Go!

Playlists with tracks by Randall Thompson

Monday 5th April 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
12 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Randall Thompson Alleluia
John Ireland Sea Fever
Michael Torke Javelin
Leroy Anderson Chicken Reel
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Oliver Davis Solace
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Anna Cawrse Songs Without Words ii Lied
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Fugato
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Amberley Wild Brooks, Don Paterson, Verdi's Don Carlos
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Larghetto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Leonard Bernstein Auto-da-fe (What a Day) - from Candide
Louise Farrenc Nocturne for piano, Op 49
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV169 Gott soll allein mein Herze haben - Sinfonia
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Ce jour heureux (this happy day!) from Don Carlos
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Version for Choir & Orchestra): VII. Choose Something Like a Star
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Monday 25th December 2017
08:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Symphony Chorus
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Chorus, conducted by Neil Ferris, in carols from Maida Vale Studios.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
William Mathias A babe is born
Will Todd Christus est stella
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Mark David Boden Awake Glad Heart
Morten Laurisden O Magnum Mysterium
Becky McGlade In the bleak mid-winter
Bernard Hughes Christmas Bells
Richard Elfyn Jones Good King Wenceslas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Cecilia McDowell O Oriens
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Stille Nacht)
Howard Skempton Adam lay ybounden
Kerry Andrew Out of the Orient Crystal Skies
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Sunday 6th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2016: Youth Choirs
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Youth Choir category at Choir of the Year 2016.

Johann Sebastian Bach St John's passion (chorale)
Stanislaw Moryto Ave Maria
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Dominick Argento Orpheus
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - Where are you going Jack
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - I broke the guilder rose
André Caplet Messe A Trois Voix - Sanctus
Gareth Glyn Pais Dinogad
Mike Ratledge Lament for the valley
Witold Lutoslawski 3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - A black field near Krakow
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Sunday 25th September 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Joyce DiDonato
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Yvonne Elliman I Don’t Know How to Love Him
Benjamin Britten That Yonge Child
U2 Pride (In The Name of Love)
Billy Joel Scenes From an Italian Restaurant
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Jake Heggie The Deepest Desire. Four Meditations On Love: Primary Colors
José Manuel Zapata Cambalache
Monday 17th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia, Andrew Litton
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by pianist Rebeca Omordia and conductor Andrew Litton.

Nicola Porpora In caelo stele clare
Randall Thompson Alleluia for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.485 for piano
William Lloyd Webber Willow Song
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs Op.48
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano [arrangements of 18 songs]
Jean Sibelius 2 Pieces Op.77 for violin or cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV.580, Op.3`10 for 4 violins, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano [with SCHUMANN and DIETRICH]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
John Ireland Decorations - suite for piano
Charles Ives Symphony no. 4 K.V.39
Eimear McGeown The Mushroom Tree
Trad. Arr. Moeran The Roving Dingle Boy
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - opera in 2 acts
Monday 13th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Jyotsna Srikanth, Stephen Layton, Bampton Classical Opera
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with violinist Jyotsna Srikanth, Stephen Layton, and Bampton Classical Opera

Randall Thompson Alleluia for chorus
Jyotsna Srikanth Thillana
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Aaron Copland 4 Motets
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [& kb ad lib], arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ
Antonio Salieri La Grotta di Trofonio - opera in 2 acts
Jean Mouton Ave Maria...gratia plena
Franz Lehár The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts
Jyotsna Srikanth JJMD
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in D major H.7d.3 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Friday 10th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, Kk455
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Will Todd Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta op 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Traditional Peruvian Improvisation on "Folias criollas"
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
César Franck Les Eolides
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15), no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
[traditional] Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Saturday 4th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Rodgers and Hammerstein: Carousel
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rodgers and Hammerstein: Carousel.

David Lang The difficulty of crossing a field (the first telling)
Randall Thompson Alleluia For Chorus
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 (iv. Fanfare)
Spain.Traditional El Cant Dels Ocells [catalonian]
Dmitri Shostakovich Unfinished sonata (1945)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 In C Minor Op.65
Mieczysław Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 5 In C Minor Bwv.1011 For Cello Solo
Sunday 28th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Thea Musgrave, Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by Thea Musgrave. Plus Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Martín Codax Mandado Ei Comigo ['Cantigas De Amigo' No.2]
Robert Saxton Five Motets, No 1: Dixit Autem Dominus Ad Abram
Thea Musgrave Poems On The Underground - Set 3: A Medieval Summer For Chorus
Sunday 21st June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Classical Voice Season
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a special edition from Cardiff for Radio 3's Classical Voice season

Bill Withers Lean on Me
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Christopher Tin  Baba Yetu
Francisco Guerrero Duo Seraphim
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia
James MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas
Paul Basler Alleluia
Karl Jenkins Benedictus from The Armed Man
Carl Orff Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi, from Carmina Burana
Randall Thompson The Last Words of David
Jean-Etienne Langianni Sanctus
Marek Raczynski Sicut lilium inter spinas
Traditional Tahitian To Na Tere
Richard Vaughan Ave Maria
Caradog Williams Gwinllan a Roddwyd i'm Gofal
Ola Gjielo The Ground
Thea Musgrave Her Anxiety
[traditional] Si-hei-lwli
[traditional] Obe
Friday 12th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Bonneville
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Stephen Layton, featured conducting Part's Berliner Messe.

Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.233) in F major [2 hn, 2 fl & orch]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena, Act I: 3rd Ballo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London"
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe
David Briggs Trinity College Service
Sir William Walton The Twelve
Damian Montagu In a South Downs Way (England Green)
Sunday 14th December 2014
16:00
The Choir
Choir of the Year 2014 Grand Final Highlights
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents highlights from the grand final of Choir of the Year 2014.

Randall Thompson Last Words of David
Jan Dismas Zelenka Kyrie (Missa Nativitatis Domini in D)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah from Messiah
George Frideric Handel Messiah : Part 1 extract, Nos.8-12
Traditional Fasel Kesmet Al Sawi
Tuesday 19th November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 2
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform American music live at BBC Hoddinott Hall.

Randall Thompson Alleluia
Elliott Carter Boston Concerto
Tuesday 30th July 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents highlights from the 2013 WOMAD festival.

Van der Graaf Generator Theme One
Randall Thompson Alleluia for chorus
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tira Cavallu
Conlon Nancarrow Tango
The Three Suns Caravan
Lizzie Nunnery & Vidar Norheim Black Hound Howling
Frank Zappa Reagan at Bitburg
Huun-Huur-Tu Chiraahor
Vieux Farka Touré Ay Bakoy
Philip Glass Knee Play No.4 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Wednesday 12th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik
Richard Strauss Fruhling
Ravi Shankar Tala Sawari
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a Voice
George Frideric Handel Air from Water Music Suite in F HWV.348
Georges Bizet Habanera from Carmen (act 1)
Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe and Chez Petrouchka from Petrouska
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) version for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja from 12 Characteristic Pieces
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances Sz.56
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm (final Chorus) from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis BWV.21
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata a 5
Benjamin Britten March, Canzonetta and Tarantella from Soirees Musicales after Rossini
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in Ab BWV.862 from Well-Tempered Clavier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ?Amici miei, doop eccessi enorni?Il mio tesoro??
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon op.24
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 Allegretto, second movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 op.102 third movement, finale
Michael Nyman A satire against Mankind from The Libertine (arranged John Parkinson)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.2 in C# minor op.64 no.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture to La Changeante
Ravi Shankar Raag Alahya Bilawal (Morning Raag)
Sunday 14th October 2012
17:00
The Choir
Gabriel Jackson
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Jackson joins Aled Jones to talk about his new work for the Vasari Singers.

Jackson Hill Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Randall Thompson Pueri Hebraeorum
Richard Genée Insalata Italiana
Sunday 29th July 2012
06:05
Something Understood
Footloose
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irma Kurtz considers how curiosity and imagination inspire true footloose travellers.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Vincent d'Indy En Marche
Cahn/van Heusen It?s very nice to go trav?ling
Cole Porter Don?t Fence Me In
Randall Thompson The Road Not Taken
Zoltán Kodály The Gypsy
Friday 23rd December 2011
17:00
Words and Music
Hallelujah!
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the many facets of joy, with readings by Jane Horrocks and Rory Kinnear.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice
Ned Rorem Alleluia
Ted Koehler & Harold Arlen Get Happy
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart Hallelujah, I?m a bum
George Frideric Handel Alleluja (from ?O qualis de coelo sonus?)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (from ?Messiah?)
Wolfgang Mozart Alleluia (from ?Exsultate jubilate?)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (3rd movement)
Pérotin Alleluia posui adiutorium
Sunday 16th October 2011
18:30
Let the Peoples Sing 2011
Part 1
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer introduces the grand final of 2011's Let the Peoples Sing choir competition.

Johannes Brahms Ave Maria Op. 12
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pueri Hebraeorum
Traditional Bulgarian Ghu-ghu-ghu I-ghu arr. Dragostinov
Traditional Bulgarian Granny Planted an Onion arr. Dragostinov
Traditional Bulgarian Perushtitsa is in flames arr. Dragostinov
Coldplay Viva La Vida arr. Jens Johansen
Traditional Bulgarian Yanina arr. Dragostinov
Cyrillus Kreek Sirisege, sirbikesed (Sing, Sickles: A Harvest Song)
Xabier Sarasola Veni Creator Spiritus
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria del Fiore
Jason Mraz Geek in the Pink, arr. Jens Johansen
Joni Mitchell Blue, arr. Malene Rigtrup
Randall Thompson Pueri Hebraeorum
Sunday 10th April 2011
18:30
The Choir
Freedom
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones and choral director Ken Burton explore the theme of freedom.

Ludwig van Beethoven Ninth Symphony
William Byrd Turn our captivity
[traditional] Joshua Fit the Battle Of Jericho arr. Moses Hogan
Bernice Johnson Reagon Ella?s Song
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine     
Ken Burton Let Freedom Ring
Ken Burton Let the Sound of Freedom
Ken Burton Sweet is the Memory
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region (Walt Whitman)
Randall Thompson I shall not die without a hope (Testament of Freedom)