Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rita Strohl

Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Wednesday 20th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Edgar Moreau, Paul Farley, Bryn Terfel
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents with guests including cellist Edgar Moreau and poet Paul Farley.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - All'erta, all'erta! Di due figli vivea!
Monty Python Holzfaller Song (The Lumberjack Song)
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Andy Scott Sonata for Saxophone and Harp (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs for cello and piano
Fernand de la Tombelle Andante espressivo for cello and piano
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice - Great dramatic sonata for cello and piano, III Lento, Tristamente
George Frideric Handel Athalia: When storms the proud to terrors doom
Ewan McLennan Rolling Hills of the Borders
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Saturday 10th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Boulez's Le marteau sans maitre

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Josef Myslivecek Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Zoltán Kodály Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Claude Debussy Jane
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Wednesday 31st January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek and Sean Shibe

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Franz Schubert Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Bruce MacGregor The Highlander's Revenge
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Anon Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Anon A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Philip Glass Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Anon Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Peter Philips Paget Pavan
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Sunday 14th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Oran an roin (Seal Song)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse: Gloria
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice : 2nd movement - 'Appartements de Berenice'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G major
Leopold Koželuh Piano Sonata no.42 in F major Op.53 no.2 - finale
Albert E.Brumley I'll Fly Away
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid' BWV 3
Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major - 3rd mvt: Andante con moto