Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peteris Vasks

Wednesday 18th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor Op.34 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona quarta (basso solo) from the Canzoni da sonare, 1643
Hörður Áskelsson Hvíld
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 49, Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 28th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances (Hornpipe; Cachucha)
Bruce Miller Fraiser
Ernest John Moeran Symphony in G minor
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'O Welt, ich muss dich lassen', Op 122
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Monday 5th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pat Metheny The Moon Song
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Anonymous Passacaglia cromatica
Library Tapes Fading Distant Lights
Anouar Brahem Ashen Sky
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 (2nd mvt)
Biosphere The Silent Orchestra
Rokia Traoré A Ou Ni Sou
Der Mönch von Salzburg Eya herre got was mag das gesein
s t a r g a z e Last Chance for a Slow Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Giovanni Pietro del Buono Obligo sopra Ave Maris Stella
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z.406
John Cage Dream
Karol Szymanowski La Berceuse d Aitaho Enla, Op.52
Tuesday 8th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Friday 31st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 2019 European Summer festivals in Vilnius, Bucharest, Gstaad and Copenhagen.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris)
Giya Kancheli Angels of sorrow
Peeter Vähi Concerto for birbyne and orchestra
Peteris Vasks Da pacem, Domine
Frédéric Chopin Krakowiak - rondo in F major Op.14
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles: Ton coeur n'a pas compris
Giuseppe Verdi Parigi o cara [La Traviata]
Wednesday 15th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies and Chopin's Raindrop Prelude
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Kate Whitley Ripples
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Peteris Vasks The Lonely Angel
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Tieteberga, RV 737: "Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime" (Lotario)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Carter Pann Slalom (version for orchestra)
Jean Cras Suite en duo: Danse à onze temps. Très animé
Claude Debussy Gardens in the Rain
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Tuesday 30th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin: Morgengruss
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music
Janet Feder The Wind that brought the Fire
Thomas Dimuzio Fog Rolls
Keith Jarrett Love No 1
Kimio Eto Tanima No Suisha (A waterwheel in a gorge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor (2nd mvt)
Paul Seitz Three Thoughts (for viola and guitar)
Peter Howell Lascaux
Peteris Vasks Symphony No 1: I. Voices of Silence
Franz Liszt Kling leise, mein Lied
Robert Logan Microcosmos
Fred Frith Light eases the thought
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Gwenllian Llyr Strawberry Moon
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Thursday 4th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Jean Françaix Sonatina
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain, from The Hollywood Revue of 1929
Peteris Vasks Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No. 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Cyrillus Kreek From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
Robert de Visée Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
George Onslow Wind Quintet, Op. 81: IV. Finale. Allegro spiritoso
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Marconi Union Losing the Light
Saint Saviour Mercy
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
John Hopkins Apparition
Sergio Belem Sunrise over Corcovado
Leonardo Lee Misereris omnium, Domine
Toumani Diabaté Tabara
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D
Jean Ray Une barque
Cass Elliot Dream a little Dream
Gustav Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer: No 1
Joep Beving Wanderlust
Traditional American I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (1st mvt)
Saturday 23rd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Dichterliebe on Building a Library with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Tunbridge recommends a recording of Schumann's Dichterliebe with Andrew McGregor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Arr. for Trio) (4th mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27 (1st mvt)
Uri Caine Diabelli Variations after Ludwig van Beethoven (variations 9-13)
Antoine Reicha Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Cellos in E major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Franz Joseph Clement Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Saëns's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Monday 27th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lau Ghosts
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Reverso Montparnasse
Caetano Veloso Stardust
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Erkki-Sven Tüür Lombra della croce
William Basinski Evening Scars
Howard Skempton Half Moon for flute and accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
James Whitbourn Luminosity, I. John the Apostle [Lux in tenebris]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach mit Zumutungen
Kálmán Balogh In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Marin Marais Marais' Muzette for 2 from Book 3
Michael Vetter Ancient Voices (Excerpt from)
Peteris Vasks Symphony for Strings 'Voices' (Balsis): I. Voices of Silence (Klusuma balsis) (1991)
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tuesday 21st April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Elliott Carter Elegy
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Bert Jansch Walk Quietly By
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Stevie Wishart Look at Sky Go
Trad. Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Eric Vloeimans Mine own King am I & Joel
Jack Vees Alpha Aloha
Lars Petter Hagen Sørgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Peteris Vasks Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Rachel Grimes Systems / Layers
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Sarah Angliss You Taught Me How to See the Crows
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Die schöne Melusine and essential Tudor music
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Tuesday 14th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Highlights from the Montpellier Festival
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra and Yevgeny Kissin at the Montpellier Festival.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Peteris Vasks Lauda
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op. 44
Monday 6th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around Midnight
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Leonard Cohen Famous Blue Raincoat
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Jorgen Plaetner Nocturne
KT Tunstall Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Rob Harbron St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece No.23
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Everybody's Jumpin'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Thomas Adès The Fayrfax Carol
Imogen Heap Little Bird (instrumental)
Thursday 12th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Daniel Rowland and Maja Bogdanovic, Eliza Carthy, Stuart Skelton
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eliza Carthy & Ben Seal Fallow (Surrender)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (IV. Allegro moderato)
Jon Porarinsson Fuglinn i fiorunni (Friend of the Ocean)
Sigfus Einarsson Draumalandio (The Landscape of my heart)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Franz Lehár Das Land des Lachelns (The Land of Smiles), Act II: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz!
Jean Sibelius Water Droplets
Giovanni Sollima Heimat Terra
Peteris Vasks Castillo interior
Träd The Old Sexton
Saturday 22nd February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy chooses his favourite recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfließe, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Johann Sebastian Bach O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Peteris Vasks Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Max Reger 12 Stücke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Texu Kim Pahdo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Monday 3rd February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Brigg Fair, Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Trad. Brigg Fair
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Lili Boulanger Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ross Edwards Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra, 'Full Moon Dances' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Luigi Cherubini Deux Marches du préfet du département de l'eure et loir
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in a minor K 310 (300d)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Soumik Datta Clouds
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tom Waits Goodnight Irene
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Taryalai Hashimi Kataghani
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Yogyakarta - Java Gamelan Royal
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars Aunt Hagar's Blues
Anon Voglio una casa
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass Puirt
Peteris Vasks Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Fruit of Silence at Truro Cathedral
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The City of London Sinfonia and Truro Cathedral Choir perform contemporary choral music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor, Op.68
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op.23a
Max Bruch String Quintet in A minor
Russell Pascoe Threnody for Jowan
Arvo Pärt Fratres for strings
Sir James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Dobrinka Tabakova Centuries of Meditation
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light
Thursday 26th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd September 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Vale of Glamorgan Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A feast of treats, from contemporary music giants Reich and Vasks to young Welsh talent.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Gareth Glyn Amaterasu
Graham Fitkin Metal
John Metcalf Polly Garter's Aria (Under Milk Wood)
Mark David Boden Descent
Peteris Vasks Vientuļais eņģelis (Lonely Angel)
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra
Benjamin Wallace Five gifts to an old friend
Claire Victoria Roberts Blue Lab
David Lang Simple Song
Dobrinka Tabakova Organum Light