Go!

Playlists with tracks by Reynaldo Hahn

Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Saturday 27th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Sunday 7th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Peter Robinson
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on Popjustice creator, Peter Robinson.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Friday 21st June 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of a recital given by Louise Alder at Leeds Lieder last year

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten On This Island, Op 11
Franz Liszt 3 Petrarch Sonnets
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder, op. 19
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Friday 7th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Daniil Trifonov, Ailyn Prez
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Love of my life/Theme from Poldark
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Georges Bizet Oui je reste!...Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Carmen: Act 3)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Robert Schumann Three Small Pieces (Bunte Blätter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata In D Minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'enamourée (7 Chansons Grises)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Friday 31st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Monday 29th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Handel's Rodelinda, Gabriela Montero, Peter Maxwell Davies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black Key'
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 1. The Sentry
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Preludes nos. 1 - 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Worldes Blis
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King, 8. The Review
Max Bruch Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Wednesday 10th April 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sounds of France, Songs by Debussy, Faure, Hahn and more
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton perform French Romantic song.

Claude Debussy Fetes Galantes
Maurice Ravel Sur l'herbe
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson Op.61
Gabriel Fauré 2 songs Op.46: Clair de lune
Déodat de Séverac Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Reynaldo Hahn Chansons grises: Tous deux; L' Heure exquise
Charles Bordes Colloque sentimental
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le vent dans la plaine
Déodat de Séverac Paysages tristes
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Wednesday 27th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Saturday 12th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem, HWV 260: The King Shall Rejoice
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Johannes Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118, No. 2: Andante teneramente
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles: iii.Allegro grazioso
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gasparo Zanetti Dances from "Il Scolaro"
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Rossignol de Lilas; A Chloris
Giacomo Carissimi Omnes Gentes
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Hahn
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
First BBC recordings from 2018's New Generation Artists

Franz Schubert Das Rosenband
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges op.34/2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia
Monday 22nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Monday 17th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-ning
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne, Op. 60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Cantata no.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Composer not credited Instrumental interlude
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-humoured ladies (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A Op.69 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Marin Marais Suite in a Strange Style (Gigue La Fleselle)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G Minor, TWV 43:g4
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Sunday 2nd September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms 2018
Prom 51 repeat: Strauss, Wagner and Per Nrgrd
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform Strauss, Wagner and Norgard

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Per Nørgård Symphony no 3
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Reynaldo Hahn Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée