Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pieter Hellendaal

Thursday 21st January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Turin
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra in Strauss's Le Bourgeois gentilhomme. With Catriona Young

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 36
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, op. 60, suite after Molière
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Monday 28th December 2020
02:00
Through the Night
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMillan and Gabrieli from 2019 Heinrich Schütz Music Festival with Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Michael Praetorius Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Michael Praetorius Passamezzo a 6
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Giovanni Bassano Salvator mundi a 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Heinrich Schütz Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Heinrich Schütz Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Saturday 28th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Also Sprach Zarathustra performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Friday 8th May 2020
12:00
Through the Night
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMilan and Gabrieli from 2019 Heinrich Schütz Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Heinrich Schütz Three excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Michael Praetorius Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Michael Praetorius Passamezzo a 6
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Giovanni Bassano Salvator mundi a 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Heinrich Schütz Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Heinrich Schütz Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Tuesday 28th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Âme
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fux's Serenade in C and Ragazzi's Missa tertia Carola Sextus. Catriona Young presents.

Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Saturday 4th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
François Couperin Troisième Leçon de ténèbres
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Henri Dutilleux Le Jeu des contraires from Trois Préludes
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: IX. The Hut On Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga) (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: X. The Great Gate Of Kiev (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Sunleif Rasmussen Fanfare Lontane
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman: For John Cage
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata No. 2 in A Major (mvts 1 & 2)
Thomas Adès Totentanz (excerpt - last section)
Albert Roussel Rossignol, mon mignon (Poèmes de Ronsard Op. 26)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Yaniv Segal A Fidelio Symphony (After Beethoven's Op. 72): III. Apotheose
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Edward Gregson Toccata (Symphony in 2 Movements)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Tuesday 24th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Liszt and Bruckner
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra with Bruckner Symphony No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Friday 8th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The passions of the soul
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Fux performed by baroque orchestra Les Passions de l'Âme. With Catriona Young.

Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Thursday 24th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Oxford Symphony
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G H.1.92 'Oxford'
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 in C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta Rustica (Pictures from Slovakia)
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Friday 4th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Suisse Romande Orchestra plays Brahms
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Symphony No 1 and Double Concerto conducted by Jonathan Nott.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Thursday 27th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Rotterdam Centenary
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rotterdam Philharmonic with Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2 at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Erkki Melartin Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 26 in E flat major, K.184
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Oskar Merikanto Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lü Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Anon. Daphne
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Federico Mompou Secreto
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Monday 10th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Debussy plays Debussy
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy's own performance of La cathedrale engloutie.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Tuesday 14th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")