Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Schumann

Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Napalm Death The Kill
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Friday 24th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Monday 20th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Annelien Van Wauwe and Nino Gvetadze
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Annelien Van Wauwe (clarinet) in Debussy, Poulenc, Schumann, Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano
Claude Debussy Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet and piano
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Thursday 16th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Otto Tausk conducts the BBC NOW in music by Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Lachian Dances
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata Con Moto
Robert Schumann Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
Monday 13th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kungsbacka Trio
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. The Kungsbacka Trio performs Schumann and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor
Robert Schumann Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sunday 5th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Vivaldi and Bach magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Thursday 2nd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Philharmonia Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia Orchestra performs music by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Robert Schumann Piano concerto in A minor Op.54
Kurt Weill Nannas Lied
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Sadie Harrison Gulistan-e Nur (The Rosegarden of Light)
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Monday 27th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Michael Fabiano, Thomas Hampson, Chloe Hanslip, Danny Driver
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Michael Fabiano, Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Giacomo Antonio Perti La lingua profetica del taumaturgo di Paola
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn 'Le Cavalier' Op 74 Op.74 No.3 in G minor 3rd mvmt
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957: no.4; Standchen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.30`3 2nd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 3rd mvt Rondo
Muzio Clementi Symphony no. 1 in C major WO.32: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro vivace)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11: 2nd mvt Aria
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 2 no.10b; Di Provenza il mar
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: mvt 7 Vogel als Prophet (Bird as Prophet)
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: Act 2; Chaconne
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
00:30
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw featuring Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
John Tavener The Whale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Tuesday 21st February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Ulster Orchestra Live from the Ulster Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Ulster Hall in Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra in music by Brahms and Schumann

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky
Eric Coates Dancing nights - concert waltz by Eric Coates
Francis Chagrin Film Music from 'Easy Money'
Kaija Saariaho Notes on light for cello and orchestra by Kaija Saariaho
orch. Luciano Berio Johannes Brahms Sonata for Clarinet op. 120 No. 1
Monday 20th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmaninov
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elim Chan conducts the RSNO in music by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Robert Schumann Traumerei
Franz Schubert Standchen
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
François Couperin Le Carillon de Cithere - ordre no. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
François Couperin Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 18th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Plaudite tympana
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Thursday 16th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Tuesday 14th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3