Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Jones

Friday 20th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pavarotti's UK debut, Nielsen's Serenata in vano, Essential music for spring
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Arvo Pärt Pregando (Lamentate for piano and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Giacomo Puccini Dovunque al mondo (Madama Butterfly, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; Intermezzo
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in B minor, Op.25 no.10
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Sunday 1st December 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Entering the world of books
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Mangan & Helen Monks explore attitudes to reading in prose & poetry set to music.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Dire Straits Lady Writer
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
David Lang Light Moving
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Trad. Wade in the Water
Lennon & McCartney Paperback Writer
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Fauré Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Sibelius The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Philip Glass Etude no.14
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Thomas Adès Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Lorenz Hart I could Write a Book
Robert Jones When I sit reading [1609]
Jean Sibelius Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Richard Rodgers I could write a book
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thomas Adès Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Debussy arr. Bella Fleck Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Charles Mingus Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan Wade in the Water
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Rorschach Test, Libera me & In paradisum from Faure's Requiem, Kate Mosse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

John Rutter Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis - Sanctus and Benedictus
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Friday 8th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Libraries, Antonio Pappano
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (zamba Argentina)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op 102 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no.27 in C minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Richard Wagner Trauermarsch (Funeral Music) from Götterdämmerung
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major (Tafelmusic, Part II)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Sunday 25th September 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: Lute Songs from Southbank
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of lute songs from Southbank Centre in London.

Anonymous When that I was but a little tiny boy
Robert Jones Farewell Dear Love
Robert Jones Sweet Kate
Anthony Holborne Countess Of Pembroke's Paradise
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lass
Robert (2) Johnson Care-Charming Sleep
Anna Starushkevych Once Did I Serve A Cruel Heart
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round - Galliard
Elizabeth Kenny Penelope
Elizabeth Kenny Sonnet 147
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Saturday 25th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 3
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Robert Jones Missa Spes nostra - Sanctus
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op. 59 - No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
William Byrd Vilgilate
Ivan Drever Tir Aluinn
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st mvt.)
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs at Home - No. 7
Wednesday 27th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny perform lute songs by Dowland, Purcell and others.

Robert Johnson Galliard
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Robert Johnson Hark, hark! the lark
Robert Jones Farewell, dear love
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Maurice Greene Orpheus with his lute
Anon. The Willow Song
Pietro Reggio Arise ye subterranean winds
Anonymous Tom o' Bedlam
William Byrd O mistress mine
Anon. When that I was and a little tiny boy
Pelham Humfrey A poor soul sat sighing (Willow Song)
Anon. John, come kiss me now
John Banister Come unto these yellow sands
John Banister Full fathom five
John Dowland Fortune my foe
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs?
John Weldon My dear, my Amphitrite
Wednesday 13th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Iestyn Davies, Elizabeth Kenny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Georges Bizet 'Au fond du temple saint' (The Pearl Fishers)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Robert Jones Farewell, dear love
Johann Sebastian Bach Saraband from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004
Anon. When that I was a little tiny boy
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor Op.75 4th movement: Allegro energico e vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Tarrega arr. Marinkovic Alhambra
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Deuxieme Année de Pèlerinage: Italie)
Thomas Morley Oh Mistress Mine
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Vincenzo Bellini La sonnambula (1831): Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero
Giuseppe Verdi Qui nulla s’attena
Giuseppe Verdi A brani, a brani, o perrfido
Sunday 7th June 2015
06:05
Something Understood
False Memories
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers how misremembering past events can have far-reaching consequences.

James Horner Sons of Scotland
Hermione Gingold I Remember It Well
Robert Jones Confabulation
Ned Rorem To A Young Girl
Robert Ward These Girls Never Saw A Spirit
Thursday 26th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Edgaras Montvidas and members of Chelsea Opera Group.

Edvard Grieg The Swan
Georges Bizet Danse boheme from Carmen
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a: 2: Sunday
Mark Simpson Sparks
Robert Jones Now what is love for voice and accompaniment [1601]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no 6 D 589 in C major, 3rd mvt Scherzo: presto
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.2; Bransle...
Will Handysides Surface/Submerge
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 3 Finale “ Qu’il soit lui! Qu’il ne soit plus lui!"
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 4: “O Sita, ma bien-aimée"
Jules Massenet Werther act 1 aria Ô nature, pleine de grâce
K. V. Banaitis Blossoms of apple tries (Obelu ziedai)
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 1
Tuesday 22nd November 2011
16:30
In Tune
22/11/2011 Emma Kirkby, Jakob Lindberg, Tim Kliphuis
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from Emma Kirkby, Jakob Lindberg, Tim Kliphuis, Nigel Clark and Roy Percy.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Antonio Vivaldi Summer from 'The Four Seasons'
Benjamin Britten The me the truth about love (Cabaret songs)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
John Danyel Like as the lute
Thomas Campion It fell on a summer's day
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man / Hoedown (from 'Rodeo')
Philip Rosseter Rest sweet nymphs
Robert Jones If in this flesh
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor from Four Pieces Op.81
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ""Classical"" - 3rd movement, Gavotte
George Frideric Handel Gloria (opening Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Stéphane Grappelli Souvenir de Villingen / Pent-up House
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia! (Z.328) - closing chorus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra - Adagio
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach 6e Fugue en mi mineur
John Dowland Mr Dowlands midnight
John Dowland Prelude
Sunday 31st July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Khachaturian, Britten and Verdi.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria from Otello
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm
Sir Edward Elgar Dream Children Op.43
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise from Suite Pastorale
Antonin Dvorak 1st movement from Sonatina for violin and piano in G major B183
Jean-Baptiste Lully Overture from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phryigia from Spartacus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major BWV.1047
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning from Four Sea Interludes Op.33a
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.15 in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Overture (Notturno) in B flat major for wind
Ludwig van Beethoven No.8 (Allegro con brio ? Presto) from The Creatures of Prometheus
Frank Bridge Minuet from Miniatures (Set 1) for violin, cello and piano
Orlande de Lassus Deficiat in dolore vita mea 6vv
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue in A minor S 462/1 (after Bach BWV 543)
Robert Jones Now what is love? (text by Sir Walter Raleigh)
Franz Schubert Credo from Mass in A flat major D 678
Scott Joplin The Entertainer from the Original Soundtrack Recording of The Sting
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A major for four violins
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 1st movement - Hear the sleighs fly past in line from The Bells
George Frideric Handel Variations for harp