Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Warlock

Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Trad. Speed the Plough
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Tuesday 1st January 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
First recordings for the BBC by Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby.
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby make their debuts in the BBC studios.

Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Peter Warlock The Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Saturday 29th December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Get inside Jacob Collier?s musical mind
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi-talented multi-instrumentalist takes us inside some of his favourite music.

John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Jonathan Dove Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Claude Debussy Passepied
Robert Schumann Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Jacob Collier Djesse
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Tim Garland Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Trad. Kaval Sviri
Nico Muhly Etude 1
Friday 21st December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Very Choral Christmas
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter and Bob Chilcott conduct Christmas carols with the BBC Singers at Saffron Hall

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter Star Carol
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter What sweeter music
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Bob Chilcott I wonder as I wander
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Philip Ledger Still, still, still
Bob Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott The Midnight of your Birth
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Bob Chilcott The Twelve Days of Christmas
Peter Warlock Three Carols
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Tuesday 11th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Johannes Moser, Yaron Lifschitz, Ceruleo
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Henry Purcell King Arthur; Act 4 sc.2, no.29; Two daughters of this aged stream
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009; Sarabande
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op. 19'4
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
William Byrd Fortune arr Kroll
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous wife, or Good luck at last; Slow air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th December 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including the advent carol Veni, veni, Emmanuel

Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento Op.49
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (Die Zauberflöte)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (Rückert-Lieder)
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Sunday 16th September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Antonín Dvořák Jen postůjme tu okamžení (Jakobin, Act 1 Scene 2)
Anon. Nova Nova
Richard Wagner Träume (arr. Gottwald)
Gabriel Fauré Les Djinns
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave verum corpus (arr. Bovicelli)
Wavu Naivanawalu Vucu
Thierry Escaich Kyrie Eleison
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No. 34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Glora (Mass in C minor)
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hübscher Vogel
Peter Warlock As Dewe in Aprylle
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Wednesday 15th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Tuesday 24th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape (Dring, Anon, Ravel)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Anon. Mundus Vergens
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Friday 1st June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo, Op.16
Thursday 17th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
18/05/2018
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Franz Schubert Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Sunday 8th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Peter Warlock The Curlew: I wander by the age
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54, 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata 'Il trillo del diavolo' in G minor, B.g5
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Saturday 24th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nicholas Baragwanath
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Book 1 of Debussy's Piano Preludes; a review of new opera DVDs.

Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 1 i. Andante sostenuto
Peter Warlock The Full Heart
George Frideric Handel Caro Sposa, Amante Cara (Rinaldo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1 in F major iv. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68 - i) Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
François Couperin Deuxième Suite en La Mineur: IV. La Chemise blanche
Sunday 25th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah