Go!

Playlists with tracks by Petronio Franceschini

Friday 8th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann from Budapest
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and cellist Gergely Devich. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, op. 129
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from 'Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011'
Tuesday 24th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Marek Janowski perform Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Saturday 18th July 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bloch, Ravel and Waxman from the Rudolfinum in Prague. Catriona Young presents.

Nathan Milstein Paganiniana
Maurice Ravel Kaddish
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Ernest Bloch Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Adam Skoumal Djinnia
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Adam Skoumal Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Friday 17th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Berlin Radio Chorus perform Beethoven's choral masterpiece.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Wednesday 16th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Unfinished Mahler
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach and Mahler with the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 25th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Friday 6th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Friday 21st June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 - Finale
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Simon Jeffes Air a Danser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Triumphal March
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to The Yeomen of the Guard
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus' Lament and Dance of the blessed Spirits (Orfeo)
Alessandro Marcello 2nd mvt from Oboe Concerto in D minor
Benjamin Britten Boisterous bourree from Simple Symphony
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume from Myrthen
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Armas Järnefelt Prelude for orchestra
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op.42
Petronio Franceschini Sonata a 7 con due Trombe
Johann Joseph Fux Overture a 7 in D minor
Ronald Binge The Water mill for oboe and string orchestra
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orchestra (H.190) [complete]
Joseph Haydn 'Sunrise' Quartet 1st movement
Thursday 30th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/05/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro (Op.70)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Peteris Vasks Epifania
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Monday 12th November 2012
00:30
Through the Night
12/11/2012
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Danish National SO in a concert given at the 2010 Proms.

Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Franz Schubert Quartet for Strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the Maiden"
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Saturday 6th October 2012
01:00
Through the Night
06/10/2012
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallinn Chamber Orchestra and conductor Juha Kangas perform works by Vasks and Mozart.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro (Op.70)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major (Op.18 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 33 (K.319) in B flat major
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces ? March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Peteris Vasks Epifania
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' [orig for organ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Sunday 10th June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/06/2012
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Brahms from the 2011 Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109