Go!

Playlists with tracks by Per Nørgård

Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Saturday 20th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Laurence Crane, Pauline Oliveros, Per Norgard
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's weekly exploration of the world of contemporary classical music

Felix Carey Saturday Night Late: Walking into Finsbury Park Tube Station, London
Saba Alizâdeh Greetings to Earthfire
Christopher Fox This is the wind
Matmos Interior with Billiard Balls & Synthetic Fat
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Éliane Radigue Occam XVII
Per Nørgård Symphony No.7
Pauline Oliveros Trio for flute, piano and page-turner
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton)
Monday 28th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Transfigurations
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suisse Romande Orchestra and conductor Julien Leroy perform Schoenberg.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Imre Kálmán Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Robert Schumann Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op 4
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent (incidental music), Z.603
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
José de Nebra Alienta fervorosa
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki In manus tuas
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Saturday 22nd December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Two Guys, Two Pianos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Wednesday 28th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival, Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish Clarinet Trio with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Alban Berg Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Per Nørgård Trio No.2, 'Spell'
Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Sunday 2nd September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms 2018
Prom 51 repeat: Strauss, Wagner and Per Nrgrd
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform Strauss, Wagner and Norgard

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Per Nørgård Symphony no 3
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Reynaldo Hahn Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée
Monday 20th August 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner & Per Nrgrd
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO, Thomas Dausgaard and Malin Bystrom perform music by Wagner, Norgard and Strauss.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Prelude to Act 1)
Per Nørgård Symphony No 3
Veljo Tormis The Bishop and the Pagan
Thursday 2nd August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Film Music from Russia
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music conducted by Alexander Klevitsky.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Wednesday 11th July 2018
10:00
Steve Lamacq
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service
28 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve's 'Proms' record exchange with Tom Service and Stuart from Mogwai.

Bomfunk MC’s Freestyler
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Maps
Baz Luhrmann Everybody's Free (To Wear Sunscreen)
Aretha Franklin The House That Jack Built
The Streets Let's Push Things Forward
Supertramp Dreamer
Hüsker Dü Sorry Somehow
Simple Minds Life In A Day
808 State Cubik
The Housemartins Get Up Off Our Knees
The Beat Too Nice To Talk To
The Ruts In A Rut
Small Faces Whatcha Gonna Do About It
La Luz California Finally
matty Clear
Bouncing Souls Ole
Moderate Rebels Beyond Hidden Words
The Caretaker Race Anywhere But Home
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
Mogwai We're Not Done
The Family Cat Colour Me Grey
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Mutado Pintado Strong & Wrong (feat. Mutado Pintado)
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
The Fernweh Next Time Around
G15 Three Mini Coopers (Euro 2000 Remix)
Per Nørgård Per Nørgård - Symphony Number 3
Anna Queffelec Erik Satie: Gnossienne No 1
Pip Blom Pussycat
The Jicks Bike Lane
Hejira I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner (feat. Hejira)
Asylums Alien Human Emotions
Hookworms Radio Tokyo (6 Music Session, 30 May 2013)
Sink Ya Teeth Substitutes
The Stranglers Golden Brown - BBC 6 Music Proms 2013
IDLES Danny Nedelko
Beth Rowley Forest Fire
Interpol The Rover
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Bodega Jack In Titanic
The Vryll Society Light At The Edge Of The World
Friday 6th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Russian Film Music
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Eugen Doga Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 3rd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Евгений Дога Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Wednesday 27th September 2017
13:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with John Doran
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music journalist John Doran is in the hot seat.

The Caretaker And Heart Breaks
Dean Hurley Electricity II
Meemo Comma Loveday
Mattin Die Form, Die Sich Selbst Formt
Max von Sydow Hypnotism Speech
Marimbeiros De Mucari Kwana Kambambi
Zühtü Ayla Algan
Sajida Obeid Hala Ya Nour Einy (Sweetheart, The Light Of My Eyes)
Sam Andreae Acoustic (Breath, Keys, Mute)
NoMeansNo Slowly Melting
V Ä L V Ē Lights
Unknown Tar Solo
Zimpel/Ziolek Fourth Molar
Sote Segaah
Xynfonica A Feast For Famished Ravens
Eric Chenaux Le deuil d'amour
Per Nørgård Voyage into the Golden Screen: 2nd Movement
L. Winter The Lord Will Make A Way Somehow
Bohman, Bohman, Ghikas, Thomas Perfect Balls
Thursday 23rd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Strauss, Langgaard
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC SSO performs music by Wagner, Strauss and Langgaard

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D 821
Per Nørgård Quartetto Breve (String quartet no.1)
Monday 16th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem given in Warsaw.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Friday 13th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 4
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie (percussion) performs Norgard, Hosokawa, Stockhausen, Wallin and Xenakis.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Markus Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Per Nørgård Fire over water for percussion
Rolf Wallin Realismos magicos for marimba
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Friday 25th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz La Purpura de la Rosa - Danza
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons; Scene 2 Spring, Scene 3 Summer
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - oratorio..: no.9; God so loved the world [chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Monday 2nd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary Choral Works
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus sing works by Eric Whitacre, John Tavener and Jan Sandstrom.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Sunday 18th January 2015
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
St Magnus Festival 2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in a performance given at the 2014 St Magnus Festival in Kirkwall, Orkney.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
John Tavener The Lamb
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris stella
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Lullaby for Lucy
Goffredo Petrassi Nonsense
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Hoy Calendar
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One Star at Last