Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Friday 17th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Thursday 16th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Anna Vinnitskaya
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Vinnitskaya (piano) performs Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Prokofiev at LSO St Luke's

Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances of the Dolls
Pyotr Tchaikovsky January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Alexander Siloti Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano) plays Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at LSO St Luke's, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Monday 13th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vox Luminis at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Vox Luminis singing religious works by members of the Bach family.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6 in B minor (Op. 74)'Pathetique'
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien SWV 279-81
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi - motet
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria from "Lucia di Lammermoor", Act 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Sunday 5th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Vesna Goldsworthy
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Serbian writer Vesna Goldsworthy.

Никита Богословский Dark is the night
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Iosif Ivanovici The Danube Waves
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Manuel Valls Adio querida
St Nectarios of Aegina Agni partene (O virgin pure)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Sunday 19th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Petina Gappah
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Zimbabwean human rights lawyer Petina Gappah.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2 Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Bhundu Boys Foolish Harp
Thomas Mapfumo Shumba
Bob Dylan Every Grain of Sand
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act II Finale: Triumphal March)
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Saturday 4th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Monday 30th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Francesca Dego, Derek Gripper and Barry Douglas.

Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Ottorino Respighi Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
Armando Machado Saudades da Madrugada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali Tutu Jara
Traditional arr Derek Gripper Jarabi
Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Friday 27th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katia and Marielle Labeque, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Anthony McDonald
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianists Katia and Marielle Labeque.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants Op 22 (No 11: Petit mari, petite femme)
Erik Satie Trois Pieces en forme de poire: En Plus
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 (Minuets and Gavotte)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly & The Ash Grove
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 123 'Lass, O Welt' (5th Mvt: Aria)
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Six Epigraphes antiques, No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale: 'Heut schleusst er wieder auf die Tür'
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Melody Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op 56 (No 1: Berceuse)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Act 1, Sc 2: Pantomime - extract)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 2. La Trompette
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 404
George Frideric Handel 'Se teco vive il cor' from Radamisto
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Warsaw of Mahler's First Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Thursday 12th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eusebius Quartet, Tim Crawford, Daniel Tong, Jonathan Cohen, Andrei Iliushkin
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Eusebius Quartet, Jonathan Cohen and Andrei Iliushkin.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Aria 'Ich habe genug'
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.5 in E flat minor
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.30 No.1: 2nd mvt Adagio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt Largo
Edward Elgar Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Josef Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.76 No.5: 1st mvt Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Wednesday 11th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces violinist Alina Ibragimova playing Bach at the 2015 Proms.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Franz Schubert Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Saturday 7th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, including early Schoenberg, Webern and Berg.

Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug BWV82 'Schlummert ein'
Quartetto Cetra Crapa Pelada
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV552 'St Anne'
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 (G.521) (Op.43`6) in D major (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Anton Webern Sonata movement (Rondo) in C minor for piano
Fred Alhert / Beppe Wolgers Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.11) in D maj, 2nd mvt
Mica Levi Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'