Go!

Playlists with tracks by Richard Addinsell

Thursday 2nd April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Nigel Short & Grace Davidson, Brìghde Chaimbeul
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturn: Judas mercator pessim
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G Major, Wq. 34: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday: First Nocturn: In monte Oliveti
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
François Couperin Trois Leçons de ténèbres: Seconde Leçon
Sunday 22nd December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bah! Humbug!
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dominic West and Ruth Bradley explore the challenging aspects of Christmas.

Sufjan Stevens That was the worst Christmas ever
Eric Carmen All by myself
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Kate Rusby Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht
Billy Hayes Blue Christmas
James Horner Change of Heart (How the Grinch stole Christmas)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije)
Richard Addinsell Scrooge
Traditional Czech Prisla jsem k vam na koledu
Patrick Doyle It's only a diary (Bridget Jones Diary)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.8 (Christmas Night)
Ernst AnschĂŒtz O Tannenbaum
Paul Williams Scrooge (Muppet Christmas Carol)
James Horner The Heist (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
Nigel Hess Christmas Overture
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (CosĂŹ fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: St Davids Cathedral Festival
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc and Saint?Saens from the St Davids Cathedral Festival with organist David Briggs.

Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Mathias Threnos for String Orchestra
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ Symphony'
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
BĂ©la BartĂłk Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Claude Debussy PremiĂšre rhapsodie
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) VĂĄshe
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
JoaquĂ­n Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvoƙák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Saturday 25th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The films of David Lean
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Richard Addinsell The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Clifton Parker In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Richard Addinsell Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Sergey Rachmaninov Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Vangelis Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Walter Goehr Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste BarriĂšre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 GesÀnge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia Ă  8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 CharakterstĂŒcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: GrĂŒbelei
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
NicolĂČ Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
BĂ©la BartĂłk Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Saturday 3rd November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Up North!
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents film music with a northern flavour.

Richard Rodney Bennett Yanks (1979) - Main Title
George Formby Boots! Boots! (1934) - I could make a good living at that
Ron Grainer A Kind of Loving (1962) - Title theme
Giuliano Sorgini The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - John Dalton Street
Thomas Newman The Iron Lady (2011) - Swing Parliament
Harry Gregson‐Williams Early Man (2018) - Prehistoric Prelude
James Newton Howard The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - The Polichinelles
John Dankworth Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) - Title theme
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Big Ship Sails on the Alley-Alley-O
John Murphy 28 Days Later (2002) - The End
Alan Silvestri Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Factory Inferno
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Wedding Night
Benjamin Frankel The Man in the White Suit (1951) - Prelude
Paul McCartney The Family Way (1966) - Variation No.1
Gary Yershon Peterloo (2018) - Aftermath
Richard Addinsell Love on the Dole (1941) - Opening titles/Salley awakes
George Fenton Looking for Eric (2009) - Title theme
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
François Couperin La Sophie (PiÚces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Arvo PĂ€rt Nunc Dimittis
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Thursday 30th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Worbey and Farrell, Charles Hazelwood, Nadine Benjamin
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Gershwin Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Will Gregory Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Monday 16th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Ă  la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn KonzertstĂŒck No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste BarriĂšre Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia Ă  8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Saturday 3rd March 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
The 1940 Oscars
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet dusts off his tux and strolls the red carpet of the 1940 Oscars.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939): Selection
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz (1939): Somewhere over the rainbow
Heinz Provost Intermezzo (1936/39): Souvenir of Vienna
Herbert Stothart The Wizard of Oz (1939): Cyclone
John Leopold Stagecoach (1939): Opening Titles
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017): For The Hungry Boy
Max Steiner Dark Victory (1939): Titles
Aaron Copland Of Mice and Men (1939): Barley Mowers
Max Steiner Gone With The Wind (1939): Main Title / Apotheosis
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017): The Creature
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights (1939): Main Title / I'll wait for you
Richard Addinsell Goodbye, Mr Chips (1939): Main Title and School Song
Anthony Collins The Lady with the Lamp (1939): Prelude and Valse Variations
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piĂč andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (FĂŒnf GesĂ€nge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Saturday 23rd September 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Denham Film Studios
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music associated with Denham Film Studios.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
Monty Norman Dr No (1962) - 007 Theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Forty-Ninth Parallel (1941) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (1939) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) - Warsaw Concerto
William Alwyn The History Of Mr Polly (1949) - Punting Scene and Utopian Sunset
William Walton Hamlet (1948) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude
Charles Williams While I Live (1947) - The Dream of Olwen
Clifton Parker Treasure Island (1950) - To Bristol, Setting Sail and Looking for Treasure
John Williams The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Finale
Saturday 22nd April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Their Finest Hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music reflecting 'the wartime spirit'.

Eric Coates And His Orchestra The Dam Busters - March
William Walton First of the Few (1942) 'Spitfire' Fugue
Carl Davis The Snow Goose (1971)
Noël Coward This Happy Breed (1944) London Pride
Ron Goodwin Battle Of Britain (1969) Offensive Build-up, Theme- End Title
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) Warsaw Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command (1943) Dawn Patrol
Monday 30th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a performance from Poland of Malecki's Spring Summer.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maciej Malecki Spring, Summer Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Sunday 11th September 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto.

Muse Space Dementia
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Fate op 21 no 1
John Corigliano Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1 in D minor
Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky Musique Populaire for two pianos
Buddy Kaye Full Moon and Empty Arms
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Wednesday 7th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tamara Wilson, Trilogy
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music and guests including soprano Tamara Wilson and violin trio Trilogy.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Patria oppressa! (Act IV)
Claude Debussy Beau soir
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Richard Strauss Morgen
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera K196 - Overture
Andre Hajj Mah' Iqaa (with Rhythm)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23), no.2; Romance
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major [complete]
Arvo PĂ€rt Nunc dimittis
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns "Amour viens aide ma faiblesse" from Samson and Delilah
NicolĂČ Paganini Carnival of Venice
Wednesday 8th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with Auber's Overture to La muette de Portici and Mozart's Coronation Mass.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 ‘Coronation’
Ambroise Thomas Gavotte (Mignon)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Amy Beach Romance
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gesellenreise, K.468
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2, ‘Resurrection' (conclusion)
Peter Phillips Pavan 'Phillips Pavin'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude to Oedipus tyrannus
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture to La Muette de Portici
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Saturday 14th May 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Imaginary Films
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the trend among composers of creating scores for imaginary films.

Two Steps From Hell Invincible
Two Steps From Hell Photos in Darkness
Neil Richardson Approaching Menace [Mastermind theme]
Globus A Thousand Deaths
Globus Arcana
Heitor Pereira Angry Birds (2016) - Angry Birds Movie Score Medley
John Alden Carpenter Persia Rising (from Lost Themes II)
John Alden Carpenter Halloween - End Credits (20th Anniversary Recording)
John Alden Carpenter Angel's Asylum (from Lost Themes II)
Arnold Schoenberg Accompanying Music to a Film Scene (Extract)
Richard Addinsell Gaslight - Prelude (1939)
audiomachine Whisper of Wonders
Bronislau Kaper Gaslight (1944) - Opening Credits
Franz Schreker Four Little Pieces for Full Orchestra
Saturday 26th December 2015
15:00
Sound of Cinema
God Bless Us Everyone
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from film adaptations of the works of Charles Dickens.

Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield (1969) - Suite
Maurice Jarre Great Expectations (1970) - Theme
Patrick Doyle Great Expectations (1998) - Estella's Theme
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Christmas Scat
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Overture
Paul Williams The Muppets Christmas Carol (1992) - Thankful Heart
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Prelude
Rachel Portman Oliver Twist (2005)
Danny Elfman Scrooged (1988) - Main Titles
Richard Addinsell A Tale of Two Cities (1951) - Theme
Leslie Bricusse Scrooge (1970) - Overture
Richard Addinsell Scrooge (1951) - Suite
Lionel Bart Oliver! (1968) - Food Glorious Food/Oliver
Saturday 2nd May 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Classic Novels
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents film music inspired by classic novels and short stories.

Craig Armstrong Far From The Madding Crowd - Opening
Craig Armstrong Far From The Madding Crowd - Love Theme
Richard Addinsell Tale Of Two Cities
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights
Lesley Barber Mansfield Park - Fireworks
Ludovico Einaudi Samba - Time Lapse
Mychael Danna Vanity Fair - She Walks In Beauty Like The Night
Percy Grainger Howard's End - Main Title
Rachel Portman Nicholas Nickleby - title music
Constant Lambert Anna Karenina - music from the film