Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodney Bennett

Sunday 10th May 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op 71
Traditional Estonian Whilst great is our poverty
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1, No 5)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, D 44
Johannes Brahms 6 Piano Pieces Op 118 No 5, Romanze
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5 (opening)
Saturday 9th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson's recommendation from available versions of Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.

Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D45 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Kyrie (Missa Sabrinensis)
Johann Jakob Froberger Canzona VI in A Minor, FbWV 306
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba dentro de un piano (No.1, Cinco canciones negras)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena [excerpt]
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (end of part 1)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder (excs)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Leonardo Vinci "Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle" (Alessandro nelle Indie, Act 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Saturday 2nd May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Good Films for Hard Times
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With cinemas closed, Matthew Sweet considers the best film music for these hard times.

Javier Navarrete PAN'S LABYRINTH (2006): The Labyrinth
Eric Carmen Bridget Jones's Dairy (2001): All by myself
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
David Lee Masque of the Red Death (1964): Prelude
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Barry Robin and Marian (1976): 3rd Love Theme
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976): Theme
Teo Usuelli L'Ape Regina (1963): Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Billy Liar (1963): Main Title
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Jim Williams A Field in England (2013): Intro
Johnny Douglas The Railway Children (1970): Overture
Benjamin John Power A Field in England (2013): Chernobyl
Elmer Bernstein Airplane! (1980): Resolution / Tag
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (1959): Suite
Bret McKenzie The Muppets (2011): Life's a Happy Song
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Monday 6th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Trumpet Concertos, Grainger's Walking Tune, Fanny Dickens
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Michael Torke Javelin
Frederic Curzon The Boulevardier
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Percy Grainger Walking Tune No 1
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Finale)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair, H XXVIa 27
Ignaz Moscheles Allegretto: Tempo di polacca - 3rd mvt from Piano concerto no.2 in Eb major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
John Hullah Some Folks who have Grown Old (The Village Coquettes)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Ignaz Moscheles Study No 4 (Melodisch-Contrapunktische Studien, Op 137)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Prelude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Glorious Hill
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Minor, Op. 42: III. Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Saturday 14th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Tino Rossi Le bateau des iles
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in D major, S226
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kieran Hebden Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Intrada)
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Richard Rodney Bennett Billion Dollar Brain
Françoise Hardy Le premier bonheur du jour
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Tuesday 7th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Saturday 7th December 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Down to Earth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music that comes back down to earth with a bump.

Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
David Shire The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Carter Burwell Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Jeff Russo Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
John Addison Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
Daniel Pemberton Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
Richard Rodney Bennett The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
John Williams Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Pino Donaggio Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Friday 6th December 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with an invigorating classical mix
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Fleetwood Mac The Chain
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Cutler Jam
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Henry Mancini Pie in the Face Polka (The Great Race)
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 3 In a Bath Chair
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Steve Reich Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 4 Car Chase
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 1 In an air balloon
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 2 In a helicopter
Max Steiner King Kong (1933): Elevated Train Sequence
Wednesday 4th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Claude Debussy 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Benjamin Britten A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Soumik Datta Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Alex Somers All the big trees
Robert Schumann 2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1: Blumine
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Trad. Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Who I am and why I am where I am
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Traditional Danish Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
Sunday 10th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The strings of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Monday 7th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Deborah Meaden, Weinberg's Waltz, Malcolm Arnold's Prank Call
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) no. 1 in D major D.384 arr. for cello and piano
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - October
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Astor Piazzolla Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño (Arr. P. von Wienhardt)
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird - Main Title
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Gustavo Santaolalla De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Franz Liszt Consolation No 2 in E major (6 Consolations)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No 2, Op 115
Anon. Cancion franzesa
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: I. Prélude
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite No. 3 in G Major, TWV 43:G4: II. Légèrement
Sunday 6th October 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Triples starring The Beach Boys and Emma Bunton
19 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Triples, a Lost TV Theme, a Thank You Letter of The Week and an unexpected playlist.

The Beach Boys Kokomo
Stevie Wonder My Cherie Amour
Everything but the Girl Each and Every One
Darts Duke Of Earl
Carpenters Jambalaya (On The Bayou)
Dixie Chicks There's Your Trouble
The Beach Boys Disney Girls
Emma Bunton Maybe
Jocelyn Brown Always There (feat. Jocelyn Brown)
Emma Bunton Free Me
Barb Jungr Rise & Shine
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder On The Orient Express Soundtrack Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Fun Fun Fun
Elkie Brooks Growing Tired
Emma Bunton Baby Please Don't Stop
Ennio Morricone Ad Ogni Costo
Jimmy James & The Vagabonds This Heart Of Mine
Bill Haley and His Comets Rock Around The Clock
Montserrat Caballé Barcelona
MIKA Sanremo
James Blunt Cold
Jack Warner And Tommy Reilly An Ordinary Copper (Dixon Of Dock Green) (1958)
Thursday 26th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Day
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Harrison Here Comes the Sun
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
William Henry Monk Abide with me
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Béla Bartók Duos for 2 violins - No 14 'Pillow Dance'
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part II: "And now the threshold... Praise to the Holiest"
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Quintet No 4 for guitar and strings)
Penelope Thwaites The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Simon Sound of Silence
Trad. Welsh Ar Hyd Y Nos
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob.XVIII: 11 (3rd mvt)
Adam Langston Carry Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major, K 423 (1st mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne from his Op 2 songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in F minor BWV 780
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Mike Mower Bargain Hunt theme
Leonard Bernstein Best of all possible worlds (Candide)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joseph Haydn Minuet (Symphony no 101, "Clock"), arranged for musical clock
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musical, Op.16, No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude) [Going for a Song theme tune]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Partita No.1 In B flat major, BWV.825)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Francisco Tárrega Mazurka in G major
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil, Op.10
Traditional English Golden Slumbers
Lord Berners Lullaby (3 English Songs)
Benj Pasek A Million Dreams (The Greatest Showman)
Lennon & McCartney Golden Slumbers (Abbey Road)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Pierre Guédron Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Richard Rodney Bennett Golden Slumbers (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C minor Op.6`3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Saturday 31st August 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
A Four-Legged Friend
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music on the theme of horses.

Denis King Black Beauty (TV Theme)
Danny Elfman Black Beauty (1994) - Frolic
André Previn The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1962) - Extracts
Randy Newman Seabiscuit (2003) - The Derby
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (1964) - Ascot Gavotte
Bronislau Kaper A Day at the Races (1937) - Main Title
Thomas Newman The Horse Whisperer (1998) - The Vast Continent
John Williams War Horse (2011) - No Man's Land
Jed Kurzel The Mustang (2019) - Horse & Horse Run
Ron Goodwin Escape from the Dark (1976) - Operation Pony Rescue & Rescue Plan Failed
John Debney Dreamer (2005) - Runaway Horse
Francis Lai International Velvet (1978) - Olympic Torch
Craig Armstrong Mrs Lowry and Son (2019) - Lowry's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Equus (1977) - Main Title & The Stabbing
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Ralph Towner Crossing
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Monday 22nd July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Patti's Castle, Lloyd Webber's Variations on a theme of Paganini
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Don Paterson Le Camion de Lavande
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
John Metcalfe 3 Pieces: No. 3. Outer Core
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Allegretto
Gabriel Jackson Cecilia virgo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op 37 No 3 (3rd mvt)
George Onslow Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 in D Major, Op. 29 "Polish": IV. Scherzo. Allegro vivo
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for cello and orchestra (Introduction; Variations 1-4)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Robert Schumann 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op. 102: No. 1, Mit Humor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Song of Agincourt
Gustav Holst The Evening-Watch, Op. 43, No. 1
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Saturday 6th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Magnetic melodies with conductor Andrew Gourlay
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Andrew Gourlay opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Edward Elgar Sospiri
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op.85 No.4
Georg Muffat Concerto grosso No.1 'Bona Nova'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 'Rasga o Coracao'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements - first movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony 5 - 3rd movement Romanza
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita - first movement
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor BWV974 - Andante spiccato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.9
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - 'Moonlight' from Peter Grimes
Steve Reich Octet - Eight lines; Ziffer 16; Ziffer 31
Claude Debussy La mer - Jeux de vagues
Tito Puente La ultima copa
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)