Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pietro Mascagni

Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Thursday 16th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for contemplation
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A reflective and emotional uninterrupted half hour.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Frédéric Chopin Spring, Op 74, No 2
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Maximillian Steinberg Canon: Do not weep for me mother (excerpt Orthros of Great Saturday)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Ilan Volkov, Nicky Spence, Julius Drake
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leos Janáček Diary of One who Disappeared: I, II, III
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (2nd mvt - excerpt)
György Kurtág Az Hit & Arnyak
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007; Prelude & Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008; Prelude & Gigue
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Tuesday 30th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
António Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Friday 24th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Wallis Giunta, Sandro Roy and Jermaine Landsberger Trio, Alexander Campkin
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including mezzo Wallis Giunta and violinist Sandro Roy.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Django Reinhardt Douce Ambiance
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture in G minor (Aria: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Jermaine Landsberger Gypsy Today
Samuel Barber 'Sea Snatch' and 'The Monk and his Cat' (Hermit Songs)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Alexander Campkin hoping (excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein 'Tavouk Guenksis' and 'Rabbit at Top Speed' (La Bonne Cuisine)
Alexander Campkin O nata lux
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No 5 in G minor (Allemande)
Sandro Roy Souvenir de Paris
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Friday 17th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Monday 13th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Thursday 12th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Anonymous Stans a longa
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Thursday 17th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Jacques Brel Ne me quitte pas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Ole Bull The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Geirr Tveitt Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Bondarenko and Gary Matthewman in a song recital recorded at Verbier Festival 2017.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Anton Rubinstein 'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Gyorgy Sviridov The Madonna in the City
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Gyorgy Sviridov 'O my homeland'
Sergei Rachmaninov 'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Paulo Tosti Tristezza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Pietro Mascagni 'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Monday 2nd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Modulus Quartet, Carl Davis, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Johann Sebastien Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Eliot Lloyd Short The Bittersweet Journey
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Erik Rydvall Ditte i Finnshogen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Terry Davies Without Quartet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rodrigo, Telemann, Mascagni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Rodrigo, Telemann and Mascagni.

Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Allegretto (Concierto Andaluz)
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo (The Barber of Seville)
Frédéric Chopin Mes joies (Six Polish Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tendrement (Septet Sonata in E minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Monday 19th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, The Waltzer, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Luciano Berio Rendering (1st mvt - Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse (arr. for orchestra)
George Enescu Minstrel (Impressions of Childhood, Op 28)
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Berenguier de Palou Ai tal domna
Richard Strauss Romanze for Cello and Orchestra in F Major
Pietro Mascagni Interlude between Acts 3 & 4 (Suite from The Eternal City)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Major, BWV 1051 arr. E Bindman for Piano Duet (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K 481 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Sunday 18th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
18/02/2018
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a variety of music including a focus on Mascagni.

Trad. Greensleeves
George Gershwin Summertime
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Jóhann Jóhannsson Daisy, Daisy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Bohuslav Martinu Primrose H348
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Träd Jog On
Carlo Gesualdo Maria, mater gratiae
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Träd All in a Garden Green
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wednesday 31st January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Steal Away
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op. 2
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Trad. The Bells
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op 16 No 2 in E flat minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Pietro Mascagni Messa di Gloria (Gloria; Gratias)
Traditional My God is so High
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Gareth Wood Mist of the Afan Forest (Brass Triumphant)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat major for double orchestra, Op 18 No 1
Traditional Iag Bari
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen? (Cantata BWV81: Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Sunday 1st October 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
Why is opera so ridiculous?
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers opera - capable of great profundity, why is it also ridiculous?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo - Tue se’ morta
Richard Thomas This is my Jerry Springer Moment
Gaetano Donizetti Ancor non giunse! (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest - Miss Fairfax
Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde - love duet
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest - You are my little cousin Cecily
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - Act 2, final scene
Giacomo Puccini Con onor muore (Madam Butterfly, end of Act Two)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba (I Pagliacci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 1 Sc.1 Cinque…dieci…
Giacomo Puccini quando men vo (La Boheme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 finale
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - Act 4 Cavatina ‘L’ho perduta…’
Charles‐François Gounod Faust - O dieu! Que de bijoux..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Papageno)
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Looney Tunes / Richard Wagner What’s Opera, Doc?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - Holle Rache (Queen of the Night)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo - A lei volt’ho il camin...
Pietro Mascagni Cavelleria Rusticana - Voi lo sapete, o mamma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - O Isis und Osiris (Sarastro)