Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Monday 18th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Piatti Quartet, Graham Heeley, Stephanie Corley with Quirijn de Lang.
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Piatti Quartet and more.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couple (Romeo and Juliet)
Cole Porter Wunderbar (duet)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Serioso' Quartet Op. 95 - Movement 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Cole Porter Where is the Life? (Kiss me Kate)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Cole Porter So In Love (Kiss me Kate)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 1 Op. 25 - Movement 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F Minor Op. 80 - Movement 3
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
10:00
Something Understood
Divine Recognition
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Sarah Goldingay looks to the natural world for encounters with the divine.

Sly & The Family Stone Everybody is a Star
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Jeanne Lee Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
Eric Whitaker I Thank You God For This Most Amazing Day
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
05:00
Private Passions
Miranda Krestovnikoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to wildlife presenter and musician Miranda Krestovnikoff.

Sting Fields of Gold
Michel Camilo Why Not?
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas (Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lover's Ghost (Five English Folk Songs)
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil
Bohuslav Martinu Flute Sonata (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
William Mathias May Magnificat
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Thursday 14th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Monday 11th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Chopin's Barcarolle Op 60, Clothes Pegs
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Herbert Howells Cortege, from Pageantry
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non t
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Saturday 9th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Douglas Boyd introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Robert Schumann Abendlied
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
James MacMillan Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Anton Webern Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Richard Strauss Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Benjamin Britten Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schubert's Die schne Mllerin and releases of contemporary music.

John Adams Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
George Frideric Handel Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Friday 8th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing American and English music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah'
Thursday 7th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and Stephen Hough play Holst, Vaughan Williams and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Majesty and awe abound in a live concert conducted by Andrew Manze in Liverpool.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op73, ('Emperor')
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Johannes Brahsm Hungarian Dances (I-III)
Gustav Holst Ode to Death, Op 38
Wednesday 6th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Chorus
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the BBC Symphony Chorus in British music and Brahms's Requiem.

William Harris Bring us O Lord God
Gabriel Jackson Justorum animae
Louis Couperin Le tombeau de M.Blancrocher
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest thou, O Soul
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
All Aboard!
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Aboard! Anne-Marie Duff and Jonathan Keeble read extracts on the theme of boats.

Nick Drake River Man
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied
All About Eve Martha’s Harbour
Jacques Offenbach Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
The Shanty Crew Rolling Coal
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and Pussycat
Perry Botkin and his Orchestra Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Frank Bridge Sea Idyll - extract
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract
Frank Loesser Sit down you’re rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Ivor Gurney War Elegy - extract
Jean Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on ‘Nearer My God to Thee’
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
Thursday 31st May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vox Luminis at Cadogan Hall
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal group Vox Luminis perform Tudor masterpieces by Tallis, Sheppard, White and Tomkins.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Lucy Armstrong Same, Same but Different
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Wednesday 30th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Debbie Wiseman, Benjamin Hulett and Jonathan McGovern
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. Guests include composer Debbie Wiseman and pianist Paul Lewis.

Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor No 1 Op 119
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata E flat major (Adagio cantabile)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Debbie Wiseman Music from Edie
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Debbie Wiseman Edie
Sergei Rachmaninov When Yesterday We Met
Franz Schubert Alinde
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden conducted and composed by women.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Gustav Mahler Blumine
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Britta Byström Segelnde Stadt
Franz Lehár O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Sunday 20th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Wedding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Maxwell Martin and Jamie Glover read poetry and prose on the theme of 'The Wedding'.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Romance
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 no. 6
Edward Elgar Carissima
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 30 no. 3
George Frideric Handel Overture, Belshazzar’s Feast
George Frideric Handel March from Suite for trumpet and strings in D
Barry/Greenwich/Spector Chapel of Love
Giacomo Puccini Ancora un passo from Madama Butterfly
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings
Henry Purcell Sleep, Adam, Sleep, and take thy rest
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata from Symphonie no. 5
Leos Janáček Adagio from Kreutzer Sonata
Debussy Reflets dans l’eau from Images – Série 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whiter must I wander? From Songs of Travel
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano, two violins and cello in E flat major, 2nd Mvt. In modo una Marcia.
Wagner arr. Bayco Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream