Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Parsons

Monday 13th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ruby Hughes and David Okumu, and Marin Alsop
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo - from West Side Story
Monday 16th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
John Addison Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
George Lloyd Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Minoru Miki Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Sergey Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo Ă  8
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Sunday 1st December 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music for the Queen of Heaven
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Marian Consort sing Marian anthems from Byrd to Weir.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Nicholas Ludford Ave cuius conceptio
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Thomas Tallis Euge caeli porta
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
William Byrd Salve Regina a4
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Stephen Dodgson Dormi Jesu
Monday 27th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Symphony No 7
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2016 Proms conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
BĂ©la BartĂłk From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
BĂ©la BartĂłk Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Friday 17th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria Ă  5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
TrÀd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
TrÀd Durme, Durme
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria Ă  5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo PĂ€rt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
BĂ©la BartĂłk From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
BĂ©la BartĂłk Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Sunday 23rd September 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Dhrupad Fantasia - Part 1: Morning
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A meeting of music from the 16th-century courts of Elizabeth I and Akbar the Great.

William Whytbroke In nomine
Robert Parsons In nomine
Tobias Hume Passion of Musicke
Trad. Jhala in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Anonymous When Daphne from fair Phoebus did fly
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Uday Bhawalkar Morning Raga Bhairavi: Gyan Mad Mate
Trad. Alap in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Tobias Hume A Meditation
Tobias Hume Captain Hume's Lamentation
Trad. Jod in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria Ă  5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 13th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Ferruccio Busoni BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Gordon Langford Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Edward Gregson Recorder Concerto: I. Pastoral
Robert Parsons Pour down, you powers devine
Arthur Sullivan BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Rebecca Clarke Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (original version)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
LĂ©o Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
EstĂȘvĂŁo Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
EstĂȘvĂŁo Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champĂȘtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches PrÀludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation CanĂĄrios
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Beethoven, Prokofiev
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including music by John Adams, Bach and Beethoven.

John Adams China Gates
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 4th movement; Molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Friday 20th October 2017
11:00
Desert Island Discs
Jane Gardam
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jane Gardam, novelist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Gordon MacRae Oh, What a Beautiful Morning
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Wells Cathedral Choir He Who Would Valiant Be
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Un foco insolito
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Cut 'n Run
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant et les SortilĂšges
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
15:30
Choral Evensong
Truro Cathedral
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Truro Cathedral.

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Robert Parsons Nunc Dimittis: The Great Service
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum
Robert Parsons Magnificat: The Great Service
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Ave Maria (Cathedral Windows)
Hubert Parry Psalm 18
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
JoaquĂ­n Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
NicolĂČ Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - PoÚme Dansé
Sunday 1st November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair (An English rhapsody) RT.6.16 for orchestra
Gila Carcas Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Four Dances from Love’s Labour's Lost
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite, No. 3)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera: Overture
William Byrd Gaudeamus omnes - introit [Feast of all saints] for 5 voices [1605]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34)..., 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro giocoso)
Tuesday 27th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 2
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture Op.27
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major, AV. 144
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Piano Sonata No 1, Op. 6
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60
Matthew Hamilton Lux aeterna
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Alonso Lobo Ave regina caelorum (SSATB) from the Liber primus missarum, 1602
Brett Dean Concedas, Domine for chorus
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
JoaquĂ­n Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - PoÚme Dansé
NicolĂČ Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Monday 27th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Helen Lederer
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Valery Gergiev, featured conducting Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'La ci darem la mano' (Don Giovanni)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Molto vivace (Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’)
Ottorino Respighi Poema Autunnale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E, Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Giovinette, che fate all'amore' (Don Giovanni)
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Massimiliano Neri Sonata a 6
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (The Maid of Pskov)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: In Paradisum
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Saturday 16th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3
Eric Coates The Merrymakers - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Jacques Offenbach Galop (GeneviĂšve de Brabant)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), [complete]
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 - Barcarolle
Wednesday 15th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with duos Marit and Rona and O Duo. Plus Contrapunctus and Berangere Maximin.

Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Henry Purcell There’s not a swain on the plain
Mark Atkins Scrub Beat
Moondog Good for Goodie
Traditional Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Devendra Banhart Santa Maria Da Feira
Traditional Firefly Yelli
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata VII
Traditional Marriage of West with East
Helmer Nordensson Annell
Traditional Indonesian Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Traditional Peruvian Q’achua de Chushi
Hornroh Alphorn Quartet
Traditional Peruvian Wawa Pampay
Kelly Thoma Dolphins
Aphex Twin Piano unl arpej
BĂ©rangĂšre Maximin Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Rona Wilkie Bodach
Chris Wood Listening to the River (Extract)
Monday 9th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Franz Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini - La Campanella
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in A for solo flute
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV 571
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - overture
Josef Myslivecek Symphony no.1 in C
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F for 2 lira organizzata, 2 clarinets, 2 horns, 2 violas and bass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat minor
Tuesday 10th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Silent Opera, James Baillieu, Alexandra Wood
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Deh vieni alla finestra
Ignacio Cervantes Homenaje
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Donna Elvira Trio - Ah Taci ingiusto core
Howard Ferguson Five Bagatelles Op. 9
Robert Parsons Peccantem me quotidie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1 Trio, A soccorso!
George Frideric Handel The Harmonious Blacksmith Variations (form Keyboard Suite in E)
Gregorio Allegri Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd mvt
Jean-Benjamin de Laborde Un amant doit-il redouter (from Three Collections of Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’, version for piano quartet (1807): Scherzo
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etude no.3 for solo violin
Mozart Divertiimento No.12 in F major K.252/240a - Andante
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major: 1st mvt - Allegro di molto
E.T.A. Hoffmann Sinfonie in E flat major: Finale - allegro molto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for Solo Violin, op. 115 – first movement
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.935, Op.142 no. 2
Wednesday 4th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major, K.495
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Joseph Joachim 3 pieces for viola or violin and piano (Op.2), no.1; Romanze
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille) ...
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette - Guaracha
George Frideric Handel On the valleys, dark and cheerless from Act 2 of The Triumph of time and truth
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons his songe for 6 viols "Trumpetts"
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Trad Trad Macedonian (arranged by Kroke)
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.78; Wir setzen uns [chorus]
Edgar Bainton Miniature Suite: No 3 English Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Overture
Edward German Three Dances from Henry VIII: 1. Morris Dance; ; 2. Shepherd’s Dance; 3. Torch Dance
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Friday 23rd January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Michael Frayn
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Brahms orch Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1
Carl Nielsen Saul and David - Prelude Act 2
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano (four hands), Op. 39: No. 6 in C sharp major
Franz Peter Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Franz Peter Schubert Fruhlingsglaube
Franz Peter Schubert Der Musensohn, D.764
Robert Parsons In nomine IV a 7; The Song called Trumpets a 6
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, op. 23 No. 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam non custodivi (from Song of Songs)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Monday 8th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Julian Bliss, John Mauceri
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the choir Siglo de Oro and clarinettist Julian Bliss.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Hallelujah chorus
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Prelude
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto: Finale
Danny Elfman Hitchcock - Music from the End Credits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Closing waltz and Grand finale
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
CristĂłbal de Morales Pastores, dicite, quidnam vidistis
Felix Mendelssohn Jagerlied Op.19 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.5 in E minor BWV810: Prelude
André Messager Solo de concours
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op.103: mvt 1
Bernard Herrmann Psycho: opening