Go!

Playlists with tracks by Poul Ruders

Sunday 15th November 2020
15:00
The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying it
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring ways composers have found inspiration in the principles of simplicity.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Laurence Crane Sparling
Antoine Beuger Vater Unser
…liane Radigue Occam River I (Pour Birbynť Et Alto)
Poul Ruders Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Federico Mompou Angelico
John Cage Dream
John Cage Seven Haiku: I.
JŁrg Frey Memoire, horizon
Morton Feldman Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Pťrotin Viderunt Omnes
Peter Garland Even more so...
Tuesday 25th December 2018
07:00
Paddington Bear's Musical Adventures
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two stories by Michael Bond read by Simon Russell Beale with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes - Cakes and Ale
Herbert Chappell Paddington Bear's First Concert
John Merrick The Bee Carol (Winning entry 2018 BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition)
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra - III Allegro Vivace
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet from Ma mere l'oye
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Poul Ruders Four Dances in One Movement - 1 Whispering
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 Op.61 'Mozartiana' Preghiera
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Groove of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Monday 19th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Mozart's The Magic Flute
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frank Bridge Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Barbara Strozzi Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Béla Bartók Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi [film soundtrack] - Pruit Igoe
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Poul Ruders New Rochelle Suite (excs)
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D major, Op 9 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Friday 2nd February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in concert at the Barbican in London.

Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, Op.35
Edward Cowie Earth Music II: Chobe Canticle
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op.32b
Ildebrando Pizzetti Le quai du port de Famagouste
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces 'Purcell Variations'
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Sunday 20th March 2016
22:30
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Holy Week Around Europe, Episode 3
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Wexford and Copenhagen to mark Holy Week.

Hildegard von Bingen O eterne Deus
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Credo
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: Introduction
Poul Ruders Preghiera semplice
Wolfgang Rihm Fragmenta Passionis
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 1: Father, forgive them; for they know not what they do
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 2: Today you will be with me in paradise
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 5: I thirst
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 6: It is finished
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: The Earthquake
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Kyrie and Gloria
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 3: Mother, behold thy son
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 4: My God, My God, why hast thou forsaken me?
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Sanctus and Benedictus
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 7: Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit
Hilarion Alfeyev Sacred Lament (from St Matthew Passion)
Plainchant Pange lingua (alternating plainchant with polyphony from the Trent Codices)
Wednesday 9th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Celebrating Women Composers, Episode 3
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Markus Stenz conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Rouders, Weber, Wagner and Hindemith.

Richard Wagner Prelude, Act 1, Lohengrin
Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Poul Ruders Tundra
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op.73
Ralph Vaughan Williams Stricken peninsula - music for the film arr. Philip Lane
Eleanor Jarman Pinto Do not stand by my grave and weep
Cydonie Banting To Women
Sunday 13th December 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Life in a Cold Climate
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about living in the frozen north. Readers: Bill Paterson and Janie Dee.

Sainkho Namtchylak Inuit Wedding
John Luther Adams Dream In White On White
Poul Ruders Tundra
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Torgeir Vassvik The Sea - √Āhpi
Jon √ėivind Ness Bogey Thresher
[traditional] Qattipaartuq
Edvard Grieg Evening in the mountains, Op. 68, No.4
Terje Bj√łrklund Sarek
Wimme Oainn√°hus
Jean Sibelius Five Esquisses OP.114: Song in the Forest
[traditional] Helan går
Esbjörn Svensson Seven Days of Falling
Alexander Vasilyevich Mosolov Cello Concerto
Tuesday 24th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group at Wigmore Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performs songs for voice and small ensemble.

William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in C Minor
Milton Babbitt Quatrains
Jonathan Harvey You
Aldo Clementi Wiegenlied
Poul Ruders Alone
Detlev Glanert Contemplated by a Portrait of a Divine
Salvatore Sciarrino Due Risvegli e il Vento
Edward Gregson The Trumpets of the Angels
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Settings of Celan i) White and Light
Franco Donatoni An Angel Within my Heart
Thomas Adès Life Story, Op.8
Gerald Barry Crossing the Bar (World Premiere)
Kurt Schwertsik Der Herr weis was der Wil
Niccolò Castiglioni Vallis Clausa
Olga Neuwirth The Cartographer Song
Osvaldo Golijov Sarajevo
Saturday 8th March 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Poul Ruders, Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Hewett introduces music by Poul Ruders and Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen.

Lou Harrison A Waltz for Evelyn Hinrichsen
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Vol 2 - VII: Tora! Tora! Tora!
Poul Ruders Kafkapriccio
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Symphony - Antiphony
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem (extract)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle On the Sheer Threshold of the Night(extract)
Marcos Balter Chambers Movement 2 (extract)
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mixed Company - Turn II (extract)
Dai Fujikura Ice (extract)
Dai Fujikura Sparking Orbit (extract)
Christian Wolff Prelude No.5
Saturday 23rd March 2013
22:30
Hear and Now
Baroque Spring
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Baroque Spring, works inspired by the Baroque by Goehr, Volans, Ruders and Barry.

Alexander Goehr ... a musical offering (J.S.B. 1985)...
Gerald Barry The Intelligence Park (excerpt from Act 3)
Kevin Volans White Man Sleeps (excerpt ? Dances 3-5)
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces