Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert de Visée

Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Sunday 5th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K593
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K370
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte, ('Tosca')
André Campra Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Thursday 20th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Laraaji and Ela Orleans
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a collaboration session with Laraaji and Ela Orleans.

Suzanne Ciani A New Day
Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Jack Rose Miss May's Place
The Big 7 Eye Colo
Laraaji Leipzig
Blues Control Good Morning
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra Silence a Beat
We Spoke Second Thought
Fousek/Hansen/Teller-Craig IV
Ela Orleans Track 1
John Hollenbeck Disequilibrium
Ela Orleans Track 2
Lady Maisery A Father's Lullaby
Robert de Visée Chaconne en sol majeur
Nils Petter Molvær Moute Cave
Time is a Blind Guide Time is a Blind Guide
Friday 14th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alex McCartney, Catherine Ennis, Kate Rusby and Damien O'Kane
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Alex McCartney and singer Kate Rusby.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon
Kate Rusby I'll Be Wise
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Robert de Visée Prelude
J.C. Hofman Chaconne
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger 2 Toccatas
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Piva
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Wednesday 7th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Weber's Der Freischutz
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Weber's three-act opera Der Freischutz in its French version.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 1
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 3
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert de Visée Suite in A major for theorbo
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Wednesday 6th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents two concerts from Poland's Music in Paradise Early Music Festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tom Conti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Kodaly's Psalmus Hungaricus and Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Allegro con brio (Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Nel suo bel volto... Sotto una quercia parvemi' (Giovanna d’Arco)
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Rigoletto
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.3 in E flat major, P372
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4 [
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23)
Alexander Scriabin Fantaisie, Op.28
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Robert de Visée Prelude in a minor; La Mascarade, Rondeau [
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory, for oboe and strings
Zoltán Kodály Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 1 (1938)
György Ligeti I. Sostenuto - Misurato - Prestissimo (Musica Ricercata)
Saturday 18th June 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mahler: Symphony No 5
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mahler: Symphony No 5.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Z.629)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata prima a 4 violini. Op.10 No.1
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Robert de Visée Prelude in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op.67 (i. Andante)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (ii. Adagio)
Francesco Corbetta Passecaille in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
George Frideric Handel Und Frösche ohne Zahl (Israel In Egypt)
Wednesday 8th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Baroque guitar music at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl in the Czech Republic. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Saturday 4th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op.6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Robert de Visée La du Hautmenil Sarabande
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 for Orchestra ‘Carnival in Pesth’
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op.68/C
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Tuesday 12th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein, Tanita Tikaram, Jamie Phillips, William Wallace
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from singers Tanita Tikaram and William Wallace.

Taurus Spirit
Claude Debussy Danse ‘Tarantelle styrienne’
Tanita Tikaram The Way you Move
Tanita Tikaram Food on my Table
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, Op. 8: Final Dance
Laura Farabollini Gavotta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor KV 491 - ii. Larghetto
Led Zeppelin Stairway to Heaven
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World) - iii. Scherzo
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Final section
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Nisi Dominus: chorus ‘Sicut sagitta’
Léo Delibes Bell song from Lakme
Ambassadeurs de la liberté d'expression Droit de Vivre
Léo Delibes Lakme - Act 2, no.10; Ou va la jeune Hindoue? (Bell song)
Andrew Griffiths Messiah: Ev’ry Valley
Andrew Griffiths Rodelinda: Pastorello d’un povero armento
Robert de Visée Sarabande from Pieces for Theorbo in C minor
Andrew Griffiths Jephtha: 'Waft her angels through the skies’
Robert Fuchs Symphony no.2 Op.45 in E flat major - iii. Minuet
Anon. Do chuirfinnse fein mo leanbh a chodladh (I would put my infant to sleep)
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Thursday 25th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital given by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Frank Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies from the BBC Philharmonic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Sunday 24th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Music in Paradise Early Music Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music from the 2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival in Poland.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Charles Dieupart Overture
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Saturday 21st November 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Bartok: Piano Concerto No 2
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bartok: Piano Concerto No 2.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche Pour La Ceremonie Des Turcs
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor BWV. 582
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 5 in B minor (Presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue In G minor BWV. 542
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations BWV.988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major BWV. 541
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV. 924
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV. 870a
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XI (The Art of Fugue)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major
Leos Janacek Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49
Michel-Richard de Lalande Super flumina Babilonis
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582
François Couperin Trio Sonata In A major (La Superbe)
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Giovanni Rovetta Magnificat, Op. 4
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Vers La Flamme: Poeme, Op.72
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Robert de Visée Allemande 'La Royale' in D minor
André Campra Agnus Dei - from Messe de Requiem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 2 in B-flat major (Allegro di Molto)
Wednesday 4th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Weber - Der Freischutz
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Weber's opera Der Freischutz in its French version.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in A minor (Op.26)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert de Visée Suite in A major for theorbo
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 1
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Sunday 25th October 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Lute and the Harpsichord
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates and Benjamin Narvey discuss the relationship between lute and harpsichord.

Charles Mouton Tombeau De Gogo
Charles Mouton Prelude
Johann Jakob Froberger Tombeau De Blancrocher
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Du Vieux Gaultier
Jacques Gallot L'Amant Malheureux
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No. 2 In G Minor
René Mézangeau Sarabande
Robert de Visée La Montfermeil
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Ennemond Gaultier Courante L'Adieu
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pavanne In D Minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Gaillarde (From Suite In G)