Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rhiannon Giddens

Thursday 7th January 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/01/2021
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including Bach, Haydn, Canteloube... and some blues.

Brownie McGhee Better Day
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, IV. Autumn: Bacchanal: Presto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (main title)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Fugue)
Joseph Canteloube BaÔlŤro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Morton Gould Boogie-woogie Etude
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhšuser)
Wednesday 6th January 2021
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The year turns round again
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk and acoustic music to welcome the new year.

The Unthanks Tar Barrel in Dale
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Old Man Luedecke Chester Boat Song
Alden, Paterson & Dashwood Waterbound
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra The Year Turns Round Again
Bernadette Morris Jolene
The Albion Band Wassail Song
Brigyn Teg Wawriodd
D. Milligan The Parting Glass
Declan O'Rourke The Stars Over Kinvara
Hamish Napier The March Of The Lumberjills
John Kirkpatrick et al Apple Tree Wassail
John Spiers Gallons of Brandy
Natalie MacMaster Fields Of Gold
06:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (3/3)
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with recent concert recordings by Hamburg-based NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Saturday 2nd January 2021
11:00
New Music Show
New Year, New Music
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Launching New Year, New Music, ten composers introduce new music that has inspired them.

Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Bent Sorensen Phantasmagoria
Charles Wuorinen It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
David Lang Mystery Sonatas: No. 2 (After Joy); No. 7 (Glory)
Diana Baroni Trio La maŮana
Djuro Zivkovic On the Guarding of the Heart
Jimmy Lůpez America Salvaje!
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Monday 10th August 2020
11:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Huey Morgan sits in
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey sits in for Cerys and celebrates 100 years of recorded blues music.

Gary Clark Jr. Bright Lights
Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Dr. Feelgood She Does It Right
John Lee Hooker & Bonnie Raitt I'm In The Mood
R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride
Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds Crazy Blues
Nina Simone Trouble In Mind
Ann Cole & The Suburbans Got My Mojo Working
B.B. King Going Home
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Dominique Fils-Aimāť Joy River
Son of Dave Cross Road Blues
Fantastic Negrito Shigamabu Blues
Hadda Brooks Swingin' The Boogie
Jeff Beck & Imogen Heap Rollin' & Tumblin'
Saturday 25th January 2020
07:00
Sound of Gaming
Finding the heart of sound
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring music written for Video Games, plus an interview with The Flight.

Keiichi Okabe A Beautiful Song (NieR: Automata)
The Flight Hills of Attika (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Greg Edmonson Nate's Theme (Uncharted: Drake's Fortune)
The Flight Athens, Birthplace of Democracy (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
Rhiannon Giddens Mountain Hymn (Red Dead Redemption II)
The Flight Ash Hills (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
David GarcŪa The Seed of the Name (Arise: A Simple Story)
The Flight Beads Fall on Bronze (Horizon Zero Dawn)
The Flight A Wanderer's Work (Horizon Zero Dawn)
The Flight Legendary Animals (Assassin's Creed Odyssey)
The Flight A Resplendent Soil (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Kan R. Gao To the Moon - Main Theme
The Flight Territory of None (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Jared Emerson-Johnson Ted E. Bear's Mafia-Free Playland And Casino (Sam and Max Save the World)
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog: a Symphonic Suite
Philip Sheppard Little One (Detroit: Become Human)
Saturday 16th November 2019
17:00
Music Planet
Kathryn Tickell with a Road Trip to Lithuania
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the globe.

Taraf de Ha√Įdouks I'm a Gambling Man
Traditional Lithuanian AŇ° sodely stovńójau
Bird in the Belly They Slept in Frozen River
Traditional Lithuanian Koreliai
Black Flower Hora de Aksum
Traditional Lithuanian Mana Vainikas
El Khat Balagh Al Achbaab
Traditional Lithuanian ratilioj linkiau ratu plep
Gochav Askarov Mugham Improvisation in the Mode Shushter
Traditional Lithuanian Trijula sesiula, tatato
Lakou Mizik Renmen
Traditional Lithuanian TututŇętututis
Milton Nascimento Cozinho
Traditional Lithuanian Vai tu, aglala ҆iŇ≥ TamsiŇ≥ NaktelńĮ
Milton Nascimento Pilar
Traditional Lithuanian ҆iŇ≥ TamsiŇ≥ NaktelńĮ
Orchestre Bambala Animation Kifuti
Zap Mama Brrrlak !
Rhiannon Giddens There Is No Other
Wednesday 13th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
John Ansell The Shoe (The Shoe - ballet)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Emmanuel Chabrier Espa√Īa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV.166
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in D major, Op.1 no.20
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Catherine Lamb Overlays Transparent/Opaque (no.2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
From Bach to Ballet
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist, including music by Sufjan Stevens and Rhiannon Giddens.

Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
John Luther Adams The Wind at Maclaren Summit
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - iii Cancion del amor dolido
Nikolay Gorlov Scherzo (Suite for oboe and piano)
Rhiannon Giddens Spiritual (with Francesco Turrisi)
Sufjan Stevens Decalogue 3
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Dervish at 30
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish legends Dervish talk about their 30th anniversary album and concerts.

Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Kate Bush The Sensual World
Tim Edey Eagle's Whistle / Father Angus MacDonnell
Brendan Gleeson The Rocky Road to Dublin (feat. Brendan Gleeson)
Dervish The Rambling Irishman
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Devil in the Woman
Jim Moray Bold Lovell
Karine Polwart The Whole of the Moon
Pons Aelius The Ambassador Disaster (Set)
Rhiannon Giddens The May Morning Dew (feat. Rhiannon Giddens)
Sunday 14th July 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Blinded by the Light.
20 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys discusses The Stolen Moments exhibition and the film Blinded by the Light.

Bruce Springsteen My Beautiful Reward
Georgia Ruth Supermoon
Vampire Weekend Cape Cod Kwassa Kwassa
Bruce Springsteen Incident on 57th Street
Jimi Hendrix Highway Chile
John Lee Hooker Dimples
Neil Young Country Home
Junior Parker Taxman
Percy Mayfield Hit The Road Jack
Roy Buchanan Green Onions
Hans Zimmer You'Re So Cool
Stella Chiweshe Chachimurenga
Bob Dylan Soon After Midnight
Ugly Creatures Exit For The Artist Exist
Nubya Garcia, Henry Wu & Theon Cross Abbey Road (feat. Nubya Garcia, Henry Wu & Theon Cross)
Ana√Įs Mitchell Woyaya
William The Conqueror Bleeding On The Soundtrack
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon Yesu Yan Yan
Rhiannon Giddens Mountain Banjo
√Čdith Piaf La Foule
Youssou Ndour Il N'Ya A Pas D'Amour Heureaux (There's Is No Happy Love)
Rita Ikwambi Oshakati
Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band Touchdown
Ben Molatzi Tae e ta go di
Keston Cobblers' Club Another Summer
Suman Kalyanpur Zindagi Imtihan Leti Hai
Lettuce Ready To Live
The Band The Mighty Quinn (Live in Isle Of Wight)
Bruce Springsteen Long Time Coming (Springsteen on Broadway)
Marco Piol To What Shall We Compare The Heart Of A Black Man?
Theo Ferstl Beer Barrel Polka
Mohammed Rafi Jaan Pehechan Ho
Tunakie Oimbuluma
Claes-Göran Fagerstedt Stone Free
Wednesday 12th December 2018
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell sits in for Mark Radcliffe.

Johnny Flynn The Wrote & The Writ
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Reg Meuross 12 Silk Handerchiefs
Anne Briggs Maa Bonny Lad
Benny Graham Farewell Johnny Miner
Talisk Cabot Trail
Billy Ballantine The Kielder Schottische
Wildwood Kin Apple of My Eye (feat. Wildwood Kin)
Gwyneth Glyn Listen To The Grass Grow (feat. Gwyneth Glyn)
Jack Armstrong The Song of Wandering Aengus
Julie Murphy Lips No Longer Wet With Wine
Malcolm Jones Hope In The Chaos (feat. Malcolm Jones)
Mike Tickell Willie's Away To Jeddart
Wednesday 15th August 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Highlights from Cambridge Folk Festival 2018
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Janis Ian, Rhiannon Giddens, DaoirŪ Farrell and more.

Janis Ian At Seventeen
Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
The Poozies Plecthumb
The Shee Troubles / Northen Frisk
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
Janis Ian I'm Still Standing
Rhiannon Giddens Underneath our Harlem Moon
Rhiannon Giddens Pretty Saro
Rhiannon Giddens Lonesome Road
Friday 11th May 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Toko Telo in session with Kathryn Tickell
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with Madagascan trio Toko Telo in an exclusive session.

Nina Simone Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet Garaba Mama
Oumou Sangaré Djoukourou
Yaffa Yarkoni Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Alsarah & The Nubatones Soukura (Mixtape)
Ran & Nama Shibolet Basadeh (Road Trip)
Yair Dalal Acco Malco (Road Trip)
Black String Mask Dance
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Yemen Blues Eli (Mixtape)
Brenna MacCrimmon & Selim Sesler Penceresi Yola Karsi (Mixtape)
Shoshanna Damari Shnei Shoshanim (Road Trip)
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band The Fitter's Song
Sonido Gallo Negro La Foca (Cha Cha Cha)
Ilka At Adama (Road Trip)
The Turbans Zawi
Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band Bulchenska Ratchenitsa (Brides's Ratchenitsa) (Classic Artist)
Toko Telo Be Tepotepo (Fearful) (Studio Session)
Kardemimmit Matala Ranta (Shallow Water)
Toko Telo Raha Hita (Something Seen) (Studio Session)
Liora Itzhak Two Roses (Road Trip) (feat. Liora Itzhak)
Toko Telo Ndreto Zahay (We are Here) (Studio Session)
Mama Sana Varavaranao (Heritage Track)
Toko Telo Diavola (Studio Session)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
16:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Blues Playlist
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diving deep into the blues from new to old from the Mississippi delta to the Malian desert

The Staple Singers Wade in the Water
Mississippi John Hurt Frankie
Eric Bibb Guru Man Blues
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Crazy
Blind Arthur Blake Skeedle Loo Doo Blues
Ola Belle Reed Ola Belle Blues
Blu Acid Harlem Nocturne
Rhiannon Giddens Underneath The Harlem Moon
Eliza Jaye Marmalade
Sister Lillie Mae Littlejohn Go Devil Go
Future Shape Of Sound Joy
Valerie June Give Me Water (feat. Valerie June)
Hillstomp John Henry
Irma Thomas Even Now (feat. Irma Thomas)
Jake La Botz Getting Closer
Little Walter Crazy, Mixed-Up World
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Anonymous Westron Wind
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Charles‚ÄźMarie Widor Serenade, Op.10
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Monday 12th February 2018
08:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz
18 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark and Stuart hear from Colin Firth and Rachel Weisz about their latest film.

Dream Wife Hey Heartbreaker
The Clash London Calling
Beach House Zebra
Placebo Pure Morning
Battles Ice Cream
The Rolling Stones Sympathy For The Devil
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song
The Decemberists Yankee Bayonet (I Will Be Home Then)
Rhiannon Giddens Waterboy
Zap Pow This Is Reggae Music
Underworld Dark & Long
Little Jackie The World Should Revolve Around Me
The Waterboys December
Oasis Morning Glory
Chad Jackson Hear The Drummer (Get Wicked)
Young Fathers In My View
Jamie Lidell Cry With The Stars (feat. Jamie Lidell)
Sunflower Bean Crisis Fest
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Mercy
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
The Breeders All Nerve
MGMT Me And Michael
Car Seat Headrest Nervous Young Inhumans
Michael Kiwanuka Yo! My Saint (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Orchestral Monoeuvres in the Dark Tesla Girl
The Third Eye Foundation Donald Crowhurst
EELS The Deconstruction
Franz Ferdinand Feel The Love Go
R.E.M Everybody Hurts
Gaz Coombes Deep Pockets
Unknown Mortal Orchestra American Guilt
Gwenno Tir Ha Mor
Tuesday 6th February 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Rhiannon Giddens Shake Sugaree
Martin Simpson The Sheffield Apprentice
Aretha Franklin Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves
Oysterband Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Full English Arthur O'Bradley
The Rails Jealous Sailor
Bella Hardy First Light Of The Morning
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Lau First Homecoming
Dan√ļ County Down
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente King Orfeo
Moore Moss Rutter Wait For The Waggon
Sunday 17th December 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Blues Playlist
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week's playlist is some of the best blues from 2017.

Shakin’ Stevens Merry Christmas Everyone
Tinariwen Tiwayyen
Ramon Goose Sahara Hands
Rhiannon Giddens Better Get It Right the First Time
Aidan Connell Everybody Else
Samantha Fish No Angels
Charlie Parr I Ain't Dead Yet
Como Mamas Move Upstairs
The War and Treaty Hit Dawg Will Holla
Eric Bibb Diego's Blues
Errol Blues Dadde Linton Packing My Bags
Fantastic Negrito The Shadows
Larkin Poe Come On In My Kitchen
Miraculous Mule Ain't it Hard
R.L. Boyce Been Around The World
Friday 15th December 2017
12:00
World on 3
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents a session from Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino.

Orchestra Baobab Sey
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Hamad Kalkaba Fouh Sei Allah
the therapeutical orchestrina Pizzica Tarantata Indiavolata (Heritage Track)
James Patrick Gavin Mena's Teapot
Toko Telo Rapolany
Assembly Lane Fivefold
Lyndon Forster Long Marsh (BBC Introducing)
Toto Bona Lokua Ma Mama
Aurelio Dugu
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy in the Gap
Väsen Tröstemarsch
Bargou 08 Chech el khater
Meridian Brothers Canto Me Levantó
Canzomiere Grecanico Salentino Ientu
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Lu Giustacofane
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Intra La Danza
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tienime
Quantic & Nidia Góngora Amor En Francia (Nicola Cruz Remix)
Confunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica Toyascha
Rhiannon Giddens We Could Fly
Fela Kuti Johnny Just Drop part 2
The Kondi Band Thogolobea (LV remix)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Rhiannon Giddens Interview
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grammy-winning musician Rhiannon Giddens talks about her new album Freedom Highway.

Moulettes Sing Unto Me
The Humblebums My Dixie Darling
Kings of the South Seas Death Of A Gull
Peter Knight's Gigspanner Peggy & The Soldier
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
Rhiannon Giddens Birmingham Sunday
Ross Ainslie Surroundings
Steeleye Span Gulliver Gentle and Rosemary
Steve K Forfarshire (feat. Steve K)
Steve Tilston Green Toothed Gardener
Tuesday 28th November 2017
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Queen The Miracle
Ross Ainslie Sense of Family
Christy Moore Go Move Shift
Sam Carter From The Southbank To Soho
Cillian Vallely Muireann's Jig
Spiers & Boden Captain Ward
Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Moved On
Tim Edey Down Where the River Flows
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Eppie Morrie
Kate Rusby I Courted a Sailor
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards Stockholm
Maggie Boyle The Trees They Do Grow High
Michelle McManus Take You There
Wednesday 11th October 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
11/10/2017
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Ryan Young The Irish Girl
Blazin' Fiddles Double Rise
The Wellington Wailers Paddy Lay Back
Charlie Dore Breakfast of Neutrinos
Yr Hwntws Cwd Cardotin
Doyle McCusker McGoldrick The Wicked Belfast Man
Jon Boden Moths In The Gaslight
Lomond Campbell Father Is A Craftsman
Mary-Anne Paterson Reverie For Roslyn
Rhiannon Giddens That Lonesome Road
Robert Plant The May Queen
Monday 17th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
17/04/2017
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From old school to new cool - Radio 2 explores the best in R 'n' B sounds.

Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway
Buddy Guy Turn Me Wild
Elles Bailey Wildfire
Depeche Mode Enjoy The Silence (Reinterpreted)
Taj Mahal Strut
Eric Bibb Prayin' For Shore
John Hammond Sugar Mama
Eugene Hideaway Bridges V8 Ford
Howlin’ Wolf Spoonful
Roger Daltrey All Through The City
Bobby ‚ÄúBlue‚ÄĚ Bland Stormy Monday Blues
The Robert Cray Band Your Good Thing Is About To End
Vinegar Joe Proud To Be A Honky Woman
Friday 31st March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Cimbaliband in Session
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell introduces a live session from Hungarian folk group Cimbaliband.

Graveola Aurora
Inna De Yard Secret
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Smile
75 Dollar Bill Cummins Falls
La Mambanegra El Sabor de la Guayaba
Black Flower Lunar Eclipse
Bargou 08 Dek Biya
ENKEL Taas Saatavilla
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Taraf de Ha√Įdouks Turceasca (Heritage Track)
Guo Gan-Aly Keita Carnival Of The Animals
Yishak Banjaw Segno Sra Allebign
Yolanda Eyama's Afro World Groove Nge Meyem (BBC Introducing)
Mandolin Man Polka Charleston
Cimbaliband Fenn a csillag
Cimbaliband Hendrendre
Pauliina Syrjälä Teodor & Feodor
Cimbaliband TendlBeat
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
Cimbaliband V√°gy
Saltfishforty Whisky
Frigg Polkka V
Super Djata Band Mali Ni Woula
Wednesday 29th March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Nick Drake Hazey Jane II
The Rolling Stones Happy
The Stray Birds Best Medicine
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
Ewan McLennan Out On The Banks
Damien Dempsey Schooldays Over
Mishaped Pearls Cornish Girl
Kings of the South Seas Eight Bells
Rhiannon Giddens Black Is The Colour
Dàimh Ida's Jigs
Fay Hield Green Gravel
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock The Honey and The Seaweed
Mawkin I Can Hew
Friday 24th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Kefaya in Session
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents new music from around the world, plus a live session from Kefaya.

Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Polka Ryfka
Lula Pena Rose
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Baluji Shrivastav Nartaki
Tinariwen Hayati
Luke Daniels Wester Kittochside
Alistair Anderson and Northlands Paddy Whack/Coffee Bridge/Spirit of Whiskey
Mario Batkovic Machina
Danças Ocultas O Diabo Tocador (feat. Carminho)
Nawal Leo Ni Leo
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Classical Qawwali in Raga Gawoti (Heritage Track)
Kassé Mady Diabaté Simbo
O.S.P. Bak vid fossinn (behind the waterfall) (BBC Introducing)
Kefaya Indigianos
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Kefaya Malestani
Rhiannon Giddens Didlbox (Mouth Music)
Kefaya Passport
Shake The Chains If I Had A Hammer
Kefaya Desh
Tad Sargent & Lo√Įc Bl√©jean Faiich's Cider
Monday 13th February 2017
19:00
Paul Jones
Educated Fool
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in blues from Charles Brown, Sean Taylor, Allen Toussaint and Frankie Miller.

Big Mama Thornton Everything Gonna Be Alright
Sean Taylor Run To The Water
Big Head Blues Club Good Advice
Magic Dick & Shun Ng Let The Good Times Roll
Annie Laurie Nobody's Gonna Hurt You
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band The Mean Old Lady
Al Tousan Whirlaway
Warren Haynes Rise Above (feat. Warren Haynes)
Catfish Leading Me On
Charles Brown with Amos Milburn Educated Fool
Delbert McClinton Beginner At The Blues (feat. Delbert McClinton)
Rhiannon Giddens Rocks In My Bed (feat. Rhiannon Giddens)
Friday 10th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Derek Gripper in session
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music and a session from South African guitarist Derek Gripper.

Graveola Sem Sentido
Black Flower Helios Victor
Derek Gripper Joni
Leonie Evans Kagayaku
Piccola Orchestra Gagarin Krutitsa
Alma Luce
Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra Roundabout Strumica
Black Flower Bones
Nikolett Pankovits Madarka Madarka
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Gaza Youth Choir Visit Me At least Once A Year (Zoroni Kulli Sana Mrra)
Trad. arr Derek Gripper Kaira
Yelli Yelli Terre De Mon Poème
J S Bach arr. Derek Gripper Adagio from Violin Concerto in G minor (BWV 1056)
Yishak Banjaw Libey Maaduley
Aurelio Dondo
Ken Boothe Let the water run dry (feat. Ken Boothe)
Bargou 08 Chech el khater
Mokoomba Vimbe
Fiston Lusambo Sepela Sebene (BBC Introducing)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
François & the Atlas Mountains Grand Dérèglement (Radio Edit)
Sango Groove Sancocho e Pescao
Wednesday 1st February 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
The Furrow Collective Prince Heathen
Rant Mary Macdonald's
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
John Martyn May You Never
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
John Fahey In Christ There Is No East or West
Megan Henwood Chemicals
Megson The Bonny Lad
Rhiannon Giddens Hey Bébé
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Jim Moray Eppie Moray
Kris Drever Capernaum