Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Rodgers

Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Sunday Night is Music Night
Chichester Broadway
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadway in Concert presented by Liz Robertson.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Richard Rodgers Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Imelda Staunton THe Worst Pies in London(Sweeney Todd)
Sunday 28th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home
Joseph Lauber 4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Arvo Pärt Summa for strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Joachim Raff Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Jacques Ibert 10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Richard Rodgers Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Sunday 14th June 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Peter Stanford
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer and campaigner Peter Stanford.

Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate
Harry Chapin Barefoot Boy
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill) (1st mvt: Larghetto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Give, Oh Give Me Back My Lord (St Matthew Passion)
Hildegard von Bingen O gloriosissimi lux
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G major (Prelude)
Friday 29th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
Friday 22nd May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance op.6
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. Über Sternen
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Kitty Macfarlane Inversnaid
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Henry Cotter Nixon Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Erik Satie Lockdown Vexations
Igor Stravinsky Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Nicolò Paganini 3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Thursday 14th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lionel Meunier, Leonard Elschenbroich
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine, H. 161: 'Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron'
Orlande de Lassus Suzanne un jour
Cimarron Cimarronadas
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma; Overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major: IV Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling, D 663
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Georges Bizet Nous avons en tête une affaire (Carmen)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012, Mvt IV - Sarabande
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Anthony B. Stephens You got the Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 13th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Persian Echoes (Concerto for Harp and Orchestra): 2nd mvt - Tranquillo
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Edward Elgar The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands)
Arthur Sullivan Victoria & Merrie England Suite No. 1: Introduction - Berceuse - Druid's March
Richard Rodgers Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Marina Dranishnikova Poème
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
João Lourenço Rebelo In Te, Domine, Speravi
George Butterworth On Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Sunday 3rd May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ryuichi Sakamoto Tamago 2004
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3, S. 541
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Ramin Djawadi The Rains of Castamere
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op. 26 No. 1 in C sharp minor
Richard Rodgers Mountain Greenery
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (from 5 Songs Op. 41)
Gaspar Sanz Espanoleta
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantela
Stuart MacRae Violin Concerto - III - Animoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F major for organ and orchestra, Op.4 No.4
Theodore Shapiro Clear and Simple; Problems with Women (from Bombshell)
Georges Bizet Carmen - Conclusion of Act 1
Trad. The North Wind Doth Blow
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2 - 4th movement - Allegro Sanguineo
Henry Mancini Meglio Stasera (It had better be tonight)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (from Preludes Book 1 No. 3)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Clare Stewart, Paco Peña, Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
John Rutter For the Beauty of the Earth
Sam Lee Blackbird
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder waltzes Nos.1, 2, 9. 8
Richard Rodgers Blue Room
Francisco Guerrero Veni Domine
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Paco Peña Requiem for the Earth
Trad. Sevillanas
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" - 6th mvt
Monday 20th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Ray Martin Marching Strings
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Dario Castello Sonata no.9 [1621]
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Dick Mills Martian March Past
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (The Sound of Music)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G' Mut ist mir verwirret
Trad. Yang Liu Qing [Poplar and Willow Green]
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Veljo Tormis It's time for the little baby to sleep (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Adam Summerhayes Untold (Chapter Two - excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Op.24 'Spring' (4th mvt)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major RV.93
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 31st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Tuesday 24th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Traditional Abruzzi chorus Alla fiera di Lanciano [Fair Lanciano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Anonymous Fenesta vascia
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 (2nd mvt)
Vivian Dunn The Captain General
James Whitbourn Gratias agimus tibi
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Deutscher Reigen, Op. 49
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Goff Richards Sweet Nightingale
Richard Rodgers O what a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma!)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 2 in C major, Hob.XVI:7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 10: II. Larghetto affettuoso
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 1 No. 4
Thursday 5th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Joseph White Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Padre Antonio Soler Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no.15 in C major
Helena Paish Twilight
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers It might as well be spring
Franz Schubert Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Trad. Hasapiko
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Monday 2nd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with 'Russian spring' music.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV.595
Rhian Samuel Love bade me welcome
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op.48 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Marc Blitzstein The New Suit (Zipperfly)
Giacomo Puccini Vecchia zimarra, senti (La Boheme)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.10 (Let heaven and earth praise him)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Major, RV.552 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Sunday 1st March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Berthold Goldschmidt Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Anon Wolsey's Wilde
William Byrd Browning a 5
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Guillaume Lekeu Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Richard Rodgers Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa Buriat Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 24 in D
François Couperin Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Maya Angelou Run Joe
Herbert Howells Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Thursday 20th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Durham pub cellos, Brahms's In stiller Nacht
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool - ballet music
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Frank Bridge The Sea
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adiuvandum me festina
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Hector Berlioz Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
John Garth Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Monday 30th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the BBC Proms, Jules Buckley and the Metropole Orkest with Ledisi and Lisa Fischer.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Randy Newman Baltimore
Nina Simone Four Women
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
George Gershwin I Loves You Porgy
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Nat Adderley Work Song
Exuma Dambala
Jalacy Hawkin I Put A Spell On You
Bennie Benjamin Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Thomas A. Dorsey Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Leslie Bricusse Feeling Good
Rudy Stevenson I'm Going Back Home
Nina Simone African Mailman/Sinnerman
Trad. See-Line Woman
Jack Hammer Plain Gold Ring
Andy Stroud Be My Husband
Sunday 22nd December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Matthew Bourne
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is choreographer and director Matthew Bourne.

Richard Rodgers Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music)
Sergei Prokofiev Aubade - Dance of the Girls with Lilies (Romeo and Juliet)
Bernard Herrmann The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Main Titles)
Richard Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins)
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (Title Sequence)
Hamish Milne The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act 1)
Sunday 1st December 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Entering the world of books
15 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Mangan & Helen Monks explore attitudes to reading in prose & poetry set to music.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Dire Straits Lady Writer
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Minneapolis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
David Lang Light Moving
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter for orchestra and typewriter
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Lorenz Hart I could Write a Book
Robert Jones When I sit reading [1609]
Jean Sibelius Prelude: The Tempest, Op.109 no.1
Richard Rodgers I could write a book
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thomas Adès Miranda, you are my care (The Tempest)
Debussy arr. Bella Fleck Dr Gradus ad Parnassum [from Children's Corner], arr. for banjo, cello & violin
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.24) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gluck Trio sonata for 2 violins and continuo no. 4 in B flat major; 1st mvt; Andante
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.24 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata no.4 in B flat major (1st mvt: Andante)
Charles Mingus Boogie, Stop, Shuffle
Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Traditional, arr. Moses Hogan Wade in the Water
Tom Waits Christmas Card from a Hooker in Menneapolis
Trad. Wade in the Water
Lennon & McCartney Paperback Writer
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Fauré Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (Op.79) orch. Albert
Sibelius The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109,No.1
Philip Glass Etude no.14
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Thomas Adès Miranda You are my Care from The Tempest
Tuesday 26th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Barry We Have All The Time In The World
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Jonathan Dove Out of Time (2nd mvt, Slow)
Richard Rodgers I didn't know what time it was
Hirohito Ihara Shousetsu
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Chimes and Clock Dance (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Sunday 20th October 2019
15:00
A Singer's World
Identity
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl on life as a lieder singer. Includes songs by Britten and Poulenc.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Benjamin Britten The foggy, foggy dew
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D.547
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia che peca
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Francis Poulenc Voyage from Calligrammes
Robert Schumann In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Graham Johnson Trust Her Not
Robert Schumann Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kukol'nik
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Madre, unos ojuelos
Frederick Stone Come you not from Newcastle
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Switzerland.Traditional Gsatzli
Wednesday 25th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Daniel Kharitonov, Charlotte Harding
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Charlotte Harding Them/Us: Hoops
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - iii Melodie in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Saltarello
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III Scene 14: Se vuoi pace, o volto amato
Richard Rodgers Carousel - musical; You'll never walk alone
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3 for piano - i Elegie
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 1 Scene 12: Tu ben degno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Monday 5th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
W. S. Gilbert A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Arthur Sullivan Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Frédéric Chopin Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Robert Schumann Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)