Go!

Playlists with tracks by Robert Burns

Wednesday 14th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Richard Strauss Zueignung
Robert Burns The Deil's Awa'
Franz Schubert Scherzo from Death and the Maiden
Trad. Morning Has Broken (arr. Dan Jenkins)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
William Byrd Mass for five voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: No. 4, And the Glory of the Lord
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major, 4th mvt, Allegro ma no troppo
Alex Woolf A crowd of cares from Requiem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Anonymous Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

TALsounds No Rise
Jockstrap Beavercore 3
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano (Pt.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Durch Adam's Fall ist ganz verderbt BWV.705
Traditional English Canadee - I - O
Johann Sebastian Bach O Grosse Lieb (St John Passion BWV.245)
Lainie Fefferman Hyggelig
Lea Bertucci Patterns For Alto
Lukas Lauermann trusion / clusion
Maarja Nuut Clams
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major RV.365 (2nd mvt)
Robert Burns Now Westlin Winds
Arp Reading a Wave
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Cybe The Moon Is Shining Above The Ricefields
Soojin Suh Tear Down A Wall [or Brion]
Heavy Joy Beginnings
Monday 17th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix from Burns to Bengal.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Robert Burns Ay Waukin O
Anonymous Canario
Michael Nyman A Satire against Mankind arr Parkinson (The Libertine)
Namita Burman Roy Prem janena trosik kalachand
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Tuesday 9th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
David Briggs Messe pour Notre-Dame (Benedictus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.830) in E minor; Gigue
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Nicolas-Charles Bochsa Cantabile espressivo
Aaron Copland Midday Thoughts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 179 in E flat major
Monday 20th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Allan Clayton
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Franz Liszt Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Trad. Pint of Plain
George Frideric Handel Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Trad. The Connerys
Ian Venables Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Reynaldo Hahn Une Revue: La Dernière Valse
Caterina Assandra Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Chimbeni Kheri Umbo Langu Dawa
Tuesday 29th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Haydn, Rachmaninov
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Brahms, Haydn and Rachmaninov.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Stuart MacRae Prometheus Symphony
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat major Kk 193
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 42
Saturday 14th September 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Expression and emotion explored with conductor Rumon Gamba
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Rumon Gamba opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ben Folds Zak and Sara
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from Robin Hood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - 's'altro che lacrime'
Franz Schubert 'Arpeggione' Sonata - movement 1
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105 'In tanti affanni miei'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 - Courante
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 - Sarabande
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 - movement 1
Arnold Schoenberg Sechs kleine Klavierstucke
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - I can cook too
Richard Strauss Elektra - Elektra's dance and final scene
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - Dies Irae
Robert Burns Ay Fond Kiss
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 - movement 2
Friday 16th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lawrence Brownlee and Iain Burnside
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American tenor Lawrence Brownlee sings Schumann's poignant Dichterliebe and other songs.

Francis Poulenc C
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! Mes Amis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt) Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op 48
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alberto Ginastera Five Popular Argentine Songs
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Francis Poulenc Reines des Mouettes
Monday 12th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/08/2019
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Lau Riad
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Trad. North Country Maid
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
Friday 8th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau, Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence join song specialist Malcolm Martineau.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Wie froh und frisch (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Treue Liebe dauert lange (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde II (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Zwielicht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Verzweiflung (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Wie schnell verschwindet (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Muss es eine Trennung geben (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Gedlichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Sulima (Magelone Op.33)
Friday 25th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. A Burns Night special.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Sharon Shannon Gaffo's Ball
Robert Burns Ca' the Yowes
Robert Burns Scots Wha Hae
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Robert Burns Parcel o' Rogues
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Robert Burns O, my luve's like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gian Carlo Menotti Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
James MacMillan From Galloway
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Spiro, Jessica Cottis, Maxwell Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents: live music from folk band Spiro and the Maxwell Quartet.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F H.XV No.39 - Scherzo
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
trad. Irish The Rolling Wave/Martin Wynne's
Jane Harbour Welcome joy and welcome sorrow
Träd Gregor's Lament (Gaelic tune from about 1500)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV243 - opening chorus
Victoria Borisova-Ollas Open Ground
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G major Hob.VIIa:4, 3rd mvt: Allegro
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B flat op 71 no 1, 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' Op.27 no.2, 1st mvt: Adagio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Orlando Lassus St Matthew Passion: Mors tua, mors Christi
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile from Quartet no 1 in D op 11
Jane Harbour Burning Bridge
Jane Harbour The sky is a blue bowl
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wednesday 13th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Edward Elgar Mina
Niels Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Sergei Prokofiev March, The Prince and the Princess, Flight (The Love for Three Oranges - suite)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10: Prelude in B minor, BWV.855
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 13: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Peace (Bible Songs & Hymns, Op.113)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Monday 20th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 1
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - offertory K.222 (Offertorium de tempore) for chorus, orchestra and organ
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German i. Act 1; Ballet music (Dance of the Scythians)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.867
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 23rd October 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Jackie Kay
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay, poet and writer, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Ella Fitzgerald & Count Basie Honeysuckle Rose
Ray Charles Hit the Road Jack
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Bessie Smith Kitchen Man
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for Piano and Cello in G minor op. 65
Lee Wilkof and Michael Mulheren Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Ali Farka Touré Heygana
Monday 28th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, featured in Prokofiev's Symphony No 1.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Trad. An Eriskay Love Lilt
Anthony Holborne Nowel’s Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Paul Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Wednesday 24th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Fraser Langton, Rosalind Ventris, James Willshire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from bassoonist Amy Harman.

Robert Burns Ae Fond Kiss
William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Claude Debussy Le Petit Negre
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 2: Feux d’artifice
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1: Carillon
Robert Schumann Fairy Tales Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Rory Boyle Di Tre Re e io
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028 - Adagio and Allegro
[traditional] The Booley House
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 no.5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 79 in F major H.1.79; Finale
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois for violin and piano (Op.3)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for Bassoon and Piano, Op.168 - 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd mvt
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang D. 957
Sunday 31st January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Connections: Transatlantic Sessions
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Transatlantic Sessions, a concert for Celtic Connections 2016.

Aly Bain Aly's Set
The Milk Carton Kids Snake Eyes
The Milk Carton Kids Honey, Honey
Shawn Colvin Shotgun down the Avalanche
John McCusker Opening Tune
Trad Arr Kid on the mountain
Trad The Winding River Roe
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Trad O Gur Mise a Tha fo Ghruaim
Trad Bright Morning Star
Trad Waiting on them Federals
Trad Cherry River Line
Ralph Stanley Rocky Island
Trad Waterboy
Robert Burns Ca' the Yows
Trad Montana Know my love
Friday 29th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Antal Dorati, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Franz Liszt Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Philip Glass ‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Trad. Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Friday 22nd January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Opera Danube.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (The Fly Duet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D899 No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D899 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Echo rustique, Op 72 No 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 10 in G major, K74 (Allegro)
Jocelyn Pook We Rode And Rode, from Drawing Life
Jocelyn Pook Schnell Schnell, from Drawing Life
Federico Moreno Torroba Amor, vida de mi vida, from Maravilla (zarzuela)
Jacinto Guerrero Mi aldea, from Los gavilanes (zarzuela)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major for 2 violins and continuo, RV60 (Allegro)
Joe Townsend Skinner Skinned
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Since love has set my heart a-dreaming)
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Sunday 15th November 2015
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Rt Hon Nicola Sturgeon
8 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young talks to Rt Hon Nicola Sturgeon, Scotland's first minister and SNP leader.

Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Duran Duran Ordinary World
Labi Siffre (Something Inside) So Strong
The Proclaimers Letter From America
Cilla Black Step Inside Love
Eurythmics & Aretha Franklin Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Pumeza Matshikiza Freedom Come All Ye
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Tuesday 6th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Mr McFall's Chamber, Justina Gringyte, Noah Stewart, Trevor Pinnock, Jonathan McGovern
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Mr McFall's Chamber, and a chat with Justina Gringyte and Noah Stewart.

Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn Banjo Banjo
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude
Henry Purcell Hornpipe
Henry Purcell 'Let the dreadful engines' from Don Quixote
Robert Burns The Slave’s Lament
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93: third movement; Tempo di Menuetto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs (Op.34), no.8; Music
Agustín Lara Granada
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.101
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra (after BWV.1055) in A major: final mvmt
Henry Purcell Ground 'Scocca pur'
Calixto Alvarez Los Pregoneros
Sir William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Ludwig Meinardus Luther in Worms: Heil dir, du Kaiserlich Haupt
Martyn Bennett Peewits