Go!

Playlists with tracks by Rachel Newton

Wednesday 2nd January 2019
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kathryn Tickell sits in... with Kitty Macfarlane
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Somerset songwriter Kitty Macfarlane plays live in the studio.

Patterson Jordan Dipper Long Odds / Flat Earth
Ry Cooder Shrinking Man
Kitty Macfarlane Glass Eel (Radio 2 Session, 2 January 2019)
Mama's Broke Even Though
Rachel Newton For Love
Kitty Macfarlane Morgan's Pantry (Radio 2 Session, 2 January 2019)
Kitty Macfarlane Sea Silk (Radio 2 Session, 2 January 2019)
Steve Turner The Rambling Sailor
Ímar Deep Blue
Eddi Reader Pangur Ban / The Primrose Lass
Friday 21st September 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Lopa Kothari with Imarhan (Algeria)
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a studio session from Algerian desert rockers Imarhan

Calypso Rose Calypso Queen
Ry Cooder Gomni
Tezeta Sarakany (BBC Music Introducing)
Anandi Bhattacharya Radha Enraptured - Soi Lo
Imarhan Alwa (Studio Session)
The Breath All The You Have Been
フェイス Buen Viaje (Road Trip)
Imarhan Tamudre (Studio Session)
Winston McAnuff & Fixi I Came I Saw
Balvina Ramos Linda Flor (Road Trip) (feat. Balvina Ramos)
Imarhan Azzaman (Studio Session)
Bascom Lamar Lunsford Dry Bones (Mixtape)
Imarhan Tumast (Studio Session)
JPP Antin Mikko (Mixtape)
Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine Sigha Med-heb, Part 2
Orquesta Típica Fernández Fierro Sierpe (Road Trip)
Cimbaliband Ciganskolo
Pescado Rabioso Bajan (Road Trip)
Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro Almeares No Critiques al Nene
Rachel Newton Suilven
ENKEL Tipitii - Love Birds
Gerald Toto Away Alive
Sam Sweeney The Highland Soldier
Alim Qasimov Bayati Shiraz: Daramad, Bardasht, Maye (Classic Artist)
Graham Townsend The Arkansas Traveller Set (Mixtape)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

John Smith Far Too Good
The Rheingans Sisters Mackerel
Ninebarrow Lord Exmouth
Bellowhead Roll The Woodpile Down
Michael McGoldrick Pontivy
Ewan McLennan The Shearing
False Lights Polly On The Shore
Sarah Hayes Jute Mill Song
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Silverline
Hooray For The Riff Raff Blue Ridge Mountain
Jack Rutter Hey, John Barleycorn
Keston Cobblers' Club Almost Home
Offa Rex Queen of Hearts
Rachel Newton Poor Lost Babe
Wednesday 12th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Daoirí Farrell Fergie McComack
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk Awards Preview
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark looks ahead to next week's BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards.

Woody Guthrie Talking Dust Bowl
Dervish Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves
Ry Cooder Vigilante Man
Al Stewart The Immelman Turn
Kathryn Tickell Hareshaw Burn
Rachel Newton Gura Mise Tha Fa Mhulad
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Recruited Collier (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Jesca Hoop City Bird (Live at 6 Music Festival)
King Creosote Wake Up To This (Live at 6 Music Festival)
Joan Baez In My Time Of Need (Live at the 2011 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Fairport Convention Ye Mariner's All
Tuesday 31st May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Nabihah Iqbal
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp with ethnomusicologist Nabihah Iqbal.

Alexis Taylor I’m Ready
Rachel Newton Here’s My Heart
Ross Daly Synkathistos
M.A.K.U. Soundsystem Let It Go
Tanya Tagaq Rabbit
Robert Logan Older Jug
Scanner Ghosts
Burum Clyw Di’r Claf
Annie Gosfield The Manufacture of Tangled Ivory, Part II
Basco The Tribulations of The Svendborg Stadtsmusicus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Tom Moore Ritornelle
Jandek Feathered Drums
Matthew Bourne Keighley
Michael Jackson Don’t Stop Till You Get Enough (Original Demo Recording from 1978)
Pakistan Throwing Shade
Ahmed Aslan Duzegê Xarpêti
Wednesday 11th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Luke Daniels Interview
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician and songwriter Luke Daniels explains his latest project to Mark.

Michael Daves Darling Corey
Christy Moore The Tuam Beat
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Kathryn Williams Electric
The Fair Rain The Hollow
Steeleye Span Female Drummer
Luke Daniels Those That Takes
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate Part 2
Luke Daniels Canadee I O
Oysterband A River Runs
The Unthanks Mount The Air (Live at the 2016 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Sunday 1st May 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Laura Cantrell
31 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Country singer-songwriter Laura Cantrell joins Cerys in the studio.

Frally Hynes Sonnet 20
Lee Hazlewood & Nancy Sinatra Summer Wine
Tarheel Slim Number Nine Train
Elza Soares Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo
Lack of Afro The Bakery Girl Intermission
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Barry Gray Main Titles (From Thunderbirds)
Marimba de los Hermanos Paniagua Tehuantepecana
Toni Iordache Cantec Si Breaza Ca La Fantanele
Merle Haggard The Bottle Let Me Down
Count Basie The Kid from Red Bank
The Bees Chicken Payback
The Clash Bankrobber
Beck Mixed Bizness
John Holt Ali Baba
Johnny Marr I Fought the Law (Live)
The Byrds You Ain't Goin' Nowhere
Ron Sexsmith Strawberry Blonde
Willie Nelson I Gotta Get Drunk
Lonnie Mack Wham!
Georgie Fame Green Onions
Hugh Masekela Strawberries
Hoagy Carmichael Bessie Couldn't Help It
Papa Wemba Bakwetu
James Booker Tico Tico
Snooks Eaglin Funky Malaguena
James Booker Gonzo
Kitty Wells Dust on the Bible
Lulacruza Cucarachero De Niceforo
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Virginia Plain
June Carter Cash Baby Ride Easy
Barokksolistene Springar fra Bjerkreim
Johnny Adams Spunky Onions
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
Charles Bradley Ain't It A Sin (Craig Charles session 30.4.2016)
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016)
Laura Cantrell Bees (BBC Session)
Sonja Schmidt Ein himmelblauer Trabant
Baro Ferret Ti Pi Tin
Wednesday 20th August 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
20/08/2014
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Willie Watson Bring It With You When You Come
Blair Dunlop The Station
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Money or Jewels
Matt McGinn The Footba' Referee
Ronnie Lane Kuschty Rye
Meredydd Evans Wel, Bachgen Ifanc Ydwyf
Ewan McLennan Coorie Doon
Rachel Newton The Changeling Reel
Ruth Keggin Fin as Oshin
Skerryvore Oblique Blend
Wednesday 19th March 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Furrow Collective in session
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music, with The Furrow Collective live in session.

Fairport Convention Walk Awhile
Lucy Ward Maids When You're Young
Tom Paxton Daily News
Furrow Collective, The King Henry
Furrow Collective, The I'd Rather Be Tending My Sheep
Roy Bailey History Lesson
Rachel Newton The Last Minute / The Groupie / Height of Rudeness
Furrow Collective, The The Outlaw On The Hill
Tim Edey Cooney's Polcas
Sunday 26th January 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Connan Mockasin in session
29 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys has Connan Mockasin live in session off the back of his recent album Caramel.

Daft Punk Get Lucky
The White Stripes Fell In Love With A Girl
Carl Perkins Blue Suede Shoes
Faces Stay With Me
Moby Almost Home (feat. Damien Jurado)
Bob Dylan Farewell
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Francis Bebey The Coffee Cola Song
Jeff Buckley Mojo Pin
Cream Strange Brew
Ike & Tina Turner Funky Mule
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Ike Turner Rocket 88
Ten Years After Portable People
Red Baraat Burning Instinct
The Shieks Throw Me Corn
The Wailers Small Axe
Ike & Tina Turner Game Of Love
James Brown Your Cheatin' Heart
Friends of Dean Martinez Wichita Lineman
R.L. Burnside Georgia Women
Arthur Johnstone Leezie Lindsay
Osibisa Happy Children
Laurel Aitken Drinkin Whiskey
Jimmy Smith Some Of My Best Friends Are Blues
Rachel Newton The Discoboat
Jimmy Rogers Back Door Friend
Jurassic 5 Concrete Schoolyard
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance
Chas 'n' Dave Auld Lang Syne
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros Let's Get High! On Love!
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndakhumudwa ("You Betrayed Me")
Sunday 12th January 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Gregory Porter in session
27 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys has a live session from Grammy nominated artist Gregory Porter.

Mase Feel So Good
Outfit Thank God I Was Dreaming
Brian Eno Slow Water
Wooden Shjips We Ask You To Ride
J.J. Cale River Runs Deep
The Standells Dirty Water
Johnny Cash Five Feet High and Rising
Rufus Wainwright Going To A Town
Otis Redding Nobody's Fault But Mine
Kool & The Gang Get Down On It
Kool & The Gang Jungle Jazz
Percy Sledge Blue Water
Bo Diddley You Can't Judge A Book By The Cover
The Yardbirds Drinking Muddy Water
The Dells Wear It On Our Face
Haywire Family The Boatman
John Handy Hard Work
The Gentle Good Ocean Is King
T-Model Ford Ask Her for Water
Blind Willie Johnson God Moves On The Water
Laurel Aitken Baba Kill Me Goat
Thelonious Monk Quartet Straight, No Chaser
The Melodians Banana Water
Rachel Newton The Discoboat
Queens of the Stone Age I Sat By The Ocean
Jungle The Heat (Session)
Kokomo Arnold The Big Boat
William DeVaughn Blood Is Thicker Than Water (Edit)
Sam Carter Waves and Tremors (Live at the Union Chapel)
don cavalli Temperemental
Malawi Mouse Boys Ndakhumudwa ("You Betrayed Me")
Seor Coconut Smoke On The Water
Ocean Colour Scene River Boat Song
Juliette Grco Sous Le Pont De Paris
Pepe Delux Temple of Unfed Fire
Anglique Kidjo Bana
Wednesday 12th September 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
12/09/2012
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding with the best in folk music, including a chat with flautist Nuala Kennedy.

Barry Dransfield Robin Hood and the Peddlar
Tarras New York Trader
Fairport Convention Keep On Turning the Wheel
Rachel Newton Lady Diamond
Dana and Susan Robinson When This Old Hat Was New
Hamish Imlach Good Bye Booze
Nuala Kennedy Paddy's Lamentation
Nuala Kennedy The Banks of the Roses
Sons of the Pioneers Cigareetes, Whuskey & Wild, Wild Women
Wednesday 15th August 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Snooks Eaglin, John Surman, Tzimon Barto and Tcheka.

Ryan Teague Teague: Summary of the Article
Kate & Anna McGarrigle McGarrigle: Blues in D
Rachel Newton Newton: Soundboards and Sockets
Armonico Consort Parsons: Ave Maria
The Happy Couple Goodman / Ross: Rabbits at Two
Hedy West Trad: The Cruel Mother
John Surman Surman: Sailing Westwards
John Wright Trad: The Shaskeen Reel
Mighty Sparrow Francisco: Slave
Ricercar Consort William Byrd: Fantasia
Snooks Eaglin Trad: Saint James Infirmary
A. L. Lloyd Trad: The Two Magicians
Tcheka Tcheka: Pexim Pexom
Wednesday 8th August 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Madagascar, plus sound artist Peter Kutin and Bach.

Elbow Don't Mix Your Drinks
Emily Portman Hatchlings
Emily Portman Ash Girl
Rachel Newton The Discoboat
Phantasm Jenkins: Fantasy 1 in C
Trio Tekke Vamvakaris: Tora tin kalokeria
Triptych Trad arr. Risk: Rise Ye Lazy Fellow
Werner Kitzmller Kitzmller: Meter
Gidon Kremer JS Bach: Adagio (sonata No. 1 in G minor)
Teta Kameloke
Teta Teta: Ze mahery managnaze
The Happy Couple Goodman/Ross: Vessel
The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc Trad: Polska from Delsbo
Anna Maria Friman Bryars: Lauda 10 O Maria d?omelia
Tomas Sanderson Halfway
19:00
Mike Harding
08/08/2012
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best in folk, roots and acoustic-based music.

John Martyn Spencer the Rover
Caroline Herring Black Mountain Lullaby
Chumbawamba Voices That's All
David Gibb & Elly Lucas Uncle Joe
Horslips Dearg Doom
Rachel Newton Green Willow
Lonnie Johnson Roaming Rambler Blues
Christy Moore Rambling Robin
Karine Polwart Cover Your Eyes
Nuala Kennedy My Bonny Labouring Boy
Tuesday 7th August 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Sierra Leone, Azerbaijan, Italy and England.

Bonga DJ Marado
Diabel Cissokho Koto Kawding
Rachel Newton Lady Diamond
Fretwork JS Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678 ? Dies sind die heiligen
Jill Crossland Rameau: Courante (Premiere Livre 1705/06)
Nils kland 2.53
Ricardo Ribeiro Varejo/da Silva: gua Louca da Ribeira
Solveig Slettahjell McCartney: Jenny Wren
Tonus Peregrinus Dunstable: Sanctus
Werner Kitzmller Kitzmller: Remission
Billy Bennington Trad: Going to the Derby
Friday 15th June 2012
23:00
World on 3
Le Vent du Nord in Session
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music and a session from Le Vent du Nord.

Le Vent du Nord Toujours Amants
Le Vent du Nord Le Coeur de ma mere
Le Vent du Nord Manteau d'hiver
Le Vent du Nord La Soiree Du Hockey
Aldina Duarte Princesa Prometida
Dona Rosa Nesta Terra Portuguesa
Myshkin Pity
Black Umfolosi Uthando
Teresa Salgueiro I Walk between doors
The Doc Watson Family The Faithful Soldier
The Halton Quartet The Good Ship Halton
The Moulettes Half remembered song
Rachel Newton 'S Toigh Leam Cruinneag Dhonn nam B
Ravi Shankar Raga Satyajit
Samuel Yirga My Head
Silly Wizard The Ramblin? Rover