Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pietro Mascagni

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Vasily Petrenko, Lenny Sayers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Meklit Hadero The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
John Sheppard Haste thee, O God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Sunday 30th August 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Brian Moore
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is former rugby international Brian Moore.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture: The Nutcracker
William James Kirkpatrick Will Your Anchor Hold
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Saturday 29th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Jonathan Scott Organ Recital at the RAH
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from BBC Proms: Jonathan Scott live at the Royal Albert Hall's mighty organ.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie - overture
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Psalm 112
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations 'Nimrod'
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Florence Price Elfentanz
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Llyr Williams, Laura Van der Heijden
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Pietro Mascagni L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna arr Cameron
Yuri Shaporin Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 (Sarabande)
Monday 11th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Robert Hollingworth, Jennifer Pike
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83 - Arr. Roderick Williams
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
Robert Schumann Three Romances, no.2
Georges Bizet Carmen: Habanera
Thomas Tomkins Was ever wretch tormented
Gustav Holst Jesu sweet, now will I sing, from Four Songs Op. 35, No. 1
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 3rd movement (Deliberately)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto (Live)
Jules Massenet Thais - Act 3 finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 - Rondo
Thursday 7th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinée: Cav and Pag
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Cavalleria rusticana and Pagliacci.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci
Huw Watkins Absence
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Sunday 12th April 2020
01:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart Spring is Here
Trad. The Spring time of the year
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV249
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kathryn Tickell April
Michael Flanders First and Second Law
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Saturday 4th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
04/04/2020
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Carl Nielsen Chaconne, Op 32
Cesar Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Pietro Mascagni Danza esotica
Edward MacDowell To an old white pine [New England Idyls, Op.62]
Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas [La Noche de las Mayas]
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Jason Singh Passing Light
Jóhann Jóhannsson Good Night, Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wednesday 12th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ning Feng, Kodo Drummers, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Vincenzo Bellini Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 - 1st movement
Dieterich Buxtehude O frohliche Stunden, o herrlicher Tag, BuxWV 120
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux, D 780 No 1 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major Op 37 - 4th movement
Kod Yui
Carlo Gesualdo Non è questa la mano
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 34 No 10
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Van Kuijk Quartet, Olena Tokar and Lisa Batiashvili
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists in music by Webern, Ravel and Clara Schumann.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Maurice Ravel 5 Melodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Thursday 2nd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in G minor, Op.89 no.3
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Hob XVI:50 arr. for accordion
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius O du mein Wille (A Mass of Life)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10, compl. Deryck Cook: 3rd movement; Purgatorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henry Purcell Pavane in A minor, Z.749
Sunday 29th December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Drink and No Drink
12 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Taking inspiration from toasts, parties and wassailing to the anniversary of Prohibition.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni
Richard & Linda Thompson I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Neil Diamond Red, Red Wine
Richard Thompson I want to see the bright lights tonight
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool's Day Morn
Thelonious Monk Straight No Chaser
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Trad. John Barleycorn
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool Day's Morn
Trad. Lord May
Anton Karas Cafe Mozart Waltz
Traditional Good Ale
Cole Porter Did You Evah
Manuel De La Roche Tobaco y Ron
Traditional John Barleycorn
Dmitry Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Traditional Lord May
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene in Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Pietro Mascagni Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Hank Mills Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (3rd mvt: Poco vivace)
Trad. Good Ale
Liam O’Flynn The Drunken Gauger
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Å porcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Å porcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Sunday 15th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55 for violin and piano
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Federico Ruiz Tropical Tryptich (Allegro Vivo)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1st & 2nd Tambourin (Dardanus: prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248 (Part 2, Sinfonia)
Karl Weigl Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Sunday 10th November 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jessye Norman
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from concerts around Europe featuring the late Jessye Norman

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Hector Berlioz 'L'absence' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Hector Berlioz 'Villanelle' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Hector Berlioz L'Ile inconnue' from les nuits d'été, Op.7
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht' from Zwei Gesänge, Op.91
Pietro Mascagni 'Voi lo sapete, o mamma' from Cavalleria Rusticana
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Thursday 16th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for contemplation
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A reflective and emotional uninterrupted half hour.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Frédéric Chopin Spring, Op 74, No 2
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Maximillian Steinberg Canon: Do not weep for me mother (excerpt Orthros of Great Saturday)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Ilan Volkov, Nicky Spence, Julius Drake
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Leos Janáček Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007; Prelude & Allemande
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (2nd mvt - excerpt)
György Kurtág Az Hit & Arnyak
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008; Prelude & Gigue
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)