Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Johnson

Saturday 11th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Timeless music explored by lute player Elizabeth Kenny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell Coyote
Robert Johnson Love in Vain
Wilbur de Paris Wrought Iron Rag
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
William Lawes Paven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Magic Flute
Gustav Mahler Opening of Symphony No. 3
Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Medee - End of Act III
The Doors Variations on Light my Fire
Anonymous Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Frédéric Chopin Preludes in G major and E minor
Sir James MacMillan Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Monday 6th January 2020
14:00
Malcolm McLaren: From The Forties To The Noughties
Episode 3
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Godfather of Punk, Malcolm McLaren put his musical life into context for 6 Music in 2009.

LEE HOOKER, JOHN BOOM BOOM
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Robert Johnson CROSS ROAD BLUES
The Rolling Stones LITTLE RED ROOSTER
Howlin’ Wolf Little Red Rooster
Bonnie “Prince” Billy I SEE A DARKNESS
John French SURE 'NUFF 'N YES I DO
Mama Sissoko ERDI
Wednesday 1st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Counter-tenor collection
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Robert Johnson 3 Songs
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Monday 18th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate [aria, Almirena]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Robert Johnson Have you seen the bright lily grow for voice and lute
09:00
In Tune
Tafelmusik, Carl Davis, Yevgeny Sudbin
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.466
Guy d'Hardelot Parce que (Because)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 oboes in C major, RV534; I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Monty Norman James Bond Theme
John Barry Goldfinger (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi: 'Qual volutta trascorrere'
David Arnold The World is not enough (arr. C Egan and J Vintner)
Jim Moray John Barleycorn
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Overture
Hermann Matthias Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G major, H I 8, 'Le soir' (1st mvt)
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass (Ben Jonson)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Fireworks, Walter and Vienna reunited, Alex Jennings
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Byrd Tristitia et anxietas
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Dora Pejačević Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Cipriano de Rore Illuxit nunc sacra dies
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op 4
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C Minor, Op. 40: I. Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4 - last movement: Allegro feroce
Robert Johnson Satyr's Dance (Oberon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Gustav Mahler Der Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Monday 21st October 2019
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
21/10/2019
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

The Rolling Stones Love In Vain
James Brown Night Train
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Walter Trout Me, My Guitar And The Blues
Mahalia Jackson I'm Gonna Live The Life I Sing About In My Song
Aziza Brahim Sahari
B.B. King Keep A Dollar In Your Pocket (feat. B.B. King)
Van Morrison Back O' Town Blues (feat. Van Morrison)
Monday 26th August 2019
12:00
Gideon Coe
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!
40 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's Bank Holiday Monday & it's a Roots, Rock, Rhythm Special!

The Shins Australia
Eddie Cochran Summertime Blues
Black Sabbath Children Of The Grave
Björk Moon
Sammy Davis Jr. Rhythm Of Life
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley
Charles Mingus Moanin'
The Rolling Stones Rip This Joint
Spinal Tap Tonight I'm Gonna Rock You Tonight
Bob Marley & The Wailers Roots Rock Reggae
The Stooges Loose
Little Richard Rip It Up
Vince Taylor Brand New Cadillac
Junior Murvin Roots Train
Niney the Observer Blood & Fire
DEVO Jocko Homo
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Skatalites Latin Goes Ska
MC5 I Can Only Give You Everything
Blue Cheer Summertime Blues
King Tubby Roots Of Dub
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Eric B. & Rakim Let The Rhythm Hit 'Em
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
The Jim Jones Revue Cement Mixer
Chuck Berry Let It Rock
Bobby Comstock Let's Stomp
John Lee Hooker Gotta Boogie
Jimmy Lloyd I Got A Rocket In My Pocket
Hugh Mundell Africa Must Be Free By 1983
Songhoy Blues Bamako
Prince Jazzbo Croaking Lizard (feat. Prince Jazzbo)
Louis 'Sabu' Martinez Hotel Alyssa Sousse, Tunisia
Dillinger African Roots & Reggae
Fuzzbox Rockin' With Rita
The Cramps Bikini Girls With Machine Guns
The Go‐Betweens Cattle And Cane
Jordan Knight Give It To You (Edit)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Cake Of Light
The 101ers Letsagetabitarockin'
The Slits In The Beginning There Was Rhythm
Motörhead White Line Fever (Radio 1 David Jensen Session, 1 Oct 1981)
Mabrak Late Late Talk
Mel Robins Save It
De La Soul Rocket Fuel
Sérgio Mendes & Brasil '77 After Sunrise
Washboard Rhythm Kings Pepper Steak
Steve Reich Drumming Pt.2
Misty in Roots Own Them Control Them
Culture Iron Sharp Dub
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Huey Morgan sits in
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey sits in for Cerys, digging deep into his collection to play blues of all hues.

Tom Waits Chocolate Jesus
Little Walter My Babe
J.J. Cale Crazy Mama
Sam Cooke Driftin' Blues
Duke Ellington REM Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Muddy Waters Take The Bitter With The Sweet
John Lee Hooker Down Child
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown Better Off With The Blues
Kyle Roussel Sick and Tired (feat. Kyle Roussel)
Francesco Turrisi I'm On My Way (feat. Francesco Turrisi)
Otis Spann Evil Ways
Lillian Offitt Miss You So
Double Trouble Texas Flood (Live)
Davina and the Vagabonds Devil Horns
Big Joe Turner & His Blues Kings TV Mama
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Monday 10th June 2019
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Robert Johnson special with writer Bruce Conforth
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by the writer of a new biography to explore the man behind the music.

The Rolling Stones Love In Vain
Robert Johnson I Believe I'll Dust My Broom
Dr. John Helping Hand
Robert Johnson They're Red Hot
Howlin’ Wolf Moanin' At Midnight
Lucinda Williams Ramblin' on My Mind
Koko Taylor Sure Had a Wonderful Time Last Night
Robert Johnson Me and the Devil Blues
Mary Lane Bad Luck And Trouble
Ajay Srivastav Surya Namaskar
Eric Clapton Come On In My Kitchen (Electric Version)
Keb’ Mo’ I Remember You
Monday 20th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Monday 6th May 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Let's Build A House Special
34 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Build A House Special

The White Stripes Let's Build A Home
Love A House Is Not A Motel
Aretha Franklin The House That Jack Built
The Blue Nile A Walk Across the Rooftops
Wynder K. Frog Green Door
Robert Johnson Come On In My Kitchen
Red House Painters Grace Cathedral Park
The Beat Doors of Your Heart
Can Paperhouse
Magazine A Song From Under The Floorboards
Elvis Costello Imperial Bedroom
The Lounge Lizards Harlem Nocturne
Echo & The Bunnymen Pictures on My Wall
Cocteau Twins From the Flagstones
Kitchens of Distinction Drive That Fast
The Loft Up The Hill And Down The Slope
Talking Heads Houses In Motion
The Fall My New House
Chico Hamilton Porch Light
Big Youth House Of Dreadlocks
The Radiators From Space Television Screen
The Drifters Up On The Roof
The Supremes Up The Ladder To The Roof
The Upsetters Washroom Skank
Decoration Job In London
The Cinematic Orchestra To Build A Home
Gwen & Ray Build Your House On A Strong Foundation
Siouxsie and the Banshees The Staircase Mystery
Renzo Cesana Lounge Talk
Blurt Eat Up Your House (6 Music Session, 29th Apr 2009)
Etta James In The Basement Pt.1
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Living Room Vol.2: EP. 5 (John Peel Session, 17 Aug 1976)
The Associates Paper House
Brian Fahey The Plank
Stump Down On The Kitchen Table (Radio 1 Session, 26 Jan 1986)
The Phantom Band Walls
The Go‐Betweens The House That Jack Kerouac Built
The BellRays Too Many Houses In Here - 6 Music Session 13/08/2002
Bauhaus God In An Alcove
The Kinks A House In The Country
Half Man Half Biscuit Man Of Constant Sorrow (With A Garage In Constant Use)
Johnny Hawksworth Up To Date (Man About The House Theme Tune)
Vera Sola Crooked Houses
The Doors Spy
Audience House On The Hill
The House of Love In A Room (Radio 1 Session, 2 Apr 1989)
Lainie Kazan Window Of My Mind
Thursday 2nd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
West Meets East
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Vivaldi, Ravi Shankar and Britten.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria RV589)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Preludio (Concertino in A flat major for cor anglais and small orchestra)
George Enescu Melodie (Pieces Impromptues, Op.18)
Ravi Shankar Prabhati (based on the Raga Gunkali)
John Rutter Rondeau (Suite Lyrique)
Benjamin Britten Sentimental Saraband (Simple Symphony, Op.4)
Robert Johnson The Satyr's Dance
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Friday 1st March 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Calan in session with Kathryn Tickell
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Traditional Welsh folk band Calan in session with Kathryn Tickell.

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Ivan 'Mamão' Conti Aroeira
Virelai Vesselil (Road trip)
Calan Solomon (BBC studio session)
Mads Hansens kapel Vals 113 (Road trip)
Afro-Cuban All Stars Amor Verdadero (Guajira-Son)
Damily Mivaliky Tany Toy
Seth Lakeman Divided We Will Fall
Olcay Bayir Uzun Ince Bir Yoldayim
Akiko Yano Kuma
Calan Deco I Dywyn (BBC Studio Session)
Calan Ryan Jiggs (BBC Studio Session)
Amira Kheir Amwaj (Waves)
Calan Pe Cawn I hon (BBC Studio Session)
Jamsession Traditional Danish Jam Session (Road Trip)
Tanya Tagaq Snowblind
Jullie Hjetland Liden Karen (Road Trip) (feat. Jullie Hjetland)
Perunika Trio Tri Byulbyula Peyat (Three Nightingales)
Peder Brinch Æ sikstyk (Road trip)
Det Yderste Hav Allemagasej (Road trip)
Thursday 27th December 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell?s mixtape
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from recorder player and violinist Laura Cannell

Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Richard Skelton Rapture
Mira Calix Sparrow
Camberwell Now Wheat Futures
Laura Cannell vicissitude of the divided (feat. Laura Cannell)
Charles Hayward Cuckoo
Muqata'a Thakira Jama'iya
Darren Hayman Teigh
Erwan Keravec Mina
Faust From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Sequentia Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
Fofoulah Kaddy
The Watersons Long Time Travelling
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
John Faulkner Lullaby For Cabbages
KATHARINA ERNST x_03
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Tuesday 18th December 2018
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert at the 100 Club in 1977. File under fast,
22 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Pooh Sticks, Veruca Salt, The Flaming Stars, Low, The Dransfields.

Chet Baker Grey December
Clarence Carter Back Door Santa
American Music Club Another Morning
William Bell Every Day Will Be Like A Holiday
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Jam In The Midnight Hour
The Jam All Around The World
The Jam So Sad About Us
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
The 5th Dimension Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In
Cocteau Twins Frosty The Snowman
David Frost/Billy Taylor Bright Star In The Star In The East
Low Just like Christmas (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Pooh Sticks Indiepop Ain't Noise Pollution (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Veruca Salt Straight (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Ouzo Bazooka Trip Train
Departure Lounge Christmas Downer
The Mike Sammes Singers Ring Christmas Bells
Robin and Barry Dransfield What Will We Tell Them ? (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Darren Hayman Blue Tinsel, Red Tinsel
Pooh Sticks Alan McGee (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
The Jam Sweet Soul Music - 100 Club, London 1977
Son of Dave Send Them Something Nice For Christmas
Kate Rusby Wassailing
Orions Belte Joe Frazier
Listening Center Clarion Of The Collapsed Complex
Veruca Salt Vetrola (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Robin and Barry Dransfield Christmas Is Coming (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
The Flaming Stars Over And Done (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Cinerama The Name Of The Game
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert The Recurrence Of Dickens
The Jam Slow Down
Pooh Sticks On Tape (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Brother Universe We Three Kings Of Orient Are
The Stroppies All The Lines
Boris Karloff The Man In The Raincoat
Dan Amor Addo Glaw
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Poppy Ackroyd Paper
Low Little Drummer Boy (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Flamingo Pier Find Your Way
Ngoni ba Deli
The Room In The Wood Mars (Won't Save Us)
The Flaming Stars Cash 22 (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Say Sue Me Christmas, It's Not A Biggie
Anna Burch Tea-Soaked Letter
Sunday 21st October 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Composer Profile: Philip Rosseter
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies marks the 450th anniversary of composer Philip Rosseter.

Thomas Campion My Sweetest Lesbia
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Thomas Campion It fell on a summer's day
Philip Rosseter What then is love but mourning?
Philip Rosseter When Laura smiles
Philip Rosseter Sweet, come again
Giles Farnaby Rosseter's Galliard
Philip Rosseter Fantasia
John Dowland Forlorn hope fancy
Philip Rosseter No grave for woe
Philip Rosseter Shall I come if I swim?
Robert Johnson The Nobleman
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavan (arr Rosseter)
John Baxter Galliard to Sacred End (arr Rosseter)
Sunday 7th October 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Possessed! Demons, Witches and Sorcery.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A look at the mysterious world of possession: witchcraft, demons, sorcery and madness.

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
John Eccles Overture (The Mad Lover)
Henry Purcell Wayward sisters / Ruin'd ere the set of the sun (Dido And Aeneas, Z.626)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noires Divinites (Medee)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata In G Minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier C'est peu, pour contenter la douleur (Medee)
Anonymous Soulcake Song
Anonymous The Lunatick Lover
Henry Purcell Mad Bess of Bedlam, Z.370
John Danyel Can doleful notes?
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Anonymous The Shaking of the Sheets
George Frideric Handel Saul and the Witch of Endor (Saul)
Henry Purcell Two daughters of this aged stream (King Arthur, Z.628)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
14:00
Radio 1 and 1Xtra's Stories
Can You Feel It - How Dance Music Conquered the World
40 / 51 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A 60 minute history of dance music, from underground movement to global phenomenon.

Mr. Fingers Acid Attack
Marvin Gaye Sexual Healing
Manfred Mann Blinded By The Light
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Kraftwerk The Robots
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Robert Johnson Sweet Home Chicago
Inner City Good Life
S’Express Theme From S'Express
Roy Ayers Running Away
Joe Smooth Promised Land
808 State Pacific State
Cybotron Clear
Joey Beltram Energy Flash
Kraftwerk Numbers
Klein & M.B.O. Dirty Talk
Candido Jingo
Adonis No Way Back
Steve “Silk” Hurley Jack Your Body
Yello Bostich
Marshall Jefferson Move Your Body
Cybotron Alleys of Your Mind
A Certain Ratio Knife Slits Water
Phreek Weekend
Mr. Lee Pump Up London
Tangerine Dream Circulation Of Events
Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes Love I Lost
Loleatta Holloway Love Sensation
Farley Jackmaster Funk Love Can't Turn Around
Sleezy D I've Lost Control
The Ebonys It's Forever
Don Downing Dreamworld
Chip E. Time to Jack
Derrick May Wiggin (Juan's Mix)
Jesse Saunders On & On
Michael Mayer Good Times (Agoria Sunlune Remix)
Steve “Silk” Hurley I Can't Turn Around
Aretha Franklin Precious Lord (Part Two)
Fingers Inc. Mystery Of Love (Instrumental Mix)
Funkadelic Cosmic Slop (Moodymann Mix)
Carl Cox Your Light Shines On (Chus & Ceballos 2018 Remix)
Rhythim Is Rhythim Nude Photo
GTO Pure (Energy)
TJM I Don't Need No Music
LFO L.F.O
Cartridge 1987 Terrarium
Rhythim Is Rhythim Strings of Life (Studio Version)
Liaisons Dangereuses Los Ninos Del Parque
Isaac Hayes I Can't Turn Around (Ron Hardy's Edit)
Salomé de Bahia Outro Lugar
Jeppe Kjellberg Move Your Body (feat. Jeppe Kjellberg)
Friday 21st September 2018
14:00
Huey Morgan
1981 Huey Style: Controversy!
22 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It is back to 1981 as Huey Morgan picks 30 mins of musical gems for the Times Of Our Lives

Led Zeppelin Stairway To Heaven
Foreigner Waiting For A Girl Like You
Michael Jackson P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
Luther Vandross Never Too Much
The Rolling Stones Miss You
Sammy Davis Jr. Mr Bojangles
Soundgarden Rusty Cage
The Meters Just Kissed My Baby
Eric B. & Rakim I Know You Got Soul
Love Unlimited Orchestra Love's Theme
Prince Controversy
The Pips Help Me Make It Through The Night
Roy Ayers Running Away
Michael Wycoff Looking Up To You
Patsy Cline Walkin' After Midnight
Billy Squier In the Dark
Michigan & Smiley Nice Up the Dance
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Link Wray & His Raymen Rumble
Dire Straits Skateaway (Album Version)
The Congos The Children Are Crying
Leon Haywood I Want' A Do Something Freaky To You
The B.B. & Q. Band On The Beat
Nina Hagen New York, New York
Adam Lambert Under Pressure (Rock Big Ben Concert, 31 Dec 2014)
Doris Duke Woman Of The Ghetto (Ashley Beedle Re-edit)
The Police When The World Is Running Down, You Make The Best Of What's Still Around
Frankie Beverly Before I Let Go
Monday 27th August 2018
09:00
The Cerys Matthews Blues Show
Adrian Utley
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Adrian Utley, who's best known for his work with Portishead joins Cerys live

Muddy Waters Mannish Boy
Portishead Glory Box
Dire Straits Calling Elvis
Robert Johnson They're Red Hot
My Baby In The Club
Nick Drake Here Comes The Blues
Lazy Lester Tell Me Pretty Baby
Earl Palmer Goin' To Louisiana (feat. Jimmy Bond & Earl Palmer)
Kenny Burrell Soul Call
Moonlight Benjamin Tan Malouk
Buddy Guy Guilty As Charged
Friday 10th August 2018
12:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
11/08/2018
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka showcases the very best of Radio 2 from the last seven days.

Keane Everybody's Changing
Robert Johnson Terraplane Blues
Kate Bush Hammer Horror
The Supremes The Happening
Dakota Staton Cry Me A River
Andy Williams Charade
Loreena McKennitt Bonnie Portmore - Radio 2 Session 14/10/2012
Anne‐Marie Don't Leave Me Alone (feat. Anne‐Marie)
Miles Kane Cry On My Guitar
Boyzone Because
Mishaped Pearls Queen May (Radio 2 Session, 8 August 2018)
Bridget Cady Didn't I (feat. Bridget Cady)
Paul Carrack Groovin' (Radio 2 Session 5th August 2018)
Capital Voices Stand By Me
The Feeling Love It When You Call (Radio 2 Session, 3rd August 2018)
David “Honeyboy” Edwards Robert Johnson Story
Gabrielle Show Me
James Laid (Live on Jo & Ricky)
Monday 6th August 2018
09:00
The Cerys Matthews Blues Show
06/08/2018
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

Robert Johnson Terraplane Blues
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Little Wing
T-Model Ford Chicken Head Man
Elmore James Dust My Blues
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Nancy Whiskey Freight Train
Muddy Waters (I'm Your) Hoochie Coochie Man
Big Bill Broonzy Hokum Stomp
Billy Gibbons Rollin' and Tumblin'
Boz Scaggs Down In Virginia
Charlie Watts The Red Rooster
David “Honeyboy” Edwards Robert Johnson Story
The War and Treaty Jeep Cherokee Laredo
Diabel Cissokho Goré Island
Victoria Spivey TB Blues
John Mayer Come When I Call (Live)
Merle Travis Nine Pound Hammer
Wednesday 11th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Saturday 19th May 2018
07:00
Jazz Record Requests
19/05/2018
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton presents music from Howard Alden and Mary Halvorsen.

Robert Johnson Malted Milk
Bruce Hornsby Harbor Lights
Sarah Vaughan Lush Life
Eric Dolphy Come Sunday
Billie Holiday That's All I Ask of You
Bob Curnow's L.A. Big Band Dream Of The Return
Dan Barrett Quintet Dickie's Dream
Dinah Washington You Don't Know What Love Is
Fletcher Henderson Queer Notions
Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band Happy Go Lucky Local
Mary Halvorson In My Solitude
Monday 30th April 2018
10:00
Marc Riley
Yo La Tengo
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge music, plus indie rock giants Yo La Tengo live in session.

Frank Zappa Joe's Garage
David Essex Rock On
Georgie Fame Somebody Stole My Thunder
The Clash Rock The Casbah
Orange Juice Felicity
Robert Johnson Me And The Devil Blues
Des Demonas The South Will Never Rise Again
Roy Harper South Aftrica (Top Gear session 15th Dec 1968)
Flat Worms Question
Bethlehem Casuals Champagne (socialist)
RM Hubbert Party On
Eleanor Friedberger It's Hard
Yo La Tengo For You Too (6 Music Session 300418)
Yo La Tengo Green Arrow (6 Music Session 300418)
Steven Malkmus & The Jicks Shiggy
Omni Sunset Preacher
Drinks Pink or Die
Kathryn Joseph Tell my Lover
Yo La Tengo Shades Of Blue (6 Music Session 300418)
Helen Love Shifty Disco Girl (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sep 1998)
Clinic Bubblegum (6 Music session for Marc Riley 28th Sept 2010)
Steeleye Span One Misty Morning (Bob Harris session 20th Feb 1974)
08:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
30/04/2018
28 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6 Music audio chefs Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie rustling up a musical feast.

Johnny Cash Walk The Line
Mazzy Star Fade Into You
The Chemical Brothers Hey Boy Hey Girl
The Clash Spanish Bombs
David Bowie Across The Universe
Malcolm McLaren Double Dutch
Ash Oh Yeah
Pixies Cactus
Parliament Flashlight
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
Sam & Dave Soul Man
A Certain Ratio Shack Up
Curtis Mayfield Future Shock
Anna Calvi Eliza
Brian Campeau Whatever Happened to Xanadu?
Parquet Courts Wide Awake
Palace Winter Empire
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
Gaz Coombes Walk The Walk
Young Fathers Toy
Joanna Newsom Divers
Thundercat Final Fight
The Go! Team All The Way Live
Haley Bratt
Hinds The Club
Little Dragon Sway Daisy
Daniel Avery Projector
Arcade Fire Put Your Money On Me
Leon Bridges Bad Bad News
Confidence Man Better Sit Down Boy