Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rob Luft

Wednesday 1st April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Expect the Unexpected
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists guitarist Rob Luft and pianist Alexander Gadjiev.

George Gershwin By Strauss
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Alexander Scriabin Prelude op.16 no. 2
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - etude d'execution transcendante
Saturday 21st March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Rob Luft
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and jazz guitarist Rob Luft swap tracks and share the music they love.

James Blake Retrograde
Nils Frahm Hammers
Astor Piazzolla Revirado
Kishori Amonkar Raga Sampurna Malkaus
Paul Motian Birdsong
Movses Khorenatsi Great and Marvelous Mystery
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Rob Luft Calabash
Bill Frisell If You Shall Return...
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Richard Rogers My Funny Valentine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Matt Dennis Violets For Your Furs
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Saturday 7th March 2020
09:00
J to Z
International Women's Day Special
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocalist and violinist Alice Zawadzki in session.

Maxine Sullivan Loch Lomond
Alice Coltrane Sivaya
Misha Mullov-Abbado Within You Is A World Of Spring
Misha Mullov-Abbado Es Verdad
Muriel Grossman Water Bowl
Rob Luft Mona Lisa
Terri Lyne Carrington Sympodial Sunflower
Misha Mullov-Abbado God's Children
Misha Mullov-Abbado Superior Virtue
Monette Sudler Family
Emma-Jean Thackray Wisdom/Raindance
DJ Harrison Erykah's Gun
Joe Henderson Fire
Friday 31st January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Colin Currie, Rob Luft Quintet
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Vytautas Kairiukstis Lithuanian Song
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Bryce Dessner Tromp Mini
Georges Bizet Carmen; Act 1; Pres des remparts de Seville (Seguidilla)
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Trad. Spencer the Rover
Friday 3rd January 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Haydn's Rider Quartet on the period instruments of the Consone Quartet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists violinist Johan Dalene and the Consone Quartet

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Jean Sibelius Souvenir
Jean Sibelius Dance Idyll
Jean Sibelius Berceuse
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Rob Luft Calabash
Wednesday 1st January 2020
09:00
New Generation Artists
Eric Lu plays Chopin's Funeral March Sonata
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The five newest BBC New Generation Artists in their first visits to the BBC Studios.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Rob Luft Snow Country
George Frideric Handel Chaconne, HWV435
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28 no.2
Traditional Macedonian You sit by the Varda
Samuel Barber A Green Lowland of Pianos
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Sunday 29th December 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
29/12/19
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton presents listeners' favourite jazz records from 2019.

Julia Hülsmann Not Far From Here
Tubby Hayes Rumpus
Martin Speake Green Light
Rob Luft Locomotive
Nat King Cole Jingle Bells
Joey DeFrancesco It Swung Wide Open
Ashley Henry Introspection
Adrian Cox Dardanella
Louis Armstrong Old Rockin Chair
Greg Abate In The Stratosphere
Gwilym Simcock You're My You - Tribute To Les Chisnall
Led Bib Flood Warning
Julian Lage Tomorrow Is The Question
Wednesday 20th November 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado plays Thelonius Monk
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aleksey Semenenko plays Tchaikovsky and Misha Mullov-Abbado reworks Thelonius Monk.

Thelonious Monk Monk's Dream
Sergey Rachmaninov They answered Op.21 no.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again Op.4 No.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42
Rob Luft Slow Potion
Saturday 16th November 2019
06:00
Jazz All Night
New Generation Artist - Rob Luft
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from award-winning jazz guitarist and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Rob Luft

Rob Luft Calabash
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Rob Luft Snow Country
Hermeto Pascoal Misturada
Rob Luft Expect the Unexpected
Tuesday 15th October 2019
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
15/10/2019
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum showcases his love of jazz, featuring live sessions and special guests.

Dexter Gordon A Night In Tunisia
Ginger Baker Ye Ye De Smell
Jamael Dean Kronos
Judith Owen I Still Dream Of America
Rev Harvey Gates It's Hard To Live In This Old World
Rob Luft Naima
Samora Pinderhughes Good Morning Love (feat. Samora Pinderhughes)
Sol Monk Catch Your Tears
Tawiah Borders
The Comet Is Coming The Softness Of The Present
Saturday 12th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
In Tune ? Live with France Musique
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune, live from the Radio Theatre, in collaboration with France Musique.

Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (1st mvt, 'Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, No 3, 'Allegro solemne'
Rob Luft Brighton
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folk song, Op 15 (Theme, Variations 1-5 & Finale)
Rob Luft Calabash
Clara Schumann Lieder aus Jucunde, Op 23 (Nos 2 & 5)
Rob Luft Night Songs
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 24 (Nos 1 & 5)
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt 'Allegro non troppo')
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit, FP86 (nos 1,3 & 5)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, No 2 in F Minor, S144, 'La Leggerezza'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Saturday 25th May 2019
10:00
J to Z
Eliane Elias in concert
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concert highlights from Brazilian pianist, vocalist and composer Eliane Elias.

Ms. Dynamite Dy-Na-Mi-Tee
Parliament Chocolate City
Don Pullen Capoeira
Hank Mobley Dig Dis
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Aishinka Ergen Deda
Lage Lund Hard Eights
Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band Stairway to the Ninth Dimension - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Alexi Tuomarila Trio Jord
Rob Luft Riser
Fazer Wasi
Eliane Elias and The DR Big Band The Time Is Now - Live in Concert, Copenhagen 2018
Black Top Archaic Nubian StepDub
Lennie Hibbert Rose Len
Thursday 21st September 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music from the Rwandan borderlands.

La Sonora Cienaguera La Piojosa
Matt Mitchell Plate Shapes
AMB Pizza Slicer
Noriko Hisada The Yellow Bricks 2
Anar Band Tarzan
Richard Armitage and the Dwarf Cast Misty Mountains
Beatrice Mukarungi Urwanikamiheto ("War Song")
Richard Thompson Meet On The Ledge
Christian Carrière Faraday
Rob Luft Falling Ribbons
François Morel Ne M'Offre Pas
Stephen Crowe Clara Ra Ra
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate: VI. Offertory
Steve Tibbetts Fjellmanngjenta
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh Nefsif Akli
Laura Cannell Breathe now
Xylouris White Hey Musicians
Laura Cannell Air Splinters Through
Yaxu Drums
Marta Forsberg Disquiet (Heart)