Go!

Playlists with tracks by Phil Cunningham

Sunday 8th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Dreams and Nightmares
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings by Brid Brennan & Jade Anouka & music including Brahms, Debussy & Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin Day Dreaming
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger Lullaby
John Cage Dream
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Bernard Herrmann Suite From Psycho: Flight
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (From Vertigo)
Patrick Cowley Mocking Bird Dream
Claude Debussy Rèverie
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Béla Bartók Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: IV
Lance Ferguson Evolution
John Phillips and Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Phil France Dawn
Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger) Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Skerryvore Live Forever
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Rita MacNeil Working Man
June Tabor Shipbuilding
Ralph McTell From Clare To Here
Luke Kelly The Town I Loved So Well
The Full English Portrait Of My Wife
The Fisherman's Friends Sanitana
Paul Brady All God's Angels (feat. Paul Brady)
Phil Cunningham Waiting For the Federals
Chris Wood The Cottager's Reply
Mawkin Young May Moon
Ben Nicholls Tie 'Em Up (feat. Sam Kelly, Jamie Francis & Ben Nicholls)
Thursday 28th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Shaun Davey, Bela Fleck
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Bela Fleck (banjo) and Liam O'Flynn (uilleann pipes).

Johann Sebastian Bach 2 part invention No 13 (BWV 784)
[traditional] Alborada
[traditional] The Gold Ring
Liam O'Flynn An Droichead - The Bridge
Johann Sebastian Bach 3 Part invention No 10) BWV 796)
Yuri Yunakov Lenorije Chaje
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op. 11 No. 1
Alessandro Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Major (K.159)
Shaun Davey The Winter's End
Béla Fleck The Impostor (Banjo Concerto)
Shaun Davey Newfoundland
Степан Аникиевич Дегтярёв Preslavnaia Dnesa
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka om F-Sharp Minor Op 6 No 1
[traditional] Port na bPucaí (Bookee) (The Music of the Spirits)
Georgi Petrov The Land of Orpheus
[traditional] Knockaulin/The March of the Clans
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo Op 11 No 2 (Bluegrass version)
Phil Cunningham Farewell to Govan
Wednesday 29th July 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cambridge Folk Festival Preview
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark previews the 2015 Cambridge Folk Festival.

Rhiannon Giddens Up Above My Head
Stornoway Josephine
Joan Baez Don't Think Twice, It's Alright
Lynched Cold Old Fire
The Willows Johnny Robson
Martin Carthy The Wind That Shakes The Barley
Phil Cunningham Michael Coleman's Jig / Gingerhog's No. 2 / Give Me a Drink / Jiggy Jig
Mishaped Pearls Cornish Girl
(Trad) Codi Angor
Danú Kerry to Donegal Set
Tim Dalling Shy Bairns
Robin Huw Bowen The Sunshine Waltz
Steve Tilston All Around This World
Wednesday 6th August 2014
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cambridge Folk Festival highlights
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music highlights and chat from the 50th Cambridge Folk Festival.

Sarah Jarosz Fuel the Fire
The High Kings Will Ye Go, Lassie, Go?
Richard Thompson I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nomathemba
The Young'uns John Ball
Phil Cunningham The Jig Runrig / The Swedish Jig
Julie Fowlis The Mavis of Clan Donald
Cara Dillon Jacket so Blue
Fisherman's Friends Happy Birthday
Kate Rusby The Outlandish Knight
Calan Two Dragons
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Marilyn Monroe Heat wave
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op. 12 No. 2
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Ernest Tomlinson John Peel
Nicola Porpora Semiramide regina: Come nave in ria tempest
Franz Berwald Septet... in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161: Sposalizio
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring Op.18.: no.5; It was a lover and his lass [As you like it]
Sir Colin Davis Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano..: no.2 in D minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Adolfo Berio Maria Isabella - waltz for 2 pianos
Marc-Andr Hamelin Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major, [complete]
Wednesday 7th November 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
07/11/2012
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the best in folk, roots and acoustic-based music.

Show of Hands Haunt You
Show of Hands Company Town
Kathy Mattea A Far Cry
Mary Dillon John Condon
Bob Fox Taking On Men
The Unthanks Fairfield Crane
Michael Marra King Kong's Visit To Glasgow
Phil Cunningham Frank McConnell's Three Step
Show of Hands Reunion Hill
The Albion Band One More Day
The Roving Crows President Garfield's Night Out