Go!

Playlists with tracks by Raymond Scott

Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Keeley Forsyth
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and musician Keeley Forsyth chooses her favourite underground and experimental music

Cujo Fat Ass Joint
Raymond Scott Portofino 2
Scott Walker Dealer
Bernadette Peters Unexpected Song
Baby Dee April Day
Keeley Forsyth How Many Knives
Pan Daijing A Season In Hell
Arooj Aftab Callback From The American Society Of Eastman Supporters
Bujumbura Salutation Akazéhé
Lawrence English Papergirl
Daniel Norgren Everything You Know Melts Away Like Snow
François Muduga Chant À Voix Chuchotée Et Cithare Inanga
August Strindberg Dance Of Death
Riuichi Sakamoto Forbidden Colours
Ada Milea Diary
Grouper Birthday Song
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
Moonchild Take 5
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum?s guest is LA-based trio Moonchild.

Erroll Garner Wild Music
D'Angelo And The Vanguard Sugah Daddy
Apache Indian Boom Shack-A-Lak
John Coltrane The Feeling Of Jazz
Yusef Lateef Snafu
Georgie Fame Ask Me Nice
Jackie Mittoo Get Up and Get It
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Dennis Hamm Trying Not To Die
Herija I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner
Moonchild Voyager (Opener)
John Coltrane Limehouse Blues
Max Ox Elbow Feet
Moonchild The List
Cymande Getting It Back
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Juanita Stein French Films
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Sunday 24th June 2018
11:00
Clare Teal
24/06/2018
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the band vocalists.

Louis Armstrong C'est Si Bon
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Love Is The Drug
Aretha Franklin Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
Lizz Wright Salt
Martin Taylor Last Train to Hauteville
Bobby Darin Sunday in New York
Jimmy Smith The Preacher
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross In A Mellow Tone
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Erroll Garner When You're Smiling
Ray Anthony Dragnet
Teddy Wilson Exactly Like You
Billy May Bacchanalia
Chick Webb If Dreams Come True
Raymond Scott Huckleberry Duck
Jimmie Lunceford Yard Dog Mazurka
Stan Kenton Orange Coloured Sky
Rebecca Parris Never Let Me Go
Preservation Hall Jazz Band So It Is
Johnny Dankworth Seven Stompin' At The Savoy
Lena Horne It's Alright With Me
Jazzmeia Horn Up Above My Head
Adrian Cox High Society
Metropole Orkest I'm Beginning To See The Light
Billie Holiday Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be?)
Annie Ross I Feel Pretty
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Richard Swift is Guy's featured artist this week
23 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Swift provides three tunes as Guy's featured artist.

Beach House Myth
The Stone Roses Waterfall
The Rolling Stones Street Fighting Man
Glasser Apply
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Devendra Banhart I Remember
The Bees Lying in the Snow
Yes Arriving UFO
Richard Swift Drakula (Hey Man)
Lambchop Interrupted
Richard Swift Looking Back I Should Have Been Home More
Raymond Scott Night and Day
The Golden Gate Quartet Go Where I Send Thee
Kotki Dwa The Wolf
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Richard Swift Lady Luck
Here We Go Magic Alone but Moving
Pitou Give Me a Glass
Unknown Mortal Orchestra The Internet of Love (That Way)
Michael Rault I'll Be There
Annexe The Moon Lives of Mars
Liam Finn Back to Life
Okkervil River A Girl In Port.
The Valli Boys Night Hawk
Dorothy Love Coates and the Orginal Gospel Harmonettes Get Away Jordan
Phoebe Bridgers The Night We Met
Tuesday 8th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with children's music
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music for children, by children, and with children.

Aswad African Children
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Simha Arom (recordist) Mbola
Cults Percussion Ensemble Percussion Suite (3rd Movement)
Alpha Flames Shadow Cloud
tUnE-yArDs For You
Tom Waits Heigh Ho! (The Dwarfs' Marching Song)
Squarepusher Daydreams (Excerpt)
The Decemberists We All Die Young
Busi Mhlongo We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Jackson Massey Terror Of The Deep End
Ras Kass The Little Children (feat. Ras Kass)
Luke Gallagher Career Opportunities (feat. Ben Gallagher & Luke Gallagher)
John Zorn Music for Children
Les Poppys Non, Non, Rien N'a Changé
Tamika Banana Zoo (feat. André 3000, Sunny Bridges, Philly Phil, Kim And Kam, Madison, Lil' D, Eddie & Tamika)
Simon I Am The Walrus (feat. Claire, Katie Robertson, Loo, Maddie & Simon)
Ornette Coleman Sound Gravitation
Friday 4th May 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
David Holmes sits in
13 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Holmes sits in for Iggy.

Batsumi Lishonile
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Aksak Maboul A Modern Lesson
Yasuki Shimizu Tachikawa
Teenage Fanclub What You To Do Me
Sylvia Lay It On Me
Thunder Tillman Oceanic
The Gospel Clefs Rock Me To Sleep
Raymond Scott Unloved
Andrew Weatherall Making Friends With The Invader
Ill Considered The Good Cop
High Spirits Choir Of The Holy Trinity A Taste Of Honey
Del Shannon Conquer
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
Ill Considered Scatter
Henri Salvador Pauvre Jesus Christ
Dialect Three Sisters Theme
The Honeymoon Killers Decollage
Étienne Daho Les Cordages De La Nuit
Bulldog Chewing Gum Rock
Cecilia Maritali
Sons Of Raphael Eating People
Martin Rev Salve Dominus
Elmer Bernstein Excerpt from An American Werewolf In London
VIVI Mi Bord A Toe
The Vendetta Suite Just Like Joe
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Unloved Devils Angels
Lynn Cornell African Waltz
Sort Sol Featureing Lydia Lunch Boy/Girl
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver Main Theme
Running Feminine
Unloved Tell Mama
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Endaf Emlyn Dwynwen
Darlene Love Lord If Your A Woman
Unloved Bills Dead
That Thing That Thing Part 2
Entourage Tarbox Enterprise (Alternate Take)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Sunday 8th October 2017
14:00
Clare Teal
Stan Sulzmann
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare welcomes musician Stan Sulzmann to the studio.

Joe Jackson Jumpin Jive
Miles Davis Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Raymond Scott Tobacco Auctioneer
Chris Connor Witchcraft
Maynard Ferguson Love Me Or Leave Me
Clark Terry Yesterdays
Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra Route 66 Theme
Christian McBride Big Band Upside Down
Nikki Iles Stardust
Oscar Peterson Cocktails For Two
Ella Fitzgerald I Want The Waiter (With The Water)
Iain Mackenzie When I'm With You
Sachal Studios Orchestra Garota De Ipanema (The Girl From Ipanema)
Joe Henderson Big Band Without A Song
Slade My Oh My (Swing Version)
Thad Jones Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra Come Sunday
Bert Firman and The Arcadians Dance Orchestra Charleston Charley
Kay Starr C'est Magnifique
The Phil Collins Big Band Sussudio (Live)
Billy Byers Big Band Take The A Train
Matt Monro It's Only A Paper Moon
Cab Calloway Mr Paganini, Swing For Minnie
Cécile McLorin Salvant If A Girl Isn't Pretty
Saturday 25th February 2017
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
With Simian Mobile Disco
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simian Mobile Disco share a selection of the tunes that have shaped their music.

Fujiya & Miyagi Solitaire
Simian Mobile Disco Bubble Has No Answers
Rrose Cavity
Autechre Foil
Broadcast Echo's Answer
LFO LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Riot In Lagos
Silver Apples A Pox On You
Raymond Scott Cindy Electronium
Ben Kaczor Asta
Carmody Before The Light (feat. Carmody)
El Michels Affair Verbal Intercourse
Eliza Carthy Aleppo in the Sun as It Was (EAN Remix)
Square X Rees Little Orphan Android
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Doctor Who (1980 Arrangement)
James Holden Renata
Undo Autamatas (Iñigo Vontier Remix)
Mr C Stand Up
A Sagittariun Floating On Salt Water
Neil Parkes To The Dancefloor
Sunday 12th February 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
12/02/2017
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the vocalists.

Duke Ellington Jumpin' At The Woodside
Esperanza Spalding Chim Chim Cher Ee
Quincy Jones Teach Me Tonight
Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five Grabtown Grapple
Anita O’Day Blue Champagne
Peggy Lee I'm Gonna Go Fishin
Al Jarreau Million Dollar Baby
Glenn Miller Little Brown Jug
Ella Fitzgerald Puttin' On The Ritz
Aretha Franklin Moon River
Fred Astaire Steppin' Out With My Baby
Quintette du Hot Club de France I Got Rhythm
Raymond Scott Moment Musical
June Christy I Want To Be Happy
Ruby Murray Pennies From Heaven
Boyd Raeburn Orchestra A Night In Tunisia
Freddy Gardner I'm In The Mood For Love
The Hi‐Lo’s They Didn't Believe Me
Michael Bublé My Baby Just Cares For Me
Kate Dimbleby At Our Best
Kenny Baker Phil The Fluter's Ball
Miles Davis I Don't Want To Be Kissed (By Anyone But You)
Sam Butera & The Witnesses Embraceable You/I Got It Bad (feat. Sam Butera & The Witnesses)
Van Alexander Stealin' Apples
The Danish Radio Big Band Eleanor Rigby
Eric Whitley Scatterbrain (feat. Anne Lenner & Eric Whitley)
Lawrence Walk Orchestra Bubbles In The Wine
Andy Prior and His Nighthawks Learning The Blues
Sunday 1st January 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
01/01/2017
24 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band swing and the vocalists.

Diana Krall What Are you Doing New Year's Eve
Julie London Show Me The Way To Go Home
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Glenn Miller Orchestra Auld Lang Syne
Anita O’Day All Of You
Buddy Rich Backwoods Sideman
Leon Thomas Duke's Place
Ray Anthony Midnight Alley
Chico O’Farrill Peanut Vendor
Maynard Ferguson Gravy Waltz
Peter Horsfall It's Not You, It's Me
Frank Sinatra It Was A Very Good Year
James Morrison All Of Me
Peggy Lee Little Jack Frost Get Lost
Harry Connick, Jr. It Had To Be You
Judy Garland Get Happy
Louis Armstrong Under A Blanket Of Blue
Ray Charles Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Billy May Snowfall Cha Cha
Art Pepper Groovin' High
Shirley Horn Big City
Aretha Franklin Lover Come Back To Me
Dinah Washington What A Difference A Day Made
Raymond Scott Night and Day
John Dankworth Indiana
Johnny Otis & His Orchestra Happy New Year, Baby
Count Basie Band Winter Wonderland
Ted Heath Band Hot Toddy
The Three Sisters Goody Goody
Van Alexander Strike Up The Band
Gregory Porter When You Wish Upon A Star
Sunday 4th December 2016
19:00
Clare Teal
Kurt Elling
20 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare is joined by the great Kurt Elling and also has live music from vocal group Accent.

Pink Martini Dream a Little Dream
Kurt Elling Christmas Children
Kurt Elling Some Children See Him
Kurt Elling This Christmas
Buddy Rich Chicago
Carmen McRae Mister Meadowlark
Count Basie In A Mellow Tone
John Scott Trotter's Orchestra Gone Fishin'
Lady Gaga The Lady Is A Tramp
Nat King Cole Straighten Up and Fly Right
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Ella Fitzgerald That Old Black Magic
Henry Mancini A Shot In The Dark
Quincy Jones Air Mail Special
Raymond Scott Siberian Sleighride
Xavier Cugat Sway
Ray Noble Love Is The Sweetest Thing
Glenn Miller American Patrol
Helen Ward Goody Goody
John Dankworth Adios
Accent Air On A G-String
Accent Keep The Faith live
Joe Williams No Moon At All
Tuesday 29th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from the Magnetic North and the Library of Babel.

Jarina De Marco Tigre
Youssou N’Dour Serin Fallu
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Daniel
Pikelet Interface Dystopia
Raymond Scott Suite for Violin and Piano, 2nd Movement: Andantino (1950 Recording)
Maggi Payne Gamelan
Innercity Ensemble III
Crash Test Dummies Superman's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 13
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Simpson Cutting Kerr Dark Honey
Aldous Harding Beast
Edith Salmen Watermusic No. 4
The Hippie Souls Crazy Woman
Jim Henson Limbo: The Organized Mind (feat. Jim Henson)
The Library Of Babel Blind Corners In Wild Dawn
Laura Groves Run Of The Mill
Les Imbattables Léopards Milaoba
Andreia Dias Superfiície do Planeta
Øyvind Storesund Calluna Vulgaris
Monday 15th August 2016
20:00
Jo Whiley
Ana Matronic sits in
22 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ana Matronic brings a selection of music on the theme of robots.

Buggles The Plastic Age
Charles Bradley You Think I Don't Know (But I Know)
Rick Astley Dance
Radiohead Paranoid Android
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Kraftwerk The Robots
Marina and the Diamonds I Am Not A Robot
Styx Mr Roboto
Tubeway Army Are Friends Electric?
Daft Punk Robot Rock
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
Janelle Monáe Many Moons
Herbie Hancock Rockit
Robyn Fembot
Kylie Minogue Come Into My World
Hazel O’Connor Eighth Day
The Alan Parsons Project The Voice
Dee D. Jackson Automatic Lover
The Furious Five Scorpio
Blossoms Charlemagne
Raymond Scott Powerhouse
Damon Albarn Everyday Robots
Marvin the Paranoid Android Marvin, I Love You
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt.1
Thursday 30th June 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
14 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe and plays as many records as he can manage.

Raime Dead Heat
Jenny Hval Female Vampire
Big Thief Parallels
Psychic Ills MIxed Up Mind
Jameszoo Soup
MC5 Shaking Street
Big Youth Dread Organ
Anthony Joseph The Kora
Benjamin Dean Wilson So Cool
Lina Tullgren Older
Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force Ndiguel Groove
Black Sabbath Iron Man
Los Saicos Demolicion
The Cakekitchen Walking on Glass
Andy Shauf Alexander All Alone
The Four Brothers Ilchandifunga (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sep 1988)
Sarathy Korwar Eyes Closed
The Scientists Shake (Together Tonight)
Son House Don't You Mind (Radio 1 Session, 6 Jul 1970)
Super Mystic Breaks The Race Pt.2
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Iron Age
Marielle Jakobsons The Sinking of the Sky
The Bobby McGee's L.O.V.E (6Music Session, 8 Jan 2008)
The Bobby McGee's Harold And Maude (6Music Session, 8 Jan 2008)
MissRed Come Down
The Cramps Heartbreak Hotel/Chicken/Do The Clam/Aloha From Hell/Can Your Pussy Do The Dog
Girl Band De Bom Bom (6 Music Session, 09 Sep 2015)
Paternoster Blind Children
The Creepers Blow Your Own Trumpet
Girl Band Paul (6 Music Session, 09 Sep 2015)
The Creepers Baby Paints
I Have A Tribe La Neige
The Four Brothers Vimbayi (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sep 1988)
Raymond Scott Little Mis Echo
Sunday 26th June 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Henry Rollins sits in
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former Black Flag vocalist Henry Rollins presents his final show sitting in for Jarvis.

Deerhoof We Do Parties
GOGGS Billy Is A Runaway
Kas Product So Young But So Cold
Redd Kross Annette's Got The Hits
La Hell Gang Inside My Fall
Happy Go Licky Ansol
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Third Wave
Raymond Scott County Fair
The Fall Happi Song
Pumice Mothers In Mantis
Ex Hex Radio On
Roy Orbison Life Fades Away
Boomgates Layman's Terms
The Cruel Sea Better Get A Lawyer
The Mark of Cain Walk Away
Martin Rev Lost In The Orbits
Angie Out Of Age
Mi Touch Wood
Prehensile Monkeytailed Skink I'm A Spy
Alan Vega Hammered
Hierophant 321
Wand Dungeon Dropper
The Steel Leg vs. The Electric Dread Stratetime And The Wide Man
Lowtide Yesterday
The Stains Sick And Crazy
Suicide Ghost Rider (Demo)
Trin Tran Dark Radar
The Need Let Them Eat Valium
X‐Ray Spex I Can't Do Anything
Meesak Nakaratch Luk Ron
T. V. Smith I Delete
Wednesday 30th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Raymond Scott, Keith Jarrett and Terry Riley.

Allen Ravenstine Pond
Paul Lansky Six Fantasies on a Poem by Thomas Campion: Her Song
Raymond Scott Cindy Electronium
Vula Viel Takyen Korakora
Busnoys Nocturne
Christopher Fox Babel
John Morton Teetines
Antony Pitts Sanctus
Robin Williamson The Morning Watch / A Song of Joys
Benny Andersson Hals efter
Stian Westerhus Infectious Decay
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air [extract]
Garth Knox, Agnes Vesterman Black Brittany
Karin Rehnqvist Det for tvaa vita duvor (Two white doves ascended)
Keith Jarrett Part II [Tokyo]
Masqualero Tutte
Aly Bain & Ale Möller King Karl’s Marsch / Djavulspolska
Wednesday 24th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes a new release from Alex Bonney.

Raymond Scott The tobacco auctioneer
Matthew Bourne Nils
Grupo Naidy Una Mananita
Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam Diptyque I
Nic Jones Master Kilby
Sam Lee Airdog
Colleen Will you gamelan for me?
Shri Bass Melody
Tyondai Braxton Boids
Alex Bonney Excavations & Demolitions - Side B (extract)
Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra Part 2
Pilgrims' Way Rout of the Blues
Frigg Kiulupolska
Iain Chambers The Eccentric Press
Jan Peter Schwalm Himmelfahrt
Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder All the Pretty Horses
Julie Fowlis Puirt-a-beul set: Ribinnean Riomhach
Malawi Mouse Boys Ambuye Konzeni
Sunday 20th December 2015
22:00
Phil Taggart
Public Service Broadcasting at Bedtime!
30 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil has a Bedtime Mix from Public Service Broadcasting.

Rationale Fast Lane
John Williams Home Alone Main Title (Somewhere in My Memory)
Daniel Johnston True Love Will Find You In The End
Wild Beasts Smother
Public Service Broadcasting Sputnik
Chrome Sparks Moonraker
Mabel My Boy, My Town (Shura Remix)
DIIV Under the Sun
Anna Straker Everybody Knows (feat. Anna Straker)
Burial Night Bus
Mogwai Kids Will Be Skeletons
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Floating Points Silhouettes
Patrick Watson Swimming Pools
Low Just Like Christmas
The Walkmen Flamingos (For Colbert)
Harmonia Ahoi!
Raymond Scott Portofino 1
MMOTHS Deu
Solomon Grey Twilight (John Monkman Remix)
Datassette Melting Faces
Sam Pauli Implications (Jonas Saalbach Edition)
Ezra Furman Ordinary Life
Blood Orange Sandra's Smile
The Ancient Moons Vermillion (Agoria Remix)
Jack Garratt Breathe Life
WhoMadeWho Dreams (Few Nolder Remix)
Daughter Numbers
Wilkinson Hopelessly Coping (Hanami Remix)
Dua Lipa Be The One
Stormzy 10 Minutes
Frank Gamble Blind Eye (feat. Frank Gamble)
Colin Potter Rooftops
Tinashe All My Friends (Prep Remix) (feat. Chance the Rapper & Tinashe)
Jaap Ligthart I Know Change (him_self_her Remix)
Vodex Hanging On
Rae Morris Merry Christmas Everyone (Radio 1 Piano Session, 16 Dec 2015)
Jamie Isaac Ammi Ammi (feat. Jamie Isaac)
Jürgen Müller Sea Bed Meditation
Doss Surrounded (feat. Kotomi & Doss)
AKlass Choir Happy Xmas War Is Over (Radio 1 Live Lounge 2013)
Lorde Magnets (SG Lewis Remix) (feat. Lorde)
Shura Love For That (feat. Shura)
Wednesday 21st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Timothy West, Stephen Varcoe, Alisa Weilerstein, Viviane Chassot, David Pia
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Penelope Thwaites, baritone Stephen Varcoe and actor Timothy West perform live.

Raymond Scott The Quintet Plays Carmen
Robert Schumann Langsam from Op.102 pieces
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - Ascolta! le porte dell'asil s'apron gia...
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra no. 1 in E major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2nd movt from Cello Sonata Op.19
Sir Arthur Bliss March from Things to Come
Helena Winkelman CH-ango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer (Air, Jig, Hornpipe, Air)
Penelope Thwaites Forestry
performed by Vivane Chassot & David Pia Bach Sonata in D, BWV 1028 (excerpt)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study in C sharp minor
read by Timothy West Colours by Michael Thwaites
read by Timothy West The Tunnel & Coming into the Clyde by Michael Thwaites
Antonio Vivaldi 3rd movt from Concerto in D major RV.230, arr. Dandelot
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: no.1; Zueignung
Sunday 2nd August 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Sleepy Time
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart winds down to the weekend with a sleep-themed playlist.

SANTO AND JOHNNY Sleep Walk
Tangerine Dream The Big Sleep In Search of Hades
Sons of Kemet Adonia's Lullaby
Peter Broderick Asleep
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
The Durutti Column Sleep Will Come
Current 93 The God Of Sleep Has His House
Paddy McAloon Sleeping Rough
Robert Wyatt Heaps Of Sheep
Virginia Astley It’s Too Hot To Sleep
Dion McGregor The Mustard Battle
Matt Berry Music For Insomniacs Part 1 (Opening Extract)
Tuesday 28th July 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Van Morrison in concert from 1978
21 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Van Morrison live in 1978, plus Yeah Yeah Noh, Doves, the Fabulous Poodles and others.

Langhorne Slim & The Law Put It Together
The Shangri-Las Give Him A Great Big Kiss
Bob Dylan Nashville Skyline Rag
Doves Blue Water
Mbongwana Star Kala
Bobby Charles Street People
The Mighty Lemon Drops Like An Angel
Doves Valley
Raymond Scott Lullaby
Young Marble Giants ClickTalk
Snakefinger History
Johnny Clarke Down In A Babylon aka Live Up Jah Man
Lloyd Cole Track And Hold
John Howard And The Night Mail Intact & Smiling
Ela Stiles Kumbh Mela
Frankie Lowery Kansas City Train
Jackie Powers New River Train
Steelism The Informant
Ash walker They Do Not Know Yet
Younghusband Better Times
BEAK> The Meader
Paul Dupont & His Orchestra Sweet Talk
Van Morrison Moon Dance - Bottom Line Club 1978
Ivor Cutler Great Grey Grasshopper - BBC Session 10/08/1977
Pit Ponies Mountains
Van Morrison Tupelo Honey - Bottom Line Club 1978
Brilliant Corner Sixteen Years - BBC Session 11/08/1984
Vic Godard & The Subway Sect I Don't Split It (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jan 1977)
Brilliant Corners My Baby In Black - BBC Session 11/08/1984
Vic Godard & The Subway Sect Nobody's Scared (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jan 1977)
John The Postman Louie Louie
Wand Stolen Footsteps
The Butterflies Brasilian Go-Go
Yeah Yeah Noh Blood Soup (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Yeah Yeah Noh Stealing In The Name Of The Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Letta Mbulu Zola (Mra)
The Miracles Oo Baby Baby
Fabulous Poodles Poison Pens - BBC Session 27/10/1980
Yeah Yeah Noh The Superimposed Man (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Advance Base My Love For You Is Like A Puppy Underfoot
The Newtown Neurotics Never Hold Your Tongue (Live)
Fabulous Poodles Stompin' With The Cat - BBC Session 27/10/1980
Mammoth Penguins Thinking Of You
Van Morrison Into The Mystic - Bottom Line Club 1978
Idiot Son Gibsonton
Sunday 26th July 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Chelsea Wolfe
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chelsea Wolfe chats about her dynamic new album of sultry vocals, sludge metal and drone.

Chelsea Wolfe Carrion Flowers
Gil Scott-Heron Whitey On The Moon
Alva Noto T3 (For Dieter Rams)
Chelsea Wolfe After The Fall
Raymond Scott Baltimore
Raymond Scott Wheels That Go
Raymond Scott Bendix 1: "The Tomorrow People"
Raymond Scott The Pygmy Taxi Corporation
Raymond Scott Sprite Melonball Bounce
Virginie Rodin Space Patrol
Burnin Red Ivanhoe 2nd Floor, Croydon
Goat It's Time For Fun
Bob Lazar Wheat Hat
Tunto Balloon Music
Meilyr Jones Refugees
Alex Hutton Trio Gutenberg Press
Barry Bermange Falling
Jürg Frey Grizzana
Jim Henson Limbo: The Organised Mind (feat. Jim Henson)
Carbs Life Drawing
Nick Nicely Belinda
Chelsea Wolfe Abyss
Raymond Scott "Space Mystery" (Montage)
Raymond Scott Auto-Lite: Ford Family
Chelsea Wolfe Maw
Earth and Fire Vivid Shady Land
Raymond Scott Copyright
Sunday 12th July 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Sparks sit in
20 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ron and Russell Mael from art-rock outfit Sparks take over the Sunday Service.

Franz Ferdinand Take Me Out
Julie London Cry Me A River
Curtis Mayfield Superfly
BABYMETAL Headbangeeeeerrrrr!!!!!
Link Wray Batman Theme
Miles Davis Black Satin
Rammstein Du Hast (Live)
Ben E. King I Who Have Nothing
Public Enemy 911 Is A Joke
Ramones It's Not My Place (In the 9 to 5 World)
Bernard Herrmann The Murder
Raymond Scott Lullaby
Orson Welles I Know What It Is To Be Young (But You Don't Know What It Is To Be Old)
The Normal Warm Leatherette
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross Twisted
Glenn Gould Bach Goldberg Variations (Variation 1) 1955 recording
Bernard Herrmann The Bathroom
Danny Kaye Tchaikovsky (and other Russians)
Faith No More Superhero
FFS Collaborations Don't Work
ウエノコウジ Track from "Floating Castle" Soundtrack
Sviridov Time, Forward (from Heart Of The World)
Mary Hopkin Never Turn Your Back On Mother Earth
The Rice University Marching Owl Band Louie, Louie
Michel Legrand Scene du Garage (from The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg)
The Velvet Underground Sister Ray (Excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd Movement of 8th Symphony
Einstürzende Neubauten Installation No.1
Philip Glass The Grid (from Koyaanisquatsi)
Monday 22nd June 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Gene in concert
19 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gene in concert, plus Dan Sartain, the Would Be's, Chris Difford, McClusky and Hula.

Natalie Prass Bird of Prey
Tex Williams Smoke Smoke Smoke That Cigarette
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
Dr. John Mama Roux
渚にて Me, On The Beach
Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers The Morning Of Our Lives
The Who Little Billy
Killing Joke Sun Goes Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
New Order Procession
Simon Stokes & The Nighthawks Voodoo Woman
Stanley Turrentine And Satisfy
Falling Stacks Dust Motes
Masaki Hanakata Panama
Triptides Wake
Sarah Cracknell Miles Apart
Dean McPhee Glass Hills
Inspector Tapehead Soldier Boy
Kathryn Williams Cuckoo
Chris Difford Battersea Boys (6 Music Session, 31 Mar 2008)
Gene Olympian - Soho Live 1996
Tommy McCook The Village
Chris Difford Fat As A Fiddle (6 Music Session, 31 Mar 2008)
Gene Sick Sober And Sorry - Soho Live 1996
Dan Sartain Boo Hoo Hoo - 6 Music session 03/05/2011
Gene Speak To Me Someone - Soho Live 1996
Would-Be's Funny Ha Ha (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
Dan Sartain Funk Friday - 6 Music session 03/05/2011
Holly Golightly Frozen In Time
Would-Be's Must It Be (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
Hula Bad Blood - BBC Session 12/03/1985
Hula Freeze Out - BBC Session 12/03/1985
Shannon and the Clams Golden
Delux Centre Of L.U.B
Iron & Wine And Ben Bridwell The Straight And The Narrow
Andy McCluskey Falco Vs The Young Canoeist
Andy McCluskey She Come In Pieces
Freschard Tweet Tweet
The Parliaments (I Wanna) Testify
Andy McCluskey That Man Will Not Hang
Gene Fighting Fit - Soho Live 1996
Sunday 14th June 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
1960s Electronica
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of pioneering electronic sounds from the 1960s.

Silver Apples Oscillations
Terry Riley In C
The United States of America Cloud Song
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
White Noise My Game Of Loving
Raymond Scott The Bass Line Generator
Anthony Newley Moogies Bloogies
Tom Dissevelt Song Of The Second Moon
Pierre Schaeffer Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Delia Derbyshire Dr. Who
Jacques Lasry Manège
Sunday 3rd May 2015
22:00
Phil Taggart
Hot Chip Bedtime Mix
30 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil brings in the bank holiday with a Bedtime Mix from Hot Chip.

Sam Martin Lovers On The Sun (feat. Sam Martin)
Seinabo Sey Younger
Amber Run I Found
Jamie T Sheila
The Japanese House Pools To Bathe In
Moodymann Hold It Down
London Grammar Hey Now
Leon Vynehall Goodthing
The Japanese House Sister
RHODES Close Your Eyes
Ghost Culture Lucky
Imagine Dragons Radioactive
Stephen Drury In A Landscape
Father John Misty True Affection
George the Poet Wotless
Raymond Scott Soothing Sounds For Baby
The Beach Boys 'Til I Die (Alternate Mix)
Sam Pauli Implications (Jonas Saalbach Edition)
Olly Murs Troublemaker
Kiko Bun Where I'm From
The Ancient Moons Vermillion (Agoria Remix)
Leisure Got It Bad
Roots Manuva Like A Drum
HONNE Coastal Love
The Japanese House Still
Wet Deadwater
Wilkinson Hopelessly Coping (Hanami Remix)
Muse Dead Inside
Ben Khan 1000
Justin Timberlake Signs (feat. Charlie Wilson & Justin Timberlake)
Elijah Simmons Pisces
Submerse Gloom
Protoje Who Knows (Radio 1 Piano Session, 26 Mar 2015)
Kinky Justice New Day
Fort Romeau All I Want (Massimiliano Pagliara Remix)
Romy Loud Places (feat. Romy)
Mbongwana Star Malukayi (feta, Konono No.1)
Hot Chip Burning Up (10pm EDIT)
Hunter/Game Tree Of Life (Chymera Remix)
Alice Rose I Know Change (Him_Self_Her Remix) (feat. Alice Rose)
Nao Firefly (feat. Nao)
Speelburg You've Got Another Thing Coming (If The Only Thing That's On Your Mind Is Me)
Okay Kaya Damn, Gravity
Sunday 26th April 2015
22:00
Phil Taggart
Tobias Jesso Jr
30 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil has a Bedtime Mix from Tobias Jesso Jr.

Vic Mensa Drive Me Crazy
Will Joseph Cook Message
Jack Garratt The Love You're Given
The Majestic Arrows I'll Never Cry for Another Boy
Lewis Like to See You Again
The Japanese House Sister
Chilly Gonzales Wintermezzo
Slime My Company
Cancer Age Of Pinballs
Ghostpoet X Marks The Spot
Jaga Jazzist Oban (Todd Terje Remix)
Cody ChesnuTT 5 On A Joyride
Donnie & Joe Emerson Dream Full of Dreams
Jackson C. Frank You Never Wanted Me
Ryan Vail The Sea At Night
Agoria Alluvion
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Hoagy Carmichael Moon Country
Tei Shi Go Slow
George FitzGerald The Waiting
Ten Walls Sparta
Billie Marten Heavy Weather
RAMS' pocket radio Reservoir
Hot Chip Need You Now
Tobias Jesso Jr. How Could You Babe
Voltaic Basel
Jamie xx Gosh
George FitzGerald Full Circle
Knxwledge Jstowee
SOAK Blud
Laurence Hart Call It Love (If You Want To) (feat. Laurence Hart)
Alice Rose I Know Change (Him_Self_Her Remix) (feat. Alice Rose)
Gorgeous Children BMV
Loyle-Carner Mufasa
Raury Higher (feat. Raury)
Residence La Revolution I Am Paint
Denai Moore All I Need (Profile Remix) (feat. Denai Moore)
Rude Boyz Mitsubishi Song
Eaves Pylons (Radio 1 Session, 18 March 2015)
Kelela Send Me Out (Girl Unit Remix)
Thursday 29th January 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Midlake in concert
20 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Midlake in concert, plus Nina Nastasia, Wild Beasts, Terry Edwards, This Heat and more.

Viet Cong Silhouettes
Thee Oh Sees No Spell
Gang Starr Above The Clouds
Natalie Prass Why Don't You Believe In Me?
Liam Hayes Fokus
Beastie Boys Shambala
Link Wray Big City After Dark
Kaleidoscope Brother Mary
The Modern Lovers Girlfriend
Raymond Scott Cyclic Bit
Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band Paranormal Girlfriend
Lord Tanamo I'm In The Mood For Ska
Noveller Rubicon
Close Lobsters Loopholes
Howard Tate Stop
Picturebox Fancyman
The Pop Group Mad Truth
Twerps Adrenaline
Calexico Cumbia De Donde
The New Southern Electrikk Brown Eyes
Nina Nastasia A Kind Of Courage - 6Music Session 25/05/2010
Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds Hey Hey Hey Hey
Nina Nastasia Outlaster - 6Music Session 25/05/2010
Lalo Schifrin Bikini Waltz
Nina Nastasia Wakes - 6Music Session 25/05/2010
Decoration While I Played Misty For You
This Heat Basement Boy (Radio 1Session, 26 Oct 1977)
Lætitia Sadier Release From The Centre Of Your Heart
Edgar Broughton Band For What You Are About To Receive (Radio 1 Session, 27 Jan 1969)
This Heat Sitting (Radio 1Session, 26 Oct 1977)
Edgar Broughton Band Why Can't Somebody Love Me (Radio 1 Session, 27 Jan 1969)
François & the Atlas Mountains Ayan Filé
Simon And The Pope Beats Workin'
Wild Beasts All The Kings Men (6 Music Session, 7 Aug 2009)
Midlake Bandits - Glastonbury 2010
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Ace Of Spades (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1999)
Wild Beasts This Is Our Lot (6 Music Session, 7 Aug 2009)
Midlake Children Of The Grounds - Glastonbury 2010
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Detroit (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1999)
Jilk And Haiku Salut Periscopes
Midlake Core Of Nature - Glastonbury 2010
Brian Eno/Harold Budd First Light
John Hartford Go Fall Asleep Now