Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Mealor

Friday 8th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis and Linda Richardson
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by special guest Paul Lewis, who plays live.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 2nd mvt - Andante
Alexander Scriabin Prelude Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 3rd mvt - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20; 1st mvt - Moderato
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schreker Festival Waltz and Waltz Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Danse gnrale (Daphnis et Chlo)
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma from (Suor Angelica)
Giuseppe Verdi Ah, fors'e lui & Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Saturday 2nd January 2021
11:00
New Music Show
New Year, New Music
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Launching New Year, New Music, ten composers introduce new music that has inspired them.

Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Jimmy Lpez America Salvaje!
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Bent Sorensen Phantasmagoria
Charles Wuorinen It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
David Lang Mystery Sonatas: No. 2 (After Joy); No. 7 (Glory)
Diana Baroni Trio La maana
Djuro Zivkovic On the Guarding of the Heart
Wednesday 5th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Mealor & Michael Bawtree, Matthew Lewis
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Kenny Wheeler 1 For 5: II.
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Cyril Scott Lotus land
Paul Mealor Piano Concerto (extract)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Monday 3rd August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The acapella edition
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist - acapella singing from around the world.

Zap Mama Brrlak!
Blue Murder Adieu sweet lovely Nancy
Anon Tantum ergo sacramentum
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Boboko
Franz Schubert Wehmut (D.825)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Paul Mealor Lady, when I behold the roses
Sergy Trubachev The Six Psalms
The Persuasions The Sun
Friday 15th May 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Mancini Days of wine and roses
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Trad. The Bells
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in F major, HWV.405
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Saturday 18th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly discusses the available recordings of Stravinsky?s Symphony of Psalms

Richard Wagner Die Walkre, WWV 86B (end of Act I)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of Birds (Suckling/McCreesh)
Sir James MacMillan The Sun Danced
Joanna Marsh Fading
William Byrd Agnus Dei (Mass for Four Voices)
Juan Esquivel Agnus Dei (Missa Hortus Conclusus)
Leonard Bernstein Silhouette (Galilee)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A Minor, Op.132 (5th mvt)
Alfredo Piatti Concertino in A minor Op. 18 (2nd mvt.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt.)
Erkki-Sven Tr Symphony No. 9 'Mythos' (opening)
Maurice Ravel Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis (No. 2 from Trois chansons, M69)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Chorus - Now Join Your Warbling Voices All (Suckling/McCreesh)
Olivier Messiaen Bonjour toi, colombe verte
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song - May the God of Wit Inspire (Suckling/McCreesh)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song, Chorus & Dance - Sing While We Trip It
Paul Mealor Let All the World in Every Corner Sing
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of an Echo (Suckling/McCreesh)
Friday 13th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Emily Bront's piano, Essential Operatic Villains, Strauss's Schlagobers Waltz
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romanze
Martin Frst Klezmer Dance No 2
Frantisek Koczwara The Battle of Prague
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 (transcribed for piano)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Paul Mealor Ave Maris Stella
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Thme vari for piano
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Agustn Barrios Mangor Vals, Op 8 No 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstck No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Concert studies S.145 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Jean d'Estre The Buffens
Hugo Alfvn A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Rntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Friday 10th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard, Yulia Chaplina
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Paul Mealor Upon a bank with roses
Trad. A squirrel is a pretty thing
Philip Glass Etude No 2
Trad. Snake baked a hoecacke
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante maestoso (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 2: excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3: excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableaux in E flat minor, Op 39 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060
Sergey Rachmaninov Daises (6 Romances, Op 38)
Matthew Sheeran Bluebell Lullaby
Friday 1st March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrate St David's Day with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
William Mathias A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
John Metcalf Three Mobiles
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances
Joseph Parry Hywel a Blodwen
Daniel Jones Symphony no 10
Karl Jenkins Sarikiz (1st movement)
Gareth Glyn Cadwyn
Meirion Williams Mai
Gareth Glyn Llam Carw
Mervyn Burtch Psalm 150
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Grace Williams Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Grace Williams Fanfare and Anthem
Richard Samuel Hughes Arafa Don
Haydn Morris Hei Ho
William Mathias Let the people praise thee
Idris Lewis Bugail Aberdyfi
William Mathias In Arcadia
Friday 25th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Robert Burns O, my luve's like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gian Carlo Menotti Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Orlando Gibbons What is our life
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Petr Eben Adalbertus et nullus alius
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Petr Eben O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Anonymous Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Indian bhajan song Hari Tum Haro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Jacques Brel Vésoul
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Take heed, young heart
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Per Nørgård Iris
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Saturday 20th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Singer Jeanine De Bique?s striking musical discoveries
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Jeanine De Bique guides us through her favourite music ? from the inside.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Johannes Brahms German Requiem - movement 6
Arvo Pärt Como cierva sedienta - III
John Novacek Four Rags - Recuperation
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No.5 - Toccata
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
George Frideric Handel The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Trad. Come leh we go
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Ah mio cor
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Blackbird
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Trad. Sevillanas
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Sunday 11th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Choir and Organ at Free Thinking
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Beardsell presents live performances from Musical Originals and Voices of Hope.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Dominick Argento Orpheus
Paul Mealor Paul Mealor: Locus Iste
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven songs home for children's chorus
traditional When the Boat Comes In
traditional O No John
traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Chen Yi Chinese Songs
Depeche Mode Enjoy the Silence [by Depeche Mode] for chorus
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostias
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from 2018's Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Farnon Une Vie de matelot
Christopher Bond Corineus (world premiere)
Herbert Howells Pageantry: Jousts
John Pickard Rain, Steam and Speed (world premiere)
Paul Mealor Paradise (world premiere)
Peter Graham Radio City
Peter Graham New York Movie (world premiere)
Philip Harper Destination Moon
Sunday 25th December 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Gareth Malone
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gareth Malone, choirmaster, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ehre sei dir, Gott, gesungen
Simon & Garfunkel Bridge Over Troubled Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem Rothsea-O
Malcolm Martineau Is My Team Ploughing? From A Shropshire Lad
Robert Schumann Hör ich das Liedchen klingen
Sunday 9th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Paul Mealor and Gesualdo's O Vos Omnes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch hears from composer Paul Mealor about his life in choral music.

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Duke Ellington Ain't But The One
Steve Reich Tehillim
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Carlo Gesualdo O Vos Omnes
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the word is incarnate
Paul Mealor Lux Benigna
The Same Stream Singers The Same Stream
National Youth Choir of Wales Y March Glas
National Youth Choir of Wales Muse Of Fire
National Youth Choir of Wales Ar Lan Y Mor
George Frideric Handel Messiah pt. 1 no. 3 And the Glory of the Lord
William Mathias Let The People Praise Thee, O Lord
Friday 7th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Peter Horsfall, Bowie Big Sing
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3 Live at Southbank Centre, Suzy Klein with guets including Peter Horsfall.

Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) ..., 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non...
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz 2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938]
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Hallen [orig. for piano duet], no.2 in D minor;
Wednesday 13th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform in a concert of literary music with readings by Janet Suzman.

Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Gerald Finzi All this night Op.33
Thomas LaVoy O great beyond
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Gustav Holst The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Kenneth Leighton God's grandeur
Paul Mealor To seek where shadows are
Kenneth Leighton Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare songs
Sunday 3rd July 2016
16:00
The Choir
Battle of the Somme Commemorations
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch looks ahead to some choral commemorations of the Battle of the Somme.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Sanctus (Requiem)
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Tarik O'Regan Alleluia, laus et Deo
Julia Freeman Dance to your Daddy
Ad-Hoc Choir And Accompaniment Hallelujah!
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
David Lang Memorial Ground
David Lang Memorial Ground (version with solos)
Thursday 30th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Cappella Romana, Paul Mealor, Marsyas Trio
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Cappella Romana and the Marsyas Trio, plus composer Paul Mealor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C major K467 - ii. Andante
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek (Mazurka) for violin and orchestra
Georges Bizet Chanson Boheme (from Carmen)
Hilary Tann Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de Medici - i. Just to see something beautiful
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Kyrie from Mass for St Hilarion
Joseph Timmer Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in B flat major - iii. Allegro
Paul Mealor To Seek Where Shadows Are - i. Dreamland
John Dowland 'Lachrimae Antiquae' from Lachrimae or Seaven Teares
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 8 ‘Gemma florens/Hec est dies'
Philippe Gaubert Trois Aquarelles - ii. Soir d'autromne
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 17 'Magni Patris/Ovent Cyprus'
anon. Agincourt Carol
Meredith Monk Liminal
Joseph Haydn Trio No. 29 in G major - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc No. 12 in E flat Major 'Hommage a Schubert' from 15 Improvisations
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.4; Think no more
Wednesday 29th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, Gianandrea Noseda, Alex Mendham and His Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Gianandrea Noseda and pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Franz Liszt Nuages Gris
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Walter Donaldson He's the Last Word
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Nicholas Ludford Lady Mass Cycle vi - Alleluia. Salve Virgo
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music, no.6; Love music
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 Finale
Joe Sanders arr. Matt Kalbacki Sitting Around
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapuntus 6 from the Art of Fugue
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Rigaudon
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.1
Friday 29th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) perform Shakespeare settings.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Madeleine Dring It was a lover and his lass
Madeleine Dring Take, o take those lips away
Roger Quilter Under the greenwood tree
Madeleine Dring The Cuckoo
Thomas Arne When daisies pied
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Joseph Haydn She never told her love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Franz Schubert An Silvia
Peter Warlock Take, o take those lips away
Peter Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Hubert Parry Take, o take those lips away
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Ralph Vaughan Williams Take, o take those lips away
Paul Mealor Let fall the windows of mine eyes
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun
Hugo Wolf Lied des transferierten Zettel (Bottom's Dream)