Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pauline Viardot

Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Saturday 10th August 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
Catriona Morison and Aleksey Semenenko in Viardot and Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Morison sings four songs by Pauline Viardot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G K.301
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Pauline Viardot Lamento
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Hermeto Pascoal Ginga Carioca
Pauline Viardot Madrid, Nixe Binsefuss and In the Spring
Thursday 18th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultavit cor meum in Domino
Gabriel Fauré Nell (3 Songs Op.18)
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite Alentejana No.2 (3rd mvt)
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
João Pernambuco Sons de carrilhões [Sounds of Bells]
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Duruflé Ubi Caritas (4 Motets sur des themes gregoriens Op.10)
Fernando Lopes-Graça Festival March
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late summer nights Op.33 (nos. 4 and 5)
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo for organ, Op 2
Martinho d´Assunção Júnior De loucura em loucura [From madness to madness]
Traditional Romanian Ciocarlia [Skylark]
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
John McLellan Freedom Come All Ye
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Monday 7th May 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sabine Devieilhe & Anne Le Bozec
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Soprano Sabine Devieilhe and pianist Anne Le Bozec.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Robert Schumann Widmung
Reynaldo Hahn Le printemps
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Claude Debussy Apparition
Hector Berlioz Villanelle
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen
Pauline Viardot Hai luli!
Claude Debussy Romance (Bourget)
Pauline Viardot Aime-moi
Faure Au bord de l'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Georges Bizet Pastorale
Saturday 24th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Saturday 16th January 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Cavalleria rusticana
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Mascagni's Cavalleria rusticana.

Charles Avison Concerto Grosso After Scarlatti, No. 6 In D Major (ii. Con Furia)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sonata In G Major Op.37 For Piano (iv. Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Minor Op.23 For Piano And Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata In G Major Rv.820 (i-iv)
Daniel Steibelt Piano Concerto No. 3 In E 'L'Orage' (iii. Rondo Pastorale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Major Kk.29 (opening)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril (Laudamus Te / Gratias)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando Esta La Noche
Luis de Briceño Si Queréis Que Os Enrame La Puerta
Pauline Viardot Sonatine (1874) (iii. Allegro)
Sunday 29th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Chopin, Boccherini and Rachmaninov recordings from around Europe.

Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces For String Quartet
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in G minor, op. 46/4
Pauline Viardot La jeune fille after Chopin's Mazurka in C, op. 24/2
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs after Chopin Mazurkas - Seize Ans & Coquette
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Tuesday 7th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op. 49 No 1
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Bertolusi Regina Caeli
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and strings iii) Allegro molto
Roque Jacinto de Chavarria Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar!
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 30. Quodlibet; Aria
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour from Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka for piano in A minor [for Emile Gaillard]
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
George Frideric Handel Silent worship for voice and piano
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 5 (HWV.430) in E major, Allemande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse Caprice Op. 76 'Wedding Cake'
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A minor, D115 "A Lunardo Venier": 1st movement; Allegro-Cantabile - Allegro Assai
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 158 (BWV.158), Welt, ade! ich bin dein mude (Aria with chorale)
Felix Mendelssohn Etude in F minor, WoO1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Franz Berwald Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale [presto]