Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ravel

Sunday 2nd December 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Gift
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the excitement (and occasional disappointment) of giving and receiving presents.

Leigh Harline When You Wish Upon a Star
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Vince Guaraldi Trio O Tannenbaum
Johnny Cash Christmas As I Knew It
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act 4: "Poveri fiori" (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Träd Raag Pahadi
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Serenade for the doll
ANON A Solis Ortus, Verse IV
Michael Carr, Tommie Connor and Jimmy Leach The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy": 1st movement; Allegro
Terje Isungset and Sidsel Endresen Igloo - extract
Max Richter arrangement of Vivaldi Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1 
Sunday 1st April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Catalogue of Trees
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music about trees, with readers Emma Fielding and Julian Rhind-Tutt.

Frank Bridge There is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Radiohead Treefingers
Igor Stravinsky Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memoriam)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise
John Williams On Willows and Birches: On Willows
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5, third movement
John Luther Adams Four Thousand Holes
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12 no.1)
Ann Ronnell Willow Weep for Me
John Luther Adams …and bells remembered…
Brian McNeill The Yew Tree
Tom Waits The Last Leaf on the Tree
Town and Country Give Your Baby a Standing Ovation
Ravel Quartet in F major, second movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor
Glenn Kotche Clapping Music Variations
Gillian Welch Winter’s Come and Gone
Bradley Kincaid Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Sunday 25th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Wine
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of wine, with readings by Tamsin Greig and Tom Hollander.

Walton Belshazzar’s Feast
Claude Debussy La puerta del Vino
Ravel Chanson a boire
Martin Le vin herbe
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Ibert Bacchanale
Verdi Libiamonne’lieti calici (La Traviata)
Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Wine, Women and Song
Bartok Burlesque no.2 ‘Tipsy’
Thursday 2nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus in Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpts).

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S148
Henry Purcell The Married Beau Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Francis Poulenc Benedictus (Mass in G)
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.2 in F major, HWV427
Jean Françaix II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Maurice Duruflé Notre Pere
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Thursday 7th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Tom Harrold, Unsuk Chin, Tchaikovsky
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Tom Harrold, Unsuk Chin and Tchaikovsky.

Ravel Miroirs, no. 1 'Noctuelles'
Viviane Hagner Violin Concerto
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke op. 12, no. 3 'Warum?'
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Five Etudes in Different Intervals op. 68, no. 1
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 2 op. 35, 1st movt
Tuesday 25th August 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 38: Messiaen - Turangalila Symphony
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic/Juanjo Mena in Foulds: Three Mantras and Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony.

Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony
John Foulds Three Mantras
Ravel Violin Sonata no.1 (op.posth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major for basset clarinet and orchestra, K.622
Friday 7th August 2015
19:50
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 29, Prom 29 (part 2): Stravinsky, Messiaen and Ravel
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Collon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Messiaen, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Olivier Messiaen Un oiseau des arbres de Vie (orch. Christopher Dingle)
Ravel Oiseaux tristes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Thursday 2nd April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Noriko Ogawa, Red Priest, Jonathan Dove, James MacMillan
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Noriko Ogawa, ensemble Red Priest, and composers Jonathan Dove and James MacMillan

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Nicola Porpora Polifemo – Nell’attendere il mio bene
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Billy Mayerl Marigold for piano
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th mvt
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Jonathan Dove Dogs of the North - from Swanhunter
Clara Schumann Polonaise Op.1 no.1 in E flat
Jonathan Dove 'Fetch a Wife' - from Swanhunter
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21 – 1st mvt ‘Adagio molto - allegro con brio’
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for piano
George Frideric Handel Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430 - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ravel Miroirs for piano - No.2 Oiseaux tristes
George Frideric Handel From the Messiah: The Jaws of Darkness - The Raging Nations - Breaking the Bonds
James MacMillan St Luke Passion - Prelude (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings vers. in C minor – 1st mvt Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major – 4th mvt
Friday 13th January 2012
16:30
In Tune
John Standing, Philippe Graffin, Henri Demarquette, Daniel Blumenthal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music from John Standing as Cole Porter, and Philippe Graffin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending
Ravel Piano Trio (i) Modere
Johannes Brahms 4 ernste Gesange, Op. 121 - No. 3: O Tod, wie bitter bist du
Cole Porter Everytime I say goodbye
[traditional] The lark in the clear air
Christoph Willibald Gluck What is life (Orfeo & Eurydice)
Cole Porter Don?t fence me in
Rodion SHCHEDRIN Three Funny Pieces: 2. Let?s Play an opera by Rossini
Cole Porter You do something to me quick
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat, Op 100 - Scherzando
Johannes Brahms Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano, Op.40: 2. Scherzo`
Luigi Cherubini Armida abbandonata: Sinfonia
Anthony HOPKINS And the Waltz Goes On
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Viva il vino spumeggiante (Brindisi)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV234 ?L?Inquietudine?
Thursday 12th January 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Britten, Victoria, Faure and Ravel.

Gabriel Faur Pavane Op.50
Ravel String Quartet
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Ravel Tzigane
Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - August
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Stamitz Sinfonia in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale 'Ertot' uns durch dein' Gute'
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky - The Battle on the Ice (excerpt)
Frdric Chopin Waltz in F Op.34 No.3 'Waltz Brillante'
Gabriel Faur Requiem
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Quartet in G TWV43 G6
Camille Saint-Sans Samson and Delila - Bacchanale
Monday 9th January 2012
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Christopher Purves, cellists including Paul Watkins, plus Paul McCreesh.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prelude
Franz Liszt Les Prludes
Eric Coates London Everyday Suite ? Knightsbridge March
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? Chorus: ?Awake the harp, the lyre awake?
Robert Schumann String Quartet No.1, op.41 no.1 ? 2nd mvt, Scherzo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for Cello (2nd mvt)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise, op.34 no.14
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor for 2 cellos and piano
Haydn The Seasons ? from Spring: ?And from the east there blows an icy blast? / ?Consider then, misguided man?
Haydn The Seasons ? from Spring: ?From Aries shines the bright?ning sun? / ?With eagerness the countryman sets forth?
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 5 BWV 829: first mvt
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, op 74 no 3 (?The Rider?) ? Finale, 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn The Seasons ? From Autumn ?Hrt das laute Getn?
Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto in A flat ? 1st mvt, Andante-Allegro energico
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Wednesday 4th January 2012
16:30
In Tune
Christian Blackshaw, Edward Watson
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Christian Blackshaw playing Mozart in the studio, plus ballet dancer Edward Watson.

George Gershwin An American In Paris (excerpt)
Frederick Delius The Violet
Sir Michael Tippett The Source
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata BWV42)
Ravel String Quartet in F (2nd mvt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Act 1, No.13, Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Death of Mercutio; Romeo Avenges Mercutio?s Death; Act 2 Finale (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, K617a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K570 (2nd mvt)
Friday 30th December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music for the Theatre, Episode 4
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with ballet music, by Dukas, Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc and Prokofiev.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Ravel La Valse
Francis Poulenc Les Biches
Igor Stravinsky The fairy's kiss
Georges Jacobi The Swans ? Tempo di Galop
Paul Dukas La Peri
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (suite)
Wednesday 28th December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Sarasate, Weber and Bach.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Robert Wylkynson Jesus autem / Credo in Deum
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor ?Fur Elise? Wo059
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV356
Ravel Rigaudon (from Le tombeau de Couperin)
Bedrich Smetana Overture to The Bartered Bride
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischutz
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque Op.24
Frdric Chopin Nocturne No.8 in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Robert Schumann Fantasie in C Op.17 ? 2nd movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 ? 4th movement Adagietto
Wolfgang Mozart Rondo from Sonata for Piano & Violin in E flat KV380
Jean-Claude Petit Cyrano de Bergerac soundtr ? Final Theme
Zoltn Kodly Prelude & Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat ? 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon & Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet ? Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV230
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Joseph Haydn Orlando Paladino ? Sinfonia in D major
Tuesday 27th December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with music by Walton, Ravel and Weber, and the Specialist Classical Chart.

Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No 3 in A flat
[traditional] Sans Day Carol
Anon Romance
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Spanish Dance
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Antonio Vivaldi ?Paris? Concerto No. 2 for strings & continuo in E minor RV 133
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dances Op. 91: No.1 Vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino, Op. 26 for Clarinet and Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.140
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Horn Quintet in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die schne Mllerin Op. 25 D.795: Das Wandern
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano Op.34: No. 1 in Ab major
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99: Sonata (Introduzione)
Alessandro Striggio Missa Ecco si beato giorno: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen BWV 727 (trans. Reger)
Thursday 22nd December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Dvorak, Chopin and Quilter.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
William Mathias Sir Christmas
Benjamin Britten Corpus Christi Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Antonin Dvorak Legends ? No 3 in G Minor
Franz Liszt Die Hirten and der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Jean-Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches from Le Bourgeois Gentillehomme
[traditional] Hopsa pacholtko and Hajej, Nynej [Bohemian Christmas Songs]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major ? 4th movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D Minor H427 (Wq23) ? 1st movement Allegro
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances Opus 64 ? No 1 Allegro Moderato e marcato
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnole Op 37
Franz Liszt Chasse-neige from Etudes d?execution transcendante
Ravel Violin Sonata ? 2nd movement ?Blues?
Frdric Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40); no.1 in A major, Military polonaise
Roger Quilter A Children?s Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Komm o Schlaf, und lass mein Leid from ?Germanicus?
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Opus 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel ?Pastoral Symphony? from Messiah [through to end of Glory to God]
Alexander L'Estrange Lute book lullaby
Jacques Offenbach Can-can from Orpheus in the Underworld
Wolfgang Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B Flat K191 ? 1st movement Allegro
Wednesday 21st December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Tallis, Barber and Paganini.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun dorma
Gustav Holst In the bleak mid-winter
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
John Rutter Donkey Carol
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn A midsummer night?s dream: scherzo
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus- Suite no 1: Dance of the Gaditanian Maidens and Victory of Spartacus
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal: Overture
Ben Parry Three Angels
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no 2 in A major: mvt iii
Claude Balbastre La Lugac, Giga
John Carmichael Sleighride to Thredbo
Wolfgang Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major K314: mvt I ? Allegro aperto
Dietrich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude BuxWV.197
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols: (version for woodwinds): O come, O come Emmanuel, O come; Patapa
Marc-Andr Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys: No1 in A minor ? Triple etude (after Chopin)
Nicol Paganini Caprice No 13
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David?s City (descant by Stephen Cleobury)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp minor
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in E flat major: mvt ii ? Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera (aria) from RV 530
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm? der Heiden Heiland (trans Busoni)
Tuesday 20th December 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Great Music Festivals of 2011, Episode 2
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer with music from 2011's festivals, by J Strauss II, Handel, Ravel, Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, arr. Schoenberg for fl, cl, string 4tet & piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz, arr. Berg for string quartet, piano and harmonium
Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio - Part II
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Liadov, Sibelius and Beethoven.

Gustav Mahler Adagietto (from Symphony No 5)
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, Op 70 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G
Liadov About Olden Times, Ballade, Op. 21 & Baba Yaga, Op. 56
Rodion Shchedrin Dance from the Carmen Suite (after Bizet)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance, The Street Awakes, Minuet)
Sunday 18th December 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents music by Joseph Haydn, Arnold Bax and Thomas Tallis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
Arnold Bax In the Faery Hills
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium for 40 voices
Frederick Delius Winter Night (Sleigh Ride) from Three Small Tone Poems
Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans ? Veni, me sequera fida
George Frideric Handel Messiah ? I Know That My Reedemer Liveth
Wolfgang Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major K299: 1st Movement Allegro
George Gershwin Variations on ?I Got Rhythm? for Piano and Orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10 No 2
Howard Skempton There is no rose
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Ravel Sonatine ? Mouvement de Menuet (2nd movement)
Ariel Ramrez Navidad Nuestra: El nacimiento
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat major Opus 99 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Wednesday 14th December 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Bach, Martin, Moscheles and Dukas.

John Taverner Christe Jesu
Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata, Op.24 'Spring'
Moscheles Concertante in F major
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Martin Petite complainte
Paul Dukas La Pri: Fanfares pour prcder La Pri; La Peri, pome dans
Franz Schubert Klavierstucke, D.946: No.1 in E flat
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, Op.100: second movement
Spohr Opening movement of the Octet
George Frideric Handel The Choice of Hercules: Where shall I go?
Jean Sibelius In the Summer (Suite for violin and strings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV1060
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance No.1 (Danzas Espanolas, Op,12 Book 1: No.1 in C)
Charles-Franois Gounod Salut demeure chaste et pure (Faust)
Tuesday 13th December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

[traditional] Deck the Halls
Paul MEALOR Ave Maria
Antonin Dvorak Waltz Op.54 No.1
Wolfgang Mozart Serenade in G ?Eine Kleine Nachtmusik? KV525
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2: 4th movement
Yevgeny Sudbin A la minute (paraphrase on Chopin?s Waltz in D flat major, Op.64 No.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor ?Rider? Op.74 No.3 ? 4th movement
Kurt Weill Dirge for Two Veterans
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in G Op.37: 3rd movement Rondo
Claudio Monteverdi Batto, qui pianse Ergasto (from 6th book of Madrigals)
Olivier Grief Sanctus (from Requiem)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.1
Eric Coates Under the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty ? Introduction & March
Frdric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat Op.31
Ravel Une barque sur l?ocean (from Miroirs)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D
Stephen Trowell Gavotte
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major BWV1048
Vivaldi Violin Concerto ?La Cetra? RV526 in Bb
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus ?In allen meinen Taten? from Cantata BWV97
Friday 14th October 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
14/10/2011
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents unusual recordings of Liszt, Mussorgsky, Schubert, Debussy, Brahms.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger) Nuages gris
Liszt (arr. Heinz Holliger) Unstern!
Mussorgsky (arr. Elgar Howarth) Pictures at an Exhibition
Mussorgsky (arr. Steven Verhaert) Songs and Dances of Death
Schubert (orch. Brahms) An Schwager Kronos
Schubert (orch. Brahms) Geheimes
Schubert (orch. Brahms) Memnon
Brahms (arr. Jorge Rotter) Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11
Debussy (arr. Heinz Holliger) Ardeur noire
Tuesday 4th October 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents the BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales in French music.

Faure Pavane
Poulenc Les Biches
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Dutilleux L?arbre des songes
Berlioz ?Danse des esclaves? from Les Troyens a Carthage
Daniel Jones Come my way, my truth, my life