Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pavel Haas

Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Friday 1st March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Pavel Haas, Dvorak
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Pavel Haas Wind Quintet, Op 10
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
Antonín Dvořák Vow only dear one but for thee [Cypresses]
Sunday 27th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Martin Taylor Musette for a Magpie
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Mangrove
Trad. Magpie
Pavel Haas Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Francisco Guerrero Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Domenico Dragonetti Duetto for double bass & cello
Monday 15th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oboist Nicholas Daniel plays music by JS Bach, Pavel Haas, Julian Anderson and York Bowen.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Pavel Haas Oboe Suite
Julian Anderson The Bearded Lady
Igor Stravinsky Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
York Bowen Sonata
Boris Vladimirovich Asafyev Sonatina for oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Stephany sings Mahler, Grieg and Brahms at the Oxford Lieder Festival.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Pavel Haas String Quartet No 2, 'From the Monkey Mountains'
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Gustav Mahler Seven early songs
Edvard Grieg Six Songs Op 48
Johannes Brahms Five Songs
Johannes Brahms Folksongs
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Sunday 19th March 2017
23:15
Recital
Music on the Brink of Destruction
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music written and performed in the Terezin and Warsaw ghettos.

Gideon Klein String Trio
Martin Roman Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Ullmann Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
Ayznshtat Cantata: Chad Gadya
Anonymous Anu Ma'amin
Beyglman Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Pokrass Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Pavel Haas Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Thursday 16th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Friday 20th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Angela Hewitt - Bach's French Suites
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Angela Hewitt plays all six of Bach's French Suites.

Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 3 in B minor BWV.814
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.815
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 2 in C minor BWV.813
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.1 in D minor BWV.812
Feldschuh Kujawiak Op. 13
Martin Roman Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Feldschuh Mazurek Op. 10 No. 6
O. Ullmann Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
Feldschuh Nocturno Op. 16
Pavel Haas Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin
Tuesday 5th January 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Year New Music, Pavel Haas Quartet and Colin Currie
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and Colin Currie perform works by Maxwell Davies, Goehr and Haas.

Pavel Haas String Quartet No 2
Alexander Goehr Since brass, nor stone
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad Paven for these distracted times
Sunday 1st February 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores music of lamentation and celebration, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 5.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la giubba
George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice HWV 260
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G major K.283
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 848
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Amoro o grillo
Heinrich Schütz Ich freu mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV26
Henry Purcell O God, Thou Hast Cast Us Out Z36
Jean-Baptiste Lully Amidis: Chaconne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Procession in C major
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Costanzo Festa E' morta la speranza
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer: Le Temps de lilas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertissement on themes from Bellini’s “La Sonnambula"
Fabrizio Dentice De Lamentatione Hieremiae feria 6 in Parasceve
Pavel Haas 3 Studies for String Orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu D899 No. 1
Saturday 10th November 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Giles Fraser
0 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Giles Fraser chooses pieces by musicians who were affected by the two world wars.

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH Five days - five nights - suite Op.111a, arr. Atovmyan - No.3; Liberated Dresden
Pavel Haas Study for string orchestra
Enrique Granados Goyescas, o Los majos enamorados - opera in 1 act - Intermedio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3) - 2nd movement; Lento moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - No 6: Is My Team Ploughing?
Rudi Stephan Liebeszauber for baritone and orchestra
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano - no.6; Is my team ploughing?
Sir Michael Tippett A Child of our time for soloists, chorus & orchestra - no.8; Steal away (A spiritual)
Gerald Finzi Only A Man Harrowing Clods for voice and piano
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods for voice and piano [uncompleted 3rd mvt of 'Requiem da camera'. Words: T Hardy]
Albric Magnard Guercoeur - tragic opera in 3 acts Op.12 - Overture
Ivor Gurney In Flanders for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Benjamin Britten Diversions Op.21 for piano [left hand] and orchestra - Variation 10: Adagio; Variation 11: Tarantella
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano - no.1: Prelude; no.4: Rigaudon
Charles Ives Orchestral Set No. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - no.1; Liturgie de cristal
Charles Ives Orchestral set no. 2 - No.3; From Hanover Square North, at the end of a tragic day
Tuesday 11th September 2012
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Julian Joseph, Nicholas Daniel, Charles Owen, Mikhail Nemtsov
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Matthew Barley and Julian Joseph plus Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen.

Chico Buarque Beatriz
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Frdric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Symphony No.6 "On the Outline of the Mountains of Brazil": 3rd mvmt
Pavel Haas Suite no. 1 for oboe and piano
Percy Grainger Youthful rapture vers. cello & orchestra
Andrea Gabrieli Mass for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1587]
Antnio Carlos Jobim Louiza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major K.376 for violin and keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93 for lute, 2 violins and continuo
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Csar Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Friday 22nd April 2011
17:00
In Tune
22/04/2011 Ensemble 360, Angus Smith, Aleksander Madzar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With Ensemble 360, Angus Smith and Aleksander Madzar.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Vier letzte Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johann Sebastian Bach Corrente (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45)
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Andante teneramente) in A major (Klavierstuecke, Op.118 No.5)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia in C major, Hob.26a/1a ?Der Goetterrath?
Orlande de Lassus Musica Dei Donum (Passio secundum Matthaeum)
Antonin Dvorak 3rd movement (Poco adagio) from Piano Trio in F minor, Op.65
Pavel Haas movement 1(Allegro moderato) from String Quartet No.3, Op.15
Camille Saint-Sans Havanaise in E major for violin and orchestra, Op.83
Giovanni Picchi Sonata No.14 a 6
William Croft Sonata for 4 violins & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.184
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Partita no. 1 BWV 825)
Zikmund Schul 2 Chassidic Dances for violin and cello