Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Carver

Monday 22nd February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Delerue Le Grand Choral
Cole Porter You're The Top
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année Italie, S. 161, no. 4 Sonetto 47 del Pet
Robert Carver Missa Dum sacrum mysterium - Gloria
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: I. Morgens steh' ich auf und frage
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74 (extract)
Sir James MacMillan Os mutorum
Anon. Confessor Dei
Traditional Chinese Spring Rain
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Est-ce Mars
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne (Op.35), no.6; Since she whom I loved
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat, BWV 552, 'St Anne'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C, Hob. XV:21 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A, "Italian" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit: I: Bonne journée
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Monday 25th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter Anything Goes
George Gershwin Love walked in
William Byrd Vigilate
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C minor, BWV 997: Gigue and Double
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Johnny McGilll Tibbie Dunbar
Sir James MacMillan The Tryst
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 74 No. 1: I. Allegro
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No. 18
Anon. Suo Gân
Joseph Haydn The White Cockade, Hob.XXXIa:22
Traditional Shetland Unst Boat Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major, VB 139 - III. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Dmitry Shostakovich Jenny - Comin thro' the Rye
Ludwig van Beethoven Behold, My Love, How Green the Groves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ned Rorem Mallet Concerto: III. Back and Forth
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Robert Burns My Heart's in the Highlands
Robert Carver Missa Dum sacrum mysterium - Sanctus
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Sunday 24th November 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Recreating the original
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon explores the aim for perfect historical accuracy in music performance

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major BWV.1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14 In E Flat Major, K.449
Claudio Monteverdi Selva morale - Sanctus
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique mvt 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 131/1 Aus der Tiefe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 In D Major mvt 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93 mvt 4
Robert Carver Missa dum sacrum - Benedictus
Sunday 27th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
27/01/2019
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces this week's selection of irresistible music for voices.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel hoch
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Johannes Brahms No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
John Byrt Among the leaves so green, O!
John Ireland Laughing Song
Byzantine chant Svjete tihij
Camille Saint‐Saëns Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
César Franck Panis angelicus
Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
Frank Bridge The Bee for chorus
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 29th March 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction Mixtape
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish musician and champion of traditional song Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction mixtape

David Behrman On The Other Ocean
Jordi Savall Tullochgorum, Reel
Joseph Spence Good Morning Mr Walker
Pefkin Swallows
Alan and Cathy Roberts Pretty Little Miss
Robert Carver Sanctus
Anonymous There Was a Woman All Skin and Bone
Sarah Kenchington The Mine Shaft
Anonymous Noli Pater
Steve Reich Pendulum Music
Edwin Morgan Canedolia
Elizabeth and Jane Stewart She's Got Eyes of Blue
Giriama Wedding Kayamba Dance
Interpreti din Transilvania Maicuta m-o Leganat
Wednesday 17th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Pérotin Mors
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Wednesday 31st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill hosts an all-British programme to mark the Best of British Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
E.J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
Sir William Walton Symphony no 2, 1st Movement
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone..., no.1; Sailing at dawn
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63, Third movt : Rondo
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Thomas Arne Alfred - masque, Rule Britannia!
Sir Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage'..: The air in spring; Fire in summer
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L.Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble, no.1; Prelude
John Ireland Sonata no. 1 in D minor for violin and piano: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro..)
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Herbert Howells Requiem aeternam from Hymnus paradisi
Gustav Holst Suite no. 2 in F major Op.28`2 for military band
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
Friday 16th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori, HWV 333
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Edward Elgar Nelly (Music for Powick Asylum)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in E minor, D566 (unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.75 in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: opening of the ballet
Antonin Dvorak Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a No.1)
Dietrich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV159
Edgard Varèse Ionisation (transcription for 6 percussionists)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Franz Liszt Chapelle de Guillaume Tell; Au lac de Wallenstadt; Pastorale (Annees de Pelerinage, 1er livre - Suisse)
Saturday 22nd February 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Robert Carver O bone Jesu for 19 voices
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della luna - dramma giocoso in 3 acts H.28.7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music, arr. for orchestra
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.296 [2nd setting]
Duke Ellington Caravan [with TIZOL, Juan]
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard
Philip Glass Facades for 2 saxophones and strings
Sinfonye O beata infantia - antiphon
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Thursday 6th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, waking up the UK with the finest classical music.

Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Robert Carver Benedictus from Mass for 3 voices attrib. Robert Carver
Amy Beach 4th movement; Allegro conscioltezza from Piano concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op. 36) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro molto
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo no.1 in E flat major "Schlummerlied" from 3 Intermezzi Op.117
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.2; Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben? (opening chorus) from Cantata no.8, BWV.8 (Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.121) in D major [complete]
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet suite no. 3 arr. Atovmyan Dance & Waltz & Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Joseph Haydn 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.19) ... "Sonata-fantasia", 2nd mvt; Presto
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Jean-Baptiste Lully Roland, Prologue;
Saturday 30th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Wilson - Scotland
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Richard Wilson marks St Andrew's Day with music from, or inspired by, Scotland.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn - Strathclyde Motets
Malcolm Arnold Tam O' Shanter
Robert Carver Sanctus: Missa Dum Sacrum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Robert Burns Galloway Tam
Alexander Mackenzie Burns: 2nd Scottish Rhapsody
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture Op.3
Alexander Reinagle Steer her up and had her gawn
James Oswald The Hawthorn
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Tuesday 19th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including music by Archie Shepp for the film Titus, plus tracks from Robbie Basho.

Edvard Grieg Ase's Death
Autechre M39 Diffain
Matching Mole Signed Curtain
Robert Carver "Gloria", from Mass Fera Pessima
Robbie Basho Blue Crystal Fire
Mike Ratledge Riddles Of The Sphinx: Sequence 8
Brian Hopper Slow Walkin' Talk
Archie Shepp "All The Pretty Little Horses", African-American lullaby (Dream Sequence)
Robbie Basho Green River Suite
The Necks Silverwater (extract)
Lætitia Sadier Silent Spot
Bitchin' Bajas Sun City
Friday 14th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Britten: Four Sea Interludes.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7: Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 422
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations (Suite No 4 in G, Op 61, Mozartiana)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Valse brillante in A flat, Op. 34 No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin, Op 72 No 15
Dominick Argento The Dream of Valentino: Tango
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy (from Concerto for Stan Getz)
Erik Satie Cancan grand-mondain (from La belle exentrique)
Sir William Walton Violin Sonata
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu a 19
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki (Ballet and Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte?Senti?Per pieta, ben mio, perdona (Cosi fan tutte, K588)
Sunday 2nd June 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Court of Mary, Queen of Scots
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David McGuinness explores the music which came from the Court of Mary, Queen of Scots.

Monty Python Mary Queen of Scots
William Kinloch Kinloche his Fantassie
[anonymous] Rowallan Lute Book: Mary Betons Row/Current Tried
[anonymous] [The Art of Music c.1580] Richt soir opprest
[anonymous] Richt soir opprest (from The Art of Music c.1580)
David Peebles Psalm 107
David Peebles Si Quis Diligit Me
James Lauder My Lord of March Paven
Pierre Cadéac Our Father God Celestial
Robert Carver Mass à 3 (Kyrie & Gloria)
Robert Carver Kyrie from 'Mass in three parts'
Friday 22nd February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D major: Air
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-tratsch Polka
Claude Debussy Valse Romantique
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 46 no 8 in G minor
Giuseppe Verdi From La Forza del Destino: Pace, pace, mio Dio
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no 1: first movement
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Sir Edward Elgar The Crown of India - suite (Op.66), Intermezzo
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2 Op 19
Sir Henry Walford Davies God be in my head
Antonin Dvorak Quartet in F major Op 96 ?American?: fourth movement: Finale: Vivace ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos in D major K.448 third (final) movement: Allegro molto
[anonymous] Scalam ad caelos (instrumental piece based on 9th Century Frankish sequence melody)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet (arranged Sparke)
Camille Saint-Saëns Romance (for horn or cello & piano) Op 36
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, fourth movement; Allegretto
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medea: from act 2: Chaconne (captive maiden aria)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano, trumpet and string orchestra (Op.35) in C minor, second movement; Lento
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Pan Voyevoda Suite: Polonaise
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Robert Carver Mass ?L?homme armé?: Gloria
Sebastián Yradier La Paloma
Friday 30th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Camille Saint-Saëns The Swan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
William Byrd The Battle
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Suite Op.109 no 8 ?Amoroso?; Op.107 no 7 & 8 ?Cinderella?s Waltz & Midnight?
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano (interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue')
James MacMillan Benedicimus Deum caeli
William Boyce Symphony no 2 in A major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" - 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto - 3rd (final) mvt
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d?Hébé: Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K.550 - 1st movement; Allegro molto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No.2 in E flat major: 4th mvt: finale: Waltz
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano, Op.79; no.2 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 "Scottish" - 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Arpeggiata
Franz Liszt Feux Follets (Etude no.5 in B flat from ?12 Transcendental studies?)
Jules Massenet Ballet music from ?El Cid?: Castillane
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op.50 no.3 in C sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello & piano - Finale: Allegro molto
Gabriel Pierné Album pour mes petits amis, Op.14) - Marche des petits soldats de plomb
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel From Serse: Ombra mai fu
Robert Carver Gloria from Mass for 3 Voices
Saturday 9th July 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Musica Britannica
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott explores Musica Britannica, which was important in the early music revival.

William Croft Sonata for 4 violins and continuo (Musica Britannica Volume 91)
Henry Lawes Slide soft, you silver floods (Musica Britannica Volume 33 - English Songs 1625-1660)
John Blow Cry Aloud (Musica Britannica Volume 64)
John Jenkins Newark Galliard (Musica Britannica Volume 26)
Robert Carver O bone jesu (Music of Scotland, Musica Britannica Volume 15)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove (Mulliner book, Musica Britannica Volume 1)
William Boyce Aria: Arise My Fair, the doors unfold from Solomon (Musica Britannica Volume 68)
William Byrd Callino Casturame
William Cornysh Ave Maria (Eton Choirbook, Musica Britannica Volume 10)