Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Jeanjean

Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Monday 4th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Gustav Holst Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
William Walton Crown Imperial - March
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
Monday 29th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Tuesday 28th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, in Haydn's Cello Concerto in C, H VIIb 1.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
James MacMillan So Deep
Henry Purcell Ground Z.D221
Edward Elgar Carissima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
John Blow So ceas’d the rival crew (Ode on the Death of Henry Purcell)
James MacMillan Cumnock Fair
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op.12
Charles Ives V. Allegro molto vivace (Symphony No.2)
Robert Schumann VI. Die Capelle (6 Romances for female chorus vol.1, Op.69)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and orchestra in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIb:1
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op.14
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Mats Lidström Tango
Friday 4th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 Finale
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Francis Poulenc Benedictus from the Mass in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Franz Danzi Quintet for wind (Op.68`1) in A major, 4th movement; Polacca
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major, Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) : Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (opening chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.303) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice-Valse Op.76 “Wedding Cake”
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934]
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Friday 24th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol suite
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, 5th movement; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 in E flat, ‘Philosopher’: 1st mvt; Adagio
Claude Debussy Reverie for String Quartet
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major;
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea for baritone, male chorus and orch (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's suite for string orchestra in F major; no. 1; Prelude (Vivace)
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an ant for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus) for violin and continuo
Tuesday 25th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3'1)
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Joseph Haydn 1st movement; Allegro molto from Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Franz Peter Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]
Henry Mancini Palladium Patrol
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra - Andante Cantabile
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (KA.223) in F major (K.19a), 1st movement; Allegro assai
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria) from Cantata no. 11 BWV.11
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Tuesday 4th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Lehr Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak [no.5] [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'] (Gopak no.5), orch. Lyadov
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.17), no.1 in B flat major;
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.16..[rev. 1923]: 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Vivace)
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Johann Adolf Hasse L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts: Siam navi all'onde algenti
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano [from Sonata BWV.1031] transc. Kempff for piano
[traditional] Let's be Happy, Trad arr Goran Frost
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Stamitz Concerto for trumpet and orchestra recon. Alan Bousted
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Lon Bollmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd mvt; Adagio un poco moto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Monday 13th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a British music feature and listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle rose
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 : Scherzo
Franois Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo op 25 for Two Flutes and Piano; Rondo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Franz Schubert Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra [orig. for military or brass band]
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 3, sc.6; Streams of pleasure ever flowing
Richard Addinsell Blithe spirit - music for the film: Waltz Theme (arr. Isaacs)
George Frideric Handel Suite for trumpet and strings in D major "Water Piece": Marche
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version...
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.19; Fuga a 3 soggetti [unfinished]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement; Presto from Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi String Concerto RV 156 i G minor
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for cello and continuo no. 4 (G.4) in A major ..., 2nd mvt; Allegro ...
Sunday 20th October 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K.418
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Josef Myslivecek Octet No. 1 in E flat
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo for string quintet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major [complete]
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto symphonique for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.102), 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertot' uns durch dein' Gute (Chorale) from Cantata no.22, BWV.22
Ludwig van Beethoven 4th movement; Allegro vivace from Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, [complete]
Charles-Valentin Alkan Nos 25-29 from Esquisses - 48 motifs Op.63 for piano - suite no.3
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Sacred concerto no. 27 (I cried unto God) for chorus
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Friday 12th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Hubert Parry I was Glad
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Act III
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni no.3 a 10
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 ?Miracle? - Finale
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux, D.780 no.4
Nicol Paganini Caprice no.24 (Op.1 no.24)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major, Op.18 "Grande valse brillante"
Paul Jeanjean Clair Martin (Idylle)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus from Missa Regina Caeli
Giuseppe Verdi Pas de Solo (ballet music) from Jerusalem
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Young Juliet from Romeo and Juliet ballet. Op.64
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no.2 ? first movement: March
Jean-Philippe Rameau Air gracieux et gai et contredanse from Pigmalion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major, K.417 ? second movement: Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major, BWV.1049 ? first movement
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in C. RV.725 from L'Olimpiade
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 ? third movement: Finale
Benjamin Britten Now in the name of God I will begyne from Noye's Fludde
John Foulds ?Of Bliss and Vision of Celestial Avataras' second Mantra from Avatara, Op.61b
Franz Schubert Abschied from Swanengesang
Wednesday 15th August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte - Overture
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Jacques Offenbach Overture: La Belle Helene
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 10 in E
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in B flat major K 269
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797), no.2; Ballet in B minor
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen op 15 no 2)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in G minor D 408, last movement: Allegro moderato
Roger Quilter There be none of Beauty?s Daughters (op 24.1)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no 5 in B flat major, op 100: second movement
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (Semele)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Fleet: Sailing at Dawn
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Assumpta est Maria: Sanctus
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major, op 9 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, arranged Kempff
[traditional] The College Hornpipe, arranged Meyer and O'Connor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major, first movement; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Odelette op 162
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle op 33 no 7: Presto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Thursday 13th October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Jeanjean, Spohr and Schmelzer.

Trad She moved through the fair
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Corovod des Princesses
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance op 46. no 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 93 in D major: Finale - Presto ma non troppo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Franz Lehr Altweiner Liebeswalzer (Old Viennese Love Waltz)
Louis Spohr Overture in C major op 12
Frdric Chopin Waltz in C sharp min, op 64 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo e Capriccio in G major, op 129 ?Rage over a lost penny?
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo TWV 44:43
Ottorino Respighi Suite ?Les Riens? after Rossini: Capri e Taormina (Barcarolle and Siciliana)
Paul Jeanjean Clair Matin (Idylle)
Henry Charles Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique no 4 in D minor
Richard Strauss Aus Italien: 4th movt. Neapolitan Folk Life
Jacques Offenbach When I was King of the Beotians (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Natalitia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quintet in C minor k.406: Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Dell?aura al sussurrar from ?Dorilla in Tempe?
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E: 3rd movt - Rondo
Claude Debussy Dance of the Doll from ?The Toy Box? (La boite a joujoux)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major ?Gypsy Rondo?: Finale - Rondo all Ongarese
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K502
Wednesday 17th August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Berlioz and Warlock.

Georges Bizet Jeux d?enfants
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D, Op 4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49 No 1
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No 4
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat for two clarinets, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Schubert Osanna in excelsis (Mass No 6 in E flat, D950)
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in A flat, Op 59 No 2
Peter Warlock Serenade
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony (Night ? Sunrise ? The Ascent)
Georges Bizet Le fleur que tu m?avais jete
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3 (2nd movement: Assai agitato ? Un poco adagio ? Tempo risoluto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins, 2 cellos, strings & continuo, RV564
Sir Edward Elgar Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth, Suite No 2)
Csar Franck Chant Bearnais; Ave Maris Stella
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture: Colas Breugnon
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1: 4th movement - Burlesca
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F, BWV971
Thursday 30th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Mendelssohn, Rodgers and Mozart.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello, RV 578
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut : Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, op 43: Finale
David Popper Vito
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz
Virgil Thomson Suite: The Plow that Broke the Plains - Cattle
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 944
Claude Debussy Printemps; Tres modere;Modere
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 : 3rd movt, Presto
Francisco Trrega Capricho arabe Serenata para guitarra (Andantino)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet Second movt : Assez vif ? Trs rythm
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat op 69.1
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (transc Rachmaninov)
George Frideric Handel Fireworks Music: Minuet 1 and 2 (with real fireworks)
Richard Strauss Finale of Der Rosenkavalier: Is ein Traum
Aaron Copland Scherzo Humoristique : The Cat and the Mouse
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltzes, Suite for Orchestra, op 110: No 1 ?Since we met? (From War and Peace)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite Finale : Scherzo ? Nocturne ? Scherzo
Heinrich Schtz Ich bin ein rechter weinstock SWV 389
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, k 370: 1st movt - Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca, Allegretto from Sonata for piano no 11 in A major, k 331