Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pierre Villette

Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Tuesday 24th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Chalumeau Concerto in B flat major
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
John Field Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Gustav Holst 2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vièrge
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa]
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Odysseus (The Return)
Sunday 17th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
17/12/2017
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares music by Liadov, Schumann and Holst.

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Traditional Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Pierre Villette O magnum misterium, op. 53
Edvard Grieg Air (Holberg Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Franz Schubert Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Natalis
Traditional Minuet No. 60
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Monday 2nd October 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - Radio France Philharmonic
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a week of concerts from the Radio France Philharmonic.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor, op. 95, 'From the New World'
Pierre Villette Hymne à la Vierge
Pierre Villette O Magnum Mysterium
Pierre Villette Jesu, Dulcis Memoria
Pierre Villette O Sacrum Convivium
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I:49 'La Passione'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Franz Schubert Scherzo excerpt (from Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat, D.960)
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in E flat major Op.120 no.2
Franz Schubert Waltz in G flat major D.AI/14 'Kupelwieser' for piano
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quintet in F minor.

Maurice Ravel II. Assez vif, tres rythme (String Quartet in F major)
Franz Schubert IV. Allegretto (String Quintet in C major)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Robert Schumann Schneeglockchen
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks, Op.28
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31)
François Couperin Concerto No.5 in F major (Les Gouts-Reunis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KV252
Fryderyk Chopin V. Meine Freuden (Six Polish songs)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Thursday 1st October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Grieg's Cello Sonata in A minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18 No. 6
Eric Whitacre Sleep My Child
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op.36
Edvard Grieg The Brook (Lyric Pieces, Op.62 No.4)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Allegro (Sonata for cello and piano Op.40)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) Op.40
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Claude Debussy 3 Debussy Preludes (orch. Colin Matthews)
Wednesday 24th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Christmas Eve edition.

Traditional Sussex Carol
John Rutter The Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Panorama
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte a 8
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens) - noel, arr. misc. for voice & orch
Gustav Holst Old English Carols - arr. for brass ensemble
Pierre Villette Hymne a la vierge for chorus
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.2; Wolcum Yole!
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.4b; Balulalow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), Troika
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.5; As dew in Aprille
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of carols for boys' voices and harp (Op.28), no.6; This little Babe
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche - guaracha for instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano – no.4 in A flat
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Saturday 13th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Sarah Lancaster I’m on my Journey Home
Stravinsky Suite No 1 for small orchestra
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Herbert Howells Walking in the Snow
Richard Wagner Lohengrin – Act III – Prelude and Bridal Chorus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 – Third Movement
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Elegie
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre – Coronation March
De Falla Transcr. Bream The Miller’s Dance from The Three-Cornered Hat
Vivaldi arr. Julian Lloyd Webber Concerto for two cellos RV 532
Judith Weir Iluminare, Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 – Third Movt
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe – Die Alten, bosen Leider
Anton Bruckner String Quintet – Second Mvt. – Scherzo
Sunday 9th November 2014
16:00
The Choir
Remembrance
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch. Including Sarah's Choral Classic: Poulenc's Figure Humaine.

Edward Elgar They are at Rest
Francis Poulenc Figure Humaine
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Benjamin Britten As Dew in Aprille from Ceremony of Carols
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328
Jools Scott Lament in December from The Cool Web
Jools Scott TC_A Dead Boche
Martin L. Gore Nyt stillheten (cover of Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence)
Mike Shinoda Wake Me Up
Trad (Maori) Pokarekare Ana
Traditional Leliyafu (Clouds Move Away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat from Vesparae de Dominica K321
Sunday 1st June 2014
16:00
The Choir
Allegri's Miserere
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces her Choral Classic: Allegri's famous Miserere.

[traditional] Down in the River to Pray
William Byrd Laudibus In Sanctis
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Storniello
Gabriel Faur Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra - Agnus Dei
Giovanni Croce Canzon da Contadini (Farmer's Song)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat [con il sicut locutus] for 20/28 voices, - extract - Sicut locutus est to end
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Dum complerentur for 6 voices
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Jean Franaix Ode la gastronomie for chorus (extract)
Michael McGlynn Dlamn
Pierre Villette O sacrum convivium for chorus
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Die Lehre
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Die Passion
Sunday 6th October 2013
16:00
The Choir
Greg Beardsell - Covent Garden Choirs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell introduces a selection of choral music and talks to conductor Iain Simcock.

Giuseppe Verdi Vedi, Le fosche notturne (Anvil Chorus)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
George Frideric Handel Dominus a Dextris tuis
Francis Poulenc Figure Humaine
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Peter Gabriel Don't Give Up
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Pierre de Manchicourt Dulcis Mater Dulcignato
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bless the Lord O My Soul
Sunday 4th March 2012
17:00
The Choir
Voices Now
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Roundhouse, London, Aled Jones presents part of the Voices Now celebration.

Moses HOGAN Elijah Rock
Herbert Howells Requiem - Requiem Aeternam
Pierre Villette Hymne a la vierge
South African Traditional Dinasi Ponono
Freddie Mercury/Lennon and McCartney Bicycle Mystery Tour, arranged by Alison Beck
Stephen JEFFES Air
Georgian Traditional Aghdgomasa Shensa
Thelonious Monk 'Round midnight arranged by Osnat Schmool
Traditional Ladino folksong Cuando Vejo Hija Hermosa
Juan del Encina Oy comamos y bebamos
Traditional Mali tune Denko
Traditional Samegrelo Region song Lechkhmuri Makruli (Wedding Song)
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 1st movement
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 2nd movement
Orlando Gough Traditional Values - 3rd movement
Ben Parry Flame
Robin Hogarth Shosholoza
Clinton/Shider/Morrison One Nation Under A Groove arranged by Marie Benton