Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday 1st September 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 58: Tchaikovsky, Janá?ek, Szymanowski and Linda Catlin Smith
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: BBC SSO & Ilan Volkov plus soprano Georgia Jarman.

Linda Catlin Smith Nuages
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Karol Szymanowski Love Songs of Hafiz, Op. 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Mary Lou Williams Medi I
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Frédéric Chopin Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Trad. The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
Shande Ding Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Callum Smart
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Callum plays Jess some classic Michael Brecker.

Europe The Final Countdown
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Missy Mazzoli Heartbreaker
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3, 3rd movement Allegro
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle, Op 9 No 2
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 in G major Op.13 for violin and piano, 3rd movement
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Vivo, Minuetto & Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin concerto In D Major, Op.35, 3rd movement (arr. for accordion)
Michael Brecker Angles of Repose
Michael Torke December
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Johannes Brahms.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 ii) Andante non troppo
Johannes Brahms Drei Lieder, Op. 64 i) An die Heimat
Amadio Freddi Magnificat Sesto Tuono
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto op.77 in D major: i) Allegro non troppo
BĂ©la BartĂłk Piano Quintet in C major, Sz. 23 iv) Poco a poco piĂč vivace
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26 ii) Poco adagio
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ÉtĂ©, Op. 7
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 15 in A Major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108 i) Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 2 in E Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Sinfonia - Madre, sia con
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 in B Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro - pur ti godo
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 14 in A Minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Theme
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 10 in G Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 1
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 5 in E Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 2
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 6 in C-Sharp Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 3
Friday 30th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Dobrinka Tabakova, Chand Ali Khan Qawwal & Party
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna Ă  5
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles: Nunc Dimittis (with Savla nos, Domine)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: II. Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce Ăš'l tormento
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5, HWV 323: III. Presto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mast Mast Kalandar
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges HĂŒe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Antoine de Lhoyer Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Danse paĂŻenne, Op 158
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der SĂŒnde (Cantata BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvoƙák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Săo Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel Les caractĂšres de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of MĂĄ vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (GötterdÀmmerung)
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass FĂŒrstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Monday 26th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rĂȘve (RomĂ©o et Juliette)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fĂŒhl's es ist verschwunden"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
Isobel Waller-Bridge The Son (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Isobel Waller-Bridge Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. DĂčn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius ScĂšnes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
LĂ©o Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Antonín Dvoƙák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Karol Pahor Oce nĂĄĆĄ hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns PhaĂ«ton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn La FĂȘte de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
TrÀd Gualiche Bailarin
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-lĂ 
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Stephen Goss Milonga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein MĂ€dchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yellow Cake Revue, Schindler's List
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor (1830)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Flute Concerto in G Major, P. 33: I. Spiritoso
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op. 84: I. Overture (Live)
Eugen d’Albert Serenata
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp min
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: II. Valse. Moderato. Tempo
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Tuesday 20th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Leon Bosch, Jim Mullen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Bart Howard Fly Me to the Moon
Anonymous Canario
Felix Mendelssohn KinderstĂŒck No 5 in G minor, Op 72
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from "Gayaneh"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in D major: 1st Mvt
Jim Mullen Long ago and far away
Malcolm Lipkin Invocation
Zoe Francis Song for Elena / Cinema Paradiso (feat. Zoe Francis)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoe Francis Deep in a dream (feat. Zoe Francis)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite)
Simon Parkin December 5
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim is joined by Martha Argerich in Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 'Unfinished'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no 1
Witold LutosƂawski Concerto for Orchestra
Jacy de Sousa Alien Attack
Tom Hughes Mare Tranquillitatis
William Walton Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume (The Lotus Flower)
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Per NÞrgÄrd Pastorale for String Trio
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Richard Strauss Kaiser-Walzer arr Schoenberg
Arvo PĂ€rt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
Robert Schumann Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (suite)
Sir James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Daniel Elms North Sea Quartet
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: 'Waltz'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 96
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu vĂĄimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Wednesday 14th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana, Rough Music
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Howard Skempton Lento
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op.24 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilĂšges)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue; Menuet)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea; Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Soumik Datta, Peter Donohoe
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No 24 in B Minor BWV 893, Prelude and Fugue
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor - 4th mvt: Presto agitato
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A major Hob 26/7
Anton Webern Variations Op 27 - 2nd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Violin Concerto No 3 In B Minor Op 61 - 2nd mvt: Andantino quasi allegretto
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia from Ariodante
Soumik Datta Myth
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Soumik Datta Plantations
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor (D780 no 3)
Stefano Landi Canta la Cicaletta
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C (Op.10/1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major (K413) - 3rd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - No 1 in C mjor BWV 846, Prelude
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO, conducted by Dalia Stasevska, with cellist Sol Gabetta.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
William Walton Siesta
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Cello Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Trad. El cant dels ocells
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Karol JĂłzef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
CĂ©sar Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Per NÞrgÄrd Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 34: West?Eastern Divan Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. West?Eastern Divan Orchestra with Daniel Barenboim and Martha Argerich.

Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished'
Witold LutosƂawski Concerto for Orchestra
Witold LutosƂawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos