Go!

Playlists with tracks by R. Nathaniel Dett

Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Rebecca Dale Winter
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Thursday 21st September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for companion pieces to Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Michelangelo Rossi O miseria d'amante
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Erik Chisholm From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul