Go!

Playlists with tracks by Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Sunday 4th April 2021
11:00
Words and Music
150 Years of The Royal Albert Hall
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josie Lawrence and Petroc Trelawny with readings and music performed at the London venue.

Lowell Mason Nearer My God to Thee
The Beatles A Day In The Life
Kraftwerk The Model
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
Bob Dylan Desolation Row
Mott the Hoople All The Young Dudes
Shirley Bassey History Repeating
The Chemical Brothers The Boxer
Billie Holiday Blue Moon
Gavin Bryars The Sinking of the Titanic
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
John Adams John's Book of Alleged Dances
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
Hugh Masekela Grazin' in the Grass
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Invocazione all'Armonia
Ambrose Orchestra Happy Days are Here Again
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby (Follies)
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Lennon-McCartney Blackbird
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Paul Robeson Nobody Knows the Trouble I've seen
Sunday 28th March 2021
14:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
York Bowen Fantasia for four violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E, Wq182 no. 6
John Lewis Versailles
Cesar Cui Ŕ argenteau, Op. 40: No. 2, Farniente (Version for Piano Trio)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Edvard Grieg Vĺren
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Invocazione all'Armonia (opening)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul (Overture, arr Best)
Richard Rodney Bennett Early to bed
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang D. 957)
Richard Rodney Bennett Serenade: III. Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.9 no.2
Robert Browne Hall March - Death or Glory
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.3 - Alla Cubana
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Monday 26th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 40 repeat: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Ádám Fischer and Stephen Hough.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arthur Sullivan Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op 25
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 no 2
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major No 5 (Op 102'2)
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Five Songs
Friday 16th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 40: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Ádám Fischer and Stephen Hough.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
Arthur Sullivan Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Songs