Go!

Playlists with tracks by Percy Grainger

Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Friday 9th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Tobias Hume The King of Denmark's Delight
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Fleet weddings, Jessie Burton, Ravel Valle des cloches
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 1: Dear, if you change, I'll never choose again
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z. 603 - Hornpipe
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Saturday 27th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Nicholas Kenyon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Kirsten Gibson surveys the recordings of Purcell's King Arthur.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C Hob.VIIa:1 - I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 134. 'Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss'
Nicola Fago Il Faraone sommerso: Aria. Alla gente a Dio diletta
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne on F sharp Op.15 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E major, BWV 1006
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1, Op.26: V. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D, Op.36: IV. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV 825: Gigue
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride: Accompagnato & Aria (after Gigue from Partita BWV 825)
Kurt Weill 4 Walt Whitman Songs: II. O Captain! My Captain!
Percy Grainger Blilthe Bells
Hazel Scott 2-Part Invention in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV 1047: III. Allegro assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV 1149
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor: IV. Sostenuto - Allegro moderato - Allegro energico
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 197. 'Gott ist unsre Zuversicht'
Friday 26th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Tarik O’Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
George Butterworth 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Trad. The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Monday 22nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Saturday 29th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A song of sunshine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D and a requiem by Spanish-Catalan composer Albert Guinovart.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Thursday 27th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Don Giovanni
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Mozart's Don Giovanni recorded at the Teatro Regio, Turin

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Act 2)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Monday 24th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Prokofiev Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Charles Ives Country Band March
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major: Plaintes d'un Troubadour
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Josquin des Prez Je ne me puis tenir d'aimer
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Henry Purcell Abdelazar (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Jean Sibelius The Song of the Cross-spider
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Bk.1)
Judith Weir Airs From Another Planet:Strathspey & reel; Trad.air; Jig; Bagpipe air w/ drones
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Justin Hurwitz Planetarium (La La Land)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Wednesday 5th September 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 71: Orchestre Rvolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner perform Berlioz
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Eliot Gardiner conducts the Orchestre Rvolutionnaire et Romantique in Belioz.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire Overture
Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Royal Hunt and Storm
Hector Berlioz The Trojans:Dido's death scene
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Part III Scene 11: Autrefois un roi de Thule
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Hector Berlioz The Death of Cleopatra
Tuesday 4th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 54 repeat: Ivn Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer conducts the Budapest Festival Orchestra in Mahler and Bartok.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
George Enescu Prélude à l'unisson
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Sunday 26th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert playing Bruckner and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Sunday 12th August 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Thursday 19th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ex Cathedra and Evelyn Glennie with HLK Trio.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
John Adams Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Plainchant Te lucis ante terminum
Evelyn Glennie Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Alec Roth Night Prayer
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Percy Grainger In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto (opening)
Sunday 8th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Colleen Blue Sands
Guillaume de Machaut Douce Dame Jolie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Sytze Pruiksma Reade Skries
Anonymous The Lowlands of Holland
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Camille Saint‐Saëns Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger In Dahomey
Sunday 1st July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rosa García Ascot Española
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Albert Roussel Divertissement