Go!

Playlists with tracks by Petko Stainov

Wednesday 8th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra and Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme celebrating Slavonic Literature and Bulgarian culture.

Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Pancho Vladigerov Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi "Ella giamai m'amò .. Dormirò sol nel manto mio regal" from Don Carlos (1867)
Petar Dinev Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Arrigo Boito "Ave Signo"; Mefistofele's aria from the prologue to the opera "Mefistofele"
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Tuesday 11th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Alexander String Quartet in Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Anonymous Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Tuesday 4th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Shostakovich's First Violin Concerto with soloist James Ehnes.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Sunday 13th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Poland given by Yulianna Avdeeva.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Friday 4th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Alexander String Quartet at the 2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the second of two concerts by the Alexander String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Fryderyk Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
[anonymous] Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Monday 15th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Janacek's Glagolitic Mass from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Janacek's Glagolitic Mass and Vecne Evangeliumr.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Leos Janacek Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Sunday 6th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler from the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Monday 12th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: JS Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance conducted by Simon Rattle with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Tuesday 28th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Friday 3rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the BBC Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sunday 25th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen ("Hark hark, the Lark"), arr. Liszt for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Monday 19th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Monday 8th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given in Poland by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Kiril Stefanov 3 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 3
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Maurice Durufl Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Orlande de Lassus Matona mia cara; Ergen deda
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Bohuslav Martinu String sextet (H224)
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
[traditional] Alleliua and Bogorodiste
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Monday 28th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
28/04/2014
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Yehudi Menuhin from the Archives of Hungarian and Dutch Radio in the 1950s and '60s.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Aronowitz Ensemble Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Bla Bartk Violin Concerto No 1 (Sz36)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)