Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Wagner

Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Monday 3rd December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Pomp and Circumstance Mixtape
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special Our Classical Century mix inspired by Elgar's Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for piano duet, K 381 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Söndörgő Marice
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 arr for orchestra
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
10:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Classical!
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What are the most extreme pieces of classical music ever written?

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
John Cage ASLSP for piano or organ
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Alexander Scriabin Mysterium
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S.
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Friday 30th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Minimalism meets Mysticism
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wagner to Brian Eno and back again, MixTape takes the path less travelled

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Brian Eno Music for Airports (1/1)
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, op. 120
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Tuesday 27th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Wagner and Brahms performed by mezzo Christine Rice and the Nash Ensemble

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Robert Schumann Andante and Variations for 2 pianos, 2 cellos and horn, WoO. 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Sunday 25th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Perpetual Blackbird - A Sally Beamish world premiere recording
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Armida Quartet's BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016, with music by Sally Beamish.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
James MacMillan A New Song
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
Saturday 17th November 2018
08:00
Opera on 3
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Siegfried
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Siegfried, the third of the four operas in Wagner's epic Ring cycle.

Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Richard Wagner Siegfried Act I
Richard Wagner Siegfried Act II
Richard Wagner Siegfried Act III
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto, Ethel Smyth's Mass
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovksy Piano Concerto No.1 (original version)
Ethyl Smyth Mass in D
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Puccini, Wagner, The Witches of Eastwick
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix including Puccini and Wagner

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
John Williams The Dance of the Witches (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Monday 12th November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms: A German Requiem
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Armistice Day, Marin Alsop conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde - Final Scene
Rodion Schedrin 'Carmen' Suite - after Bizet
Saturday 10th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Open your ears in a new way with conductor Simone Young
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Simone Young introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - 'I am the very model of a modern major General'
Pearl Chertok Harpicide at Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV 1051 - 3rd movement - Allegro
George Gershwin The Man I Love - for piano left hand
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No.2 - 1st movement
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - Council Chamber scene from end of Act 1
Pierre Boulez Notations (pour orchestre) No.2 'Tres vif'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor Op.15 no.3
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Act 3 - Karfreitagmusik
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements volume 3 (British Isles) - 'The Foggy, Foggy Dew'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing Suite - Overture
Dudley Moore 'Little Miss Britten'
Claude Debussy Images book 2 - Hommage a Rameau
Edgar Meyer Appalachian Journey - Indecision
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 3 - Kaiserin's Aria
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
What's the Point of the Conductor?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the role of the conductor.

Claude Debussy La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Unknown Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum LWV 55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
08:00
Opera on 3
Wagner's Die Walkre, as part of The Ring of the Nibelung, from the ROH
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wagner's Die Walkre part of The Ring of the Nibelung at the ROH. Antonio Pappano conducts

John Adams China Gates
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act I
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act II
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act III
Friday 2nd November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Schumann, Brahms
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Brahms, Part and Jessie Montgomery in live recordings by the Ulster Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Igor Stravinsky Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Jessie Montgomery Starburst for strings
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Judith Weir Moon And Star - opening
Clara Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.7 for piano and orchestra
Wednesday 31st October 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Bruckner (1824-1896), Wagner
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores five personality traits of one of the strangest geniuses in music.

Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Anton Bruckner Adagio (Symphony No 7 in E major)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3: Sieh' Evchen! Dacht ich doch)
Anton Bruckner Adagio (Symphony No 3 in D minor)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jessie Burton, Halloween foods, Wagner's Flying Dutchman overture
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music for Halloween.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto "Dances with the Winds" (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1, "Ghost" (2nd mvt) II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Carl Tausig The Ghost Ship, Op 1b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: III. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Saturday 27th October 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Das Rheingold
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Das Rheingold, the first of the four operas comprising Wagner's Ring cycle

Richard Wagner Das Rheingold