Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peteris Vasks

Wednesday 14th November 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Latvian musicians celebrate the 100th anniversary of the republic.
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian musicians perform Vasks, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn & Beethoven live at Wigmore Hall

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Jānis Ivanovs Symphony No. 20 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes
Jānis Mediņš Romance
Jazeps Vitols 10 Chants populaires Lettons Op. 29; No.4, No.3 & No.6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 32 (Selection)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Tuesday 30th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
António Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Friday 28th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Gershwin Prelude, Dread Pirate Ward
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Vincenzo Bellini Il pirata - Overture
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 5th mvt; Rondo-finale
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Sunday 27th May 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2017 Niederschsische Musiktage
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Tallis, Saariaho and Bach from the 2017 Niederschsische Musiktage.

Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer Bwv.1079
Peteris Vasks Dona Nobis Pacem
Faltenradio Synge
Kaija Saariaho Laterna Magica
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 27 by Beethoven into Sonata for Horn and Piano Op. 95
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor BWV 232)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Josquin des Prez Plus nulz regretz (arr. for lute)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Tuesday 20th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Choral music with the Spira Ensemble and Turku Conservatory Chamber Choir
5 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents choral music performed by the Spira Ensemble.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Riikka Talvitie Même mort - [Mais je suis mort]
Joseph Haydn Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Traditional Nader my God by u
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lähtö
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Ingvar Lidholm Fyra körer - [Havet, Uppbrott]
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Peteris Vasks Māte saule
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Traditional Danish Wedding Song
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Nils Fougstedt Sommarsvit
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Tuesday 16th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham SO at the 2017 Lucerne Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Leonard Bernstein Waltz, from Divertimento
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Contrasts (Kontraste)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Michel van der Aa Hysteresis
Monday 25th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Charles Wood King Jesus hath a garden
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
George Frideric Handel March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Monday 6th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Philharmonic performs Shostakovich, Vasks and Rachmaninov
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic perform works Shostakovich, Peteris Vasks and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov The Dream, Op.8 No.5
Sergei Rachmaninov She is as fair as day, Op.14 No.9
Sergei Rachmaninov Let me not hear you sing, Op.4 No.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh, no, I beseech you, do not leave, Op.4 No.1
Gregorian chant Dies Irae
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat, Op.107
Peteris Vasks Dona nobis pacem
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Sunday 24th September 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
24/09/2017
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music from new releases of Mozart and Nielsen.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
John Adams Absolute Jest
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Edward Chilvers 12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43
Trad. Catalonian The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Sunday 16th April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
In the Dark
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about 'being in the dark'. Readers: Emily Bruni and Robert Bathurst.

Friedrich Nietzsche Einleitung
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Toru Takemitsu Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
John Cage Perilous Night – no.4
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape (excerpt)
Kaija Saariaho Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Curtis Fuller Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
John Dowland Fortune my foe (excerpt)
L Hart & R Rodgers Blue Moon (excerpt)
Philip Glass Light (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Josef Suk Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Pietro Reggio Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Sunday 26th February 2017
16:00
The Choir
Musarc, Veljo Tormis
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets the choir Musarc and reflects on Veljo Tormis with Paul Hillier.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine [Curse Upon Iron]
Peteris Vasks The Fruit Of Silence
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Neil Luck Bloody Sirens (extract)
Neil Luck Down with the Mistletoe (extract)
reversioned by Sam Belinfante William Byrd Corpus Sonus (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Veljo Tormis Ingrian Evenings
Vocal Line It Is White Out There (Det Er Hvidt Herude)
Ben Oliver Interplay (extract)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus (extract)
Lee Westwood The Architect (extract)
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
Tuesday 27th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured in Mozart's Violin Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A major, K.219
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Peteris Vasks Music for a summer evening
George Gershwin Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Jean-Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Léonin Alleluya. Non vos relinquam orphanos
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path, Series 1: excerpt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo 'Fantaisie grotesque, an American sketch'
Wednesday 10th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Lennox Berkeley, Peteris Vasks and Astor Piazzolla from the RNCM in Manchester.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peteris Vasks Quartet no. 4
Lennox Berkeley Trio Op.19
Wednesday 13th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks from Concordu de Orosei, Ricardo Jacinto and Verity Susman.

clipping. Wriggle
Sonic Youth Wolf
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Natalie Prass REALiTi
Laurie Anderson Time To Go
RHAIN Josephine
Garden Centre Garden Centre
King Ayisoba Nerba
Ricardo Jacinto 555
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Albert Ayler A Man Is Like A Tree
Cuncordu de Orosei Sendhe Mortu Chin Rigore
Mendrugo Emboniga
Kaia Kater When Sorrows Encompass Me All Around
Verity Susman Wig Dance
Emma Shelton Locks & Bolts
Big Joanie Crooked Room
Sheila Kay Adams The Farmer's Cursed Wife
Flats & Sharps Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Thurston Moore Casino Rabelaisien
Erlend Apneseth Trio St Thomas-klokkene
Elizabeth LaPrelle Hop Old Rabbit (Recorded live for the BBC)