Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Dale

Friday 31st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Barnaby Smith
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Rebecca Dale Winter
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54: I. Allegro affettuoso
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Kaspar Forster Sonata 7
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais Pices de viole, Troisime livre: I. Prlude
Gabriel Faur Pavane, Op 50
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
Rebecca Dale Winter
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Rebecca Dale Winter
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Monday 3rd September 2018
08:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Träd Poachers Fate
George Frideric Handel Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24