Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Strauss

Tuesday 24th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Marek Janowski perform Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
07:00
In Tune
Philippe Jaroussky
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux ŕ la Villa d'Este (Années de pčlerinage, 3me annee)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Antonio Caldara Contro l'empio s'impugni la spada (Assalonne)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.6 in B Minor Op.54 (2nd mvt)
Monday 23rd November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Creation
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Haydn's Creation from the 2019 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Parts 2 & 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Orlande de Lassus Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Saturday 21st November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
James Ehnes plays Bruch
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra plays Strauss, Bruch and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Eugčne Ysa˙e Sonata for Solo Violin in D minor, op. 27/3
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Friday 20th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Salzburg Festival (4/4)
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2020 Salzburg Festival

Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op.59`1
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op.10'3
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27'3
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27'4
Thursday 19th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shaker Loops
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO pair John Adams's masterpiece with Schumann's Second Symphony.

John Adams Shaker Loops
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Clara Schumann Mein Stern
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2
Clara Schumann Oh weh des Scheidens, das er tat
Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Cosě fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Monday 16th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
An Alpine Symphony from Budapest
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra play Strauss's An Alpine Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), op. 64
Jean-Baptiste Barričre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Richard Strauss Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Francis Poulenc Litanies ŕ la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolň Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Monday 9th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Kathryn Rudge, Strauss's Morgen
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Frederick Delius Il pleure dans mon coeur
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major D.74 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op.23 no. 5
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Duke Ellington Portrait of Sidney Bechet (New Orleans Suite)
Sunday 8th November 2020
17:00
Classical Fix
Laura Marling
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for Laura Marling.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas (from Codex no.4)
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic - 2nd mvt 'Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Laura Marling Only The Strong
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op.23
Saturday 7th November 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106, 'Hammerklavier' in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses her favourite recording of Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata.

John Tavener Preces And Responses
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant Regretz (Credo - Sanctus & Benedictus - Agnus Dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique', arr. for wind & brass (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9; IVb. Presto. Recitativo "O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!" - Allegro assai - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'; I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4; Adagio
Rudi Stephan Musik für Orchester ˇ Music for Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 (Pt. 1, Nos. 5-7)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542 "The Great"
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (4th mvt)
John Corigliano Tarantella (Gazebo Dances for Band)
Friday 6th November 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bear Necessities - Richard Strauss and Beethoven
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with conductor Nicholas Collon and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op.93
Richard Strauss Duett Concertino
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B Minor, op 20
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, op 54
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney rounds up his week of music making from Switzerland

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Passacaglia
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frank Martin Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani, Percussion and Strings
Richard Dubugnon Helvetia II
Thursday 5th November 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi, Bach, Copland, Hazell and Verdi
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The brass and percussion of the RAI National Symphony Orchestra. Catriona Young presents.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat, Op 4
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Richard Strauss Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Chris Hazell Three Brass Cats
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata, from 'Orfeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140, cantata
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Anonymous 2 Songs: "Fortune, my foe" for solo voice & "Go and catch" for voice and lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March, from 'Aida'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Béla Bartók Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Wednesday 4th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Jacob Niles Go 'way From My Window
Spiro The Lost Heart
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (extract)
Richard Strauss Romanze for clarinet and orchestra
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Roger Eno Marble
Alvin Lucier I am sitting in a Room (opening extract)
Sasha Siem Silence
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maria Stella (Vespers, 1610)
Francesco Durante Largo affettuoso, from Concerto in G minor
Terje Isungset Essence of Stone 6
Frater Petrus Ave Maria
Haruka Nakamura Sometime
John Luther Adams In a Room
Julia Wolfe LAD: The Slow Melody and The Fast Melody
Michael William Balfe The Boheiman Girl Act 2: I Dreamt I dwelt in the marble halls
08:00
New Generation Artists
Eivind Ringstad plays Hindemith
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Katharina Konradi and Ema Nikolovska.

Richard Strauss Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber op.3. 13
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit - If you love beauty
Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias Z.585)
Paul Hindemith Viola Sonata in F major Op.11`4
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Twinkle, twinkle little star
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dohnanyi's Variations on a Nursery Tune and Dvorak's Symphony No 7. With Catriona Young.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser - Overture
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Tune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Eugčne Bozza New Orleans
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Franz Schubert Quintet (D 956) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Einar Englund The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gabriel Prokofiev's Spheres, essential fireworks music, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Rued Langgaard Music of The Spheres (Like The Twinking of Stars)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola no.1 Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Thursday 29th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Freddy Kempf in concert
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Freddy Kempf performs Grieg's Piano Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Trad. Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Anon. Shenandoah
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta, Op.25
John Ireland The Three Ravens
Juliana Hall Godiva
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle Dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Kolmas Klage, D.217
Grazyna Baciewicz Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
Wednesday 28th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Hélčne Grimaud, The First Violins of the BBC Orchestras
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
George Gershwin I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K397
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466 - 3rd mov, Rondo
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma (from Turandot)
Harry Warren I Only Have Eyes For You
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten from Cantata BWV.202
Ludwig van Beethoven Gratulations-Menuett in E flat major WoO.3 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Alex Mendham & His Orchestra Shake that Thing
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Richard Coeur-de-lion - Marche noblement (Act 3 finale)
Valentin Silvestrov Two Dialogues with Postscript: Wedding Waltz
Courtney Bryan Steal Away
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Elin Manahan Thomas, Walton's Portsmouth Point, essential Halloween music
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Robert Schumann Widmung
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for strings
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (West Side Story)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sergey Rachmaninov no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Caroline Shaw Second Essay: Echo
Tuesday 27th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Isaac Albéniz Espańa arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Saturday 24th October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elena Urioste
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and violinist Elena Urioste share the music they love.

Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Pet Shop Boys Love Is A Bourgeois Construct
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Missy Mazzoli Impromptu (Thomas's piece)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Vier letzte Lieder)
Björk Jóga
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Lully's Musketeers' March, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Essential Cello
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
James Whitbourn Of one that is so fair and bright
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Jean Sibelius Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra (End of Act 1)
Malcolm Arnold The 3 Musketeers, Act II (Arr. J. Longstaff) - No. 23, All for One
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 1st mvt
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for these distracted time
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Modern and Romantic works for cello
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-André Hamelin and Stéphane Tétreault at the Orford Music Festival. With John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francis Poulenc Concert champętre for harpsichord and orchestra
Nicolas Gilbert Portrait
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Joseph Haydn The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski 6 Kurpian songs
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Marc-André Hamelin Four Perspectives
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40