Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Philips

Friday 20th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Willam Vann with Mary Bevan and Jack Liebeck, Sbastien Hurtaud
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Morning Dew (from Fifteen Folk Songs from Newfoundland)
Gareth Farr Cello Concerto 'Chemin des Dames'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Seeds of Love (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Toumani Diabat Bi Lambam for two koras
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - Adagio (2nd mov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Mnnern, welche Liebe fhlen (Die Zauberflte)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 38 in C major (1st mvt)
Oliver Leith good day good day bad day bad day
Peter Philips Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, Vol. 1: No. 77, Galliarda passamezzo
Antonio Caldara check
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 - Act III: Apotheosis
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - first movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold the Wind doth Blow (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - fourth movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams I Will Give My Love an Apple
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - 4th movement (finale)
Sunday 15th December 2019
04:00
Christmas Around Europe
Vienna, Copenhagen, Madrid, Tartu, Helsinki and Reykjavik
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington is our guide for the first part of Christmas Around Europe

TRAD (Estonia) Hail to the Day! So Rich in Joy (See jõulupäev on rõõmust suur)
Bára Grímdóttir María, Drottins liljan (Mary, the Lord's Lily)
Spanish Trad. Angelus
Trad Finnish Vuotaa armo, taivaan ilo; Jouluhymni; Heinilla harkien kaukalon
Sigurður Sævarsson Magnificat
Василь Барвінський Oh, What a Wonder!
Trad Finnish Arkihuolesi kaikki heita
Peter Philips O beatum et sacrosanctum diem
TRAD (Estonia) O Rejoice, All Christians (Rõõmsaks saage ristirahvas)
TRAD (Finland) Tule meille Tuomas-kulta (Come, blessed Thomas)
Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson Jólaljós
TRAD (Estonia) Praise the Lord (Mina tahan Jehovat kiita kõigest südamest)
TRAD (Finland) Music for jouhikko and kantele
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores
TRAD (Estonia) My Dearest Man, What Shall I Say to You? (Mo hinge mees, mis ütlen sull')
TRAD (Finland) Jouluna Jumala syntyi (The Lord was Born at Christmas)
Daníel Bjarnason Enn fagnar heimur
TRAD (Estonia) Now God be Praised (Nüüd Jumalale austust)
Tea Polso Improvisation & Yx lapsi synnyi Betlehemis
Jacobus Gallus Omnes de Saba
TRAD (Estonia) A Star Appeared in the Sky (Üks täht läks kõndma taevateed)
TRAD (Finland) Gaudete from Piae Cantiones
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Ljós og hljómar (Light and Sounds)
TRAD (Estonia) A Child is Born in Bethlehem (Üks laps on sündind Petlemmas)
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from Organ Concerto HWV 310
Hreiðar Ingi Þorsteinsson Ég höfði lýt á jólanótt (I Bow My Head)
TRAD (Estonia) Praise be to You, Jesus Christ (Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud)
George Frideric Handel 3 arias from Messiah HWV 56 - If God be for us, Rejoice greatly, He shall feed his flock
Jacobus Gallus Duo Seraphim
TRAD (Estonia) O Jesus, King of Glory (Aukuningas, oh Jeesus)
TRAD (Iceland) Hátíð fer að höndum ein (A Festival Approaches)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mín bernskujól (My Childhood Christmas)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Composers in Exile
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the composers who lived in exile during England?s Golden Age

Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard Dolorosa
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard in memory of Lord Paget
Thomas Morley First Service (Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis)
John Bull Pavan No 2 (from Parthenia)
John Bull Almighty God, Who by the leading of a star
John Bull Fantasia on a theme of Sweelinck
Tuesday 4th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, The Italian Influence
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines the impact of Italy on England?s Golden Age.

Thomas Morley Sing we and chant it
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Thomas Morley Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Thomas Morley On a fair morning
Thomas Weelkes Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Thomas Weelkes O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Peter Philips Amarilli (after Caccini)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Peter Philips Lasso, non e morir
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Wednesday 1st May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Notos Quartet and City of London Sinfonia
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV645
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Claude Debussy Images, 2ème série: Poisson d'or
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Clara Schumann Beim Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Jacob van Eyck Nachtegaeltje
Phyllis Tate Sonata for Clarinet and Cello (mvt 2)
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Sunday 10th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Jack Judge Tipperary
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Monday 31st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Judge Rinder, Maxwell Davies' Orkney Wedding and Sunrise, Wassail
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Emmanuel Chabrier Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Anon. Italiana
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Wednesday 31st January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek and Sean Shibe

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Anon Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Anon A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Anon Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Peter Philips Paget Pavan
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Bruce MacGregor The Highlander's Revenge
Philip Glass Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Franz Schubert Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Sunday 29th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Faure, Bach and Wagner
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Elena Kats-Chernin Memorial Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia, K553
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Peter Philips Disciplinam et sapientiam
Richard Wagner Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Sunday 24th July 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival 2016: The City Musick
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents the City Musick in concert at the 2016 York Early Music Festival.

Anthony Holborne The Night Watch
Anthony Holborne Lullabie
Clement Woodcock Hackney
Anthony Holborne The Cradle
Peter Philips Passamezzo Pavan
John Dowland All People That On Earth Do Dwell (Psalm 100)
The City Musick Almain
Elway Bevin Browning my dear
John Coprario Gray's Inn Maske
Robert Johnson Antimasque: The May-pole dance at Grayes Inn
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
England.Traditional Fortune My Foe
Thursday 5th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Juilliard Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 131.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Jacob van Eyck Engels Nachtegaeltje [English Nightingale]
Bedrich Smetana Ball-Vision. Polka-Rhapsody
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sergei Rachmaninov Four Morceaux de Salon, Op.10 Nos. 2-5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in D major, Op.87 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (The Carnival of the Animals)
Thursday 31st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzi. Op. 117
Sergei Prokofiev The young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli’s Op 5 No. 12
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.380
Peter Philips Galliardo (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'The Tempest', WoO 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Leos Janacek Dymak; Starodavny II (Lachian Dances)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Jean-Philippe Rameau Entree de Polimnie (Les Boreades, Act 4 sc.4)
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
Sunday 12th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts at the Manchester International Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts in concert at the 2015 Manchester Festival.

Matthew Locke Music For His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornetts
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Peter Philips Pavan And Galliard Dolorosa
John Wilbye Sweet Love, If Thou Wilt Gaine A Monarches Glory
Matthias Weckmann Toccata in D minor
Johann Vierdanck Capriccio-Sonata No. 31 (Als Ich Einmal Lust Bekam)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona Super Cantionem Gallicam
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a6 S.5 [1615 No.2]
Gioseffo Guami In Die Tribulationis a 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Toccata Del Secundo Tono
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon A 6 S.16 [1615 No.3]
Friday 10th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Foulds, Sibelius, Gudmundsen-Holmgreen, Philips, Beamish, Stanford, Saint-Saens.

Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor, Op.47
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Mirror II
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Sally Beamish Shadow and Silver
Peter Philips Ave Jesu Christe; Ecce vicit leo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in B flat
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103, (Egyptian)
Sunday 17th May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major: IV Forlane
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Paul Dukas Villanelle in F
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondellied from Songs Without Words
John Ireland The Vagabond
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Piano concerto No 2 in B major Op 100
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for fl (or violin), 2 vlns, bsn & bc (RV.104) in G min "La Notte"[comp]
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus for 5 voices [1612]
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48): Agnus Dei
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Sunday 11th January 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing 2015
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring British entries for the 2015 Let the Peoples Sing competition.

Traditional I'm Gonna Sing
Stephen Hatfield Son de Camaguey
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Peter Philips Gaudens gaudebo
Orlande de Lassus Recordare Jesu pie from Cantiones Sacrae
David Cooper True Colours, arranged by Darren Bartlett
Traditional Dem Bones, arranged by Ralph Barlo and Robert Selles
Maurice Duruflé 4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens
Franz Lehár Septet from Act Two of The Merry Widow
Tõnu Kõrvits May Jesus now be praised, from Kreek’s Notebook
James MacMillan Cecilia Virgo
Antonin Dvorak Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater
Saturday 22nd November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Peter Philips Cantantibus organis for 5 voices [1612]
George Benjamin Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra: Invention 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 7 in G minor BWV.1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra - duo Op.33 vers. for 2 violins & orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan Chants - set 3 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Barcarolle
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Golden legend - cantata: Scene 3; The night is calm and cloudless
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Claude Bolling Suite for cello and jazz piano trio: 3rd movement; Galop
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - tragedie lyrique in 5 acts: Act 2 sc.2; Marche en rondeau (Les Combattants)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon - ballet: Act 1 Sc.2; Valse des rayons
Wednesday 27th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, James Baillieu, Jason Carter, Rachael Lander
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from soprano Ailish Tynan and harp guitarist Jason Carter.

Michel Legrand Windmills of your Mind
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Federico Mompou Scenes d'enfants - Jeux sur la plage
Peter Philips Regina caeli laetare
Georges Bizet Je dis que rien ne m'epouvante from Carmen
Camille Saint-Sans Carnival of the Animals
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 2nd mvt; Romanze
Jason Carter The Colour of Silence
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in F-sharp minor op.67/2
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op.3 No.11
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 - Allegro molto
Thursday 29th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
29/05/2014
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang
John Dowland Lachrimae - pavan
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Ah! Quell plaisir d?etre soldat
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Dietrich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major BuxWV138
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances for piano duet, no.5 in F sharp minor;
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major Wq.182`6
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583: no.2; Music for a while [alto and bc]
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 2 in D flat major Op.38 for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.21 for violin and piano [nos.1-2]: no.2; Habanera
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tambourin, arr. Leith for carillon [fr."Pieces de clavecin"[1724, rev.1731]]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost): 1st movement; Allegro vivace e con brio
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta Op.40: Im chambre separee
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Friday 16th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - (K.588), Overture
Peter Philips Ecce vicit Leo
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Robert Fuchs 2nd movement (Allegro scherzando) from Clarinet quintet in E flat major, Op.102
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Edward Elgar 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Claude Debussy En bateau arr. Galway for flute and piano (orig. piano duet)
Anton Rubinstein Der Engle (The Angel), no.1 from 12 partsongs, Op.48
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], La Poule [G min]
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Allegro vivace) from Piano Sonata in A minor, D,784
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante... (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.8 in G minor;
Flor Peeters Lied to the sun from Lied-Symphony Op.66 for organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 (Op.53) in C major, Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently) [aria, ...
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Hugo Wolf Woll denk ich oft (Drei Gedichte von Michelangelo)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47)..., 3rd movement; Allegro ma non tanto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.3 (BWV.872) C sharp maj