Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Wednesday 8th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Johan Löfving
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Brunnquell aller Gnaden (Cantata No 162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques
Sergey Taneyev Fugue from John of Damascus, Op. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - no.12; Alte Laute
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.5 - II. Adagio molto espressivo
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.4 - III. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.8 - III. Allegro vivace
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Trad. The Lark
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Monday 6th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lykke Li Unrequited Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Balmorhea Clear Language
Daniel Lopatin Uncut Gems
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 974 - II Adagio (Rework)
Miles Davis Quintet In a Silent Way
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Wooden Woman
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Claire M Singer A Different Place
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Bobby Krlic The Blessing
Rising Appalachia Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Caleb Burhans I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Voicestra Circlesong Five
Charlie Haden Every Time We Say Goodbye
Saturday 4th July 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Guitarist Sean Shibe with dance music, drones and a reconstructed Dresden manuscript
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guitarist Sean Shibe opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Nessun Dorma
Martyn Bennett Move
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No. 3 Alla cubano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 - Allegro assai
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No. 5 Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major, BWV 998 - Prelude
Träd O Chiadain an Lo ("The recollection of that day")
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Moldau
Aaron Copland Appalachain Spring - Dopio movimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Incomplete Contrapunctus
Juan Sebastian Elcano Raiko; Pavane
John Zorn Kol Nidre
Mark Simpson Barkham Fantasy
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata for Two Lutes - Last movement
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major, RV 125
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola and Orchestra Group 2 - Ballad, Moto Perpetuo
Johann Kaspar Mertz Bardenklange, Op. 13 - An Malvina
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Mosaic Interlude 1
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Friday 3rd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Music Makers
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Hugh Wood performed at the 2019 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

John Cage In a Landscape
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
John Philip Sousa Stars & Stripes forever - March
Thomas Demenga Summer Breeze
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D
Hugh Wood Scenes from 'Comus'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Marion Cook Swing Along!
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Cantata BWV147: Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S198
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Wednesday 1st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with an afternoon of British music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Gerard Schurmann Concerto for Orchestra
Martin Suckling This Departing Landscape
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute
Tuesday 30th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin: Morgengruss
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music
Gwenllian Llyr Strawberry Moon
Janet Feder The Wind that brought the Fire
Robert Logan Microcosmos
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Keith Jarrett Love No 1
Franz Liszt Kling leise, mein Lied
Peter Howell Lascaux
Kimio Eto Tanima No Suisha (A waterwheel in a gorge)
Paul Seitz Three Thoughts (for viola and guitar)
Fred Frith Light eases the thought
Thomas Dimuzio Fog Rolls
Peteris Vasks Symphony No 1: I. Voices of Silence
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Philip Glass North Star
Federico Mompou Segreto [secret]
Toto Bissainthe Papa Danmbalah
James Joys A Constellation of Bargained Parts
Shin Sasakubo In the Gray
Sara Parkman Berget
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra: I. Ballad. Lento non troppo
Will Oldham Beast for Thee
Emily A. Sprague Water Memory 1
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Songs, Op. 21: No. 5. Lilacs (version for piano)
Akira Rabelais 1382 Wyclif Gen. II.7 and Spiride into the Face of Hym an Entre of Breth of Liif
Fiona Brice String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Simon Kirby Sing the Gloaming: Reconstructed_Form
Traditional Finnish Wedding Hymn
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs Berlioz's Harold en Italie. With Jonathan Swain.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Claude Debussy Images
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Franz Schubert Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie
Sunday 21st June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Flights of Fancy
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Flynn and Hugo Speer with readings and music on imaginative and physical flight.

Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
George Walker Lyric for strings
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Natalie Klouda Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Sue Rothstein Flying with the Birds
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Kevin Volans String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Jim Morrison Sunset (Bird of Prey)
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Friday 19th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Allan Clayton and James Baillieu perform Schumann, Vaughan Williams and Britten.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Benjamin Britten Sally in our Alley
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I wander
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Roger Quilter Go lovely rose
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Robert Schumann Kernerlieder Op 35
Thursday 18th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard); 2nd mvt; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Trad. The Spinning Wheel
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt)
Orlande de Lassus Sacræ cantiones, liber quartus: Audi tellus
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Tuesday 16th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia, Masaaki and Masato Suzuki
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell I was glad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K427 - Credo in unum Deum
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 1:III. Christmas Dance. Allegro
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Ah! Quelle nuit! (Le Domino noir)
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
Friday 12th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Barry Out of Africa: Main Title
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ignatious Latrobe Piano Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1, ii - Lento
Ravi Shankar Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan from "Symphony"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Amy Beach Mignonette (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Antonio Salieri La calamita de'cori: Sinfonia a due orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Thursday 11th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Reich's Nagoya Marimbas and Essential Rondos
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Fats Waller Alligator Crawl
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Charlie Chaplin City Memories (Chaplin medley)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas
Kevin Puts Flute Concerto - 1st mvt
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
William Grant Still Ennanga - ii
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Tuesday 9th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Debussy's Sirenes and Essential Rondos
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
George Antheil Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Aram Khachaturian Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Monday 8th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Berners, Arnold, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Delius and others.

Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Lord Berners Portsmouth Point
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for small orchestra
Nigel Hess Arise, my love
Nigel Hess Live with me and be my love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 20
Charles Villiers Stanford Stanford Violin Concerto
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Thursday 4th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Claude Debussy La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Cecilia virgo
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The final frontier
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Holst's The Planets and Katarina Leyman's Undulating Blue. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Katarina Leyman Undulating Blue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Peire d'Alvernhe Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Gideon Klein Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
John McLeod The Sun dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Friedrich Gulda Quintet
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4 arr. for female voices and harp
Roger Marsh Lullaby
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Simon Jeffes Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)
Jennifer Higdon Concerto for harp and orchestra: III. Lullaby
Stephan Moccio Sea Change
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita in D minor, arranged for solo violin and 4 voices
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Joseph Tawadros The End of it All
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Lullaby
Dan Michaelson Colourfield: Prelude
Paul Weller Lullaby fur Kinder
Edmund Finnis Parallel Colour (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata No 76: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Pixinguinha Carinhoso
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)