Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Sculthorpe

Thursday 18th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Edgar Bainton All Night under the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Nielsen Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dawda Jobarteh Firifiroolu
Mischa Spoliansky L'heure bleu
Trevor Jones Come live with me
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli a 8
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Monday 8th February 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
André Previn Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Théodore Dubois Piano Quartet in A Minor: III. Allegro leggiero
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Trad Sephardic Hija mía (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Judith Weir Written on terrestrial things (The Voice of Desire)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Domi emorine Tempête au Balajo
Konstantin Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings: No. 2, Snowdrops
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74, 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Concerto in D major D.345 (Concertstuck) for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Thursday 14th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Josquin des Prez Salve regina a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 4 'La Rose Complete'
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 5 'Dirait-On'
Franz Liszt Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Roderick Williams Chant for Peace (Khutso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 873 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Stéphan Elmas Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor; 2nd mvt - Andante
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Duke Ellington Solitude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 3 in C major
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata No 30)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Thursday 27th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Ivor Novello Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Johann Sebastian Bach Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Boris Jakubov Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Bo Nilsson Arctic Romance
Sunday 26th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Alan Maralung Bushfire
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Arturo Márquez Danzón no.2
Malcolm Williamson Lento for strings
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Monday 4th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Joseph Haydn Symphony in D Major, Hob. I:104 "London": II. Andante
Master Musicians of Tanzania Nhongolo
Anon Remember Me at Evening & Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby": I. Prelude
Carolina Eyck Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Qasim Naqvi Vigdel
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Study No. 6
Roscoe E Mitchell Walking In The Moonlight
Ellen Arkbro Mountain of Air
Erkki-Sven Tüür L'ombra della croce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.15 in D Minor, K.421: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Die Winterreise: Im Dorfe
Hailu Mergia Yefikir Engurguro
Igor Stravinsky Chanson russe
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de Pieces de clavecin: Suite in G Major - minor (arr. for accordion): VII. L'Enharmonique
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Saturday 20th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Ross Edwards Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Robert Plant Four Sticks
Trad. Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV 169
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Abdel Wahab Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Sunday 24th February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Natasia Demetriou
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will comedian Natasia Demetriou make of her classical playlist?

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde - V. Der Trunkene im Frühling
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby" - Prelude
Friday 1st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
That February Friday Feeling
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: reflections and optimism as February begins

Kenneth Leighton Paean
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 27th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Martin Taylor Musette for a Magpie
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Pavel Haas Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Peter Sculthorpe Mangrove
Domenico Dragonetti Duetto for double bass & cello
Trad. Magpie
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Francisco Guerrero Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
James Bain Brother James's Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Monday 27th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Kate Molleson - Cosi fan tutte, Vigor's horse-action saddle, Patrick Gale
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 4 in E flat Major BWV 1010. Bourree I and II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rossignol et la Rose
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Marc Eychenne Cantilène at Danse for Violin, Saxophone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Robert Schumann Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poem for cello and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Thursday 21st June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Saturday 27th January 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Tognetti
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra's artistic director Richard Tognetti with his favourite music

Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Maurice Ravel La vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Peter Sculthorpe Sun Music IV
Brett Dean Dispersal (Three Memorials)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Ted Snyder Sheik of Araby
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Witold Lutoslawski Livre pour Orchestre
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41, 'Jupiter', K.551 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 (Opening chorus)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan, Op 62
Friday 26th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Howard Ferguson Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Barbara Strozzi L'affetto humano
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
William Barton Improvisation No. 3
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Jack Body Little Elegies
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Saturday 21st January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Jessica Cottis
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.

Georges Lentz Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
William Barton Dreamtime Duet
Brett Dean Three Caprichos after Goya
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Richard Meale Viridian
Roger Bell Was Leiciester Square?
Ross Edwards Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Andrew Schultz Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Nigel Westlake Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Friday 22nd April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Proms Australia, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Dvorak, Grainger, Parry, Britten, Sculthorpe and Elgar.

Ross Edwards Oboe concerto
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Trad. Waltzing Matilda
Georges Lentz Ngangkar
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth - incidental music: Overture
Hubert Parry England - choral song for unison voices
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances, Op.46: Nos. 2, 3 and 8
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite (version for orchestra)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and strings
Peter Sculthorpe Earth cry for orchestra (abridged version)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Elizabeth Younan and Shostakovich.

Peter Sculthorpe Left Bank Waltz
Elizabeth Younan Shoreditch Grind
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet In G Minor Op.57
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23) - no.3 (carol)
Thursday 17th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Delius - Koanga
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Delius's opera Koanga performed at the 2015 Wexford Festival Opera.

Frederick Delius Koanga
Peter Sculthorpe Third Sonata for Strings (Jabiru Dreaming)
Sergei Rachmaninov 1. Lento – Allegro moderato from Cello sonata in G minor Op.19
Friday 11th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Seconda a 6
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach JS Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 29, 30 and Aria da capo
Trad. The Girl I Left Behind Me
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Oh, lady, be good! [from 'Lady, be good]
Carlo Gesualdo Felicissimo sonno (5th book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture