Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Wilby

Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rondos and Montero's Improvisation on La Cucaracha
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Gabriela Montero La Cucaracha
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Eriks Esenvalds The Heavens' Flock
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Tuesday 24th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens (Vallon Sonore)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Sunday 15th September 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Norwich Cathedral with RSCM Millennium Youth Choir
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Norwich Cathedral with the Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir.

John Goss Psalm 37
Philip Wilby Breathe on me, breath of God
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de la Haye
Alexander L’Estrange Magnificat: New College Service
Alexander L’Estrange Nunc Dimittis: New College Service
Charles Stanford Voluntary: Postlude in D minor
Edward Bairstow Anthem: Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
14:00
Listen to the Band
One step closer to the Final
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
8 become 4 as Frank Renton presents the semi-final of our search for the next brass star.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Harry James Concerto for Trumpet
Irish Traditional The Lark In The Clear Air
Peter Graham Whirlwind
Philip Wilby Euphonium Concerto (2nd Movement)
Rodney Newton Capriccio for Tuba and Band
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka for Trombone and Brass Band
Gareth Wood Dance Sequence
Tuesday 5th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Musical Mystery Tour
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cornwall to Mexico and from Russia to the Balkans Frank Renton takes banding dancing.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Philip Wilby Zeibekikos - Greek Dance
Traditional Mexican Hat Dance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 8
Étienne Crausaz Balkan Dance
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Tuesday 28th March 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic Brass Tracks
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some classic brass music.

Bill Whelan Riverdance
Tredegar Conductor Ian Porthouse Nightingale Dances
William Byrd & John Bull The Earl of Oxford's March & King John's Hunting Jig
Dermot Macmurrough Machushla
Léon Boëllmann Priere a Notre-Dame from Suite Gothique
Philip Wilby Into The Light
Tuesday 28th February 2017
23:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award - music and conversation from the semi-final
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eight talented musicians play for a place in the final with Frank Renton and Clare Freeman

Martin Ellerby Tenor Horn Concert 3rd Movement(part)
Philip Wilby Flight (final part)
Steven Verhelst Danzone No. 1
Derek Bourgeois Trombone Concerto op 114a 1st Movement (part)
Eric Cook arr Derek Ashmore Bolivar
Foden's Conductor Michael Fowles Rhapsody for Trombone (final part)
Howard Snell Rhapsody for Cornet and Band
Thursday 2nd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Philip Wilby Paganini Variations
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Martin Ellerby Cabaret Concerto
Philip Sparke Raveling, Unraveling
the James Madison University Band Sousa March
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Elgar Howarth The Bandsman's Tale
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Hubert Bath Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Tuesday 30th August 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Classic Brass Tracks
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with all the news, reviews and classic brass tracks.

Peter Meechan Starlight
Philip Wilby Into The Light
Tom Davoren Off The Scale
Andy Scott Salt Of The Earth (Movement 2)
Dan Price Blue Thunder
Jonathan Bates Concerto Catalonia from Continental Concerto
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Where Eagles Sing
Tuesday 28th June 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
David Thornton
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton talks to euphonium player David Thornton.

James Horner The Mask Of Zorro
Lowell Mason Nearer My God To Thee
Simon Dobson In Memoriam ES
Richard Rock Pixie Dust
Philip Wilby Greek Dance from Concerto for Euphonium
Sunday 15th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Music for Choir and Brass
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch focuses on music for choir and brass instruments.

Johannes Brahms Zum Schluss (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johannes Brahms Flammenauge, dunkles Haar (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Agnus Dei, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Orlando Gibbons Lift Up Your Heads - Anthem For 6 Voices
Joseph Haydn The Third Day: Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Franz (1) Schubert Nachtgesang Im Walde D.913
James MacMillan Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus - et resurrexit (Credo, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied - Motet Bwv.225
Philip Wilby Bronte Mass - Prelude
Gavin Bryars Benedetto sia'l giorno (Second Book Of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang (4 Songs Op.17)
Joseph Jongen Agnus Dei (Mass Op.130 For Chorus And Organ)
Phillip Cooke Invocation
Monday 5th January 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, The Ulster Orchestra Live from Ulster Hall
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp introduces a live concert from the Ulster Orchestra plus music from BBC NOW.

Karl Jenkins For the Fallen
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 62
Philip Wilby Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Klokkeklang (Bell Ringing) from Lyric Suite op.54
Philip Hammond Piano Concerto (Radio 3 commission - world premiere)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - a tone poem for orchestra, Op. 56
Friday 7th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Herbert Howells Like as the Hart
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte from Ariodante
[traditional] Dance to your Daddy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Felix Mendelssohn Italian' Symphony - first movement
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G for solo cello, BWV.1007 ? Gigue
Benjamin Britten Boisterous Bourree - first movement from Simple Symphony
Andrés Segovia Estudio sin luz
Scott Joplin Honky Tonk
Sir Edward Elgar Busy-ness from the Nursery Suite
William Herschel Symphony no.17 in C - second movement: Adagio
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale, D.780 no.4
Gordon Jacob Third movement from Horn Concerto
Camille Saint-Saëns Rigaudon, Op.93
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polichinelle from Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3
Jean-Baptiste Lully Entrance and Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Edvard Grieg The Secretive Nightingale
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat major, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 - fourth movement, minuet
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Saturday 4th May 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gregorio Allegri Christus resurgens ex mortuis
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Giuseppe Verdi Io l'ho perduta! (Don Carlo)
Philip Wilby The Lowry Sketchbook: 2nd movement Family Portraits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A K581 - third movement Minuet and Trio
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 - No.15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Organ Concerto No.1 in F Op.137 - first movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for violin and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Dance of the blessed spirits and Arioso 'Che puro ciel!'
Sunday 8th July 2012
17:00
The Choir
Olympic Opera
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones finds out about Cycle Song, a new opera from Scunthorpe to mark the Olympics.

Leonard Bernstein Olympic Hymn
Harald Genzmer Irische Harfe
Sir George Dyson In Honour of the City
Tim Sutton Cycle Song - Mangle Magic
Tim Sutton Cycle Song - Turn Round
Kenneth Leighton Morning Canticles
Philip Wilby A Brontë Mass - Sanctus & A Prayer
Tuesday 30th August 2011
16:45
In Tune
30/08/2011 Graham Fitkin, British Open Brass Band Championships
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Graham Fitkin and news of the British Open Brass Band Championships in Birmingham.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, The Force of Destiny
Fitkin Circuit
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nature and Love
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Philip Wilby Red Priest
Anton Bruckner Rondo in C minor
Fitkin Metal
Fitkin Piano piece 00, H6 and Forty
Tuesday 28th June 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Light Fantastic, Episode 2
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring John Wilson conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in film music.

Eric Coates The Dam busters march
Franz Waxman Prince Valiant
Philip Wilby Paganini variations for brass band
David Raksin ?Suite? from The Bad and the beautiful
Erich Wolfgang Korngold King's Row
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Cenerentola
Glenn Miller, Arr. Dan Price In the Mood/A string of Peals
Harold Arlen ?Suite? from The Wizard of Oz
Alfred Newman ?Overture? from Song of Bernadette
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.114 for brass band
Alfred Newman Title music from Airport
Max Steiner ?Suite? fromGone with the wind
Bernard Herrmann ?Suite? from North by northwest
Miklós Rózsa ?Waltz? from Madame Bovary
Cole Porter ?Ballet sequence? from Silk stockings