Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rebecca Clarke

Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Sunday 12th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Frank Bridge Summer
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Trad. Raga Bhairavi
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Thursday 26th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Grieg, Grainger and Rebecca Clarke from Christian Ihle Hadland and friends.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Percy Grainger 3 Folksong arrs: Spoon River; Irish Tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Percy Grainger Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)
Tuesday 24th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Aaron Copland Long time ago
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Monday 21st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music by Max Reger
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Friday 11th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op.96a
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Gottfried August Homilius Sonata for oboe and continuo
Zoltán Kodály Adagio (1905)
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, D.935: No.1 in F minor
William Walton Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major [complete]
Thursday 6th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak from the Apollon Musagete Quartet
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents string quartets by Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Friday 2nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Mozart's Piano Concerto No 7

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Maurice Ravel Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria [1880] arr. for soprano and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (excerpt)
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major for 3 pianos, K.242 ‘Lodron’
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Tuesday 16th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Mark Elder. With Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos 2 and 3

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: The Procession to the Zoo
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 2 & 3
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l’Oye: excerpts
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine a 6: Kyrie and Gloria
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op.78
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro de chiesa in A minor, Op.2 No.4
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Simon Boccanegra
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Hilary Tann Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici, II. Fools hurry, clever ones wait, wild ones walk into the garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano - No.1 Praeludium
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite for clarinet and harp or piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 4th movement; Finale. Presto
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81: no.5; Magnificat
Burton Lane Applause (Proms encore)
Friday 12th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ruthie Henshall, Shanghai Opera, Trio Apaches
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with singer Ruthie Henshall, members of the Shanghai Opera and Trio Apaches.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1 'Ghost'
Richard Rogers The Sound of Music (Something Good)
Առնո Բաբաջանյան Piano Trio in F sharp minor (Andante)
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A K219 - iii. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Mo Fan Thunderstorm (extract)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Richard Rogers Babes in Arms (My Funny Valentine)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arranged for saxophone quartet)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.1a; Aragonaise (Entr'acte, Act 4)
Richard Rogers The Sound of Music (My Favourite Things)
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op 37 (Blagoslovi, dushi moya) (Praise my Lord, O my soul)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Forest Of The Amazon - Overture
Saturday 6th August 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Kurt Schwertsik
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer Kurt Schwertsik.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Kurt Schwertsik Vienna Chronicles 1848 (Royal & Imperial March)
Kurt Schwertsik Uluru, Op. 64
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Kurt Schwertsik 7 Viennese Songs (Nos. 2 & 3)
Kurt Schwertsik Goldilocks Op. 74
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsumer Night's Dream Op.61
Kurt Schwertsik Concerto 'In Celtic Style', Op. 27 (iv. Schlachtrufe)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Erste Walpurgisnacht Op.60 No.6
Kurt Schwertsik Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 (i. Allegro con brio)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto Op.69
Zygmunt Stojowski Violin Concerto in G minor Op.22
Kurt Schwertsik Nachtmusiken, Op.104 (ii. Wienerlied)
Kurt Schwertsik Caprice (from 5 Nocturnes, Op. 10b)
Ruth Lomon Viola Concerto (Adagio - Allegro)
Kurt Schwertsik Dracula's House & Court Music (i. Daytime Song)
Kurt Schwertsik Symphony in MOB-Style (ii. Fields of Strawberries)
01:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Reger and Bach's Cello Suite No 6
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Saturday 30th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Alexander Glazunov Piano concerto No 2 in B major Op 100
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1 sc.9; Venti, turbini, prestate
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
Monday 4th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Suzy Klein - Live from the BBC Maida Vale Studios
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein and the BBC Concert Orchestra celebrate BBC Music's Get Playing campaign live.

Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird (1919 version)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major - ii. Blumine
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto - iii. Rondo
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard, 2 recorders & string orch (BWV.1057) - i. Allegro
Muzio Clementi Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - ii. Andante
Domenico Zipoli Sarabande from Partita III in C Major
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 - iii. Allegro Vivace
Sunday 3rd July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Vienna Piano Trio and NDR Philharmonic Orchestra
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vienna Piano Trio play Rebecca Clarke's Trio and Andrew Manze conducts Mendelssohn.

Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio [1920]
Franz Liszt 3 Lieder: Ein Fichtenbaum S.309; Vergiftet sind meine Lieder S.289; Die Loreley S.273'1
Tuesday 14th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Lennox Berkeley's Stabat Mater at the Spitalfields Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Marian Consort and the Berkeley Ensemble perform music inspired by the Virgin Mary.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Frank Bridge Miniatures (Excerpts)
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater
Matthew Martin Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Berkeley Catch me if you can
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Thursday 9th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With an excerpt from Weber's Der Freischutz and Haydn's Symphony No 6.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Carl Maria von Weber 'Milch des Mondes fiel aufs Kraut' (Der Freischutz)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Laurence Crane Sparling
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major, ‘Le Matin’
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Charles-Marie Widor Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op.36
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV301
Edvard Grieg II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes (25th order)
George Frideric Handel Gigue (Harpsichord Suite in G major, HWV441)
Sunday 15th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Trapped
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about being trapped. Readers: Kate Phillips and Tobias Menzies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio; O welche Lust
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Deacon I want to break free
Alan Ridout Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Tchaikovsky arr Hough Soliltude
Edward MacDowell Lamia (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nicholas Mulroy, Monteverdi String Band, Andrew Manze, Alexander Baillie and John Thwaites
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Monteverdi String Band.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Claude Debussy Valse romantique for piano
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to HMS Pinafore
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Viola or Cello and Piano - ii. Vivace
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony (Wq.183`4) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No. 2 In C Minor Op.66 For Piano And Strings (iii. Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: 6th mvt; Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 in G ‘A London Symphony’ - iii. Scherzo (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor - iv. Toccata
Thursday 14th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde de Lutins (scherzo fantastique) Op. 25
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Trad. Down by The Salley Gardens
Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar - polka (Op.332)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op.67: Conclusion; The Hunters Arrive; Procession to the Zoo
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Sir Arnold Bax Nonet; 2nd movement; Allegro - lento espressivo
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
anon. En La Macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) BWV 29 - Sinfonia in D
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56 Nos. 2-6
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Morten Lauridsen Nocturnes for choir and piano [2005], Sure on this shining night
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee: Clog Dance
Monday 4th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Giles Farnaby Grayes Inne Maske
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Robert Schumann Traumerei - no.7 from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Sir Lennox Berkeley Carry her over the water from Five Poems of W.H Auden
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, Op.7 No.13 “The Cuckoo & The Nightingale
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Trad Montana Seeds of Love
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Jig (Vivace)
Trad. The Last rose of summer - song [accomp. by John Stevenson]...
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday from Four Dances from Rodeo
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
Vincenzo Gililei Romanesca moderna from Tone I
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Deuxieme Entree; La Musique
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk90
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen [To the spring]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Opus 50 No 6 ‘The Frog’, 1st Mvt
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1, Op.55, 2nd Mvt. Allegro molto
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.1; Preambule - cadence
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.2; Le Comble de la distinction
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Reger from the 2015 RheinVokal Festival in Germany
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 RheinVokal Festival in Germany.

Max Greger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Greger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Friday 1st April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leeds Lieder Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents from Leeds College of Music for the 2016 Leeds Lieder Festival.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.27
JIMMY GIUFFRE The Train and the River
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro no. 5 (Alma brasileira) for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in B flat major K.174 for strings
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg Op.13 for voice and piano
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Kathryn Stott Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Philip Glass Mad rush for piano/organ
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Folksongs for 2 voices and piano
Rebecca Clarke The Seal man for voice and piano
Franz (1) Schubert Der Schiffer (Im Winde, im Sturme befahr ich den Fluss) D.536
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Tom Jenkinson Star Time 2
Gösta Nystroem Sjal och landskap for voice and piano
Tom Jenkinson Mutilation Colony
George Gershwin Show girl - stage musical
Vincent Youmans No, no, Nanette - musical [Words: Irving Caesar/Otto Harbach/Frank Mandel]
Tuesday 8th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
International Women's Day: Albany Trio
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Albany Trio performs music by Judith Bingham, Judith Weir and Rebecca Clarke.

Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Judith Bingham The Orchid and its Hunters
Judith Weir O Viridissima
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk