Go!

Playlists with tracks by Peggy Glanville-Hicks

Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Tuesday 6th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (Anthem only)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 (2nd mvt)
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Thursday 26th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Bone Piles
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Jacques Offenbach L'Ile de Tulipatan - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Juliette Bausor, Donald Runnicles, Lawrence Power, John Spiers
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests includes flautist Juliette Bausor who performs live in the studio.

Philippe Gaubert Fantaisie for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for flute in D major
John Spiers Jiggery Pokerwork
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting
John Spiers Dawn Chorus
John Spiers Ironing Board Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Sir Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations; no.2; Ballet
William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra, 2nd movement;
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Promenade
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Caucasian sketches - suite no. 1 Op.10: no.4; Procession of the Sardar
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite Op.39: no.3 Minuet
Trad. The Mallard
John Blow Dr Blow's Chacone in F major
John Spiers Abingdon Sunset
Trad. William Irwin's Modal Hornpipe
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Monday 2nd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Edward Elgar Caractacus -(Op.35), Triumphal march
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band: 2. Folk Songs from Somerset
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux no.5
Felix Mendelssohn III. Marche des Elves & IV. Lied mit Chor "Bunte Schlangen, zweigezüngt!" from
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima - motet for 5 voices
Trad Di Alte Kasche (the Ancient Question) from Five Yiddish Songs
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arr. for violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st movement (Allegro) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim: no.6 in B flat major [orig. in D flat major]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
César Franck Les Eolides
Monday 20th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Anneke Scott, Ironwood, Fabio Bonizzoni, Thomas Sondergard
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Anneke Scott with Ironwood, Fabio Bonizzoni and Thomas Sondergard.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Sir Malcolm Arnold Peterloo - Overture
Michael Haydn Romance for horn and string quartet
Bernardo Storace Selva di varie compositioni (Romanesca)
Bernardo Storace Ballo della battaglia
Vaclav Tomasek Erlkonig, Op 59 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551 (Jupiter): finale (Molto allegro)
John Taylor Escapade
Nico Dostal Ich bin verliebt, from Clivia
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Piano Duet
Francis Poulenc Domine Fili unigenite, from Gloria
Giovanni Punto Duet for horn and cello No. 1 (Allegro Moderato)
Giovanni Salvatore Canzon II
Antonio Vivaldi "Rete, Iacci e strali adopra", from Act 1 of Dorilla in Tempe, RV 709
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Overture to Sappho
Thursday 4th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica – Sinfonia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rondeau
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Act 3; Wie Todesahnung; O du, mein holder Abendstern
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major: 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 Op.43 for piano: no.4; Lidn fugl (Little bird)
Edward German Symphony no. 2 in A minor (Norwich): 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 for small orchestra: no.2; Danza rustica
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music D.797: no.9; Ballet in G major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; ‘Promenade’
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 1st movement; Allegro
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro ma non
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Ich habe genug (Aria)
Trad Otterburn
Darius Milhaud 3 movements from Suite provencale Op.152b: Animé, Tres Modere & Vif
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich The Song of the Forests, Op.81: 2nd mvt; Clothe the homeland in forests
Saturday 13th April 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Matthew Barley on Travel
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley explores music connected with travel.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet: 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten Suite no. 3 Op.87 for cello solo: Passacaglia (Lento solenne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano: No.3; The Roadside fire
Charles Ives Orchestral set no. 2: no.3; From Hanover Square North, at the end of a tragic day
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.135 for piano: 3rd movement; Un poco allegretto
Colin McPhee Tabuh-tabuhan - toccata for orchestra: Ostinatos
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 4th movement; Orgie de brigands
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43: 1st movement; Allegretto - poco allegro - tranquillo...
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude BWV.645, transc. Busoni for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio ma non troppo
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra [1956]: II. Meditation
Bla Bartk 44 Duos (Vol.4 [37-44]) Sz.98`4 for 2 violins: 7 Duos + improvisations, transcribed by Matthew Barley
Sunday 14th October 2012
01:00
Through the Night
14/10/2012
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Susan Sharpe. Including a concert from the 2009 Varazdin Festival in Croatia.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Percy Grainger Ramble on love for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Gabriel Faur Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Hugo Alfvn Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (originally in E major)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 (H.1.31) in D major "Hornsignal"
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia concertante for viola, double bass and orchestra in D major
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)