Go!

Playlists with tracks by Philip Glass

Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Friday 17th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Golden Slumbers
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of non-stop nocturnal music.

Thelonious Monk Round About Midnight
John Dowland Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Trad. Golden Slumbers
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Friday 10th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Friday 26th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
John Adams in Oslo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Adams conducts Dr Atomic Symphony and Scheherazade 2 in Oslo. Presented by John Shea.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
John Adams Tromba Lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
John Adams Dr Atomic Symphony
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Adams Scheherazade.2, dramatic symphony for violin and orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Thursday 25th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Antonio Caprioli Quella bella e biancha mano
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Company vers. string orchestra
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise (The Song Of Marseille)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (5th mvt)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Allan Roberts and Doris Fisher Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon, Op 30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, Op 30 (Part 1: Introduction; You shall hear)
Ketil Bjørnstad Schubert Said
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'; 2nd movement
Henry Purcell The Funeral of Queen Mary
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 531 arr Carlos
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 1 In C Major from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Mints, Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Anna Dennis, Edward Grint, London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur, Crystal Costa
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from some of the world's finest musicians, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
William Byrd The Great Service: Venite
George Frideric Handel Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
George Frideric Handel Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Monday 1st April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - John Foulds' April - England, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Martha Lane Fox
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Arthur Schwarz The Band Wagon : The Girl Hunt Ballet
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Richard Strauss Cacilie (4 Songs Op.27)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 1 Finale (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor: 2nd mvt - Romance
Vernon Duke April in Paris (Walk a Little Faster)
John Foulds April - England
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Sunday 31st March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
So Emotional
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Glen and Brid Brennan journey through the seven universal emotions.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
The Smiths Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Harold Arlen Get Happy
Elvis Costello I'm Not Angry
Emily Hall Instrumental
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Sydney Carter The Crow on the Cradle
Domenico Scarlatti Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Ray Charles The Man With the Weirdo Beard
György Ligeti Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Benjamin Britten Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards Surprise Surprise
Philip Glass Glassworks, opening
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Anon La Quinte Estampie Real
Tuesday 26th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for concentration
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Find your flow with JS Bach, Haydn and Steve Reich's Clapping Music.

Steve Reich Clapping Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Caterina Assandra Duo seraphim
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
David Wenngren Fragment II
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Friday 22nd February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
What made Rachmaninov cry?
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht transc Liszt
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Pseudo-Yoik
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Messages Without Words
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gabriela Montero and the Scottish Ensemble perform 20th- and 21st-century music.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Gabriela Montero Babel
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
Philip Glass Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths for string septet
Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Sunday 10th February 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Preti Taneja
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Preti Taneja.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Philip Glass Why Does Somebody Have to Die? (The Hours)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Hamd (Louange a Dieu)
Trad. Abhi to main jawan hoon
Ilham al-Madfai Baghdad
Zakir Hussain Raga Chandrakauns
Dmitri Shostakovich King Lear (Prelude and Song of Cordelia)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Thursday 7th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Karen Kamensek, Leon McCawley, Lotte Betts-Dean and Andrey Lebedev
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Overture
Benjamin Britten The Old Lute and Autumn Wind (Songs from the Chinese, Op 58)
Brett Dean 'Cast thy night colour off' and 'Wring from him the cause' (Gertrude Fragments)
Leó Weiner Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca One Note Samba
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No 1 in D major, K 335
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Passages (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Dance from Akhnaten, Act 2 Scene 3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (1st mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Tuesday 5th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pastoral delight: sighing lovers, grazing sheep and swinging gypsies!
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue in C minor K.546
Astor Piazzolla La calle 92
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazionne de Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven Shepherd's song - Cheerful and thankful feelings after the storm (Symphony No.6)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano