Go!

Playlists with tracks by R. Nathaniel Dett

Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Sunday 26th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Gordon Jacob The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Jennifer Higdon Voices - 3rd mvt: Grace
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Trad. Cauld Kail in Aberdeen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor - Overture
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op.18 for orchestra
Toivo Kuula Wedding March, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 30, 'Cat's Fugue'
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite for piano)
Sunday 19th April 2020
16:00
Mindful Mix
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A curated classical mix for you to reflect, breathe and relax to.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Amy Beach Dreaming
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
John Field Nocturne no.15 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Tuesday 4th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson (Nature, the gentlest mother)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.4 in E minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du süsse Todesstunde (Cantata no.161)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy no.2 in B minor
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Gustav Ernesaks Mu isamaa on minu arm
Peter Benoit Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ole Bull Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
R. Nathaniel Dett Listen to the Lambs
Anthony DiLorenzo The Seduction (Dracula)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka-Oberek in D major
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Ivan Larionov Kalinka
Monday 6th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildur Guðnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat [Memory Eternal] (Chernobyl)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugebor'ne Kindelein (Cantata no.122)
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire (Departure)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Dance [Juba])
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello (Act 1 Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A Major, Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Anon. La Danse de Cleves
Holly Herndon Crawler (extract)
Frank Bridge March - Henry VII entering London (The Pageant of London)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Olivia Chaney Cassiopeia
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 for violin and piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 11 in B flat major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Kate Stables Moon
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Sunday 21st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Moon slow radio soundscape.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Aidan O'Rourke Do people still do this?
Alexander Borodin Nocturne arr Harris for violin and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Honey (Humoresque))
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Richard Strauss Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for strings
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 2; The place where the rainbow ends
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op.5 No.4
Edmund Rubbra Five Motets Op.37: No.3 A Hymn to God the Father;
Wednesday 1st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Mark Mothersbaugh Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Johann Strauss II Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Dave Webber Hail! Hail! The First Of May
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (3nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May (Camelot)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Guillaume Dufay Ce moys de may
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Barcarolle (Morning))
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (The Trojans)
Saturday 27th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (His Song)
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
Alec Roth My lute & I: How?
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Traditional Sephardic Bailava en Tetuan
Aaron Sparks Every Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
Grażyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Thursday 21st September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for companion pieces to Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Erik Chisholm From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Michelangelo Rossi O miseria d'amante