Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Wagner

Friday 16th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 31 repeat: Brahms, Bruckner and Strauss & The Anvil by Emily Howard
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia with Lisa Davidsen and Esa-Pekka Salonen at the Royal Albert Hall

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Johannes Brahms Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Richard Strauss Four Songs, Op 27
Richard Wagner Dich Teure Halle (aria from Tannhäuser, Act 2)
Emily Howard The Anvil
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Faur and Messager's Souvenirs de Bayreuth, St Magnus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Mathilde Wantenaar Sprookjes: Musical Tales for violin and piano (mvts 2 and 3)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Anonymous Nobilis humilis magne martir
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Sir James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex (Strathclyde motets)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lo sposo deluso, K430 (Overture and opening quartet)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Brendan O'Regan Eel in the Sink/Convenience
Thomas Robinson Spanish Pavan (Cozens Lute Book)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Mozart's Requiem
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with Nathalie Stutzmann.

Richard Wagner Prelude and liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor (compl. Süssmayr)
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rich Romantic lieder by Wagner, Strauss and Barber, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Vincenzo Bellini Il fervido desiderio
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Charles Gabriel His Eye Is On The Sparrow
William Byrd Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna, che inargenti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite No.1 in A minor
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Charles Ives The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Sunday 11th August 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Jo Fairley, businesswoman
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo Fairley, businesswoman, shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne

Frank Sinatra Fly Me to the Moon
George Michael Careless Whisper
Madonna La Isla Bonita
Carly Simon You're So Vain
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Louis Prima I Wanna Be Like You
Richard Wagner Liebestod
The Garifuna Collective Wátina
Friday 9th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Llyr Williams
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Llyr Williams brings fairy tales by Grieg and Wagner to this year's Queen's Hall.

Maurice Ravel La Vallee des Cloches
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls Op.54 3 'Trolltog'
Richard Wagner Sonata for Mrs M. W.
Edvard Grieg Puck (Little Troll) Op.71 3 'Småtroll'
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from 'Der fliegende Holländer'
Edvard Grieg The Brook Op.62 4 'Bekken'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K492 Act 2 'Voi che sapete' (Cherubino)
Edvard Grieg To Spring Op.43 6 'Til våren'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 18 in D Major, K. 576: III. Allegretto
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days Op.57 1 'Svundne dager'
George Frideric Handel Ariodante, HWV 33 Act 2 'Scherza infida'
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1 Scene 5: No 9 Cavatina 'Una voce poco fa' (Rosina)
Edvard Grieg Bellringing Op.54 6 'Klokkeklang'
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song Op.68 5 'Bådnlåt'
Richard Wagner Entry of the Guests from 'Tannhäuser'
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains Op.68 4 'Aften på højfjellet'
Richard Wagner Fantasy on themes from 'Rienzi'
Edvard Grieg Homewards Op.62 6 'Hjemad'
Richard Wagner Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde'
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The World's Worst Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4: 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
John Dowland A Fancy
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti'
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Fanny Hensel August (The Year)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 26: Mozart's Requiem
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with Nathalie Stutzmann.

Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude and Liebestod)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, Op 32 (Nos 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6)
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Siblings Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason perform cello sonatas by Mendelssohn and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2
Gabriel Fauré Élégie Op.24
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No.2 in D major Op.58
Trad Spiritual Deep River
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser, WWV70: Als du in kühnem Sange uns bestrittest
Wagner Tannhäuser, WWV 70: Blick ich umher in diesem edlen Kreise
Wagner Die Walküre, WWV 86B: Leb wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind!
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Witold Lutosławski Grave for Cello and Piano
Tuesday 6th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Asagi Nakata, Grimeborn Opera, David Juritz and David Gordon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johann Michael Bach Herr, der König freuet sich
George Shearing Get off my Bach
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Geistliche Lieder, No. 4 Vom Tode
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore (Concert Paraphrase)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
David Gordon Bebop Tango
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Franz Liszt Dem Andenken Petoifs, Petofi Szellemenek, S195
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: opening
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 1 in E-Flat Major: Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold, Scene 4 (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo BWV 1023
Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Tommy Armstrong's Pit Songs
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built (from Midsommar Soundtrack)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla In Tempe, RV 709: Dell'aura al sussurar
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto - Adagio
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Trad. St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Edward Elgar 5 Polkas: No.1 Maud
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Sunday 14th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Razumovsky in the Alps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ebene Quartet perform Beethoven and Faure in Verbier. Presented by John Shea.

Miles Davis Milestones
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Robert de Visée Suite in A major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman, Overture
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major, Op 18, No 3
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Monday 8th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Percy Grainger Early one morning vers. instrumental
Rachel Stott String Quartet No.3 "Wind Through a Symmetry" (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (5th mvt)
Jimmy Giuffre Train and the River
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Kishio Hirao Flute Sonatine II
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An orchestral soundfest from Suffolk
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Karina Canellakis at the 2019 Aldeburgh Festival.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers Op.8
Franz Schubert Andantino varié D823
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op 6 No 3
Sunday 23rd June 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonic Redemption in Brussels
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Brussels as part of the Klarafestival 2019. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Claude Debussy Jeux
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Suite from la Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sublime swansong
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anja Harteros sings Strauss's Four Last Songs with the Frankfurt Radio Symphony.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Richard Strauss Sonatina (Symphony) No. 2 in E flat major Av.143 for 16 wind instruments
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major Op.141
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Monday 17th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, Sibelius and Brahms
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue BWV.846
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47
Jonathan Dove Hojoki: An account of my hut
Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes