Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Strauss

Sunday 23rd June 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonic Redemption in Brussels
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Brussels as part of the Klarafestival 2019. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Claude Debussy Jeux
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Suite from la Damnation de Faust, Op.24
10:00
The Listening Service
Why do babies love music?
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why we seem to love music from the day we're born - are we born musical?

Queen BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Eric Whitacre Seal lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
3rd Bass Pop Goes The Weasel
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Ellie Greenwich Be My Baby
Andrew Davenport In the Night Garden Opening Theme
Andrew Davenport Tombliboo Bricks
Andrew Davenport Hello Igglepiggle
Andrew Davenport Hello Macca Pakka
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Andrew Davenport The Tittifers Bedtime Song
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs Op.49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Totó la Momposina Mami Wata
Pinkfong Baby Shark
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41
Friday 21st June 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a recital given by Louise Alder at Leeds Lieder last year

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder, op. 19
Franz Liszt 3 Petrarch Sonnets
Benjamin Britten On This Island, Op 11
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
09:00
Free Thinking
James Ellroy
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philip Dodd in conversation with American author James Ellroy.

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Wie du warst
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Don Juan's Serenade
Hugo Wolf Der Rattenfanger (Goethe Lieder No 11)
Johannes Brahms O versenk Op 3 No 1
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Why Op 6 No 5
Maurice Ravel L'Heure espagnole: Ah! La pitoyable ave
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 3
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
Franz Schubert Ganymed
Gustav Mahler Zu strassburg auf der Schanz
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o' the sun (from Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Manuel de Falla Polo (from 7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Franz Schubert Abendstern D806
Jake Heggie Once upon a universe (from Of Gods and cats)
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (from 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.270`1)
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op 3 no 2
Alfred Hill I thought I heard a magpie call
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768, Op.96`3
Hugo Wolf Abschied (Mörike Lieder no 53)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op 36
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Serenade - Songs & Dances of Death no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Katerina (from 12 Russian Folksongs Op 104)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (from Gipsy Songs, Op 55 no 4)
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing, my beauty (Op 4 no 4)
Georgy Sviridov The Virgin in the City (from Petersburg, a vocal poem)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mark Simpson, Mozart and Mahler
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Simpson, Mozart and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4
Richard Strauss First and Second Waltz Sequences (Der Rosenkavalier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Overture, March, and Three arias
Mark Simpson Clarinet Concerto
Richard Strauss Das Bachlein
Richard Strauss Blick vom oberen Belvedere
Richard Strauss Malvern
Tuesday 18th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The prestigious Casals Quartet celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op 335
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Francisco Coll Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sublime swansong
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anja Harteros sings Strauss's Four Last Songs with the Frankfurt Radio Symphony.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Richard Strauss Sonatina (Symphony) No. 2 in E flat major Av.143 for 16 wind instruments
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.15 in A major Op.141
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 40 years of performances, Elim Chan conducts with soloist Steven Osborne

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Steve Reich Proverb
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi (Salve Maria de Jerusalem)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 No. 4
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata in E minor, op 1 no 6
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Soraya Mafi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Billy Joel And So It Goes
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8 (Lieder aus Letzte Blätter)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Sergey Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo (Vespers, Op 37 No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chocolate (Spanish Dance) - The Nutcracker, Op 71
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten, D162
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Jan?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Wednesday 5th June 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi sings Strauss
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katharina Konradi and Zhang Zuo perform Strauss and Haydn.

Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, H.16.52
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37 No.3
Richard Strauss Hat gesagt Op 36 no 3
Richard Strauss Schlechtes Wetter Op 69 no 5
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Lubaina Himid, artist
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lubaina Himid, artist, shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne

Beyoncé If I Were A Boy
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Petula Clark Downtown
Nina Simone Suzanne
Mariza Chuva
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59 / Act 3 - "Ist ein Traum, kann nicht wirklich sein"
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Kaia Kater Nine Pin
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550