Go!

Playlists with tracks by Raymond Scott

Sunday 10th January 2021
15:00
The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev
New Sonic Territories
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Prokofiev shares his love of electronically generated sound in classical music.

Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Raymond Scott The Rhythm Modulator
Louis and Bebe Barron Love At The Swimming Hole
Franois Bayle Quadrille
Gabriel Prokofiev Pulse
Raymond Scott Quintette Twilight In Turkey
Bernard Parmegiani Filature
Gyrgy Ligeti Artikulation
Suzanne Ciani "Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Bernard Parmegiani Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Holly Herndon Frontier
Suzanne Ciani 'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Charanjit Singh Raga Bhairav
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Suzanne Ciani Part Eight
Clara Rockmore Pice En Forme De Habanera
Wendy Carlos Timesteps
Conrad Schnitzler 9
Oleg Buloshkin Sacrament
Olivier Messiaen Fte Des Belles Eaux
Daphne Oram Look At Oramics
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Denis Smalley Pentes
Raymond Scott Lightworks (Slow)
Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montral Oraison
Raymond Scott Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Friday 8th January 2021
13:00
Late Junction
Songs of Apocalyptic Hope
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays Ghanaian Kologo, apocalyptic post-pop and Kemper Norton?s wassail.

Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Electrelane The Valleys
Thomas Kessler Said the Shotgun to the Head: O My Friends
Francis Dhomont Chambre D'Enfants
Teguh Permana Bunga
Gabriel Prokofiev Six Hesit Heist
Alostmen Fauziah
Jake Blount Brown Skin Baby
trio pipeline orti
Alpha Maid Harry wants to imagine a world without you
Jordan River Boys When The Moon Goes Down In The Valley Of Time
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Kemper Norton wassail 2020
Mandel Mini Suite II
Beverly Glenn-Copeland River Dreams
Okkyung Lee Teum (The Silvery Slit)
David Allred Scoop Troop
Raymond Scott "Limbo: The Organized Mind"
Divide and Dissolve We Are Really Worried About You
Robbie Basho Bride of Thunder
Ed Dowie Robot Joy Army
Senyawa Kabau
SPARKLE DIVISION You Ain't Takin' My Man
Sunday 13th December 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
13/12/20
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton with jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Thelonious Monk Straight, No Chaser
Sonny Rollins The Blue Room
Coleman Hawkins Body And Soul
Charlie Christian Waiting For Benny
Raymond Scott Powerhouse
Anders Jormin Vesper Est
Tuba Skinny Say Si Si
Benny Goodman We'll Meet Again
Charlie Shavers If I Had A Ribbon Bow
Derek Nash Winter Solstice
Jess Stacy Flashes
Roger Beaujolais Midnight Sun
Wednesday 8th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Squarepusher Tommib
Matthew Halsall Cherry Blossom
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Lala Njava Mosera
Leafcutter John A Slowly Growing Beautiful
Frdric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Luigi Rossi Orfeo 'Act 3: "Dormite, begl'occhi, dormite"
Maria Huld Markan Sigfsdttir Spirals
Gus Teja Dewi Sri
Hazel Dickens Pretty Bird
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma Joy
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergngte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Thomas Ads O Albion - from Arcadiana
Julia Kent Carapace
Trad. Ave Marie 'e su rosariu
Julianna Barwick On Hold
Kevin Seddiki Dsert
Thursday 21st May 2020
15:00
Gideon Coe
Ambient Sounds And Meditational Moods Special
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of the BBC's mental health campaign an Ambient Sounds & Meditational Moods Special

Suzanne Ciani A New Day
Alice Coltrane Om Shanti
The Beatles Blackbird
The Beach Boys Wind Chimes
Boards of Canada Turquoise Hexagon Sun
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
John Martyn Small Hours
The Beach Boys Cool, Cool Water
Justin Walter Dream Weaving
Small Faces The Universal
Heron This Old Heart Of Mine
Tim Buckley Love From Room 109 At The Islander (On The Pacific Coast Highway)
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Colleen I'll Read You A Story
Albert Ayler Music Is The Healing Force Of The Universe
Jan & Dean Like A Summer Rain
Jim Williams Session Two
July Skies One Morning In May
Alison Cotton 36 Dramatic Situations
Aphex Twin Cliffs
Mickey Newbury Looks Like Baby's Gone
Beliz Memoires
Peter Phillipson Court In The Forest
Virginia Astley From Gardens Where We Feel Secure Pt.1
Philip Glass Closing
Virginia Astley From Gardens Where We Feel Secure Pt.2
Bob Stewart The Seasons Of The Year
Pye Corner Audio Sleep Games
Friday 1st May 2020
18:00
Radio 1's Essential Mix
Bjarki
11 / 51 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iceland's Bjarki makes his Essential Mix debut.

Raymond Scott Limbo: The Organized Mind
The Sabres of Paradise Jacob Street 7am
Mijk Van Dijk, Thomas Schumacher Ride In You [Bjarki Mix]
Bjarki Toilet Rush2
Traject Path
Green Velvet, Harvard Bass Lazer Beams Bjarki Edit
Mouse on Mars Parliament Of Aliens Part 1
Bjarki Woo !!
Visco Space L'Aubergine [DisX3 Remix]
Humate Sound [Parboiled Edit]
00Sven Brazil
Mouse On Mars, Atom Key My Brain
Bjarki, Kuldaboli Ooh Yeh Yeh
Visco Space Throb
Kuldaboli First Dimension
00Sven Negla MIX2
Boards of Canada XYZ Bjarki Nachtdigital Mix
Volruptus Arsenal
Kuldaboli Holy Father
33EMYBW Drum3 [Bjarki Mix]
S.O.L. Polarlicht [Bjarki Mix]
Bubbleena Ah Ha Ha Ha Haaa [Alright Matey Mix]
Volruptus Juggernaut Cosmonaut
Kuldaboli Milljn ra
Amnesia Scanner AS Too Wrong [Bjarki Mix]
Scandal Jenner Mall Goth++
Chris Liebing Out Of This World [Bjarki t Htt Remix]
Wavelan It Will Stand
Kuldaboli Voyager
Andrea Parker The Rocking Chair [Bjarki Mix]
Slab Atomsmasher [Andrew Weatherall Remix]
Clark Branding Problem [Bjarki Edit]
Winky D, Candy Fresh Get Busy
Kyoka HaDue [Bjarki Edit]
Aphrohead AKA Felix Da Housecat In The Dark We Live
Coil Broken Aura [Bjarki Mix]
Wishmountain Royal Wedding
Leather Forecast Logitech [Kuldaboli Does Your Wife Even Know Remix]
Bjarki Psyhestur3z
ThizOne Aeronautic Exploration
Contact Noise Crew Bleeding Combustion
Wisp All His Might
Lowdown Operation Stilektro 30sept
Bjarki Safety Savage 2
ThizOne Hack Saw
Errorsmith Lightspeed
Mijk Van Dijk I Think I Know [Bjarki Mix]
Bjarki Superstitious 8
Thomas P. Heckmann, Marc Romboy Ultra Vixens
Esplendor Geomtrico Regeneracin
Saturday 25th April 2020
11:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Plone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vintage synth music inspired by library music, children?s TV and retro-futurism

William Onyeabor Good Name
Eurythmics Take Me To Your Heart
Plone Just A Shadow
Raymond Scott Portofino
Black Devil Disco Club No Regrets
Brian Bennett Sun-Sparkle
Yishak Banjaw Libey Ma'aduley
Ceephax Acid Crew Sidney's Sizzler
derPlan Adrenalin lasst das Blut kochen
Frederick Listen To The Ocean
Giorgio Moroder Bla Bla Diddly
Mark Lindsay Been Too Long On The Road
PETER DRAKE Forever
Friday 7th February 2020
21:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Domino: Ela Minus in the Mix
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unwind with selections from Domino, mixed by Ela Minus.

Joe Goddard Truth is Light
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Animal Collective My Girls
Four Tet First Thing
Four Tet And Then Patterns
Domenique Dumont L'Esprit de l'Escalier
Deux Game and Performance
John Maus Just Wait Til Next Year
Bjrk Hyperballad
DJ Python Chalet
Raymond Scott Portofino 3
Thom Yorke Not The News
Helado Negro Close (feat. Helado Negro)
Nicolas Jaar Problems With The Sun
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Envelop
Sam Barker Utility
Friday 20th December 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Hymns and Hers: Feminist Choirs and Radical Carols
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by Jenny Moore to uncover the feminist history of choral music.

Alabama Sacred Harp Singers Sherburne
Lord Beginner Christmas Morning The Rum Had Me Yawning
Deep Throat Choir Daydreaming
Dean Rodney Jr Dean TV Christmas
OOIOO UMA
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat À 24
Missy Mazzoli Vesper Sparrow
Laraaji Space Choir
Jenny Moore We Want Our Bodies Back
Tenores di Bitti Ite m'importa sa vida (ballu lestru)
The Voice Squad ‎ The Parting Glass
Yosi Horikawa Letter
Yoko Ono Listen, The Snow Is Falling
V/Vm Erald Hark Angel
The Overtone Choir Breathing Wind
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
David Fanshawe Himene Tarava Pirae
Pub goers at Royal Hotel Dungworth Pentonville (While Shepherd's Watched)
Micah Blue Smaldone Winghold
Raymond Scott A Rhythm Ballet
Mica Levi Hosting
Mark Gergis Syria 1998, Turkey 1998, Laos 2000, Thailand 2000 (excerpt)
F* Choir Keep Some Hope / Reclaim the Night
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Friday 23rd August 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Friday Night Is Motown Night
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trevor Nelson celebrates 60 years of the Motown sound at Hackney Empire.

Four Tops I Can't Help Myself
The Supremes Baby Love
Marvin Gaye Stubborn Kind Of Fellow
Stevie Wonder You've Got It Bad Girl
Raymond Scott Electronium Movie Score
BBC Concert Orchestra My Girl (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra What's Going On (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Toy Trumpet
BBC Concert Orchestra Dancing In The Street (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Ease On Down The Road (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Get Ready (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Powerhouse
BBC Concert Orchestra Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Signed, Sealed, Delivered (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dinner Music For A Pack Of Hungry Cannibals
BBC Concert Orchestra T Stands For Trouble (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Tuesday Heartbreak (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Trouble Man (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott 1st Class Electronium Part 1
BBC Concert Orchestra All In Love Is Fair (Friday Night is Music Night)
The Evolution Control Committee Powerhouse
BBC Concert Orchestra Theme From Trouble Man (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Carribea
BBC Concert Orchestra Being With You (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra I Heard It Through The Grapevine (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.
BBC Concert Orchestra Isn't She Lovely (Friday Night is Music Night)
Yuri Suzuki Space #3
BBC Concert Orchestra I Want You (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Bufferin
BBC Concert Orchestra I Believe When I Fall In Love (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra You Are Everything (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Three Motown Electronium Adaptations
BBC Concert Orchestra You Can't Hurry Love (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Sir Duke (Friday Night is Music Night)
Raymond Scott Toy Funk
BBC Concert Orchestra Don't Leave Me This Way (Friday Night is Music Night)
BBC Concert Orchestra Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Friday Night is Music Night)
Sunday 4th August 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Kaleidoscopic Kids Music
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turn back the clock with a surreal selection of bizarre children?s music.

Supertramp School
Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Gentle Giant Schooldays
The Pointer Sisters Pinball Number Count
Dudley Simpson The Tomorrow People Theme
The Shadows Thunderbirds Theme
Raymond Scott The Music Box
Stark Reality Thirty Days Hath September
The Langley Schools Music Project Space Oddity
Donovan Wynken, Blynken, And Nod
Frank Barclay Group Blue Bottle
Sunwatchers Beautiful Crystals
Darren Hendley Octonauts Main Theme
Troupe Ecole Tudu Oyiwane
Martyn Green Bedtime Songs And Lullabies
David Cain March
Jacques Thollot Cécile
Isao Tomita Cakewalk
Nurse With Wound Blank Capsules Of Embroidered Cellophane
Steven Charles Boone Personal Jesus
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge A Ceremony Of Carols Op. 28 For Treble Voices And Harp - IVa. That Yongë Child
Ella Jenkins Pretty Trees Around The World
Eric Thompson Florence Sad Song
Miss Abrams & The Strawberry Point 4th Grade Class Running In The Green Grass
Matt Berry Picture Box
Saturday 1st June 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Memories, murmurs and algorithms
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Bill Wells Family Sighs
Mayke Nas Down the Rabbit Hole
Mick Sussman Complacently Sprightliest
Anthony Pateras Orbitale
Raymond Scott Space Mystery
Ashley Fure Feed Forward
Rebecca Saunders murmurs
Bill Wells Pntps 3
Bill Wells Pntps 5
Brian Hodgson Tardis Lands
Brian Hodgson Tardis Takeoff
John Lennon Strawberry Fields Forever
Luke Styles Memories Of A Foreign Land Called Home
Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
FKA twigs Cellophane
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Sunday 16th December 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Ten trombones, two Turkish acts and one Flied Egg
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ten trombones perform underground, two tracks from Turkey and one Japanese Flied Egg.

Sons of Kemet All Will Surely Burn
Raymond Scott Lullaby
John Barry Beat Girl
Kadhja Bonet Another Time Lover
Alan Prosser Out Of Kent
Kev Hopper Hypochondria
Barry Booth And His Orchestra He's Very Good With His Hands
Nazar Warning Shots
Belbury Poly Scarlet Ceremony
Paul Hazel 1000 Miles Away
Connan Mockasin Con Conn Was Impatient
Flied Egg Dr. Siegel's Fried Egg Shooting Machine
Gaye Su Akyol Bir Yaralı Kuştum
Steve Lodder Adrift In Your Dreams
Greenslade Little Red Fry-up
Stuart Dempster Morning Light
Greg Atkinson Brave Jamel
Stuart Dempster Melodic Communion
Grup Şimşek Oy Oy Emine
Stuart Dempster Secret Currents
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Keeley Forsyth
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and musician Keeley Forsyth chooses her favourite underground and experimental music

Cujo Fat Ass Joint
Raymond Scott Portofino 2
Scott Walker Dealer
Bernadette Peters Unexpected Song
Baby Dee April Day
Grouper Birthday Song
Keeley Forsyth How Many Knives
Ada Milea Diary
Lawrence English Papergirl
Arooj Aftab Callback From The American Society Of Eastman Supporters
Pan Daijing A Season In Hell
August Strindberg Dance Of Death
Riuichi Sakamoto Forbidden Colours
Bujumbura Salutation Akazéhé
Daniel Norgren Everything You Know Melts Away Like Snow
François Muduga Chant À Voix Chuchotée Et Cithare Inanga
Tuesday 4th September 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
Moonchild Take 5
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum?s guest is LA-based trio Moonchild.

Erroll Garner Wild Music
D'Angelo And The Vanguard Sugah Daddy
Apache Indian Boom Shack-A-Lak
John Coltrane The Feeling Of Jazz
Yusef Lateef Snafu
John Coltrane Limehouse Blues
Max Ox Elbow Feet
Moonchild Voyager (Opener)
Cymande Getting It Back
Moonchild The List
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Dennis Hamm Trying Not To Die
Georgie Fame Ask Me Nice
Herija I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner
Jackie Mittoo Get Up and Get It
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Juanita Stein French Films
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Sunday 24th June 2018
11:00
Clare Teal
24/06/2018
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the band vocalists.

Louis Armstrong C'est Si Bon
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Love Is The Drug
Aretha Franklin Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive
Lizz Wright Salt
Martin Taylor Last Train to Hauteville
Bobby Darin Sunday in New York
Jimmy Smith The Preacher
Lambert, Hendricks & Ross In A Mellow Tone
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Erroll Garner When You're Smiling
Ray Anthony Dragnet
Teddy Wilson Exactly Like You
Billy May Bacchanalia
Chick Webb If Dreams Come True
Raymond Scott Huckleberry Duck
Jimmie Lunceford Yard Dog Mazurka
Stan Kenton Orange Coloured Sky
Rebecca Parris Never Let Me Go
Adrian Cox High Society
Johnny Dankworth Seven Stompin' At The Savoy
Annie Ross I Feel Pretty
Lena Horne It's Alright With Me
Billie Holiday Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be?)
Metropole Orkest I'm Beginning To See The Light
Preservation Hall Jazz Band So It Is
Jazzmeia Horn Up Above My Head
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Richard Swift is Guy's featured artist this week
23 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Swift provides three tunes as Guy's featured artist.

Beach House Myth
The Stone Roses Waterfall
The Rolling Stones Street Fighting Man
Glasser Apply
Fleetwood Mac Black Magic Woman
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Devendra Banhart I Remember
The Bees Lying in the Snow
Yes Arriving UFO
Richard Swift Drakula (Hey Man)
Lambchop Interrupted
Richard Swift Looking Back I Should Have Been Home More
Raymond Scott Night and Day
The Golden Gate Quartet Go Where I Send Thee
Kotki Dwa The Wolf
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Richard Swift Lady Luck
Here We Go Magic Alone but Moving
Liam Finn Back to Life
Annexe The Moon Lives of Mars
Michael Rault I'll Be There
Okkervil River A Girl In Port.
Phoebe Bridgers The Night We Met
The Valli Boys Night Hawk
Dorothy Love Coates and the Orginal Gospel Harmonettes Get Away Jordan
Pitou Give Me a Glass
Unknown Mortal Orchestra The Internet of Love (That Way)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with children's music
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music for children, by children, and with children.

Aswad African Children
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ras Kass The Little Children (feat. Ras Kass)
Alpha Flames Shadow Cloud
Simha Arom (recordist) Mbola
Simon I Am The Walrus (feat. Claire, Katie Robertson, Loo, Maddie & Simon)
Busi Mhlongo We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Squarepusher Daydreams (Excerpt)
Cults Percussion Ensemble Percussion Suite (3rd Movement)
Tamika Banana Zoo (feat. André 3000, Sunny Bridges, Philly Phil, Kim And Kam, Madison, Lil' D, Eddie & Tamika)
Jackson Massey Terror Of The Deep End
The Decemberists We All Die Young
John Zorn Music for Children
Tom Waits Heigh Ho! (The Dwarfs' Marching Song)
Les Poppys Non, Non, Rien N'a Changé
tUnE-yArDs For You
Luke Gallagher Career Opportunities (feat. Ben Gallagher & Luke Gallagher)
Ornette Coleman Sound Gravitation
Friday 4th May 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
David Holmes sits in
13 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Holmes sits in for Iggy.

Batsumi Lishonile
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Aksak Maboul A Modern Lesson
The Gospel Clefs Rock Me To Sleep
Dialect Three Sisters Theme
Martin Rev Salve Dominus
The Honeymoon Killers Decollage
Elmer Bernstein Excerpt from An American Werewolf In London
Raphael Doyle I Come From Ireland
The Vendetta Suite Just Like Joe
Endaf Emlyn Dwynwen
Andrew Weatherall Making Friends With The Invader
Thunder Tillman Oceanic
Entourage Tarbox Enterprise (Alternate Take)
Raymond Scott Unloved
Étienne Daho Les Cordages De La Nuit
Unloved Devils Angels
Henri Salvador Pauvre Jesus Christ
Running Feminine
Unloved Tell Mama
High Spirits Choir Of The Holy Trinity A Taste Of Honey
Sons Of Raphael Eating People
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver Main Theme
Unloved Bills Dead
Ill Considered The Good Cop
Sort Sol Featureing Lydia Lunch Boy/Girl
Bulldog Chewing Gum Rock
VIVI Mi Bord A Toe
Ill Considered Scatter
Sylvia Lay It On Me
Cecilia Maritali
Yasuki Shimizu Tachikawa
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Teenage Fanclub What You To Do Me
Darlene Love Lord If Your A Woman
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
That Thing That Thing Part 2
Del Shannon Conquer
Lynn Cornell African Waltz
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Sunday 8th October 2017
14:00
Clare Teal
Stan Sulzmann
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare welcomes musician Stan Sulzmann to the studio.

Joe Jackson Jumpin Jive
Miles Davis Bess, You Is My Woman Now
Raymond Scott Tobacco Auctioneer
Chris Connor Witchcraft
Maynard Ferguson Love Me Or Leave Me
Clark Terry Yesterdays
Joe Henderson Big Band Without A Song
Slade My Oh My (Swing Version)
Thad Jones Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra Come Sunday
Bert Firman and The Arcadians Dance Orchestra Charleston Charley
Kay Starr C'est Magnifique
The Phil Collins Big Band Sussudio (Live)
Billy Byers Big Band Take The A Train
Matt Monro It's Only A Paper Moon
Cab Calloway Mr Paganini, Swing For Minnie
Cécile McLorin Salvant If A Girl Isn't Pretty
Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra Route 66 Theme
Christian McBride Big Band Upside Down
Nikki Iles Stardust
Oscar Peterson Cocktails For Two
Ella Fitzgerald I Want The Waiter (With The Water)
Iain Mackenzie When I'm With You
Sachal Studios Orchestra Garota De Ipanema (The Girl From Ipanema)
Saturday 25th February 2017
00:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
With Simian Mobile Disco
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simian Mobile Disco share a selection of the tunes that have shaped their music.

Fujiya & Miyagi Solitaire
Simian Mobile Disco Bubble Has No Answers
Rrose Cavity
Autechre Foil
Broadcast Echo's Answer
LFO LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Riot In Lagos
Silver Apples A Pox On You
Raymond Scott Cindy Electronium
Mr C Stand Up
A Sagittariun Floating On Salt Water
Neil Parkes To The Dancefloor
Ben Kaczor Asta
Carmody Before The Light (feat. Carmody)
El Michels Affair Verbal Intercourse
Eliza Carthy Aleppo in the Sun as It Was (EAN Remix)
Square X Rees Little Orphan Android
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Doctor Who (1980 Arrangement)
James Holden Renata
Undo Autamatas (Iñigo Vontier Remix)
Sunday 12th February 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
12/02/2017
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band, swing and the vocalists.

Duke Ellington Jumpin' At The Woodside
Esperanza Spalding Chim Chim Cher Ee
Quincy Jones Teach Me Tonight
Artie Shaw and His Gramercy Five Grabtown Grapple
Anita O’Day Blue Champagne
Peggy Lee I'm Gonna Go Fishin
Al Jarreau Million Dollar Baby
Glenn Miller Little Brown Jug
Ella Fitzgerald Puttin' On The Ritz
Aretha Franklin Moon River
Fred Astaire Steppin' Out With My Baby
Quintette du Hot Club de France I Got Rhythm
Raymond Scott Moment Musical
June Christy I Want To Be Happy
Ruby Murray Pennies From Heaven
Freddy Gardner I'm In The Mood For Love
Boyd Raeburn Orchestra A Night In Tunisia
Andy Prior and His Nighthawks Learning The Blues
Sam Butera & The Witnesses Embraceable You/I Got It Bad (feat. Sam Butera & The Witnesses)
Kate Dimbleby At Our Best
The Danish Radio Big Band Eleanor Rigby
Kenny Baker Phil The Fluter's Ball
The Hi‐Lo’s They Didn't Believe Me
Lawrence Walk Orchestra Bubbles In The Wine
Van Alexander Stealin' Apples
Michael Bublé My Baby Just Cares For Me
Miles Davis I Don't Want To Be Kissed (By Anyone But You)
Eric Whitley Scatterbrain (feat. Anne Lenner & Eric Whitley)
Sunday 1st January 2017
21:00
Clare Teal
01/01/2017
24 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare has the best in big band swing and the vocalists.

Diana Krall What Are you Doing New Year's Eve
Julie London Show Me The Way To Go Home
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Glenn Miller Orchestra Auld Lang Syne
Anita O’Day All Of You
Buddy Rich Backwoods Sideman
Leon Thomas Duke's Place
Ray Anthony Midnight Alley
Maynard Ferguson Gravy Waltz
Chico O’Farrill Peanut Vendor
Peter Horsfall It's Not You, It's Me
Frank Sinatra It Was A Very Good Year
James Morrison All Of Me
Peggy Lee Little Jack Frost Get Lost
Harry Connick, Jr. It Had To Be You
Judy Garland Get Happy
Louis Armstrong Under A Blanket Of Blue
Ray Charles Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Billy May Snowfall Cha Cha
Art Pepper Groovin' High
Shirley Horn Big City
Aretha Franklin Lover Come Back To Me
Dinah Washington What A Difference A Day Made
Raymond Scott Night and Day
Van Alexander Strike Up The Band
Gregory Porter When You Wish Upon A Star
John Dankworth Indiana
Johnny Otis & His Orchestra Happy New Year, Baby
Count Basie Band Winter Wonderland
Ted Heath Band Hot Toddy
The Three Sisters Goody Goody
Sunday 4th December 2016
19:00
Clare Teal
Kurt Elling
20 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare is joined by the great Kurt Elling and also has live music from vocal group Accent.

Pink Martini Dream a Little Dream
Kurt Elling Christmas Children
Kurt Elling Some Children See Him
Kurt Elling This Christmas
Buddy Rich Chicago
Carmen McRae Mister Meadowlark
Count Basie In A Mellow Tone
John Scott Trotter's Orchestra Gone Fishin'
Lady Gaga The Lady Is A Tramp
Nat King Cole Straighten Up and Fly Right
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Ella Fitzgerald That Old Black Magic
Henry Mancini A Shot In The Dark
Quincy Jones Air Mail Special
Raymond Scott Siberian Sleighride
Xavier Cugat Sway
Ray Noble Love Is The Sweetest Thing
Glenn Miller American Patrol
Helen Ward Goody Goody
John Dankworth Adios
Joe Williams No Moon At All
Accent Air On A G-String
Accent Keep The Faith live
Tuesday 29th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from the Magnetic North and the Library of Babel.

Jarina De Marco Tigre
Youssou N’Dour Serin Fallu
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Daniel
Pikelet Interface Dystopia
Maggi Payne Gamelan
Raymond Scott Suite for Violin and Piano, 2nd Movement: Andantino (1950 Recording)
Innercity Ensemble III
Crash Test Dummies Superman's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 13
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Simpson Cutting Kerr Dark Honey
Aldous Harding Beast
Edith Salmen Watermusic No. 4
The Hippie Souls Crazy Woman
Laura Groves Run Of The Mill
Les Imbattables Léopards Milaoba
Andreia Dias Superfiície do Planeta
Øyvind Storesund Calluna Vulgaris
Jim Henson Limbo: The Organized Mind (feat. Jim Henson)
The Library Of Babel Blind Corners In Wild Dawn
Monday 15th August 2016
20:00
Jo Whiley
Ana Matronic sits in
22 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ana Matronic brings a selection of music on the theme of robots.

Buggles The Plastic Age
Charles Bradley You Think I Don't Know (But I Know)
Rick Astley Dance
Radiohead Paranoid Android
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Kraftwerk The Robots
Marina and the Diamonds I Am Not A Robot
Styx Mr Roboto
Tubeway Army Are Friends Electric?
Daft Punk Robot Rock
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
Janelle Monáe Many Moons
Herbie Hancock Rockit
Robyn Fembot
Kylie Minogue Come Into My World
Hazel O’Connor Eighth Day
The Alan Parsons Project The Voice
Dee D. Jackson Automatic Lover
The Furious Five Scorpio
Blossoms Charlemagne
Raymond Scott Powerhouse
Damon Albarn Everyday Robots
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt.1
Marvin the Paranoid Android Marvin, I Love You