Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Schoenfield

Saturday 25th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jacques Brel Les Pieds dans le Ruisseau
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Paul Schoenfield Dog Heaven (4 Parables for piano & orchestra)
Raymond Le Sénéchal Des ronds dans l'eau
Wednesday 6th November 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Two hours of ecstasy
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Osborne performs Messiaen's epic piano work Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus.

Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Pedro López Las Perdices
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
George Gershwin Piano medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Friday 23rd February 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - Dvorak, Mendelssohn, Bach, Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra play music by Dvorak, Mendelssohn, Brahms and Beethoven.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 In A Major, Op.90 (Italian)
Antonín Dvořák Romance In F Minor, Op.11
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in F major, Op 73a, based on String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 903
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 4 In G Major, Op 58
Paul Schoenfield Trio For Clarinet, Violin and Piano
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhauser)
William Walton Sonata For String Orchestra
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Saturday 22nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Serbia, Germany and the UK.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic prologue to Heinrich Heine's tragedy 'William Ratcliffe'
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue - 2 movements from Sonata for solo violin in G major BWV.1001
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor [1915]
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Thursday 18th September 2014
13:00
New Generation Artists Showcase 2014
Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Brahms, Schoenfeld, Ginastera and Jonathan Dove from Sage Gateshead.

Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Alberto Ginastera Guitar Sonata Opus 47
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major Opus 120 no 2
Jonathan Dove The Immortal Ship
Thursday 27th June 2013
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Søndergård, Katherine Bryan, Nuba Nour and Shubbak Festival, Walton's Facade
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Thomas Sondergard.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Paul Schoenfield Achat Sha'alti
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.380
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orchestra
Robert Parsons Deliver me from mine enemies
Sir William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2]
Franz von Suppé Juanita-Marsche from "Donna-Juanita"
Constant Lambert Concerto for piano and 9 instruments: Cadenza
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts H.28.12
Aaron Copland Duo vers. orig. for flute and piano
Mohammed Wardi Lil Baladina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre La Spagna
Tuesday 6th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe VERDI La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Morton Gould American Salute
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)
Elliott Carter Elegy
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor Quartettsatz D703
Elliott Carter A Celebration of some 100 x 150 Notes (Three Occasions for Orchestra)
Robert Parsons Domine, Quis Habitabit
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra (fourth movement ?Dog Heaven?)
Hildegard von Bingen O successores ?alio modo? (arranged Wishart)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus ? Overture
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Sigismond Thalberg Piano Concerto in F major Op.5 (second movement Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1 (recomposed by Max Richter)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D (first movement)
Stefano Landi Dirindin
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K525 ?Eine Kleine Nachtmusik? (fourth movement Rondo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (second movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D667 ?Trout? (fourth movement Theme & Variations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.64 No.1 ?Minute?
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor Op.1 No.16
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Sento la gioia? (Amadigi di Gaula)