Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Clarke

Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Sunday 13th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Gordon Langford Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Edward Gregson Recorder Concerto: I. Pastoral
Robert Parsons Pour down, you powers devine
Arthur Sullivan BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Rebecca Clarke Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (original version)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Ferruccio Busoni BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Friday 13th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Huw Watkins Three Welsh Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat major
William Mathias All thy works shall praise thee
William Mathias Soundings mvt 4 (capriccio)
William Matthias Soundings mvt 4 Capriccio
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra
Rebecca Clarke 2nd mvt 'Allegro' from the Duo for clarinet & viola
William Mathias Symphony No. 3
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Monday 9th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Stewart Lee, Spring from Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Nevertheless
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Suite française for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Benjamin Britten Finale (London, to thee) from Spring Symphony, Op.44
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake (Every night and every morn)
George Gershwin Concerto in F - i) Allegro
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Joan Tower Made in America
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
William Byrd Unto the hills mine eyes I lift
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Friday 16th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad (viola)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violist Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad plays neglected works alongside more celebrated pieces.

Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op 113 for Viola and Piano
George Enescu Concert Piece
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path... - book 1, no.2; Listek odvanuty (A leaf blown away)
Friday 9th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
CLASSIX Kempten, Rebecca Clarke and Louse Farrenc recorded at CLASSIX Kempten
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from CLASSIX Kempten: two centuries of women composers.

Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Erzsébet Szőnyi Sonata
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, op.38
Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Anon All in a Garden Green
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Tuesday 28th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all'alba ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (from Cantata BWV56)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor, Op 25 orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise'
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Captain Piper his Galliard and Mr Henry Noell his Galliard
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Thursday 9th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from baritone Florian Boesch and string group Meta4.

Claude Debussy Masques
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Olli Mustonen Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Oskar Böhme Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let thy good spirit
Ethel Smyth March Of The Women
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Peter Hope Tallis Remembered
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe d'amore
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite: La Caprice de Nanette
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op 10 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 5 - Duet. 'Ah! C'est la voix du bien-aimé... Oui, c'est toi je t'aime'
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend from Hull City of Culture 2017.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell If Music be the food of Love
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Rebecca Clarke Weep you no more, sad fountains
Rebecca Clarke Come oh come, my life's delilght
David Bednall The Mower
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Hymns for Tenor, viola and piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia for viola and piano
Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Sunday 12th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Frank Bridge Summer
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Thursday 26th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Grieg, Grainger and Rebecca Clarke from Christian Ihle Hadland and friends.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Percy Grainger 3 Folksong arrs: Spoon River; Irish Tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Percy Grainger Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)