Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peter Maxwell Davies

Saturday 15th April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Edward Seckerson
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson presents a personal selection of music from the theatre.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Leonard Bernstein Serenade - Agathon
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk - Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In B Flat Major K.361 "Gran Partita"
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - I have dreamt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Richard Rodgers Allegro - Come Home
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Patricia Routledge That Something Extra Special
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning and Storm
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Nothing more than this
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Make our garden grow
Marc Blitzstein Juno - I wish it so
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - I cannot tell what this love might be
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - Suite, Op.32a
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - selection
Sunday 2nd April 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Who Wrote the First Folk Song?
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the question of who wrote the first folk song.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Adele Someone Like You
Bob Dylan Mr. Tambourine Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Sam Lee Blackbird
Trad. Brigg Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Trad. Seeds of Love
Patty Hill Mildred J. Hill Happy Birthday
Trad. Hush Little Baby
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Trad. Shallow Brown
Trad. The Derby Ram
Trad. Tu mano seserėle
Trad. What shall we do with a Drunken sailor?
Wulf Hein Paleolithic Flute
Trad. Barbara Allen
Geordie Ridley Cushy Butterfield
Saturday 18th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music by Helen Grime, Sally Beamish, Jay Capperauld and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Christian Wolff Tilbury 2
Christian Wolff Tilbury 4
Walter Zimmermann Blaupause
Helen Grime Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Jay Capperauld Fèin-Aithne
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9
Friday 17th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Rage Against the Dying of the Light
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Peter Maxwell Davies's late works from the 21st century.

Peter Maxwell Davies Fanfare for Lowry
Peter Maxwell Davies Naxos Quartet No. 3 - March
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Peter Maxwell Davies Edinburgh Service - Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 10, iv. Part Four: Adagio
Thursday 16th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Island Life
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How the landscape and people of the Orkney Islands influenced Maxwell Davies's music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Michael Thompson Sea Eagle - Adagio
Wednesday 15th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Music for All
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer's mission to break down barriers between composer, performer and audience.

Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home
Ursula Leveaux Strathclyde Concerto No 7
Peter Maxwell Davies Five Klee pictures
Peter Maxwell Davies O Magnum mysterium [6 Carols only]
Peter Maxwell Davies Dances from 'The Two Fiddlers',
Peter Maxwell Davies Concerto (Strathclyde concerto no.7)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Tuesday 14th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Aisha Orazbayeva
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe is joined by Kazakh violinist Aisha Orazbayeva.

Kadhja Bonet The Visitor
Lowly Not So Great After All
Rashad Becker Themes VI
The Fall Papal Visit
Autechre Basscadet
NasDUO A Certain Degree of Neurosis: 3rd Movement
Aisha Orazbayeva Faustina
Ecka Mordecai Not To Free Experience (feat. Ecka Mordecai)
Ecka Mordecai like strangers encountering one another's absence
Erik Carlson Piece For 12 Violins - Part 2 (Excerpt)
Billy Steiger Where, later, a wall would be. (Tape ends)
Aygül Qosanova Ämirkhan, än
Peter Maxwell Davies Piano Sonata, for piano solo, Op 93 - Movement No. 5, Grave
René Costy Ever Faithfull
Cooper-Moore And Mad King Edmund Ain't No Grave
Eivind Opsvik First Challenge On The Road
Kuniharu Akiyama Music For Eating / 1964
Makoto Nomura Fukuoka 5
David Cunningham The Listening Room
16:30
In Tune
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Christian Curnyn
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Courtney Pine and mezzo Rebecca Afonwy-Jones.

Curtis Mayfield Darker than the blue
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn Woe unto them (Elijah)
Georg Philipp Telemann Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Herbie Hancock Butterfly
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Courtney Pine In Another Time
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Back to the Future
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How Peter Maxwell Davies shocked 1960s audiences with his uncompromising music.

Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs for a mad king
Peter Maxwell Davies The Devils - Sister Jeanne's vision
Peter Maxwell Davies Pavan Z 748
Peter Maxwell Davies Pavan Z 750
Peter Maxwell Davies Five Pieces for Piano op 2
Peter Maxwell Davies Taverner, Points and Dances Act 2
Monday 13th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Farewell to Stromness
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how the landscape and myths of Orkney impacted Maxwell Davies's music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Peter Maxwell Davies 'The martyrdom of St Magnus' - Magnus’s journey to the Isle of Egilsay
Peter Maxwell Davies 'The martyrdom of St Magnus' - Earl Hakon plots to murder Magnus
Peter Maxwell Davies Black Pentecost, II Black Star. Operation Black Star was how they described it
Peter Maxwell Davies A Spell for Greencorn: The MacDonald Dances (extract)
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 1 - Lento-Allegro
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sunday 5th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Judith Weir Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Ole Borneman Bull Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Carl Heinrich Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Vasilly Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Sunday 29th January 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
A tribute to Can's Jaki Liebezeit
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie collates tributes to Can drummer Jaki Liebezeit.

KiKi 情熱大陸
Can Halleluhwah
John Cale You Know More Than I Know
Ed Dowie May For A Dead Queen
Man Wu Hangzhou Blues
Can Sing Swan Song
Can Spoon
Can I'm So Green
Thundercat Where The Giants Roam / Field Of The Nephilim
Can Dizzy Dizzy
Split Enz Under The Wheel
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Scott Walker Phrasing
Dakota Suite The Ladder
Termina Into The Abyss I Fall
Herman Chin-Loy Jah Jah Dub
Jaki Liebezeit Snake Charmer
LinDi 高地山歌 - Mountain Song of the Highlands
Pat Metheny Sirabhorn
Peter Maxwell Davies To Be Sung On The Water
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Tuesday 20th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Jr. John Henry Hopkins We Three Kings
Trad. Still, still, still
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 91 in E flat major H.1.91 – 3rd mvt Menuetto
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando Esta La Noche
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503, 2nd movement - Andante
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Monday 5th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Berlioz, Guy Barker, Copland, Britten, Arnold, Davies, Rossini and Rota

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
George Whitefield Chadwick Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Peter Cowdrey Bremania
Guy Barker Concerto in One Act
Aaron Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Wednesday 30th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Hilary Hahn, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Sophie Raworth and Alistair McGowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Hilary Hahn and the Choir of Clare College Cambridge

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - iii. Gavotte
Edvard Grieg Arietta
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - i. Preludio
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Felix Mendelssohn There shall a star
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Op. 31 - iii. Scherzo
Traditional Austrian Still, still, still
Peter Maxwell Davies Nowell
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Edvard Grieg Nocturne from Lyric Pieces Op. 54, No. 4
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Morton Feldman String Quartet No. 2 - Pages 15-19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Trad. Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Sunday 20th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture "Fidelio"
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Giovanni de Macque Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Claude Debussy Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Fryderyk Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Carl Nielsen The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Ruth Gipps Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Trad. Lukunzi
Sunday 6th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Gesualdo Legacy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington on the continuing fascination with the life and works of Carlo Gesualdo.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta, Poi Che T'Assenti
Carlo Gesualdo Merce Grido Piangendo
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa - II Ma Tu, Cagion di Quella
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Carlo Gesualdo Deh Come Invan Sospiro
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday - O Vos Omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses For Maundy Thursday Tristis est Anima
Brett Dean Carlo for Strings and Sampler (Final Section)
Peter Warlock The Full Heart (Extract)
Igor Stravinsky Tres Sacrae Cantiones III Illumina Nos
Peter Maxwell Davies Tenebrae Super Gesualdo Op.54b
Thursday 3rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Oliver Davis Anno - III. Autumn
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica: Senza Mamma
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Leos Janacek String Quartet no. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" - IV. Con moto - Piu mosso
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight"
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Anon. Mith hierthæ brendher (Per Reff Lylle), for voice, vielle and tambourin
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Maria Agata Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Monday 31st October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 1
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Peter Maxwell Davies, Elgar, Tippett and Jonathan Dove.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Overture - St. Francis of Assisi
Jonathan Dove A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi
Edward Cowie Lyre bird motet for chorus
Sunday 30th October 2016
15:00
River of Music
Part 2
17 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Peter Gabriel The Feeling Begins
Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Thelonious Monk Thelonius
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans maitre: III. L'Artisanat furieux
Matthew Kaner The Calligrapher's Manuscript
Stan Kenton Artistry in Rhythm
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Alban Berg Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and timpani
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae; Recordare
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (conclusion)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Dies Irae (excerpt: Recordare - Move Him into the Sun)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Trad. Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung, Act III: 'Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!' (Immolation Scene)
John Adams Nixon in China: opening
Ron Grainer Dr Who Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Anna Meredith Connect It
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Tuesday 25th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Nielsen, Maxwell Davies, Shostakovich
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Bridgewater Hall, BBC Philharmonic in Nielsen, Maxwell Davies and Shostakovich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cinq Morceaux de fantaisie op 3
Peter Maxwell Davies Trumpet Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor BWV.848 arr Maxwell Davies
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 15 in D flat Op.87
Friday 14th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Frederik Devreese Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Amilcare Ponchielli Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Anon. Siciliano and Rigadon
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Kate Rusby No Telling
Béla Bartók Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Eric Coates The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Saturday 24th September 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Sound Frontiers: Tom McKinney
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Bastard Assignments and 1960s landmark recordings from Radio 3's archive.

Elisabeth Lutyens Trio for winds, op 52
Peter Maxwell Davies First Fantasia on an In Nomine of John Taverner
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Nomos
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Sunday 18th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Alessandro Striggio Mass “Ecco Si Beata Giorno”: Credo
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses - no.6 "You are my glorious rose"
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Frederick Delius String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare Op.32 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quartet Movement 2016 (Op338)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses