Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Glass

Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Thursday 22nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summerland
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Grant Still's study in late-summer's hush and a Bavarian knees-up by Elgar.

Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Anonymous Inna moussa
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Ralph Towner Crossing
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Monday 29th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Mendelssohn's The Hebrides, Henry and the Ice Cream Van
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Percy Whitlock Allegretto (Five Short Pieces for Organ)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Paul Smith Nunc dimittis
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Antonio Salieri Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Bruce Montgomery Anglo-Amalgamated Fanfare no.1
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Friday 26th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer Road Trip
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist goes on a summer road trip.

Fanny Hensel July (from Das Jahr)
Bruce Welch/Brian Bennett Summer Holiday
Giuliano Carmignola Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major; 1st mvt; Allegro molto
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Philip Glass CAUGHT! (from Powaqqatsi)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Manu Delago Base Camp
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Sunday 23rd June 2019
10:00
Rob Delaney
Episode 3
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Catastrophe co-creator, actor and comedian digs out some of his favourite tracks.

Johnny Cash God's Gonna Cut You Down
The Beach Boys I Get Around
Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Glasser Apply
Jeff Buckley So Real
Madonna The Power Of Goodbye
PJ Harvey This Is Love
Beastie Boys Root Down (Free Zone Mix)
David Bowie Bring Me The Disco King
Liz Phair Explain It To Me
Heatmiser Busted Lip
NRBQ Flat Foot Flewzy
Loretta Lynn Fist City
Deltron 3030 3030
Philip Glass Songs from Liquid Days: No 1, Changing Opinion
Sam & Dave Wrap It Up
Sleater‐Kinney Hurry On Home
Laura Veirs Drink Deep
The Desert Sessions In My Head...Or Something
Black Sabbath Breakout
The Milk Carton Kids Asheville Skies
Bob Dylan Moonshiners (Studio Outake)
The Sugarcubes Motor Crash
Curtis Harding Need Your Love
Mongo Santamaría Watermelon Man
Saturday 22nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Giuseppe Verdi 3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Broder
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 Trumpets TWV54:D3
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Lindsay McPhail San
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Wednesday 12th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Beyoncé No Angel
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Friday 17th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Golden Slumbers
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of non-stop nocturnal music.

Thelonious Monk Round About Midnight
John Dowland Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Trad. Golden Slumbers
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Friday 10th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Thursday 25th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)