Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Warlock

Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wilfred Owen Miners
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Wednesday 27th December 2017
07:00
Choral Evensong
Rodolfus Choir at St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico in London, with the Rodolfus Choir.

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Henry John Gauntlett Psalm 97
Friday 22nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of Radio 3's Breakfast Carol Competition.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Traditional El Decembre Congelat
Edward Elgar Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Jonathan Carne Lannanta Carol
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 22: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno" [complete]
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite Du Seigneur: VI - Les Anges
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, op 70
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Monday 11th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Eric Coates Calling all Workers - March
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Frédéric Chopin Allegro de concert Op.46
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Capriccio for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Lauren Fagan, Milan Siljanov, Ian Tindale, Debasmita Bhattacharya, Gurdain Rayatt
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with guests including singers Lauren Fagan and Milan Siljanov.

Richard Strauss September
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Debasmitta Bhattacharya Evening Raga
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Dmitri Shostakovich Ball at the Palace (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingslied
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from Water Music HWV348
Hugo Wolf Herbst
Igor Stravinsky How dark and dreadful is this place (The Rake's Progress)
Igor Stravinsky Eplilogue (The Rake's Progress)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5, Scherzo
Johann Strauss II Russischer Marsch
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Lionel Monckton Charming Weather (The Arcadians)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Peter Warlock Cricketers of Hambledon
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Thursday 26th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Autumn - featuring mezzo Sophie Rennert and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Johannes Brahms "Herbstgefuhl" from 7 Songs Op. 48
Kurt Weill "September Song"
Felix Mendelssohn "Herbstlied Op.84 No.2"
Felix Mendelssohn "Im Herbst" from 12 Songs, Op. 9
Gabriel Fauré "Automne" from 3 Songs Op.18
Gabriel Fauré "Chant d'automne" from 3 Songs Op.5
Claude Debussy "Beau Soir"
Claude Debussy "De reve" from Proses lyriques L84
Roger Quilter "Autumn Evening" from Four Songs, Op. 14
Franz Schubert "Herbst (Es Rauschen Die Winde) D.945"
Peter Warlock "Autumn Twilight"
Franz Schubert "An Den Mond In Einer Herbstnacht D.614"
Samuel Barber "Solitary Hotel" from Despite And Still, Op.41
Robert Schumann "Im Herbst" from 11 Songs for Voice and Piano
Aaron Copland "The Chariot" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Thursday 19th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting part of of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Josef Strauss Delirien Walzer
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'Héroïque'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in E minor for organ BuxWv 142
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: conclusion of Act 4
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: No.13 Der Dichter Spricht
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat Op.64 No.1
Giovanni Croce Mascarate piacevoli et ridicolose per il carnevale
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Monday 19th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, BBC Singers, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the BBC Singers playing entries for the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
James MacMillan Violin Concerto
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol - BBC Singers
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Clive Osgood
Ghislaine Reece Trap Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Ghislaine Reece Trap
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down - BBC Singers
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Jessie Reeves
Joy Williams Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Joy Williams
Micheal Head The Little Road To Bethlehem - BBC Singers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G, HWV 319 op 6 no 1
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Thomas Neal
Saturday 10th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Colin Stetson Won't be a thing to become
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Anna Meredith Heal You
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
César Franck Les eolides
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Alan Bullard This is the truth sent from above
William Grant Still Africa: Land of Peace
Orlande de Lassus Descendit sicut pluvia
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Monday 5th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Pavane
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Carl Nielsen Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Percy Grainger The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
Sunday 27th November 2016
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Wednesday 16th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the Ulster Orchestra playing music by Harty, WS Bennett and Parry.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture Op.15
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Sunday 6th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Gesualdo Legacy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington on the continuing fascination with the life and works of Carlo Gesualdo.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta, Poi Che T'Assenti
Carlo Gesualdo Merce Grido Piangendo
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa - II Ma Tu, Cagion di Quella
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Carlo Gesualdo Deh Come Invan Sospiro
Igor Stravinsky Tres Sacrae Cantiones III Illumina Nos
Peter Maxwell Davies Tenebrae Super Gesualdo Op.54b
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday - O Vos Omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses For Maundy Thursday Tristis est Anima
Brett Dean Carlo for Strings and Sampler (Final Section)
Peter Warlock The Full Heart (Extract)
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Violins
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of violins, with readings by Tara Fitzgerald and Giles Terera

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER Misty
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA Toccatina / Russian song
Kay Thompson I love a violin
John Tavener In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Trad. Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
ROBERT PARRETT Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
FIRSOVA Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
MATTHEW HINDSON The Metallic Violins (extract)
DINICU arr. MONDVAY Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
KREUTZER Etude No.2 for solo violin
WESTHOFF Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
GRAINGER Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Klaus Schulze Milonge
Monday 12th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Wood Barwick Green
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano: no.1; Nase vecery (Our evenings)
Sir Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid - suite: conclusion
Josef Strauss Auf Ferienreisen - polka (Op.133)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (K.417) in E flat major
Trad. Sweet William
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts, Act 1, no.7; America
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar No.2 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Amy Beach Bal Masque, Op.22