Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Hindemith

Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
André Previn Control Yourself
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
César Franck Les Éolides
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
Sunday 7th April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/04/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Girolamo Frescobaldi Bergamasca
Elfrida Andrée Organ Symphony in B minor (Cantabile & Finale)
Toon Hagen Shalom
John Stanley Voluntary in G major, Op 7 No 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op 5 No 4 (IV. Presto)
Percy Whitlock Scherzo (5 Short Pieces for Organ)
Mélanie Bonis Sortie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major for organ
Paul Hindemith Organ Sonata No 2 (II. Ruhig bewegt)
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro in B flat major
Saturday 6th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 4 and the LA Phil at 100.

John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
John Tavener They are all gone into the world of light
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Gaspare Spontini Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Mints, Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Anna Dennis, Edward Grint, London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur, Crystal Costa
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from some of the world's finest musicians, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
John Blow Chaconne in G major
William Byrd The Great Service: Venite
George Frideric Handel Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
George Frideric Handel Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Monday 18th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphiharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Mahler, Hindemith and Sibelius with the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 4 Op.36`3 for violin and chamber orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Amelia Warner
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries her playlist on actress and singer Amelia Warner, aka Slow Moving Millie.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Chiquinha Gonzaga Corta-Jaca
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Monday 28th January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Introducing rising-star trumpeter Simon Hfele
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, trumpeter Simon Hfele performs 20th-century repertoire

George Enescu Legende
Paul Hindemith Sonata for trumpet and piano
Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard Morceau de Concours
Philippe Gaubert Cantabile et Scherzetto
Théo Charlier Solo de concours
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Thursday 22nd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Britten, Boulanger
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, 1st mvt
William Byrd Mass for 4 Voices - Sanctus
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Thursday 18th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brahms' 2nd Symphony
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Rachmaninov with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra live from Liverpool

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2
Paul Hindemith Overture, Cupid and Psyche
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22