Go!

Playlists with tracks by Petko Stainov

Sunday 8th March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's oratorio Juditha Triumphans. Presented by Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Monday 17th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
You heard them here first
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Russian pianist Anton Lahovsky performs Liszt's Second Piano Concerto.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Franz Liszt Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Tuesday 21st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Friday 29th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov play Brahms's Quartet No 2 and Dvorak's Quintet No 2.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
St John Passion
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Passion of St John presented by John Shea.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's only surviving oratorio. Catriona Young presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Friday 26th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Titanic
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
György Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Max Reger Nachtlied
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's String Octet
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and Jupiter quartets join forces to play Mendelssohn's String Octet in E flat.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra and Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme celebrating Slavonic Literature and Bulgarian culture.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi "Ella giamai m'amò .. Dormirò sol nel manto mio regal" from Don Carlos (1867)
Petar Dinev Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Arrigo Boito "Ave Signo"; Mefistofele's aria from the prologue to the opera "Mefistofele"
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)