Go!

Playlists with tracks by Percy Grainger

Tuesday 21st November 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Brassed Off Remembered
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the award-winning film Brassed Off.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Percy Grainger Danny Boy
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Monk All Things Bright And Beautiful
R B Hall Death Or Glory
Thursday 16th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades
Thursday 2nd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haydn, Saint-Saens, Telemann
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a mix of music, including Danish folksongs.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba, TWV 52 a1 (4th mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Allegri Quartet, Olga Stezhko
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests include conductor Mark Elder and the Allegri Quartet.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin (Tourbillon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459 (3rd mvt, Allegro assai)
Francis Poulenc Pastorale
George Frideric Handel Water Music (Allegro; Alla Hornpipe)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schleicht, spielende Wellen BWV206 (Opening chorus)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 (Vivace scherzando)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images Book II)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 4 (4th mvt, Finale)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Sunday 1st October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
01/10/2017
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes Prokofiev's Classical Symphony and Vivaldi's Flute Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K485
Daniel Purcell Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Michio Mamiya Chiran Bushi
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Hector Berlioz Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Hugi Gudmundsson Hvild (Rest)
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony OP. 25
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Sidney Torch All Strings and Fancy Free
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Léo Delibes Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise L.77
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Monday 25th September 2017
07:00
In Tune
Robert Hugill, Carlos Acosta, Danel Bjarnason, Chelys Consort of Viols, Emma Kirkby
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carlos Acosta, Chelys Consort of Viols and Emma Kirkby.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: I. Allegro con spirito
Miguel Nunez Entre Dos Guaguanco
Domenico Zipoli All'Offertorio in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 30 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mr George Whitehead his Almand
Robert Hugill "Evening" from Winter Journey
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Robert Hugill Song and Pain
John Danyel Eyes, look no more
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Tuesday 25th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Lawes's Consort Sett a 5 in C minor.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Tarik O'Regan Care Charminge Sleepe
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Niccolò Piccinni Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Percy Grainger Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
William Lawes Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Tuesday 18th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Baluji Shrivastav, Ben Chasny and Steve Noble
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity presents a collaboration session by Baluji Shrivastav, Ben Chasny and Steve Noble.

Kevin Ayers It
Percy Grainger Free Music #1 (For Four Theremins)
Baby Copperhead A Sphinx Winks
Boards of Canada Palace Posy
Polygon Window Quoth
Chen Yi Yangko
Baby Copperhead Toy Games 2
Paul Rooney Spit Valve
Torgeir Waldemar Island Bliss
Mark Darvill-Evans Eternal
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session
Trixie Delight No Surprise
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session: Opening Section
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session: Sitar Concerto Out Of Tune
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session: Guitar Sitar Whistle
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session: Twangy In The Kitchen
Ben Chasny Late Junction Collaboration Session: Vocal Refrain
Six Organs of Admittance Adoration Song
Baluji Shrivastav Journey to Sedna
MAGAM Eat Not Drink Not
Thursday 6th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee: Bellini's La Sonnambula
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bellini's La Sonnambula performet at the Royal Opera House.

Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula Act I
Percy Grainger Children's March: "Over The Hills And Far Away"
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula Act II
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Sunday 2nd April 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Who Wrote the First Folk Song?
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the question of who wrote the first folk song.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Adele Someone Like You
Bob Dylan Mr. Tambourine Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Sam Lee Blackbird
Trad. Brigg Fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Patty Hill Mildred J. Hill Happy Birthday
Trad. Seeds of Love
Trad. Hush Little Baby
Trad. The Derby Ram
Trad. Shallow Brown
Trad. Tu mano seserėle
Wulf Hein Paleolithic Flute
Trad. What shall we do with a Drunken sailor?
Geordie Ridley Cushy Butterfield
Trad. Barbara Allen
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Friday 17th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Trad. Hard is my Fate
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Tuesday 7th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, in Schubert's Violin Sonata in A minor.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tango No 72
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Evening Canticles in G major
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo
anon Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Federico Mompou Cancion y Danza No.7
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Thursday 9th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Schubert's Symphony No 5

Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K115
Henry Purcell Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Edward Elgar Carillon
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thou shalt break them
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
George Frideric Handel Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
George Frideric Handel Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat
César Franck Cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7
Thursday 26th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Grieg, Grainger and Rebecca Clarke from Christian Ihle Hadland and friends.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Percy Grainger 3 Folksong arrs: Spoon River; Irish Tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Percy Grainger Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting music by Tomkins and Tallis.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Carnaval, Op.9
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Thomas Tallis Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo