Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Schumann

Friday 30th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
East meets West
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zurich Chamber Orchestra at the 2018 Festival der Stille in Switzerland.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Mayas Alyamani Warda
Antonio Vivaldi Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Matthijs Vermeulen Symphony no. 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Traditional Bulgarian Folksong
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
So Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Daniel Harding conducts the Orchestre de Paris.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Robert Schumann Genoveva - Overture
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 6: Amatis Trio
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The Amatis Piano Trio play music by Robert and Clara Schumann.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op 22
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G Minor, Op 17
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro for Cello & Piano, Op 70
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Friday 23rd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Thursday 22nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summerland
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Grant Still's study in late-summer's hush and a Bavarian knees-up by Elgar.

Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Anonymous Inna moussa
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim is joined by Martha Argerich in Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 'Unfinished'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
William Walton Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no 1
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for Orchestra
Jacy de Sousa Alien Attack
Tom Hughes Mare Tranquillitatis
Sunday 18th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Saturday 17th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Kaiser-Walzer arr Schoenberg
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Robert Schumann Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (suite)
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Daniel Elms North Sea Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: 'Waltz'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 96
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Thursday 15th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Byrd at Ingatestone, Chabrier's Espaa
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices: Agnus Dei
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
William Byrd The Queen's Alman - Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor, Wq.59/4
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major for horn and orchestra, K 371
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Meta4 String Quartet
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish quartet Meta4 debut at the EIF with music by Saariaho and Fanny Mendelsssohn.

Timo Alakatila J. Jusslin
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity
Henry Purcell Music for a While Z 583 No.2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light', Z193
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A Op.41 No.3
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 23 repeat: Swan Lake
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear BBC Philharmonic with Principal Conductor, Ben Gernon.

ARNOLD PETERLOO OVERTURE
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Ginastera Danza del Gaucho Matrero
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Exceprts
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Maxim Emelyanychev and SCO players
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms, Schumann and Dohnnyi live from the Queen's Hall in Edinburgh.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op.70
Johannes Brahms Trio for Clarinet, Cello, and Piano in A minor Op 114
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G Major BWV829
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet Op 37
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 5, Sz. 102, Allegro & Adagio molto
Giles Farnaby Woody-cock - variations MB.24.40 (Fitzwilliam virginal book) for keyboard no.141
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Friday 9th August 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Codes, ciphers, enigmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service delves into codes, ciphers and hidden messages in music.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 14; E.D.U.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.1; Cinque, dieci [duet]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 6; Ysobel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 2nd movement; Andante
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 7; Troyte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation", 4th movement
Alban Berg Lyric Suite, Third Movement
Hans Zimmer Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10 . 4th movt
Pink Floyd Empty Spaces
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 10, Finale
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Rod Stewart Auld Lang Syne
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') ... (Op.36), Variation 11; G.R.S.
The Royal Doulton Band Now The Day Is Over
Thursday 8th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Sorcerer
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sao Paulo State Orchestra play Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 19 repeat: Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and pianist Alexander Melnikov.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Robert Schumann  Piano Concerto in A minor
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen Op 15: No 7)
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Monday 5th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Robert Schumann Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
W. S. Gilbert A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Arthur Sullivan Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Frédéric Chopin Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 19: Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and pianist Alexander Melnikov.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Suite, Op.117
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op. 81/2
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
02/08/2019
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A Major, K.24
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Gwenifer Raymond Requiem for John Fahey
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 24 No 5
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris)