Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Schumann

Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Monday 24th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Handel's Chandos Anthems from Cannons
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Butterfield conducts the London Handel Orchestra in Handel's Chandos Anthems.

Robert Schumann Widmung
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 6a As pants the hart HWV 251b
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 3 Have mercy upon me, O God HWV 248
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV430
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 5a I will magnify thee, O God HWV 250a
Dmitri Shostakovich Lento form Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra Op.35
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations, Op.34
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Friday 21st April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Ghost Variations
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recounting the tragic events leading up to Schumann's voluntary admission to an asylum.

Robert Schumann Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major Op.posth
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust for soloists
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.131
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133
Robert Schumann Requiem Op.148 - Requiem aeternam
Thursday 20th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
BBC Proms Launch 2017
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include artists performing in the 2017 BBC Proms season.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007 for cello solo (Prelude)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
George Gershwin By Strauss
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Gerald Finzi In Years Defaced
Dave Heath The Cooper of Clapham (The Celtic)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Phil Woods Jazz Sonata (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009 for cello solo (Sarabande)
Benjamin Britten On This Island (Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Intermezzo (Faschingsschwank au Wien)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Turning the Tables
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on signs of a decline in Schumann's mental and physical health.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Suite No. 2)
Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor
Edward Elgar In the South Edward Elgar
Robert Schumann Mass in C minor Op 147 - Tota pulchra es, Maria
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen Op132 (extract)
Robert Schumann Introduction and allegro in D minor/major Op 134
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Wednesday 19th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Falling out of Favour
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald focuses on the premiere of Schumann's melancholy Manfred Overture.

Robert Schumann Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Op 112 - Part 1
Robert Schumann Ballszenen Op 109 - Ecossaise
Robert Schumann Manfred - Incidental Music Op115 - Overture
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op 82 (extracts)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Tuesday 18th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Explores the Rhineland
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explains how a trip to the Rhineland resulted in a symphony for Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 97 (Rhenish)
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder Op113 - Nicht schnell
Robert Schumann Madchenlieder Op103
Robert Schumann Nachtlied Op108
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Robert Schumann (1810-1856), Schumann Moves to Dusseldorf
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on everyday life with the Schumanns in Dusseldorf.

Robert Schumann Das Paradies Und Die Peri Op 50
Robert Schumann Myrthen Op 25 - Die Lotosblume
Robert Schumann Myrthen Op 25 - Widmung
Robert Schumann Genoveva Op 81 - Overture
Robert Schumann 7 Songs Op 90 - Requiem
Robert Schumann 7 Songs Op 90 - Meine Rose
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp minor, K 448
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts: Act 1 sc. 4; Vesti la giubba
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Spike Milligan The Ying Tong Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfona from Ich liebe den Hoschten von ganzem Gemute, BWV.174
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op. 137: Nos. 1. (Zur hohen Jagd), 4 (Frühe) & 5 (Bei der Flasche)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Friday 14th April 2017
17:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, The Jazz Repertory Company
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including violinist Jack Liebeck.

Galt MacDermot African Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Ut queant laxis
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Cole Porter You're the Top
Ted Heath Hot Toddy
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Hoagy Carmichael One Morning in May
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 4
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Mahler and Schumann performed at the 2016-17 Leeds Lieder festival.

Alma Mahler Das himmliche Leben [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Robert Schumann Röselein, Röselein, Op.89'6
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83'2
Robert Schumann Meine Rose, Op.90'2
Alma Mahler Lied des Verfolgten in Turm [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Alma Mahler Revelge [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Agustín Lara Granada
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop, Thomas Atkins
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cyrill Ibrahim, Marin Alsop and Thomas Atkins.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Robert Schumann Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Monday 10th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Daniel Hope, conductor Vasily Petrenko and Voces8

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition from Hull Marina as part of Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull 2017.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
John Joubert O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Trad. Steal Away
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Alfred Hollins Triumphal March
Jacob van Eyck Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Trad. Drunken Sailor
Trad. Boston Harbour
James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
John Bacchus Dykes Fierce raged the tempest
Anthony Hedges Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
John Blow Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Malcolm Arnold Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 2nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Billy Strayhorn Blood Count
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa
Robert Schumann Wanderer Fantasie Op. 17 final movement
Thursday 30th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
George Gershwin Shall We Dance
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Henry Purcell The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Sir Arthur Sullivan Nel ciel seren
L. Viola Kinney Mother's Sacrifice
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)